Skip links
Companies
› United Kingdom › MANCHESTER UNITED LIMITED
MANCHESTER UNITED LIMITED logo

MANCHESTER UNITED LIMITED

Private limited company (Ltd.) Active

in

Registration No.
02570509
Incorporation Date
1990-12-21
Company Type
Private limited company (Ltd.)
Address
United Kingdom
Website
www.mufoundation.org/
Source: Companies House

Manchester United Limited is a private limited company registered in England and Wales under company number 02570509. It was incorporated on 21 December 1990, initially under the name Voteasset Public Limited Company, traded as Manchester United PLC between 1991 and 2005, and has operated under its current name since 2005. Companies House records the company’s status as active, with its registered office at Old Trafford, Manchester, M16 0RA.

Manchester United Limited’s registered business activity, under UK Standard Industrial Classification code 93120, is “activities of sports clubs.” The company forms part of the wider Manchester United football business, which operates from the Old Trafford stadium and training complex in Manchester, England, and generates income across three principal areas: commercial partnerships, sponsorship and merchandising; broadcasting rights from domestic and international competitions; and matchday revenue from ticketing and hospitality at Old Trafford. Manchester United competes in English and European football competitions and maintains a global commercial and fan presence.

The wider Manchester United business is publicly listed on the New York Stock Exchange under the ticker symbol MANU and reports consolidated results to the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on Form 20-F. For the financial year ended 30 June 2025, the group reported consolidated revenue of £666.5 million and approximately 1,140 employees, according to its fiscal 2025 results announcement of 17 September 2025. These figures are consolidated at group level and are not separately reported for Manchester United Limited as an individual legal entity. Manchester United Limited itself most recently filed audit-exemption subsidiary accounts with Companies House for the year ended 30 June 2025, filed on 15 March 2026, taking advantage of the statutory exemption available to qualifying UK subsidiaries rather than filing standalone financial statements.

Manchester United Limited’s most recent confirmation statement was made on 21 December 2025. In July 2024 the company filed a statement of capital with Companies House following a share allotment, recording issued share capital of £26,519,258.30.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Companies House.

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

5

Shareholders of Manchester United Limited

Companies House filings show two disclosed corporate shareholders of Manchester United Limited, both part of the same UK-registered corporate chain rather than a spread of independent investors. Red Football Limited (company number 05370076) holds 191,043,322 ordinary shares, approximately 72.04% of the 265,192,583 ordinary shares in issue, and Red Football Junior Limited (company number 05370078) holds the remaining 74,149,261 shares, approximately 27.96%. These holdings are consistent with the £26,519,258.30 statement of capital that Manchester United Limited filed with Companies House on 1 July 2024 following a share allotment. Both companies are also registered as persons with significant control (PSC) of Manchester United Limited, each notified on 6 April 2016 as holding more than 75% of shares and voting rights and the right to appoint or remove directors, reflecting the statutory PSC disclosure band rather than the precise percentages above. Red Football Junior Limited is itself wholly controlled by Red Football Limited, which is registered as its sole PSC.

Zavia’s underlying data feed for this record also lists several additional holders, including Breach Inlet Capital Management, LLC, Vanguard Scottsdale Funds – Vanguard Explorer Value Fund, and UBS Group AG, each with a small single-digit percentage interest. These do not appear on Manchester United Limited’s Companies House share register or PSC filing. They instead reflect institutional holdings of common stock in Manchester United plc, the group’s NYSE-listed ultimate parent, and have been excluded from this overview as they are not shareholders of Manchester United Limited.

Ultimate beneficial ownership

Companies House separately names three individuals as persons with significant control of Manchester United Limited on the basis of significant influence rather than a direct shareholding: Joel Glazer, Avram Glazer and Bryan Glazer, each disclosed as an American national and each notified on 6 April 2016. No effective ownership percentage can be calculated for any individual because the ownership chain above Red Football Limited and Red Football Junior Limited, through further Red Football group companies up to the NYSE-listed Manchester United plc, is not accompanied by percentage disclosures at each stage. Three further Glazer family members – Darcie Glazer, Edward Glazer and Kevin Glazer – are directors of Manchester United Limited but are not themselves named as persons with significant control of this entity.

Data availability

Shareholder and beneficial-ownership disclosure for Manchester United Limited is full at the direct-shareholder and PSC level, as required of UK companies under the PSC register and statement-of-capital regime. Ownership above the two direct corporate shareholders, within the wider NYSE-listed group, is not detailed in this entity’s own Companies House filings.

Sources

  • Companies House, Manchester United Limited (02570509), persons with significant control, find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk, retrieved 11 September 2026.
  • Companies House, Manchester United Limited (02570509), filing history (statement of capital filed 1 July 2024), retrieved 11 September 2026.
  • Companies House, Red Football Limited (05370076), company overview and persons with significant control, retrieved 11 September 2026.
  • Companies House, Red Football Junior Limited (05370078), company overview and persons with significant control, retrieved 11 September 2026.
Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
RED FOOTBALL LIMITED 72% Companies House
RED FOOTBALL JUNIOR LIMITED 28% Companies House
Breach Inlet Capital Management, LLC 3% Companies House
UBS Group AG 2% Companies House
VANGUARD SCOTTSDALE FUNDS-Vanguard Explorer Value Fund 1% Companies House

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

28

Directors and officers of Manchester United Limited

Companies House lists seven current officers of Manchester United Limited: six directors – Avram Glazer, Bryan Glazer and Joel Glazer (each appointed 6 June 2005), and Darcie Glazer, Edward Glazer and Kevin Glazer (each appointed 17 May 2006) – and one company secretary, Martin Richard Mosley, appointed 30 June 2024. All six directors are disclosed as American nationals resident in the United States, and Companies House records their identities as verified under the UK’s identity-verification regime, most recently in December 2025. No resignations are currently pending for any of these officers. The register also shows a longer history of past directors dating back to the company’s earlier years as Manchester United PLC, including individuals who served and resigned between 1991 and 2007; these are historical appointments and are not part of the current officer list above.

Recent officer changes

  • Appointment: Martin Richard Mosley was appointed company secretary on 30 June 2024, per Companies House filing AP03.
  • Resignation: Patrick Charles Donald Stewart resigned as company secretary on 30 June 2024, the same date Mosley was appointed, and also ceased to be a person with significant control on that date.

Data availability

Officer information for Manchester United Limited is full and current. UK company law requires ongoing disclosure of directors and secretaries, including nationality as self-declared to Companies House, though country of residence is shown only at country level and correspondence addresses are service addresses rather than home addresses. Occupation is not separately disclosed from legal role in the register extract reviewed.

Sources

  • Companies House, Manchester United Limited (02570509), officers, retrieved 11 September 2026.
  • Companies House, Manchester United Limited (02570509), filing history, retrieved 11 September 2026.

Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Companies House, including entries the profile above does not cover.

AG
Avram Glazer ACTIVE

Appointed
2005-06-06
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

JG
Joel Glazer ACTIVE

Appointed
2005-06-06
Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Director

BG
Bryan Glazer ACTIVE

Appointed
2005-06-06
Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Director

DG
Darcie Glazer ACTIVE

Appointed
2006-05-17
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

KG
Kevin Glazer ACTIVE

Appointed
2006-05-17
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

EG
Edward Glazer ACTIVE

Appointed
2006-05-17
Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Director

MM
Martin Mosley ACTIVE

Appointed
2024-06-30
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Company Secretary

RS
Roland Smith RESIGNED

Appointed
1991-05-30
Resigned
2002-03-31
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

CE
Charles Edwards RESIGNED

Appointed
1991-12-19
Resigned
2002-11-29
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

EW
Edward Watkins RESIGNED

Appointed
1991-12-21
Resigned
2004-11-12
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

DG
David Gill RESIGNED

Appointed
1997-02-07
Resigned
2012-12-31
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

PK
Peter Kenyon RESIGNED

Appointed
1997-05-06
Resigned
2003-09-08
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

GD
Gregory Dyke RESIGNED

Appointed
1997-09-26
Resigned
1999-10-01
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

PY
Philip Yea RESIGNED

Appointed
2000-01-01
Resigned
2004-11-12
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

RG
Roy Gardner RESIGNED

Appointed
2000-01-01
Resigned
2005-06-06
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

IM
Ian Much RESIGNED

Appointed
2000-01-01
Resigned
2005-06-06
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

NH
Nicholas Humby RESIGNED

Appointed
2002-01-07
Resigned
2007-01-31
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

AA
Andrew Anson RESIGNED

Appointed
2004-02-23
Resigned
2004-11-12
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

TO
Terence O'Neill RESIGNED

Appointed
2004-11-22
Resigned
2005-06-06
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

AA
Andrew Anson RESIGNED

Appointed
2005-06-06
Resigned
2007-01-31
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

LD
Lee Daley RESIGNED

Appointed
2007-05-28
Resigned
2007-09-06
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

MB
Michael Bolingbroke RESIGNED

Appointed
2007-06-26
Resigned
2012-12-31
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

EW
Edward Woodward RESIGNED

Appointed
2008-02-12
Resigned
2012-12-31
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

AA
Amer Almidani RESIGNED

Resigned
2002-06-07
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

RL
Robin Launders RESIGNED

Appointed
1991-12-21
Resigned
1996-08-14
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Company Secretary

EW
Edward Watkins RESIGNED

Appointed
1996-08-16
Resigned
1996-12-05
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Company Secretary

DB
David Beswitherick RESIGNED

Appointed
1996-12-05
Resigned
2006-03-31
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Company Secretary

PS
Patrick Stewart RESIGNED

Appointed
2006-03-31
Resigned
2024-06-30
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Company Secretary

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Group structure of Manchester United Limited

Manchester United Limited is not an independent company; it is a subsidiary within the Manchester United corporate group. Its shares are held directly by two UK-registered corporate shareholders, Red Football Limited and Red Football Junior Limited (the latter itself wholly controlled by the former), which Companies House confirms hold more than 75% of shares and voting rights, together with the right to appoint or remove directors. Companies House filings and Manchester United plc’s own SEC disclosures trace this chain further upward through Red Football Joint Venture Limited, Red Football Shareholder Limited and Red Football Holdings Limited to Manchester United plc, a Cayman Islands exempted company listed on the New York Stock Exchange under the ticker MANU, the group’s ultimate parent. Beneath Manchester United Limited, Companies House confirms four direct UK subsidiaries engaged in football, finance and commercial activities; company records referenced by Zavia also indicate further overseas and second-tier entities that were not independently re-verified for this review.

Verified corporate relationships

Entity Country Registration number Relationship Ownership Status Information date
Red Football Limited United Kingdom 05370076 Immediate parent (direct shareholder) 72.04% of shares/voting rights Active 6 Apr 2016 (PSC notified)
Red Football Junior Limited United Kingdom 05370078 Immediate parent (direct shareholder) 27.96% of shares/voting rights Active 6 Apr 2016 (PSC notified)
Manchester United plc Cayman Islands Not independently verified Ultimate parent (indirect, per group SEC filings) Ownership percentage not disclosed Active (NYSE: MANU) 2012 reorganisation, per SEC Form F-1/A
Manchester United Football Club Limited United Kingdom 00095489 Direct subsidiary 75% or more of shares/voting rights Active 11 Sep 2026 (PSC checked)
MU Finance Limited United Kingdom 07088267 Direct subsidiary 75% or more of shares/voting rights Active 11 Sep 2026 (PSC checked)
MU Commercial Holdings Limited United Kingdom 09655284 Direct subsidiary 75% or more of shares/voting rights Active 11 Sep 2026 (PSC checked)
Alderley Urban Investments Limited United Kingdom 03132053 Direct subsidiary 75% or more of shares/voting rights Active 11 Sep 2026 (PSC checked)

Data availability

Corporate-linkage information for Manchester United Limited is full at the immediate level: Companies House PSC filings confirm both its direct corporate shareholders and its direct UK subsidiaries. The chain above Red Football Limited and Red Football Junior Limited up to Manchester United plc is corroborated by the group’s own SEC disclosures but was not independently re-verified at every intermediate company for this review, and further second-tier subsidiaries referenced in company records (including overseas entities) were not independently verified.

Sources

  • Companies House, Manchester United Limited (02570509), persons with significant control, retrieved 11 September 2026.
  • Companies House, Red Football Limited (05370076), persons with significant control, retrieved 11 September 2026.
  • Companies House, Red Football Junior Limited (05370078), persons with significant control, retrieved 11 September 2026.
  • Companies House, Manchester United Football Club Limited (00095489), persons with significant control, retrieved 11 September 2026.
  • Companies House, MU Finance Limited (07088267), persons with significant control, retrieved 11 September 2026.
  • Companies House, MU Commercial Holdings Limited (09655284), persons with significant control, retrieved 11 September 2026.
  • Companies House, Alderley Urban Investments Limited (03132053), persons with significant control, retrieved 11 September 2026.
  • Manchester United plc, Form F-1/A, SEC EDGAR (description of 2012 corporate reorganisation), retrieved 11 September 2026.
Ultimate HQ
Manchester United PLC
Cayman Islands
ALDERLEY URBAN INVESTMENTS LIMITED
United KingdomGB 03132053

MU FINANCE LIMITED
United KingdomGB 07088267

MANCHESTER UNITED FOOTBALL CLUB LIMITED+ subsidiaries
United KingdomGB 00095489

MU COMMERCIAL HOLDINGS LIMITED+ subsidiaries
United KingdomGB 09655284

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on MANCHESTER UNITED LIMITED?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

What does MANCHESTER UNITED LIMITED do?

Manchester United Limited is a private limited company registered in England and Wales (company number 02570509) that operates as the principal UK entity within the Manchester United football business, based at Old Trafford, Manchester. Its registered activity is activities of sports clubs (UK SIC code 93120).

Who owns MANCHESTER UNITED LIMITED?

Manchester United Limited shares are held by two corporate shareholders: Red Football Limited (approximately 72.04%) and Red Football Junior Limited (approximately 27.96%, itself wholly controlled by Red Football Limited), both confirmed as persons with significant control on the Companies House register.

Who is MANCHESTER UNITED LIMITED's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

Companies House separately names Joel Glazer, Avram Glazer and Bryan Glazer as persons with significant control of Manchester United Limited on the basis of significant influence, each disclosed as an American national. No effective ownership percentage can be calculated for any individual because the ownership chain above Red Football Limited and Red Football Junior Limited up to the NYSE-listed Manchester United plc is not accompanied by percentage disclosures at each stage.

What is MANCHESTER UNITED LIMITED's company registration number?

MANCHESTER UNITED LIMITED's registration number is 02570509, filed with Companies House in United Kingdom. Its current status on the register is active.

Is MANCHESTER UNITED LIMITED still an active company?

MANCHESTER UNITED LIMITED's status on Companies House is listed as active.

When was MANCHESTER UNITED LIMITED incorporated?

MANCHESTER UNITED LIMITED was incorporated on 21 December 1990, according to Companies House.

What is MANCHESTER UNITED LIMITED's registered address?

The registered address on file for MANCHESTER UNITED LIMITED is United Kingdom.

What legal structure is MANCHESTER UNITED LIMITED registered as?

MANCHESTER UNITED LIMITED is registered as a Private limited company (Ltd.) in United Kingdom.

What is MANCHESTER UNITED LIMITED's revenue?

Manchester United Limited itself files audit-exemption subsidiary accounts and does not separately disclose revenue. The wider Manchester United group reported consolidated revenue of 666.5 million pounds sterling and approximately 1,140 employees for the financial year ended 30 June 2025, per its fiscal 2025 results announcement.

Is MANCHESTER UNITED LIMITED listed on a stock exchange?

Manchester United Limited is not itself listed on any stock exchange. The ultimate parent of the wider Manchester United group, Manchester United plc, is listed on the New York Stock Exchange under the ticker MANU and reports to the SEC on Form 20-F.

Who are the officers/directors of MANCHESTER UNITED LIMITED?

Manchester United Limited current officers are six directors, Avram Glazer, Bryan Glazer, Darcie Glazer, Edward Glazer, Joel Glazer and Kevin Glazer, and company secretary Martin Richard Mosley, appointed 30 June 2024. All six directors are disclosed as American nationals resident in the United States.

Does MANCHESTER UNITED LIMITED have a parent company or subsidiaries?

Manchester United Limited is a subsidiary controlled by Red Football Limited and Red Football Junior Limited, which trace up through further Red Football group companies to Manchester United plc, the NYSE-listed ultimate parent. Companies House confirms four direct UK subsidiaries: Manchester United Football Club Limited, MU Finance Limited, MU Commercial Holdings Limited and Alderley Urban Investments Limited.

Can Zavia monitor changes to MANCHESTER UNITED LIMITED's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Companies House. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to MANCHESTER UNITED LIMITED's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access MANCHESTER UNITED LIMITED's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including United Kingdom, so records like MANCHESTER UNITED LIMITED's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Companies House and was last synced on 8 September 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.