Skip links
Companies
› Germany › Ludwig Schunk-Stiftung e.V.
Ludwig Schunk-Stiftung e.V. logo

Ludwig Schunk-Stiftung e.V.

Active

Registration No.
VR 790 Gießen
Incorporation Date
Not disclosed
Company Type
Not disclosed
Address
Heuchelheim, Germany
Website
www.schunk-group.com/
Source: Handelsregister (Commercial Register)

Ludwig Schunk-Stiftung e.V. is a registered legal entity registered in Germany under VR 790 Gießen, and its current status with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is active. Its registered address on file is Heuchelheim, Germany. Ludwig Schunk-Stiftung e.V. is a foundation, which has no members and no share capital, so no shareholder exists to record and no shareholder register is kept. No beneficial owner record is shown for Ludwig Schunk-Stiftung e.V., as access to the German Transparenzregister is restricted to obliged entities and legitimate-interest applicants following the November 2022 CJEU ruling. This profile is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last updated on 30 September 2026.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Handelsregister (Commercial Register).

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Officers

5

Directors and officers of Ludwig Schunk-Stiftung e.V.

Three of the 5 officer records shown for Ludwig Schunk-Stiftung e.V. are current appointments, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Reinhold Wolf (appointed 2023-03-01), Gunthard Sommer (appointed 2023-06-08) and Hubert Jung (appointed 2023-06-08) all serve as Member Of The Executive Board. The remaining 2 records shown (Dietrich Kehr and Michael Steinmüller) are former appointments that have since been resigned. The source filing doesn't specify representation authority — whether officers can act individually or must sign jointly to bind the company — so that detail isn't available here.

Data-provider feed — rows as supplied to Zavia for Handelsregister (Commercial Register), including entries the profile above does not cover. These rows are not a verbatim copy of the register: they have been found to duplicate the same person under different spellings and to keep a status of Active after an appointment ended. Where they disagree with the profile above, the profile is the checked version.

RW
Reinhold Wolf ACTIVE

Appointed
2023-03-01
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Member Of The Executive Board

GS
Gunthard Sommer ACTIVE

Appointed
2023-06-08
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Member Of The Executive Board

HJ
Hubert Jung ACTIVE

Appointed
2023-06-08
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Member Of The Executive Board

DK
Dietrich Kehr RESIGNED

Appointed
2007-06-11
Resigned
2010-07-21
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Member Of The Executive Board

MS
Michael Steinmüller RESIGNED

Appointed
2010-07-21
Resigned
2015-07-01
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Member Of The Executive Board

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Group structure of Ludwig Schunk-Stiftung e.V.

Ludwig Schunk-Stiftung e.V. has no recorded parent company — it sits at the top of its own group structure, with 2 subsidiaries recorded beneath it across 2 jurisdictions. Each of these downward relationships is derived rather than filed: resolved by matching entities across the registry network, not stated directly in a single document.

  • Optotech Technologies, Inc. (United States)
  • Schunk GmbH (Germany)

Data availability

Those 2 subsidiaries span Germany, United States jurisdictions, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear. One of the 2 go a level deeper still, with its own further subsidiaries recorded beneath it — additional ownership layers this view doesn't expand.

Data-provider feed — rows as supplied to Zavia for Handelsregister (Commercial Register), including entries the profile above does not cover. These rows are not a verbatim copy of the register: they have been found to duplicate the same person under different spellings and to keep a status of Active after an appointment ended. Where they disagree with the profile above, the profile is the checked version.

Ultimate HQ
Ludwig Schunk-Stiftung e.V.
Germany
Optotech Technologies, Inc.
United StatesUS WI O 032599

Schunk GmbH+ subsidiaries
GermanyDE 35390B6902

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on Ludwig Schunk-Stiftung e.V.?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who is Ludwig Schunk-Stiftung e.V.'s UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

No Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO) record is shown for Ludwig Schunk-Stiftung e.V., as access to the German Transparenzregister is restricted to obliged entities and legitimate-interest applicants following the November 2022 CJEU ruling.

What is Ludwig Schunk-Stiftung e.V.'s company registration number?

Ludwig Schunk-Stiftung e.V.'s registration number is VR 790 Gießen, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) in Germany. Its current status on the register is active.

Is Ludwig Schunk-Stiftung e.V. still an active company?

Ludwig Schunk-Stiftung e.V.'s status on Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is listed as active.

What is Ludwig Schunk-Stiftung e.V.'s registered address?

The registered address on file for Ludwig Schunk-Stiftung e.V. is Heuchelheim, Germany.

Who are the officers/directors of Ludwig Schunk-Stiftung e.V.?

Three of the 5 officer records shown for Ludwig Schunk-Stiftung e.V. are current appointments, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Reinhold Wolf (appointed 2023-03-01), Gunthard Sommer (appointed 2023-06-08) and Hubert Jung (appointed 2023-06-08) all serve as Member Of The Executive Board. The remaining 2 records shown (Dietrich Kehr and Michael Steinmüller) are former appointments that have since been resigned.

Does Ludwig Schunk-Stiftung e.V. have a parent company or subsidiaries?

Ludwig Schunk-Stiftung e.V. has no recorded parent company — it sits at the top of its own group structure, with 2 subsidiaries recorded beneath it across 2 jurisdictions. Those 2 subsidiaries span Germany, United States jurisdictions, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear. One of the 2 go a level deeper still, with its own further subsidiaries recorded beneath it — additional ownership layers this view doesn't expand.

Can Zavia monitor changes to Ludwig Schunk-Stiftung e.V.'s ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to Ludwig Schunk-Stiftung e.V.'s registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access Ludwig Schunk-Stiftung e.V.'s data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Germany, so records like Ludwig Schunk-Stiftung e.V.'s registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last synced on 30 September 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.