Skip links
Companies
› Germany › Lausitz Energie Kraftwerke AG
Lausitz Energie Kraftwerke AG logo

Lausitz Energie Kraftwerke AG

Active

in

Registration No.
HRB 8327 CB Cottbus
Incorporation Date
2009-04-30
Company Type
Not disclosed
Address
Cottbus, Germany
Website
www.leag.de/
Source: Handelsregister (Commercial Register)

Lausitz Energie Kraftwerke AG is a registered legal entity registered in Germany under HRB 8327 CB Cottbus, and its current status with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is active. The company was incorporated on 30 April 2009 and lists its registered address as Cottbus, Germany. 1 shareholder is on record for Lausitz Energie Kraftwerke AG, and since every one of them is a company rather than an individual, this particular filing does not on its own establish an ultimate beneficial owner (UBO) — identifying one would mean tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn. This profile is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last updated on 5 October 2026.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Handelsregister (Commercial Register).

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

1

One shareholder is currently on record for Lausitz Energie Kraftwerke AG, held on the Gesellschafterliste (shareholder list), filed under §40 of the GmbHG.

The largest of these is Vattenfall Europe Aktiengesellschaft, holding 100% — a majority holding.

Because the shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.

Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
Vattenfall Europe Aktiengesellschaft 100% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

5

Five officers are currently on record for Lausitz Energie Kraftwerke AG, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register).

The register reports 52 officers in total, including past appointments, though only the 5 most relevant records are shown here.

Management authority at Lausitz Energie Kraftwerke AG sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

The source filing doesn't specify representation authority — whether officers can act individually or must sign jointly to bind the company — so that detail isn't available here.

JL
Jorge Lopez ACTIVE

Appointed
2020-02-05
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

KM
Katja Müller ACTIVE

Appointed
2020-02-05
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

AF
Alexander Friedel ACTIVE

Appointed
2022-09-30
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

HA
Henrik Ansorge ACTIVE

Appointed
2023-01-27
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

JB
Jörn Becker ACTIVE

Appointed
2023-05-22
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Lausitz Energie Kraftwerke AG sits 6 levels below its ultimate parent, EP Investment S.a r.l., registered in Luxembourg. 2 subsidiaries are recorded beneath it, across 1 jurisdiction. The full chain up to EP Investment S.a r.l. is derived by walking shareholder filings across jurisdictions; no link in it is independently corroborated by Lausitz Energie Kraftwerke AG's own shareholder record. Each of these downward relationships is derived rather than filed: resolved by matching entities across the registry network, not stated directly in a single document.

Those 2 subsidiaries span Germany jurisdiction, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear.

Ultimate HQ
EP Investment S.a r.l.
Luxembourg
energy cubes GmbH
GermanyDE 03046B15781CB

Kraftwerk Schwarze Pumpe GmbH
GermanyDE 03046B2933CB

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on Lausitz Energie Kraftwerke AG?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who owns Lausitz Energie Kraftwerke AG?

One shareholder is currently on record for Lausitz Energie Kraftwerke AG, held on the Gesellschafterliste (shareholder list), filed under §40 of the GmbHG. The largest of these is Vattenfall Europe Aktiengesellschaft, holding 100% — a majority holding. Because the shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.

Who is Lausitz Energie Kraftwerke AG's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

Every shareholder recorded for Lausitz Energie Kraftwerke AG is itself a company rather than a natural person, so no Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO) is identified at this level; establishing one would require tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn.

How many shareholders does Lausitz Energie Kraftwerke AG have on record?

1 shareholder is shown on record for Lausitz Energie Kraftwerke AG.

What is Lausitz Energie Kraftwerke AG's company registration number?

Lausitz Energie Kraftwerke AG's registration number is HRB 8327 CB Cottbus, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) in Germany. Its current status on the register is active.

Is Lausitz Energie Kraftwerke AG still an active company?

Lausitz Energie Kraftwerke AG's status on Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is listed as active.

When was Lausitz Energie Kraftwerke AG incorporated?

Lausitz Energie Kraftwerke AG was incorporated on 30 April 2009, according to Handelsregister (Commercial Register).

What is Lausitz Energie Kraftwerke AG's registered address?

The registered address on file for Lausitz Energie Kraftwerke AG is Cottbus, Germany.

Who are the officers/directors of Lausitz Energie Kraftwerke AG?

Five officers are currently on record for Lausitz Energie Kraftwerke AG, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Management authority at Lausitz Energie Kraftwerke AG sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

Does Lausitz Energie Kraftwerke AG have a parent company or subsidiaries?

Lausitz Energie Kraftwerke AG sits 6 levels below its ultimate parent, EP Investment S.a r.l., registered in Luxembourg. 2 subsidiaries are recorded beneath it, across 1 jurisdiction. Those 2 subsidiaries span Germany jurisdiction, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear.

Can Zavia monitor changes to Lausitz Energie Kraftwerke AG's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to Lausitz Energie Kraftwerke AG's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access Lausitz Energie Kraftwerke AG's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Germany, so records like Lausitz Energie Kraftwerke AG's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last synced on 5 October 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.