MARLOW FOODS LIMITED
Marlow Foods Limited is a private limited company registered in England and Wales under company number 01752242, incorporated on 12 September 1983. Companies House records the company’s status as active. Its registered office is at Quorn Foods, Station Road, Stokesley, North Yorkshire, TS9 7AB, and its principal business activity is classified under UK SIC code 10890, the manufacture of other food products not elsewhere classified.
Marlow Foods Limited trades as Quorn Foods and manufactures mycoprotein-based, meat-substitute food products marketed under the Quorn brand, including burgers, sausages, mince and ready-meal products sold through retail and foodservice channels in the United Kingdom and other markets. By 2020, Quorn was reported to hold around 28% of the UK’s meat-alternatives grocery retail market.
The company was previously registered as Impkemix (No. 14) Limited between 12 September 1983 and 13 July 1984, and as Chilton Foods Limited between 13 July 1984 and 31 October 1990, before adopting its current name.
Marlow Foods Limited files consolidated group accounts with Companies House rather than standalone company accounts, most recently for the year ended 31 December 2025, filed on 26 April 2026, indicating that the company itself heads a sub-group of consolidated entities. Its latest confirmation statement is dated 30 September 2025, with the next due by 14 October 2026. A share allotment recorded on 29 May 2025 brought the company’s issued share capital to GBP 119,000,100.
- Company fundamentals
- Corporate linkage & group structures
- Digitized company financials
- Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates
Shareholders
1
Shareholders of Marlow Foods Limited
Marlow Foods Limited’s persons-with-significant-control (PSC) register, filed with Companies House, discloses one registrable person with significant control: Monde Nissin (UK) Limited, a private limited company registered in England and Wales under company number 09802704, with its registered office at Quorn Foods, Station Road, Stokesley, Middlesbrough, TS9 7AB. This control was notified on 6 April 2016 and covers ownership of 75% or more of Marlow Foods Limited’s issued shares, 75% or more of its voting rights, and the right to appoint or remove a majority of directors. No other shareholders are separately disclosed on the public PSC register. The company’s issued share capital stood at GBP 119,000,100 following a share allotment recorded on 29 May 2025.
Ultimate beneficial ownership
Monde Nissin (UK) Limited’s own PSC filing currently states that it has no registrable person or registrable relevant legal entity with significant control. Earlier, now-ceased filings recorded Monde Nissin Singapore Pte Ltd (Singapore company number 201507537D) as holding 75% or more of Monde Nissin (UK) Limited’s shares, both notified and ceased on 6 April 2016, and Hartono Kweefanus, an Indonesian national resident in Singapore, as holding between 25% and 50% of shares and voting rights, both notified and ceased on 31 October 2018. Public reporting links the wider group to Monde Nissin Corporation, a company incorporated in the Philippines and listed on the Philippine Stock Exchange under the ticker MONDE since June 2021. Because the ownership chain above Monde Nissin (UK) Limited is not confirmed through a UK filing and no complete, consistently dated chain is available, an effective ownership percentage cannot be reliably calculated, and no individual is identified here as a confirmed ultimate beneficial owner.
Data availability
Shareholder disclosure for Marlow Foods Limited is Full at the immediate level, with a single corporate PSC identified and its control bands disclosed. Disclosure becomes Restricted above that level: Monde Nissin (UK) Limited’s current PSC statement records no registrable person, and only historical, ceased PSC entries are available for that entity. Information reflects Companies House filings dated between 2016 and 2025, retrieved 24 September 2026.
Sources
- Companies House, Marlow Foods Limited persons with significant control — https://find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk/company/01752242/persons-with-significant-control — notified 6 April 2016, retrieved 24 September 2026
- Companies House, Marlow Foods Limited filing history — https://find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk/company/01752242/filing-history — filed 20 June 2025 and 6 October 2025, retrieved 24 September 2026
- Companies House, Monde Nissin (UK) Limited persons with significant control — https://find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk/company/09802704/persons-with-significant-control — retrieved 24 September 2026
- Wikipedia, Monde Nissin — https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Monde_Nissin — retrieved 24 September 2026
| Shareholder | Type | Holding | Source Document |
|---|---|---|---|
| MONDE NISSIN (UK) LIMITED | 100% | Companies House |
Officers
46
Directors and officers of Marlow Foods Limited
Companies House records three active officers of Marlow Foods Limited: two directors and one company secretary. Nicholas Ian Cooper, a British national resident in England, has served as a director since 30 March 2023. David Christophe Marc Flochel, a French national resident in England, was appointed director on 17 March 2025. Matthew Phillip Maplesden was appointed company secretary on 11 October 2024. Companies House also records a substantial number of resigned officers with appointments dating back to the early 1990s, reflecting the company’s long operating history; these are not individually listed here as they appear in the profile’s officer records. The underlying appointment filings are current to March 2025, and the register was retrieved on 24 September 2026.
Recent officer changes
- David Christophe Marc Flochel was appointed director effective 17 March 2025, the same date on which Marco Bertacca’s directorship was terminated (Companies House filing, 18 March 2025).
- Matthew Phillip Maplesden was appointed company secretary effective 11 October 2024, the same date on which Mark Lykke Andersen’s appointment as secretary was terminated (Companies House filing, 14 October 2024).
- Nicholas Ian Cooper was appointed director effective 30 March 2023, following James Laurence Harvey’s resignation as director on the same date (Companies House filing).
Data availability
Current officer information for Marlow Foods Limited is Full, including nationality and country of residence for individual directors, as required under UK company law. Nationality is not disclosed for the company secretary role, consistent with Companies House’s disclosure requirements, which do not extend nationality reporting to secretaries. Historical officer records extend to the early 1990s but are not exhaustively itemised in this overview.
Sources
- Companies House, Marlow Foods Limited officers — https://find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk/company/01752242/officers — retrieved 24 September 2026
- Companies House, Marlow Foods Limited filing history — https://find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk/company/01752242/filing-history — retrieved 24 September 2026
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Companies House, including entries the profile above does not cover.
Group Structure
Group structure of Marlow Foods Limited
Marlow Foods Limited is part of a verified corporate group. Its immediate parent is Monde Nissin (UK) Limited (company number 09802704), disclosed on Marlow Foods Limited’s PSC register with a notification dated 6 April 2016 and holding 75% or more of its shares and voting rights, with the right to appoint or remove directors. Monde Nissin (UK) Limited’s own PSC filing currently records no registrable person with significant control. Public reporting links the wider group to Monde Nissin Corporation, a company incorporated in the Philippines and listed on the Philippine Stock Exchange under the ticker MONDE since June 2021, though this higher-level link is not confirmed through a UK ownership filing. Marlow Foods Limited itself files consolidated group accounts, most recently for the year ended 31 December 2025 (filed 26 April 2026), indicating it heads its own sub-group of subsidiaries; the individual subsidiary entities are not itemised in the public filing summaries reviewed. No verified sister companies are identified in the sources reviewed. Information is current as of 24 September 2026.
Verified corporate relationships
| Entity | Country | Registration number | Relationship | Ownership | Status | Information date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Monde Nissin (UK) Limited | United Kingdom | 09802704 | Immediate parent | 75% or more of shares and voting rights | Active | 6 April 2016 |
| Monde Nissin Corporation | Philippines | Not confirmed via UK filing | Possible relationship (reported ultimate parent) | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active, PSE-listed | Public listing since June 2021 |
Recent structural changes
- Monde Nissin Corporation’s group is publicly reported to have acquired Marlow Foods Limited (trading as Quorn Foods) in 2015 for a reported GBP 550 million; Companies House subsequently recorded Monde Nissin (UK) Limited’s controlling interest in Marlow Foods Limited effective 6 April 2016.
Data availability
Group-structure disclosure for Marlow Foods Limited is Parent only: its immediate corporate parent is verified through the UK PSC register, but the ownership chain above Monde Nissin (UK) Limited, and any subsidiaries beneath Marlow Foods Limited itself, are not confirmed through UK company filings and rely on secondary public reporting. This should be treated as partial pending further verification.
Sources
- Companies House, Marlow Foods Limited persons with significant control — https://find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk/company/01752242/persons-with-significant-control — retrieved 24 September 2026
- Companies House, Monde Nissin (UK) Limited persons with significant control — https://find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk/company/09802704/persons-with-significant-control — retrieved 24 September 2026
- Companies House, Marlow Foods Limited filing history — https://find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk/company/01752242/filing-history — retrieved 24 September 2026
- Wikipedia, Monde Nissin — https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Monde_Nissin — retrieved 24 September 2026
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Companies House, including entries the profile above does not cover.
MONDE NISSIN CORPORATION
Philippines
Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.
Frequently Asked Questions
What does MARLOW FOODS LIMITED do?
Marlow Foods Limited, trading as Quorn Foods, manufactures mycoprotein-based meat-substitute food products sold under the Quorn brand.
Who owns MARLOW FOODS LIMITED?
Monde Nissin (UK) Limited holds 75% or more of Marlow Foods Limited's shares and voting rights, per a Companies House PSC filing notified 6 April 2016.
Who is MARLOW FOODS LIMITED's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?
No individual UBO is registered on the UK PSC register; Monde Nissin (UK) Limited's own PSC filing shows no registrable person, and the wider group is publicly linked to Philippine Stock Exchange-listed Monde Nissin Corporation (ticker MONDE).
What is MARLOW FOODS LIMITED's company registration number?
MARLOW FOODS LIMITED's registration number is 01752242, filed with Companies House in United Kingdom. Its current status on the register is active.
Is MARLOW FOODS LIMITED still an active company?
MARLOW FOODS LIMITED's status on Companies House is listed as active.
When was MARLOW FOODS LIMITED incorporated?
MARLOW FOODS LIMITED was incorporated on 12 September 1983, according to Companies House.
What is MARLOW FOODS LIMITED's registered address?
The registered address on file for MARLOW FOODS LIMITED is Stokesley, United Kingdom.
What legal structure is MARLOW FOODS LIMITED registered as?
MARLOW FOODS LIMITED is registered as a Private limited company (Ltd.) in United Kingdom.
Who are the officers/directors of MARLOW FOODS LIMITED?
As of the latest filings, Marlow Foods Limited has three active officers: directors Nicholas Ian Cooper (British) and David Christophe Marc Flochel (French), and company secretary Matthew Phillip Maplesden.
Does MARLOW FOODS LIMITED have a parent company or subsidiaries?
Marlow Foods Limited's immediate parent is Monde Nissin (UK) Limited; public reporting links the wider group to Monde Nissin Corporation, which acquired Quorn/Marlow Foods in 2015.
Can Zavia monitor changes to MARLOW FOODS LIMITED's ownership over time?
This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Companies House. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to MARLOW FOODS LIMITED's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.
Can I access MARLOW FOODS LIMITED's data through an API?
Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including United Kingdom, so records like MARLOW FOODS LIMITED's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.
Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?
This record is sourced directly from Companies House and was last synced on 25 September 2026.