Skip links
Companies
United States › PINNACLE FINANCIAL PARTNERS, INC.
PINNACLE FINANCIAL PARTNERS, INC. logo

PINNACLE FINANCIAL PARTNERS, INC.

Inactive

in

Registration No.
000385283
Incorporation Date
1999-12-26
Company Type
N/A
Address
Nashville, United States
Website
www.pnfp.com/
Source: Tennessee Secretary of State

Pinnacle Financial Partners, Inc. is a Tennessee corporation registered with the Tennessee Secretary of State under registration number 000385283, originally incorporated on 26 December 1999. Historically headquartered in Nashville, Tennessee, it operated as a bank holding company whose principal subsidiary, Pinnacle Bank, provided commercial banking, wealth management and related financial services across Tennessee and neighboring states. Its common stock traded on the Nasdaq Stock Market under the ticker symbol PNFP.

The Tennessee Secretary of State currently lists Pinnacle Financial Partners, Inc.’s status as inactive. This reflects a specific corporate event rather than a routine administrative lapse: on 1 January 2026, pursuant to an Agreement and Plan of Merger dated 24 July 2025, Pinnacle Financial Partners, Inc. merged with and into Steel Newco Inc., a Georgia corporation formed jointly with Synovus Financial Corp. (a Georgia corporation) for the purpose of the transaction. Synovus Financial Corp. merged into the same Newco simultaneously. Newco was the surviving corporation and was immediately renamed Pinnacle Financial Partners, Inc. Each share of this Tennessee corporation’s common stock was converted into one share of the new Georgia holding company’s common stock.

As a result, the separate corporate existence of this Tennessee entity ended on 1 January 2026, and its Nasdaq-listed securities were delisted and deregistered. A differently incorporated company also named Pinnacle Financial Partners, Inc. β€” a Georgia corporation and the legal successor by merger β€” now owns the combined former Pinnacle Bank and Synovus Bank businesses and continues to trade under the ticker PNFP. Because it is a separate legal entity, its current operations, financial results and public filings should not be attributed to the Tennessee corporation described in this record.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Tennessee Secretary of State.

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

5

Shareholders of Pinnacle Financial Partners, Inc.

This Tennessee corporation ceased its separate legal existence on 1 January 2026, when it merged with and into Steel Newco Inc. (subsequently renamed Pinnacle Financial Partners, Inc., a Georgia corporation) under an Agreement and Plan of Merger dated 24 July 2025. Under the terms of that merger, each share of this entity’s common stock was converted into one share of the new Georgia holding company’s stock, meaning this Tennessee corporation no longer has any outstanding shares or third-party shareholders of its own.

Institutional-holder records showing current positions in a company named “Pinnacle Financial Partners” β€” for example holdings reported for Invesco Ltd. and various exchange-traded and closed-end income funds β€” relate to the Nasdaq-listed successor Georgia corporation that continues to trade under the ticker PNFP, not to the dissolved Tennessee entity that is the subject of this profile. No verified, entity-specific pre-merger shareholder register was located for this Tennessee corporation as of its final date of separate existence, 31 December 2025.

Data availability

Not found: no shareholder register specific to this dissolved Tennessee legal entity is available; current ownership data associated with the “Pinnacle Financial Partners” name belongs to the distinct successor company created by the 1 January 2026 merger.

Sources

  • Tennessee Secretary of State, business entity search β€” sos.tn.gov, retrieved 9 September 2026
  • Pinnacle Financial Partners, Inc., Form 8-K (CIK 0001115055), filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission 2 January 2026
  • Agreement and Plan of Merger dated 24 July 2025 among Synovus Financial Corp., Pinnacle Financial Partners, Inc. and Steel Newco Inc., filed as an exhibit with the SEC
Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
Invesco Ltd. 5.1% Tennessee Secretary of State
iShares Trust-iShares Preferred and Income Securities ETF 1.8% Tennessee Secretary of State
First TRT Exch-Trd Fd. III-First TRT Preferred Securities and Income E 0.8% Tennessee Secretary of State
First Trust Intermediate Duration Preferred & Income Fund 0.2% Tennessee Secretary of State
ETF Series Solutions-AAM Low Duration Preferred and Income Securities 0.1% Tennessee Secretary of State

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

5

Directors and officers of Pinnacle Financial Partners, Inc.

Per the company’s Form 8-K filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on 2 January 2026, all directors and executive officers of this Tennessee corporation ceased to serve in those capacities at the effective time of its merger into Steel Newco Inc. on 1 January 2026. The corporation has had no active directors or officers since that date, consistent with its dissolution into the successor Georgia holding company. Before that date, its named executive officers included Harold R. Carpenter Jr. (Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer), M. Terry Turner (President and Chief Executive Officer) and Robert A. McCabe Jr. (Chairman). Nationality is not disclosed for any individual in the sources reviewed.

Recent officer changes

  • 1 January 2026 β€” Harold R. Carpenter Jr., Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer, ceased serving as an executive officer at the merger’s effective time; his employment was terminated in connection with the closing, with entitlement to change-in-control severance and a pro-rata bonus under his employment agreement. Source: SEC Form 8-K, filed 2 January 2026.
  • 1 January 2026 β€” M. Terry Turner (President and CEO) and Robert A. McCabe Jr. (Chairman) ceased serving as executive officers of this corporation and joined the board of directors of the surviving combined company. Source: SEC Form 8-K, filed 2 January 2026.
  • 1 January 2026 β€” Richard D. Callicutt II and Charissa D. Sumerlin ceased holding office in this Tennessee corporation at the merger’s effective time but continued employment with the surviving company, each receiving a retention restricted stock unit award. Source: SEC Form 8-K, filed 2 January 2026.

Data availability

Full for the period immediately preceding the 1 January 2026 merger, based on SEC disclosure; the Tennessee Secretary of State’s registry does not separately publish officer records for this corporation. Nationality and country of residence are not disclosed in any source reviewed for this record.

Sources

  • Pinnacle Financial Partners, Inc., Form 8-K (CIK 0001115055), filed with the SEC 2 January 2026
  • Tennessee Secretary of State, business entity search β€” sos.tn.gov, retrieved 9 September 2026
RD
Richard D. Callicutt Ii ACTIVE

Residence
πŸ‡ΊπŸ‡Έ United States
Occupation
Chairman For The Carolinas & Virginia And Director

MJ
Mac Johnston ACTIVE

Residence
πŸ‡ΊπŸ‡Έ United States
Occupation
Senior Economic & Market Analyst

CD
Charissa D. Sumerlin ACTIVE

Residence
πŸ‡ΊπŸ‡Έ United States
Occupation
Executive Vp & Chief Credit Officer

JB
Joanne B. Jackson ACTIVE

Residence
πŸ‡ΊπŸ‡Έ United States
Occupation
Executive Vice President

HR
Harold R. Carpenter Jr. ACTIVE

Residence
πŸ‡ΊπŸ‡Έ United States
Occupation
Executive Vp, Cfo, Corporate Secretary & Principal Accounting Officer

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Group structure of Pinnacle Financial Partners, Inc.

Until 31 December 2025, this Tennessee corporation was an independent, Nasdaq-listed bank holding company whose principal operating subsidiary was Pinnacle Bank, a Tennessee-chartered bank. On 1 January 2026, pursuant to an Agreement and Plan of Merger dated 24 July 2025, this entity merged with and into Steel Newco Inc., a Georgia corporation formed jointly by Pinnacle Financial Partners, Inc. and Synovus Financial Corp. for the purpose of the transaction; Synovus Financial Corp. merged into the same Newco simultaneously. Newco, the sole surviving corporation, was immediately renamed Pinnacle Financial Partners, Inc. The separate corporate existence of this Tennessee entity therefore ended on that date, and it has had no subsidiaries, parent company or group structure of its own since.

The company currently trading as “Pinnacle Financial Partners, Inc.” on Nasdaq under PNFP is a distinct Georgia-incorporated legal entity β€” the surviving successor by merger β€” that now holds the combined former Pinnacle Bank and Synovus Bank operations. Because it is a separate legal person from the Tennessee corporation described here, its present-day subsidiary list should not be read as the group structure of this Tennessee entity.

Verified corporate relationships

Entity Country Registration number Relationship Ownership Status Information date
Pinnacle Bank United States (Tennessee) Not independently verified in this review Historical direct banking subsidiary (until 1 Jan 2026) Ownership percentage not disclosed Ceased β€” merged into successor group 1 January 2026
Pinnacle Financial Partners, Inc. (Georgia corporation) United States (Georgia) Not independently verified in this review Successor by merger; this Tennessee entity merged with and into it Share-for-share stock conversion (1:1) Active 1 January 2026

Recent structural changes

  • 1 January 2026 β€” Merger of equals: Pinnacle Financial Partners, Inc. (Tennessee) and Synovus Financial Corp. (Georgia) each merged with and into Steel Newco Inc., which was renamed Pinnacle Financial Partners, Inc. Source: SEC Form 8-K, filed 2 January 2026; Agreement and Plan of Merger dated 24 July 2025.

Data availability

Historical: verified group information for this Tennessee entity is available only for the period up to 31 December 2025. No independent post-merger subsidiary list exists for this specific entity because it ceased to exist as a separate legal person on 1 January 2026.

Sources

  • Pinnacle Financial Partners, Inc., Form 8-K (CIK 0001115055), filed with the SEC 2 January 2026
  • Agreement and Plan of Merger dated 24 July 2025 among Synovus Financial Corp., Pinnacle Financial Partners, Inc. and Steel Newco Inc.
  • Tennessee Secretary of State, business entity search β€” sos.tn.gov, retrieved 9 September 2026
Ultimate HQ
PINNACLE FINANCIAL PARTNERS, INC.
United States
Synovus Crosswinds 2022, LLC
United StatesUS GA 22022214

Synovus Archer Green 2021, LLC
United StatesUS GA 21078507

Synovus Creekside 2020, LLC
United StatesUS GA 20156849

CCI Ww River Homes 2024, LLC
United StatesUS GA 24086115

Hpb Insurance Group, Inc.
United StatesUS NC 0059145

Synovus Stratford 25 2017, LLC
United StatesUS GA 17097720

Creative Financial Group Ltd
United StatesUS GA 582631156

Synovus Caroline Arms 2018, LLC
United StatesUS GA 18043856

+129 more entities

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on PINNACLE FINANCIAL PARTNERS, INC.?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

What does PINNACLE FINANCIAL PARTNERS, INC. do?

Pinnacle Financial Partners, Inc. was a Nashville, Tennessee-based bank holding company for Pinnacle Bank, incorporated in Tennessee; on 1 January 2026 it ceased to exist as a separate legal entity following its merger into Steel Newco Inc., which was renamed Pinnacle Financial Partners, Inc. (a Georgia corporation) and continues to trade on Nasdaq under ticker PNFP.

Who owns PINNACLE FINANCIAL PARTNERS, INC.?

This Tennessee corporation no longer has outstanding shares or shareholders; its stock was converted into shares of the successor Georgia holding company at the 1 January 2026 merger closing, so current institutional-holder data belongs to that separate successor entity, not this one.

Who is PINNACLE FINANCIAL PARTNERS, INC.'s UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

No ultimate beneficial owner is identified for this dissolved Tennessee entity; it has had no shares or shareholders since its 1 January 2026 merger into the successor holding company.

What is PINNACLE FINANCIAL PARTNERS, INC.'s company registration number?

PINNACLE FINANCIAL PARTNERS, INC.'s registration number is 000385283, filed with Tennessee Secretary of State in United States. Its current status on the register is inactive.

Is PINNACLE FINANCIAL PARTNERS, INC. still an active company?

PINNACLE FINANCIAL PARTNERS, INC.'s status on Tennessee Secretary of State is listed as inactive, not currently active.

When was PINNACLE FINANCIAL PARTNERS, INC. incorporated?

PINNACLE FINANCIAL PARTNERS, INC. was incorporated on 26 December 1999, according to Tennessee Secretary of State.

What is PINNACLE FINANCIAL PARTNERS, INC.'s registered address?

The registered address on file for PINNACLE FINANCIAL PARTNERS, INC. is Nashville, United States.

Is PINNACLE FINANCIAL PARTNERS, INC. listed on a stock exchange?

Common stock of this Tennessee corporation traded on Nasdaq as PNFP until it was delisted and deregistered following the 1 January 2026 merger; the same ticker PNFP is now used by the successor Georgia holding company.

Who are the officers/directors of PINNACLE FINANCIAL PARTNERS, INC.?

All directors and executive officers of this Tennessee corporation ceased serving in those capacities on 1 January 2026, per its SEC Form 8-K, when the company merged into Steel Newco Inc.; it has had no active officers since that date.

Does PINNACLE FINANCIAL PARTNERS, INC. have a parent company or subsidiaries?

Until 31 December 2025 this entity's principal subsidiary was Pinnacle Bank; on 1 January 2026 it merged with and into Steel Newco Inc. (renamed Pinnacle Financial Partners, Inc., a Georgia corporation), ending its separate corporate existence and group structure.

Can Zavia monitor changes to PINNACLE FINANCIAL PARTNERS, INC.'s ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Tennessee Secretary of State. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to PINNACLE FINANCIAL PARTNERS, INC.'s registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access PINNACLE FINANCIAL PARTNERS, INC.'s data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including United States, so records like PINNACLE FINANCIAL PARTNERS, INC.'s registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Tennessee Secretary of State and was last synced on 9 September 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.