Skip links
Companies
Poland › KOLEJE DOLNOŚLĄSKIE S.A.
KOLEJE DOLNOŚLĄSKIE S.A. logo

KOLEJE DOLNOŚLĄSKIE S.A.

Join Stock Company Active

in

Registration No.
02067464500000
Incorporation Date
2008-02-06
Company Type
Join Stock Company
Address
LEGNICA, Poland
Website
kolejedolnoslaskie.pl/
Source: National Court Register (KRS)

Koleje Dolnośląskie S.A. (KOLEJE DOLNOŚLĄSKIE SPÓŁKA AKCYJNA) is a Polish joint-stock company (spółka akcyjna) registered in the National Court Register (KRS) under number 0000298575, held by the District Court for Wrocław-Fabryczna, IX Commercial Division. The company’s REGON identifier is 020674645 and its NIP tax number is 6912402576. Its registered office is at ul. Kolejowa 2, 59-220 Legnica, Poland. The company was established by resolution of the Sejmik Województwa Dolnośląskiego (Lower Silesian Regional Assembly) on 28 December 2007 and entered in the KRS on 6 February 2008, with a share capital of 137,060,000 PLN. It is recorded as active in the KRS as of the most recent registry check.

Koleje Dolnośląskie S.A. operates exclusively passenger rail services, primarily on regional routes within the Lower Silesian Voivodeship, together with certain cross-border connections and a seasonal summer coastal service (KD Premium Nadmorski, Wrocław–Świnoujście), according to the company’s own published information and Poland’s railway regulator, the Urząd Transportu Kolejowego (UTK). The operator carried around 19 million passengers in 2023, reported as its strongest annual result in fifteen years, and has since expanded service, including a new line to Karpacz and an overnight “KD Super Sprinter” connection introduced in June 2025, followed by additional routes to Brzeg and Namysłów in December 2025. Koleje Dolnośląskie S.A.’s shares are not admitted to trading on any stock exchange.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including National Court Register (KRS).

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

Shareholders of Koleje Dolnośląskie S.A.

Koleje Dolnośląskie S.A. is wholly owned by Województwo Dolnośląskie (the Lower Silesian Voivodeship), the regional self-government unit for Lower Silesia. The company was created by resolution of the Sejmik Województwa Dolnośląskiego (Lower Silesian Regional Assembly) on 28 December 2007 as a single-shareholder joint-stock company, with the Voivodeship subscribing the entire share capital of 137,060,000 PLN. This single-shareholder public ownership is confirmed independently by Poland’s railway regulator, the Urząd Transportu Kolejowego (UTK), which records the company as wholly owned by the Lower Silesian regional government, and by the company’s own published corporate information. No private, corporate or individual shareholders are disclosed in the sources reviewed.

Data availability

Classification: Verified public ownership. Koleje Dolnośląskie S.A. is not a privately held company, so its ownership is not disclosed through the shareholder or beneficial-ownership filings that Poland requires of private companies (the KRS shareholder register and the Central Register of Real Beneficiaries, CRBR). Instead, its sole shareholder is a public self-government body, and that ownership is disclosed through the Voivodeship’s own public records and independently corroborated by the national rail regulator. Because the sole shareholder is a public authority rather than a natural person, no individual ultimate beneficial owner applies under Poland’s beneficial-ownership rules.

Sources

  • Urząd Transportu Kolejowego (Polish Office of Rail Transport) – Koleje Dolnośląskie S.A. (KD) operator profile, utk.gov.pl
  • Koleje Dolnośląskie S.A. – official company information, kolejedolnoslaskie.pl
  • Wikipedia (pl) – Koleje Dolnośląskie, cross-referenced against company and regional-government sources
View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

4

Directors and officers of Koleje Dolnośląskie S.A.

Koleje Dolnośląskie S.A.’s Management Board (Zarząd), as published on the company’s official website and reviewed on 17 September 2026, currently comprises three members: Damian Stawikowski (Prezes Zarządu / President of the Management Board, in post since January 2019), Barbara Kulewicz (Wiceprezes Zarządu / Vice President) and Wojciech Zdanowski (Wiceprezes Zarządu / Vice President). Barbara Kulewicz was appointed Vice President by the company’s Supervisory Board in October 2024, replacing Witold Lech Idczak, who was removed from the Management Board at that time. Appointment date for Wojciech Zdanowski, and further detail on Board members’ occupation, nationality and country of residence, were not disclosed in the official sources reviewed. As a company wholly owned by a regional self-government unit, the Management Board is appointed by a Supervisory Board that is itself appointed by the Voivodeship, rather than disclosed through the shareholder-linked officer filings used for privately held Polish companies.

Recent officer changes

  • Barbara Kulewicz appointed Vice President of the Management Board, October 2024, replacing Witold Lech Idczak (source: regional and trade press reporting on the Supervisory Board’s decision).
  • Witold Lech Idczak removed as Vice President of the Management Board, October 2024 (source: regional and trade press).
  • Damian Stawikowski appointed President of the Management Board, January 2019 (source: trade press).

Data availability

Classification: Partial. The company’s official website discloses current Management Board membership and titles but not appointment dates for all members, nationality, residence or occupation. This profile’s underlying registry data was found to still list a former Board member no longer in post, so officer information here has been cross-checked against the company’s own published Board page rather than relied on directly.

Sources

  • Koleje Dolnośląskie S.A. – Zarząd (Management Board), kolejedolnoslaskie.pl
  • Regional and trade press reporting on Management Board changes, October 2024
BK
Barbara Kulewicz ACTIVE

Residence
🇵🇱 Poland
Occupation
Vice President

DS
Damian Stawikowski ACTIVE

Residence
🇵🇱 Poland
Occupation
President Of The Management Board

WI
Witold Idczak ACTIVE

Residence
🇵🇱 Poland
Occupation
Vice President Of The Management Board

WZ
Wojciech Zdanowski ACTIVE

Residence
🇵🇱 Poland
Occupation
Vice President Of The Management Board

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Need the full UBO picture on KOLEJE DOLNOŚLĄSKIE S.A.?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

What does KOLEJE DOLNOŚLĄSKIE S.A. do?

Koleje Dolnośląskie S.A. (KRS 0000298575, REGON 020674645, NIP 6912402576) is a Polish joint-stock company registered at ul. Kolejowa 2, 59-220 Legnica, incorporated 6 February 2008 following a 28 December 2007 founding resolution of the Lower Silesian Regional Assembly. It operates exclusively passenger rail services, primarily on regional routes within the Lower Silesian Voivodeship plus certain cross-border and seasonal coastal connections.

Who owns KOLEJE DOLNOŚLĄSKIE S.A.?

Koleje Dolnośląskie S.A. is wholly owned by Województwo Dolnośląskie (the Lower Silesian Voivodeship), Poland's regional self-government unit for Lower Silesia, which subscribed the company's entire 137,060,000 PLN share capital at incorporation in 2007-2008; this is confirmed by Poland's railway regulator (UTK) and the company's own published information.

Who is KOLEJE DOLNOŚLĄSKIE S.A.'s UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

No Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO) data is recorded for KOLEJE DOLNOŚLĄSKIE S.A.; access to beneficial-ownership data in this jurisdiction is governed by its own register rules.

What is KOLEJE DOLNOŚLĄSKIE S.A.'s company registration number?

KOLEJE DOLNOŚLĄSKIE S.A.'s registration number is 02067464500000, filed with National Court Register (KRS) in Poland. Its current status on the register is active.

Is KOLEJE DOLNOŚLĄSKIE S.A. still an active company?

KOLEJE DOLNOŚLĄSKIE S.A.'s status on National Court Register (KRS) is listed as active.

When was KOLEJE DOLNOŚLĄSKIE S.A. incorporated?

KOLEJE DOLNOŚLĄSKIE S.A. was incorporated on 6 February 2008, according to National Court Register (KRS).

What is KOLEJE DOLNOŚLĄSKIE S.A.'s registered address?

The registered address on file for KOLEJE DOLNOŚLĄSKIE S.A. is LEGNICA, Poland.

What legal structure is KOLEJE DOLNOŚLĄSKIE S.A. registered as?

KOLEJE DOLNOŚLĄSKIE S.A. is registered as a Join Stock Company in Poland.

Is KOLEJE DOLNOŚLĄSKIE S.A. listed on a stock exchange?

Koleje Dolnośląskie S.A.'s shares are not admitted to trading on any stock exchange; it is not a publicly listed company.

Who are the officers/directors of KOLEJE DOLNOŚLĄSKIE S.A.?

Koleje Dolnośląskie S.A.'s Management Board, per the company's official website reviewed 17 September 2026, comprises Damian Stawikowski (President, since January 2019), Barbara Kulewicz (Vice President, since October 2024) and Wojciech Zdanowski (Vice President); Kulewicz replaced Witold Lech Idczak, who was removed from the Board in October 2024.

Can Zavia monitor changes to KOLEJE DOLNOŚLĄSKIE S.A.'s ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from National Court Register (KRS). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to KOLEJE DOLNOŚLĄSKIE S.A.'s registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access KOLEJE DOLNOŚLĄSKIE S.A.'s data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Poland, so records like KOLEJE DOLNOŚLĄSKIE S.A.'s registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from National Court Register (KRS) and was last synced on 17 September 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.