Skip links
Companies
› Canada › Laurentian Bank of Canada

Laurentian Bank of Canada

Public Limited Company Active

in

Registration No.
N/A
Incorporation Date
Not disclosed
Company Type
Public Limited Company
Address
Montreal, Canada
Website
N/A
Source: Registraire des entreprises du Québec (REQ)

Laurentian Bank of Canada is a Public Limited Company registered in Canada, and its current status with Registraire des entreprises du Québec (REQ) is active. Its registered address on file is Montreal, Canada. 5 shareholders are on record for Laurentian Bank of Canada, and since every one of them is a company rather than an individual, this particular filing does not on its own establish an ultimate beneficial owner (UBO) — identifying one would mean tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn. This profile is sourced directly from Registraire des entreprises du Québec (REQ) and was last updated on 1 October 2026.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Registraire des entreprises du Québec (REQ).

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

5

Shareholders of Laurentian Bank of Canada

Five shareholders are currently on record for Laurentian Bank of Canada, reflecting the securities register maintained under sections 20 and 50 of the Canada Business Corporations Act rather than a public filing. The largest of these is DFA International Small Cap Value Portfolio, holding 17.2% — the largest recorded stake — followed by Vanguard International Stock Index-Total Intl Stock Indx at 10.3%; the remaining 3 shareholders shown hold smaller stakes. Because every shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.

Data availability

The register reports 15 shareholders in total, though only the top 5 by holding are shown in this view.

Data-provider feed — rows as supplied to Zavia for Registraire des entreprises du Québec (REQ), including entries the profile above does not cover. These rows are not a verbatim copy of the register: they have been found to duplicate the same person under different spellings and to keep a status of Active after an appointment ended. Where they disagree with the profile above, the profile is the checked version.

Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
DFA International Small Cap Value Portfolio 17.2% Registraire des entreprises du Québec (REQ)
Vanguard International Stock Index-Total Intl Stock Indx 10.3% Registraire des entreprises du Québec (REQ)
First TRT Exch-Trd Fd. II-First TRT Dow Jones Global Select Dividend I 7.9% Registraire des entreprises du Québec (REQ)
Vanguard Tax Managed Fund-Vanguard Developed Markets Index Fund 6.1% Registraire des entreprises du Québec (REQ)
DFA Investment Dimensions-Canadian Small Company Series 5.9% Registraire des entreprises du Québec (REQ)

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

5

Directors and officers of Laurentian Bank of Canada

The President, Ceo & Director of Laurentian Bank of Canada currently on record is Eric Provost; five officers are currently on record for Laurentian Bank of Canada, filed with Registraire des entreprises du Québec (REQ). Management authority at Laurentian Bank of Canada sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control. The source filing doesn't specify representation authority — whether officers can act individually or must sign jointly to bind the company — so that detail isn't available here.

Data availability

The register reports 17 officers in total, including past appointments, though only the 5 most relevant records are shown here.

Data-provider feed — rows as supplied to Zavia for Registraire des entreprises du Québec (REQ), including entries the profile above does not cover. These rows are not a verbatim copy of the register: they have been found to duplicate the same person under different spellings and to keep a status of Active after an appointment ended. Where they disagree with the profile above, the profile is the checked version.

EP
Eric Provost ACTIVE

Residence
🇨🇦 Canada
Occupation
President, Ceo & Director

SB
Sophie Boucher ACTIVE

Residence
🇨🇦 Canada
Occupation
Senior Vp And Head Of Personal Banking & Small-medium Enterprises (sme)

BB
BENOIT BERTRAND ACTIVE

Residence
🇨🇦 Canada
Occupation
Chief Information Officer

MC
Marie-christine Custeau ACTIVE

Residence
🇨🇦 Canada
Occupation
Head Of Strategy & Transformation And Head Digital Experience, Payments

MP
Macha Pohu ACTIVE

Residence
🇨🇦 Canada
Occupation
Chief Human Resources Officer & Corporate Affairs

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Group structure of Laurentian Bank of Canada

Laurentian Bank of Canada has no recorded parent company — it sits at the top of its own group structure, with 8 subsidiaries recorded beneath it across 1 jurisdiction. Each of these downward relationships is derived rather than filed: resolved by matching entities across the registry network, not stated directly in a single document.

  • BLC Services financiers inc.
  • TRUST LA LAURENTIENNE DU CANADA INC.
  • B2B TRUST
  • BLC TRUST
  • VALEURS MOBILIÈRES BANQUE LAURENTIENNE INC.
  • Northpoint Commercial Finance Capital Inc.
  • Ncf International Holding
  • BLC Gestion de placements inc.

Data availability

Those 8 subsidiaries span Canada jurisdiction, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear. One of the 8 go a level deeper still, with its own further subsidiaries recorded beneath it — additional ownership layers this view doesn't expand.

Data-provider feed — rows as supplied to Zavia for Registraire des entreprises du Québec (REQ), including entries the profile above does not cover. These rows are not a verbatim copy of the register: they have been found to duplicate the same person under different spellings and to keep a status of Active after an appointment ended. Where they disagree with the profile above, the profile is the checked version.

Ultimate HQ
Laurentian Bank of Canada
Canada
BLC Services financiers inc.
CA QC 1141276338

TRUST LA LAURENTIENNE DU CANADA INC.
CA QC 1143624980

B2B TRUST
CA ON 947816

BLC TRUST
CA QC 1143626241

VALEURS MOBILIÈRES BANQUE LAURENTIENNE INC.
CA QC 1142107698

Northpoint Commercial Finance Capital Inc.+ subsidiaries
CA ON 9806288

Ncf International Holding
HU 01-09-355067

BLC Gestion de placements inc.
CA QC 4364643

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on Laurentian Bank of Canada?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who owns Laurentian Bank of Canada?

Five shareholders are currently on record for Laurentian Bank of Canada, reflecting the securities register maintained under sections 20 and 50 of the Canada Business Corporations Act rather than a public filing. The largest of these is DFA International Small Cap Value Portfolio, holding 17.2% — the largest recorded stake — followed by Vanguard International Stock Index-Total Intl Stock Indx at 10.3%; the remaining 3 shareholders shown hold smaller stakes. Because every shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.

Who is Laurentian Bank of Canada's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

Every shareholder recorded for Laurentian Bank of Canada is itself a company rather than a natural person, so no Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO) is identified at this level; establishing one would require tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn.

How many shareholders does Laurentian Bank of Canada have on record?

5 shareholders are shown on record for Laurentian Bank of Canada. The register reports 15 in total; only the top 5 by holding are shown here.

Is Laurentian Bank of Canada still an active company?

Laurentian Bank of Canada's status on Registraire des entreprises du Québec (REQ) is listed as active.

What is Laurentian Bank of Canada's registered address?

The registered address on file for Laurentian Bank of Canada is Montreal, Canada.

What legal structure is Laurentian Bank of Canada registered as?

Laurentian Bank of Canada is registered as a Public Limited Company in Canada.

Who are the officers/directors of Laurentian Bank of Canada?

The President, Ceo & Director of Laurentian Bank of Canada currently on record is Eric Provost; five officers are currently on record for Laurentian Bank of Canada, filed with Registraire des entreprises du Québec (REQ). Management authority at Laurentian Bank of Canada sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

Does Laurentian Bank of Canada have a parent company or subsidiaries?

Laurentian Bank of Canada has no recorded parent company — it sits at the top of its own group structure, with 8 subsidiaries recorded beneath it across 1 jurisdiction. Those 8 subsidiaries span Canada jurisdiction, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear. One of the 8 go a level deeper still, with its own further subsidiaries recorded beneath it — additional ownership layers this view doesn't expand.

Can Zavia monitor changes to Laurentian Bank of Canada's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Registraire des entreprises du Québec (REQ). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to Laurentian Bank of Canada's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access Laurentian Bank of Canada's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Canada, so records like Laurentian Bank of Canada's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Registraire des entreprises du Québec (REQ) and was last synced on 1 October 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.