Skip links
Companies
United States › LYFT, INC.
LYFT, INC. logo

LYFT, INC.

Active

in

Registration No.
603295486
Incorporation Date
2014-08-27
Company Type
N/A
Address
SAN FRANCISCO, United States
Website
lyftrealestate.com/
Source: Washington Secretary of State

Lyft, Inc. is a Delaware corporation registered with the Washington Secretary of State as a foreign profit corporation (UBI 603295486), incorporated on 27 August 2014 and currently listed as active on that register. The company’s headquarters is at 185 Berry Street, Suite 5000, San Francisco, California.

Lyft, Inc. operates a technology platform that connects riders with drivers for on-demand transportation, primarily through its Lyft mobile application, across the United States and Canada. Its offering also includes bikeshare and scooter-share services in a number of North American cities, and a vehicle-rental option that allows drivers without a qualifying car to rent one for use on the platform.

In July 2025, Lyft, Inc. acquired FREENOW, a European multi-mobility application with a taxi offering at its core, for cash consideration of approximately €204 million, extending its transportation-network business into 11 countries and nearly 1,000 cities outside North America for the first time. In October 2025, Lyft, Inc. also acquired TBR Global Chauffeuring, a premium corporate and executive ground-transportation provider operating in around 120 countries, for approximately £83 million in cash plus contingent consideration of up to £17.3 million.

Lyft, Inc.’s common stock has traded on the Nasdaq Global Select Market under the ticker symbol LYFT since its initial public offering in March 2019. For the full year ended 31 December 2025, the company reported consolidated revenue of $6.3 billion, up 9% year over year, with rides growing 14% to 945.5 million and annual active riders reaching an all-time high of 51.3 million.

The Washington State registration referenced above reflects Lyft, Inc.’s qualification to conduct business in that state as a foreign corporation; it does not indicate that Washington is the company’s headquarters, and an active registry status should not be read as a broader statement about the company’s financial condition.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Washington Secretary of State.

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

2

Shareholders of Lyft, Inc.

Lyft, Inc.’s Class A common stock trades publicly on the Nasdaq Global Select Market (NASDAQ: LYFT). Under SEC beneficial-ownership reporting rules, only investors whose passive stake in a class of stock exceeds 5% are required to publicly disclose their holdings on Schedule 13G, so no complete shareholder register is publicly available for a company of this type; the information below reflects major disclosed holders only.

The Vanguard Group has been a recurring 5%-plus institutional shareholder of Lyft, Inc. Following an internal realignment completed in January 2026, under which certain Vanguard entities began filing beneficial-ownership reports separately rather than through the parent, a 2026 Schedule 13G/A filed by a Vanguard reporting entity disclosed beneficial ownership of approximately 18.7 million shares, representing 4.93% of the class, held in a passive capacity through index and other pooled funds.

UBS Group AG, acting through its asset-management subsidiaries, disclosed beneficial ownership of 20,341,153 shares (just above 5%) in a Schedule 13G filed in February 2024. A subsequent amendment reported the position reduced to 14,557,944 shares, or 3.58% of the class, the point at which UBS Group AG ceased to be a greater-than-5% holder and further periodic ownership disclosure was no longer required under SEC rules.

Zavia’s registry-sourced shareholder table for this company currently shows Vanguard Group Inc at approximately 16.1% and UBS Group AG at approximately 2.6% as of a September 2026 data snapshot. These specific figures could not be corroborated against the SEC Schedule 13G and 13G/A filings identified in this research, which point to materially lower percentages for Vanguard and a broadly consistent, declining trend for UBS; the registry percentages should therefore be treated with caution pending confirmation against a specific, dated primary filing.

Ultimate beneficial ownership

No ultimate beneficial owner is identified for Lyft, Inc. Both shareholders discussed above are institutional asset managers holding shares in a passive capacity on behalf of pooled investment funds and underlying clients; no natural person’s beneficial ownership of the company has been publicly disclosed at a reportable threshold.

Data availability

Major shareholders only: for a Nasdaq-listed U.S. public company, only holders exceeding 5% of a class of stock must publicly disclose beneficial ownership, so this reflects the largest disclosed institutional holders identified in SEC filings rather than Lyft, Inc.’s complete share register.

Sources

  • Washington Secretary of State, corporation record for UBI 603295486 (via opengovwa.com), retrieved September 2026
  • SEC EDGAR, Schedule 13G/A, The Vanguard Group / Vanguard reporting entities, filed 2026
  • SEC EDGAR, Schedule 13G, UBS Group AG, filed 13 February 2024, and subsequent Schedule 13G/A
  • Lyft, Inc., Form DEF 14A definitive proxy statement, filed with the SEC 10 April 2026
Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
Vanguard Group Inc 16.1% Washington Secretary of State
UBS Group AG 2.6% Washington Secretary of State

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

5

Directors and officers of Lyft, Inc.

Lyft, Inc.’s most recent definitive proxy statement (Form DEF 14A, filed with the SEC on 10 April 2026) discloses eight members of the board of directors, seven of whom the company identifies as independent under Nasdaq listing rules. Of the individuals separately shown in Zavia’s registry-sourced officer data for this company, three are confirmed current board members as of that proxy: Prashant (Sean) Aggarwal, who serves as Board Chair (Class III director, term expiring 2028); Janey Whiteside (Class II director, term expiring 2027); and David Lawee (Class II director, term expiring 2027).

Kevin C. Chen, also shown in the registry data, holds the corporate-officer position of Vice President, Deputy General Counsel (Corporate and Commercial) rather than a board directorship. Lisa Blackwood-Kapral served as Lyft, Inc.’s Chief Accounting Officer; public reporting indicates she departed that role effective 6 March 2025, with then-Chief Financial Officer Erin Brewer assuming Chief Accounting Officer duties on an interim basis. The underlying registry record reviewed for this profile shows her appointment as still active with no resignation date recorded, which appears to predate this public reporting.

Recent officer changes

  • Departure: Lisa Blackwood-Kapral departed as Chief Accounting Officer effective 6 March 2025.
  • Appointment: Deborah Hersman joined the board of directors effective 25 January 2026.
  • Appointment: Ben Minicucci, CEO and President of Alaska Air Group, joined the board of directors effective 23 July 2026.

Data availability

Partial: Washington State’s foreign-corporation annual-report filings record a subset of governing persons that, for Lyft, Inc., includes some sitting directors and some corporate officers rather than the company’s full board and executive roster — for example, CEO David Risher and several proxy-disclosed directors and executives do not appear among the registry entries reviewed. Nationality and country of residence are not disclosed for any of the individuals named above in either the Washington filing or Lyft, Inc.’s SEC proxy materials, and any correspondence address shown in the registry data is a service address for the company, not personal residential information.

Sources

  • Lyft, Inc., Form DEF 14A definitive proxy statement, filed with the SEC 10 April 2026
  • Washington Secretary of State, corporation record for UBI 603295486 (via opengovwa.com)
  • Lyft, Inc. company announcements regarding the appointments of Deborah Hersman and Ben Minicucci to the board of directors, 2026
  • Public reporting on the departure of Lisa Blackwood-Kapral as Chief Accounting Officer, March 2025
P(
Prashant (sean) Aggarwal ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Governingperson

LB
Lisa Blackwood-kapral ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Governingperson

JW
Janey Whiteside ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Governingperson

KC
Kevin C. Chen ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Governingperson

DL
David Lawee ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Governingperson

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Group structure of Lyft, Inc.

Lyft, Inc. is the ultimate parent of its corporate group; no external immediate or ultimate parent company has been identified for Lyft, Inc. itself. Its verified subsidiaries include long-standing U.S. and Canadian operating entities engaged in bikeshare, scooter-share and driver vehicle-rental activities, together with two 2025 acquisitions that extended the group into Europe and premium ground transportation: Intelligent Apps GmbH, trading as FREENOW, and TheBookingRoom Group Limited, trading as TBR Global Chauffeuring. Both FREENOW and TBR Global Chauffeuring bring their own pre-existing subsidiary structures — spanning multiple European countries in FREENOW’s case, and Singapore, Hong Kong and mainland China in TBR’s case — into the wider Lyft, Inc. group. Ownership and voting percentages for individual subsidiaries are not itemized in any source reviewed for this profile. This overview reflects a September 2026 information date and should not be read as a complete enumeration of every Lyft, Inc. subsidiary.

Verified corporate relationships

Entity Country Registration number Relationship Ownership Status Information date
Lyft Bikes and Scooters, LLC US CA 5562676 Direct subsidiary Not disclosed Active Sept 2026
Motivate International, Inc. US CA 5675655 Direct subsidiary Not disclosed Active Sept 2026
Nyc Bike Share, LLC US NY 4134481 Indirect subsidiary (via Motivate International, Inc.) Not disclosed Active Sept 2026
Flexdrive Services, LLC US CA 6356392 Direct subsidiary Not disclosed Active Sept 2026
Blue Vision Labs, Inc. US #0191495934 Direct subsidiary Not disclosed Active Sept 2026
Lyft Canada Inc CA #0313016671 Direct subsidiary Not disclosed Active Sept 2026
PBSC Solutions Urbaines Inc. CA #0368020882 Indirect subsidiary (via Lyft Canada Inc) Not disclosed Active Sept 2026
Lyft Platform Mexico, S. de R.L. de C.V. MX #01062915587 Direct subsidiary Not disclosed Active Sept 2026
Lyft Germany GmbH DE 80333B234217 Direct subsidiary Not disclosed Active Sept 2026
Intelligent Apps GmbH (FREENOW) DE 20355B110377 Direct subsidiary (acquired 31 Jul 2025) Not disclosed Active Sept 2026
TheBookingRoom Group Limited (TBR Global Chauffeuring) GB SC427359 Direct subsidiary (acquired 14 Oct 2025) Not disclosed Active Sept 2026

Recent structural changes

  • Acquisition: Lyft, Inc. completed the acquisition of Intelligent Apps GmbH (FREENOW) on 31 July 2025 for approximately €204.1 million in cash, extending its ride-hailing and taxi operations into 11 countries outside North America for the first time.
  • Acquisition: Lyft, Inc. completed the acquisition of TheBookingRoom Group Limited (TBR Global Chauffeuring) on 14 October 2025 for approximately £83 million in cash, plus up to £17.3 million of contingent consideration.

Data availability

Partial: the relationships above are drawn from Zavia’s registry-sourced group-structure data, cross-checked against company announcements and SEC filings for the two 2025 acquisitions. Specific ownership or voting percentages for individual subsidiaries are not itemized in any source reviewed, and this list reflects only the entities visible in the underlying ownership-filing data — it should not be read as a complete or current enumeration of every Lyft, Inc. subsidiary.

Sources

  • Lyft, Inc. company announcement, “Lyft Goes Global: FREENOW Acquisition Complete,” 31 July 2025
  • Lyft, Inc. company announcement, “Lyft Acquires TBR Global Chauffeuring,” October 2025
  • SEC EDGAR, Lyft, Inc. Form 10-Q for the period ended 30 September 2025
  • Washington Secretary of State, corporation record for UBI 603295486 (via opengovwa.com)
Ultimate HQ
LYFT, INC.
United States
Lyft Bikes and Scooters, LLC
United StatesUS CA 5562676

THEBOOKINGROOM GROUP LIMITED+ subsidiaries
United KingdomGB SC427359

Lyft Germany GmbH
GermanyDE 80333B234217

Blue Vision Labs Inc.
United States#0191495934

Lyft Canada Inc+ subsidiaries
Canada#0313016671

Motivate International Inc.+ subsidiaries
United StatesUS CA 5675655

Flexdrive Services, LLC
United StatesUS CA 6356392

Lyft Platform Mexico, S. de R.L. de C.V.
Mexico#01062915587

+1 more entities

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on LYFT, INC.?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

What does LYFT, INC. do?

Lyft, Inc. is a Delaware corporation registered as a foreign profit corporation in Washington State (UBI 603295486, incorporated 27 August 2014), headquartered in San Francisco, California. It operates a ride-hailing platform along with bikeshare and scooter-share services, and expanded into European ride-hailing and premium corporate chauffeuring through two 2025 acquisitions.

Who owns LYFT, INC.?

Lyft, Inc. is Nasdaq-listed; only holders exceeding 5% of a stock class must publicly disclose ownership. The Vanguard Group and UBS Group AG have both been recurring 5%-plus institutional shareholders per SEC Schedule 13G filings, though the exact current percentages in the registry data could not be corroborated against the most recent SEC filings reviewed.

Who is LYFT, INC.'s UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

No ultimate beneficial owner is identified. The disclosed shareholders are institutional asset managers holding shares passively on behalf of pooled funds, not natural persons.

What is LYFT, INC.'s company registration number?

LYFT, INC.'s registration number is 603295486, filed with Washington Secretary of State in United States. Its current status on the register is active.

Is LYFT, INC. still an active company?

LYFT, INC.'s status on Washington Secretary of State is listed as active.

When was LYFT, INC. incorporated?

LYFT, INC. was incorporated on 27 August 2014, according to Washington Secretary of State.

What is LYFT, INC.'s registered address?

The registered address on file for LYFT, INC. is SAN FRANCISCO, United States.

What is LYFT, INC.'s revenue?

For the full year ended 31 December 2025, Lyft, Inc. reported consolidated revenue of 6.3 billion US dollars, up 9 percent year over year.

Is LYFT, INC. listed on a stock exchange?

Lyft, Inc. common stock trades on the Nasdaq Global Select Market under the ticker LYFT; the company went public in March 2019.

Who are the officers/directors of LYFT, INC.?

Of the individuals shown in the registry officer data, Prashant (Sean) Aggarwal (Board Chair), Janey Whiteside and David Lawee are confirmed current board members per the April 2026 SEC proxy statement; Kevin C. Chen is Vice President, Deputy General Counsel; and Lisa Blackwood-Kapral, formerly Chief Accounting Officer, departed that role effective 6 March 2025.

Does LYFT, INC. have a parent company or subsidiaries?

Lyft, Inc. has no external parent company. Its subsidiaries include long-standing US and Canadian operating entities plus two 2025 acquisitions that expanded the group into Europe and premium chauffeuring: Intelligent Apps GmbH (FREENOW), completed 31 July 2025, and TheBookingRoom Group Limited (TBR Global Chauffeuring), completed 14 October 2025.

Can Zavia monitor changes to LYFT, INC.'s ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Washington Secretary of State. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to LYFT, INC.'s registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access LYFT, INC.'s data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including United States, so records like LYFT, INC.'s registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Washington Secretary of State and was last synced on 9 September 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.