Skip links
Companies
› Poland › KINO POLSKA TV S.A.
KINO POLSKA TV S.A. logo

KINO POLSKA TV S.A.

Join Stock Company Active

in

Registration No.
01551422700000
Incorporation Date
2010-08-25
Company Type
Join Stock Company
Address
WARSZAWA, Poland
Website
www.kinopolska.pl/
Source: National Court Register (KRS)

"KINO POLSKA TV" Spolka Akcyjna (Kino Polska TV S.A.) is a Polish joint-stock company entered in the National Court Register (Krajowy Rejestr Sadowy, KRS) under number 0000363674, held before the District Court for the Capital City of Warsaw, XIII Economic Division of the National Court Register. The company holds tax identification number (NIP) 5213248560 and statistical number (REGON) 015514227. Its registered address is ul. Pulawska 435A, 02-801 Warszawa. Kino Polska TV S.A. was entered in the register on 25 August 2010 and its KRS registration status is currently listed as active.

Kino Polska TV S.A. is a television broadcasting and media-rights group operating a portfolio of thematic and general-access channels distributed in Poland and internationally. Its channel portfolio includes the Kino Polska brand, dedicated to Polish film heritage, the Stopklatka general-entertainment channel, and the FilmBox family of pay-TV film channels, which the group licenses and distributes to cable, satellite and IPTV platforms in more than 40 countries. The company’s principal activities span channel production and broadcasting, sale of television advertising airtime, acquisition and licensing of film and television content, and distribution of that content to streaming and video-on-demand platforms.

Kino Polska TV S.A. has been listed on the Warsaw Stock Exchange (Gielda Papierow Wartosciowych w Warszawie, GPW) since April 2011, trading under the ticker symbol KINOPOL (also quoted as KPL) and ISIN PLKNOPL00014.

For the 2025 financial year, the Kino Polska TV capital group (Grupa Kapitalowa Kino Polska TV S.A.), which consolidates the company together with its subsidiaries, reported revenue from customer contracts of PLN 333.73 million, an increase from PLN 315.5 million in 2024, with consolidated net profit of PLN 79.45 million. These figures are consolidated group-level results and should not be read as the standalone financial results of Kino Polska TV S.A. alone.

In February 2026, Kino Polska TV S.A. announced a change to its management board, appointing a new board member alongside its existing chief executive as part of a restructuring of the company’s leadership team.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including National Court Register (KRS).

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

Shareholders of Kino Polska TV S.A.

As a company listed on the Warsaw Stock Exchange, Kino Polska TV S.A. publicly discloses major shareholdings only above the statutory notification thresholds set under Polish and EU securities law, rather than a complete shareholder register. Based on the most recent notified holdings, Canal+ Luxembourg S.a r.l. (registered in Luxembourg under number B87905), acting together with SPI International B.V., is the largest disclosed shareholder, holding 13,082,126 shares representing 66.00% of Kino Polska TV S.A.’s share capital and voting rights, per a notification last updated 2 June 2022. Ipopema Towarzystwo Funduszy Inwestycyjnych S.A., acting on behalf of a fund (Ipopema TFI SA TOTAL FIZ), is the second-largest disclosed shareholder, holding 2,715,000 shares representing 13.70% of share capital and voting rights, following an acquisition notified 10 August 2026. Together these two disclosed holders account for approximately 79.70% of share capital and voting rights; the remaining shares are held by other investors, including free-float holders, whose individual stakes fall below public disclosure thresholds and are therefore not separately identified.

Ultimate beneficial ownership

No individual ultimate beneficial owner has been verified from an authoritative source for the full ownership chain above Canal+ Luxembourg S.a r.l. Canal+ Luxembourg S.a r.l. is itself a subsidiary within the wider Groupe Canal+ corporate structure, but tracing this chain to a specific natural-person UBO was not confirmed from a primary filing during this review.

Data availability

Shareholder disclosure for Kino Polska TV S.A. is classified as major shareholders only: Polish and EU securities law requires public notification when ownership crosses statutory thresholds (from 5% upward), but does not require publication of a complete shareholder register for a listed company. The two disclosed positions above are each current as of their own notification date (2 June 2022 and 10 August 2026 respectively); no single complete shareholder snapshot as of one date is publicly available.

Sources

  • StockWatch.pl, shareholder register for Kino Polska TV S.A., stockwatch.pl/gpw/kinopol,akcjonariat,wycena.aspx, retrieved 18 September 2026
  • StockWatch.pl, "Canal+ przejmie wiekszosciowe udzialy glownego akcjonariusza Kino Polska", stockwatch.pl/wiadomosci/canal-przejmie-wiekszosciowe-udzialy-glownego-akcjonariusza-kino-polska,akcje,290840
  • Gielda Papierow Wartosciowych (GPW) company card, gpw.pl/spolka?isin=PLKNOPL00014
View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

8

Directors and officers of Kino Polska TV S.A.

According to the company’s official regulatory filing (report 3/2026, dated 16 February 2026), the current management board (Zarzad) of Kino Polska TV S.A. has two active members: Katarzyna Woznicka, Chief Executive Officer, and Patrycja Galazka-Struzik, Chief Operating Officer. This followed the departure of former management board member Erwan Luherne. On the supervisory board (Rada Nadzorcza), Yassine Bouzoubaa was appointed a member and named Chairman of the Supervisory Board effective 1 January 2025, following an appointment announced 20 December 2024. Nationality is not officially disclosed for these individuals in the sources reviewed and has not been inferred from name, residence or correspondence address. The underlying filings are dated between December 2024 and February 2026; this overview reflects only the roles and changes confirmed in those company announcements and may not capture the complete current board membership.

Recent officer changes

  • Appointment: Patrycja Galazka-Struzik appointed to the management board as Chief Operating Officer, effective 16 February 2026 (company report 3/2026).
  • Departure: Erwan Luherne ceased to be a member of the management board around the same date, per the same filing.
  • Appointment: Yassine Bouzoubaa appointed Chairman of the Supervisory Board effective 1 January 2025 (announced 20 December 2024, company report 38/2024).

Data availability

Officer information for Polish joint-stock companies is filed with the National Court Register (KRS) and, for listed companies, disclosed through mandatory ESPI/EBI regulatory announcements. The overview above reflects current management and supervisory board appointments confirmed through official company announcements; a complete historical register of all past officers was not compiled in this review.

Sources

  • Biznes PAP, "KINO POLSKA TV SA (3/2026) Powolanie Czlonka Zarzadu Kino Polska TV S.A.", biznes.pap.pl, 16 February 2026
  • Biznes PAP, "KINO POLSKA TV SA (38/2024) Powolanie Przewodniczacego Rady Nadzorczej Kino Polska TV S.A.", biznes.pap.pl, 20 December 2024
  • StockWatch.pl, "Zmiany w zarzadzie Kino Polska: nowe role Woznickiej i Galazki-Struzik", stockwatch.pl/wiadomosci/kino-polska-katarzyna-woznicka-nowa-ceo-patrycja-galazka-struzik-coo,akcje,367105

Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with National Court Register (KRS), including entries the profile above does not cover.

KW
Katarzyna Woznicka ACTIVE

Residence
🇵🇱 Poland
Occupation
Member Of The Management Board

MK
Marta Kruk-bogusz ACTIVE

Residence
🇵🇱 Poland
Occupation
Manager For Ir & The Office Of The Management Board

KW
Katarzyna Woznicka ACTIVE

Residence
🇵🇱 Poland
Occupation
Member Of The Management Board

EL
Erwan Louis Andre Luherne ACTIVE

Residence
🇵🇱 Poland
Occupation
Member Of The Management Board

MB
Martyna Balabanska-klos ACTIVE

Residence
🇵🇱 Poland
Occupation
Chief Accountant

BU
Berk Uziyel ACTIVE

Residence
🇵🇱 Poland
Occupation
Member Of The Management Board

EL
Erwan Luherne ACTIVE

Residence
🇵🇱 Poland
Occupation
Member Of The Management Board

LG
Levent Gultan ACTIVE

Residence
🇵🇱 Poland
Occupation
Member Of The Management Board

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Group structure of Kino Polska TV S.A.

Kino Polska TV S.A. is not an independent company; it is a majority-controlled member of a verified international media group. Its immediate parent, based on the disclosed 66.00% shareholding notified 2 June 2022, is Canal+ Luxembourg S.a r.l. (Luxembourg, registration number B87905), which acquired this controlling stake together with SPI International B.V. from Cooperatieve SPI International U.A. under a transaction first announced in September 2021. Canal+ Luxembourg S.a r.l. sits within the wider Groupe Canal+ (France) corporate structure; Groupe Canal+’s own French company registration number was not independently verified from a primary source in this review. Kino Polska TV S.A. itself controls international content-licensing subsidiaries, including FilmBox International Ltd. (United Kingdom) and FilmBox Iberia SL (Spain), through which its FilmBox channel brand is distributed outside Poland. Information is current as of the most recent notified shareholding date (2 June 2022) and the September 2021 transaction announcement; a complete, single-date group ownership chart was not available from a public primary source.

Verified corporate relationships

Entity Country Registration number Relationship Ownership Status Information date
Canal+ Luxembourg S.a r.l. Luxembourg B87905 Immediate parent 66.00% of share capital and voting rights Active 2 June 2022
Groupe Canal+ France Not verified in this review Ultimate parent (group) Ownership percentage not disclosed Active September 2021
FilmBox International Ltd. United Kingdom 06931548 Direct subsidiary Ownership percentage not disclosed Active Not dated
FilmBox Iberia SL Spain B88338272 Direct subsidiary Ownership percentage not disclosed Active Not dated

Recent structural changes

  • Acquisition: Canal+ Luxembourg S.a r.l., together with SPI International B.V., agreed to acquire 70% of the shares held by Cooperatieve SPI International U.A. in Kino Polska TV S.A., representing 65.15% of share capital and voting rights, under a conditional agreement announced in September 2021 and subsequently completed.

Data availability

Corporate-linkage information for Kino Polska TV S.A. is classified as partial: the immediate parent shareholding is verified through public GPW/ESPI shareholder notifications, but a fully dated, single-source ownership chart covering the ultimate parent’s own registration details, percentage stake and all subsidiary-level ownership percentages was not located in this review.

Sources

  • StockWatch.pl, "Canal+ przejmie wiekszosciowe udzialy glownego akcjonariusza Kino Polska", stockwatch.pl/wiadomosci/canal-przejmie-wiekszosciowe-udzialy-glownego-akcjonariusza-kino-polska,akcje,290840
  • StockWatch.pl, shareholder register for Kino Polska TV S.A., stockwatch.pl/gpw/kinopol,akcjonariat,wycena.aspx, retrieved 18 September 2026
Ultimate HQ
CANAL+
France
FILMBOX IBERIA SL.
SpainES B88338272

FILMBOX INTERNATIONAL LTD.+ subsidiaries
United KingdomGB 06931548

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on KINO POLSKA TV S.A.?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

What does KINO POLSKA TV S.A. do?

Television broadcasting and media-rights group operating the Kino Polska, Stopklatka and FilmBox channel brands, active in channel broadcasting, advertising sales, content licensing and VOD distribution in Poland and over 40 countries.

Who owns KINO POLSKA TV S.A.?

Canal+ Luxembourg S.a r.l. (with SPI International B.V.) holds 66.00% of share capital and voting rights, notified 2 June 2022; Ipopema TFI SA (TOTAL FIZ) holds 13.70%, notified 10 August 2026.

Who is KINO POLSKA TV S.A.'s UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

Not disclosed: no individual ultimate beneficial owner has been verified from a primary source for the full ownership chain above Canal+ Luxembourg S.a r.l.

What is KINO POLSKA TV S.A.'s company registration number?

KINO POLSKA TV S.A.'s registration number is 01551422700000, filed with National Court Register (KRS) in Poland. Its current status on the register is active.

Is KINO POLSKA TV S.A. still an active company?

KINO POLSKA TV S.A.'s status on National Court Register (KRS) is listed as active.

When was KINO POLSKA TV S.A. incorporated?

KINO POLSKA TV S.A. was incorporated on 25 August 2010, according to National Court Register (KRS).

What is KINO POLSKA TV S.A.'s registered address?

The registered address on file for KINO POLSKA TV S.A. is WARSZAWA, Poland.

What legal structure is KINO POLSKA TV S.A. registered as?

KINO POLSKA TV S.A. is registered as a Join Stock Company in Poland.

What is KINO POLSKA TV S.A.'s revenue?

Grupa Kapitalowa Kino Polska TV S.A. (the consolidated group) reported PLN 333.73 million in revenue from customer contracts for the 2025 financial year, up from PLN 315.5 million in 2024. This is a consolidated group figure, not the standalone result of the legal entity.

Is KINO POLSKA TV S.A. listed on a stock exchange?

Listed on the Warsaw Stock Exchange (GPW) since April 2011 under ticker KINOPOL/KPL, ISIN PLKNOPL00014.

Who are the officers/directors of KINO POLSKA TV S.A.?

Management board as of 16 February 2026: Katarzyna Woznicka (CEO) and Patrycja Galazka-Struzik (COO), following the departure of former board member Erwan Luherne. Yassine Bouzoubaa has chaired the Supervisory Board since 1 January 2025.

Does KINO POLSKA TV S.A. have a parent company or subsidiaries?

Majority-controlled subsidiary of Canal+ Luxembourg S.a r.l. (Luxembourg), part of the Groupe Canal+ (France) media group following the 2021-2022 acquisition of SPI International's controlling stake.

Can Zavia monitor changes to KINO POLSKA TV S.A.'s ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from National Court Register (KRS). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to KINO POLSKA TV S.A.'s registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access KINO POLSKA TV S.A.'s data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Poland, so records like KINO POLSKA TV S.A.'s registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from National Court Register (KRS) and was last synced on 18 September 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.