HOLLYWOOD BOWL GROUP PLC
Hollywood Bowl Group plc is a public limited company registered in England and Wales under company number 10229630. It was incorporated on 13 June 2016 (initially registered under the name Marilyn plc) and its status on the Companies House register is currently listed as active. Its registered office is at Focus 31, West Wing, Cleveland Road, Hemel Hempstead Industrial Estate, Hemel Hempstead, Hertfordshire, HP2 7BW.
Hollywood Bowl Group plc operates tenpin bowling and family entertainment centres under the Hollywood Bowl brand across the United Kingdom, and through its Canadian subsidiary Teaquinn Holdings Inc. under the Splitsville brand. Its centres combine bowling lanes with licensed bars, diners and amusement zones. The group also operates mini-golf venues under the Puttstars brand in the UK and, through its Canadian Striker Bowling Solutions business, supplies and installs bowling equipment on a business-to-business basis, including as an authorised distributor of Brunswick bowling products in Canada. The company is classified under UK Standard Industrial Classification codes 93199 (Other sports activities) and 93290 (Other amusement and recreation activities not elsewhere classified).
Hollywood Bowl Group plc’s ordinary shares are admitted to the premium listing segment of the Official List and trade on the Main Market of the London Stock Exchange under the ticker BOWL, and the company is a constituent of the FTSE 250 index.
For the financial year ended 30 September 2025, Hollywood Bowl Group plc reported group revenue of £250.7 million, an increase of 8.8% on the prior year, driven by like-for-like growth and new centre openings. During the year the group opened seven new centres and completed twelve refurbishments, taking its estate to 92 centres in total, comprising 77 in the United Kingdom and 15 Splitsville centres in Canada. These figures are reported on a consolidated group basis rather than for the legal entity alone.
The company’s Canadian operations trace to the May 2022 acquisition of Teaquinn Holdings Inc., which added the Splitsville tenpin and five-pin bowling centres and the Striker Bowling Solutions equipment business. Its UK bowling estate reflects a longer consolidation of tenpin operators, including the 2010 acquisition of Hollywood Lanes and the 2015 acquisition of Bowlplex, with the last AMF-branded centre rebranded as Hollywood Bowl in 2023.
- Company fundamentals
- Corporate linkage & group structures
- Digitized company financials
- Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates
Shareholders
5
Shareholders of Hollywood Bowl Group plc
Hollywood Bowl Group plc is a publicly listed company on the Main Market of the London Stock Exchange, so its shareholder base is disclosed only above the notification thresholds set by the FCA’s Disclosure Guidance and Transparency Rules (DTR5), rather than as a complete shareholder register. As at 28 February 2026, the company’s total issued share capital comprised 167,588,807 ordinary shares of £0.01 each, none held in treasury, giving 167,588,807 total voting rights. Two major shareholdings have been notified to the company since late January 2026: Aberforth Partners LLP, holding through Nortrust Nominees Limited, notified a holding of 5.095% of voting rights (8,501,240 shares) on crossing the threshold on 27 January 2026. BlackRock, Inc. notified a holding of 5.06% of voting rights (8,456,349 voting rights), comprising 3.99% held directly through shares and 1.07% held through financial instruments including contracts for difference and stock-lending arrangements, on crossing the threshold on 26 February 2026. The company also received further Holding(s) in Company notifications on 3 February 2026 and 25 February 2026, for which the notifying shareholder and resulting percentage could not be confirmed from the sources reviewed. No percentage above 5% for a third holder was independently verified as at the information date.
Ultimate beneficial ownership
No verified Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO) is identified for Hollywood Bowl Group plc. Companies House confirms the company is exempt from the PSC (Persons with Significant Control) disclosure regime because its voting shares have been admitted to trading on a UK regulated market since 7 June 2018. The disclosed major shareholders (Aberforth Partners LLP and BlackRock, Inc.) are institutional asset managers, and their notified holdings represent aggregated fund and client positions rather than a single beneficial owner.
Data availability
Shareholder information for Hollywood Bowl Group plc is major shareholders only: only holdings that have crossed a statutory notification threshold (generally 3% and each subsequent whole percentage point) are publicly disclosed, so the great majority of the free float held by shareholders below that threshold is not visible in this overview.
Sources
- Companies House — Persons with significant control, HOLLYWOOD BOWL GROUP PLC — https://find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk/company/10229630/persons-with-significant-control — retrieved 11 September 2026
- Investegate — Hollywood Bowl Group, Holding(s) in Company (Aberforth Partners LLP), 28 January 2026 — https://www.investegate.co.uk/announcement/rns/hollywood-bowl-group–bowl/holding-s-in-company/9392112 — retrieved 11 September 2026
- Investegate — Hollywood Bowl Group, Holding(s) in Company (BlackRock, Inc.), 27 February 2026 — https://www.investegate.co.uk/announcement/rns/hollywood-bowl-group–bowl/holding-s-in-company/9451728 — retrieved 11 September 2026
- Investegate — Hollywood Bowl Group, Total Voting Rights, 28 February 2026 — https://www.investegate.co.uk/announcement/rns/hollywood-bowl-group–bowl/total-voting-rights/9456490 — retrieved 11 September 2026
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Companies House, including entries the profile above does not cover.
| Shareholder | Type | Holding | Source Document |
|---|---|---|---|
| DFA United Kingdom Small Company Series | 24.3% | Companies House | |
| DFA International Vector Equity Port | 10.9% | Companies House | |
| WisdomTree Tr-WisdomTree Europe Small Cap Dividend Fd | 5.6% | Companies House | |
| SSgA SPDR ETFS Europe I-SPDR FTSE UK All Share ETF | 4.6% | Companies House | |
| DFA International Sustainability Core 1 Portfolio | 4.1% | Companies House |
Officers
17
Directors and officers of Hollywood Bowl Group plc
Companies House records nine active officers for Hollywood Bowl Group plc and eight former officers. The current board comprises seven directors — Chair Darren Mark Shapland (appointed 1 December 2024), Chief Executive Stephen Burns (appointed 14 June 2016), Chief People Officer Melanie Dickinson (appointed 21 October 2021), Chief Financial Officer Antony David Smith (appointed 2 February 2026), and non-executive directors Rachel Bernadette Addison Horsley (appointed 1 September 2023), Julia Marguerite Porter (appointed 1 September 2022) and Ivan Schofield (appointed 1 October 2017), plus recently appointed non-executive Asheeka Singh Hyde (appointed 23 June 2025). Bernwood Cosec Limited, a corporate officer, has served as company secretary since 31 March 2022. All natural-person directors are recorded as British nationals resident in England; Companies House lists correspondence addresses at the company’s registered office in Hemel Hempstead, which are service addresses and not evidence of the individuals’ actual residences. This information reflects the Companies House officer register as retrieved on 11 September 2026 and may not include internal executive-committee roles that are not statutory directorships.
Recent officer changes
- Antony David Smith was appointed director (Chief Financial Officer) on 2 February 2026, per Companies House.
- Laurence Brian Keen resigned as director on 29 January 2026, per Companies House, following his earlier service as the company’s first company secretary in 2016.
- Asheeka Singh Hyde was appointed as a non-executive director on 23 June 2025, per Companies House.
Data availability
UK company law requires disclosure of current and historical statutory directors and secretaries, including appointment and resignation dates, on the public register, and Companies House does not publish directors’ nationality as a matter of routine for all appointments, though it is shown for the individuals listed above. Occupation is not separately disclosed from legal role in the register extract reviewed. This data does not include non-statutory executive titles (such as Chief Operating Officer or Chief Marketing Officer) unless the individual also holds a Companies House directorship.
Sources
- Companies House — Officers, HOLLYWOOD BOWL GROUP PLC — https://find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk/company/10229630/officers — retrieved 11 September 2026
- Hollywood Bowl Group plc — Our leadership — https://www.hollywoodbowlgroup.com/about-us/our-leadership/ — retrieved 11 September 2026
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Companies House, including entries the profile above does not cover.
Group Structure
Group structure of Hollywood Bowl Group plc
Hollywood Bowl Group plc is the ultimate parent company of its group; it has no identified parent company and its ordinary shares are widely held on the London Stock Exchange rather than controlled by a single corporate holder. Based on internal group records cross-checked against confirmed acquisition history, the company has a chain of direct and indirect UK subsidiaries built up through past consolidation of tenpin bowling operators, and one identified Canadian subsidiary, Teaquinn Holdings Inc., acquired in May 2022. Ownership percentages within the group are not disclosed in the sources reviewed; UK group subsidiaries of this kind are typically, but not confirmed here to be, wholly owned. The information below reflects internal group records as at 8 September 2026, corroborated for the Canadian entity by official company announcements, and should be treated as partial for the UK subsidiary chain since ownership percentages could not be independently verified entity-by-entity.
Verified corporate relationships
| Entity | Country | Registration number | Relationship | Ownership | Status | Information date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Teaquinn Holdings Inc. (trading as Splitsville / Striker Bowling Solutions) | Canada | #0354392101 | Direct subsidiary (verified by acquisition announcement) | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 8 September 2026 |
| The Original Bowling Company Limited | United Kingdom | 05163827 | Indirect subsidiary (per internal group record; not independently re-verified) | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 8 September 2026 |
| Bowlplex Limited | United Kingdom | 01250332 | Indirect subsidiary (per internal group record; not independently re-verified) | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 8 September 2026 |
| Kanyeco Limited | United Kingdom | 09164276 | Direct subsidiary (per internal group record; not independently re-verified) | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 8 September 2026 |
Additional entities appear in internal group records beneath these subsidiaries (including Kendallco Limited, AMF Bowling (Eastleigh) Limited, Mable Entertainment Limited, Milton Keynes Entertainment Company Limited, Original Bowling Company (NI) Limited, Bowlplex European Leisure Limited, Wessex Superbowl (Germany) Limited, Wessex Support Services Limited, Hollywood Bowl EBT Limited and Bowlplex Properties Limited) consistent with the group’s history of acquiring UK bowling operators; these are presented in the structured group table on this profile but are not repeated here as they have not been individually cross-checked against Companies House filings.
Recent structural changes
- Acquisition of Teaquinn Holdings Inc. (Splitsville and Striker Bowling Solutions), Canada, completed 24 May 2022, per official company announcement.
Data availability
Corporate-linkage information for Hollywood Bowl Group plc is partial: the top-level structure and the Canadian acquisition are corroborated by official announcements, but ownership percentages for the UK subsidiary chain are not disclosed in the sources reviewed and the full chain has not been independently re-verified entity-by-entity against Companies House filings for this task.
Sources
- Hollywood Bowl Group plc — Acquisition of Teaquinn Holdings Inc. (RNS) — https://www.investegate.co.uk/announcement/rns/hollywood-bowl-group–bowl/acquisition-of-teaquinn-holdings-inc-/6977230 — retrieved 11 September 2026
- Companies House — HOLLYWOOD BOWL GROUP PLC — https://find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk/company/10229630 — retrieved 11 September 2026
- Internal Zavia group-linkage record, last synced 8 September 2026
HOLLYWOOD BOWL GROUP PLC
United Kingdom
Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.
Frequently Asked Questions
What does HOLLYWOOD BOWL GROUP PLC do?
Hollywood Bowl Group plc operates tenpin bowling and family entertainment centres under the Hollywood Bowl brand in the United Kingdom and, through its Canadian subsidiary Teaquinn Holdings Inc., under the Splitsville brand, alongside Puttstars mini-golf venues in the UK and the Striker Bowling Solutions equipment-distribution business in Canada.
Who owns HOLLYWOOD BOWL GROUP PLC?
As a listed company, Hollywood Bowl Group plc discloses only major shareholdings above regulatory notification thresholds. Aberforth Partners LLP notified a holding of 5.095% of voting rights on 27 January 2026, and BlackRock, Inc. notified a holding of 5.06% of voting rights on 26 February 2026. The full shareholder base below these thresholds is not publicly disclosed.
Who is HOLLYWOOD BOWL GROUP PLC's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?
No Ultimate Beneficial Owner is identified for Hollywood Bowl Group plc. Companies House confirms the company is exempt from PSC disclosure because its shares are admitted to trading on a UK regulated market, and its disclosed major shareholders are institutional asset managers rather than a single beneficial owner.
What is HOLLYWOOD BOWL GROUP PLC's company registration number?
HOLLYWOOD BOWL GROUP PLC's registration number is 10229630, filed with Companies House in United Kingdom. Its current status on the register is active.
Is HOLLYWOOD BOWL GROUP PLC still an active company?
HOLLYWOOD BOWL GROUP PLC's status on Companies House is listed as active.
When was HOLLYWOOD BOWL GROUP PLC incorporated?
HOLLYWOOD BOWL GROUP PLC was incorporated on 13 June 2016, according to Companies House.
What is HOLLYWOOD BOWL GROUP PLC's registered address?
The registered address on file for HOLLYWOOD BOWL GROUP PLC is Hemel Hempstead, United Kingdom.
What legal structure is HOLLYWOOD BOWL GROUP PLC registered as?
HOLLYWOOD BOWL GROUP PLC is registered as a Public Limited Company in United Kingdom.
What is HOLLYWOOD BOWL GROUP PLC's revenue?
For the financial year ended 30 September 2025, Hollywood Bowl Group plc reported consolidated group revenue of £250.7 million, up 8.8% on the prior year, according to its FY2025 results announcement.
Is HOLLYWOOD BOWL GROUP PLC listed on a stock exchange?
Hollywood Bowl Group plc is listed on the Main Market of the London Stock Exchange under the ticker BOWL and is a constituent of the FTSE 250 index.
Who are the officers/directors of HOLLYWOOD BOWL GROUP PLC?
Companies House records nine active officers for Hollywood Bowl Group plc, including Chair Darren Shapland, Chief Executive Stephen Burns, Chief Financial Officer Antony Smith (appointed 2 February 2026) and five further directors, plus corporate secretary Bernwood Cosec Limited.
Does HOLLYWOOD BOWL GROUP PLC have a parent company or subsidiaries?
Hollywood Bowl Group plc is the ultimate parent of its group, with no identified controlling parent company. Its verified subsidiaries include Teaquinn Holdings Inc. in Canada, acquired in May 2022, and a chain of UK subsidiaries built up through past acquisitions of tenpin bowling operators; ownership percentages within the group are not disclosed in the sources reviewed.
Can Zavia monitor changes to HOLLYWOOD BOWL GROUP PLC's ownership over time?
This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Companies House. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to HOLLYWOOD BOWL GROUP PLC's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.
Can I access HOLLYWOOD BOWL GROUP PLC's data through an API?
Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including United Kingdom, so records like HOLLYWOOD BOWL GROUP PLC's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.
Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?
This record is sourced directly from Companies House and was last synced on 8 September 2026.