MATAS A/S
Matas A/S is a Danish public limited company (aktieselskab) registered with the Danish Business Authority under CVR number 27528406. The company was registered on 1 July 2006 and its CVR status is currently Active. Its registered office is at Rormosevej 1, 3450 Allerod, Denmark. It has also traded under the binavne (secondary names) MHOLDING 1 A/S, MHOLDING A/S, Matas Group A/S and Matas Gruppen A/S.
Matas A/S is the listed parent holding company of the Matas Group. Its registered business purpose is to directly or indirectly, through subsidiaries, own and operate activities in trade, manufacturing, distribution and sale of products and services, including beauty, personal care, health, pharmaceutical and material-trade goods. Operationally, the group runs Denmark’s Matas chain of health-and-beauty drugstores and the matas.dk web shop, and, following completion of the acquisition of KICKS Group AB on 31 August 2023, the KICKS beauty retail chain in Sweden and Finland, positioning the combined business as a Nordic beauty-and-wellbeing retailer.
Matas A/S is listed on Nasdaq Copenhagen under ticker MATAS (ISIN DK0060497295). For the financial year 2025/26, Matas Group reported consolidated revenue of DKK 8,776 million, currency-neutral growth of 3.5%, and operational EBITDA of approximately DKK 1.23 billion. In a recent leadership development, Mette Uglebjerg joined the company as Group CEO on 15 April 2026.
An active CVR status confirms that Matas A/S remains a registered legal entity; it does not by itself indicate current trading performance, profitability or financial condition.
- Company fundamentals
- Corporate linkage & group structures
- Digitized company financials
- Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates
Shareholders
4
Shareholders of MATAS A/S
MATAS A/S is a widely held company listed on Nasdaq Copenhagen, and it does not publish a complete shareholder register. Availability here is major shareholders only: under the Danish Capital Markets Act, investors must notify Matas A/S once a holding crosses 5% of the share capital or voting rights, and only these flagged positions become public.
Based on major-shareholder (flagging) notifications published by Matas A/S, the largest currently disclosed holders are: Arbejdsmarkedets Tillaegspension (ATP), which notified holding more than 10% of the share capital and voting rights, 4,100,000 shares (10.94%), effective 31 August 2026; Cobas Asset Management, SGIIC, S.A., whose managed funds notified holding more than 10% of voting rights, 3,757,726 voting rights (10.02%), effective 24 July 2026, up from 5.02% effective 30 April 2026; Brightfolk A/S, reported at approximately 10.0% of share capital as of 31 March 2025 in Matas Group’s FY2024/25 annual report shareholder overview; and Danske Bank A/S, which notified holding more than 5% of voting rights, 1,955,429 voting rights (5.1%, comprising 2.17% held directly and 2.93% through Danske Bank Asset Management funds), effective 19 August 2024. These percentages come from separate notifications on different dates and are not a single, contemporaneous snapshot.
Ultimate beneficial ownership
No individual natural-person ultimate beneficial owner is disclosed. Every holder identified above is an institutional or corporate investor (a statutory pension fund, asset managers and an investment holding company); no notification identifies a natural person crossing a reportable ownership threshold in Matas A/S.
Data availability
Major shareholders only: publicly disclosed holdings are limited to positions that have crossed the 5% notification threshold under the Danish Capital Markets Act. Matas Group reported roughly 21,000 registered shareholders as of the 2024/25 financial year end; individual holdings below the notification threshold are not disclosed.
Sources
- Matas A/S, "Major shareholder announcement" (ATP, 10.94%), matasgroup.com/news/major-shareholder-announcement-32, 1 September 2026, retrieved 22 September 2026
- Matas A/S, "Major shareholder announcement" (Danske Bank A/S, 5.1%), matasgroup.com news, 20-21 August 2024, retrieved 22 September 2026
- Matas A/S, "Major shareholder announcement" (Cobas Asset Management SGIIC S.A., 10.02% and 5.02%), matasgroup.com news, 30 April and 25 July 2026, retrieved 22 September 2026
- Matas Group Annual Report 2024/25, major shareholders as of 31 March 2025 (Brightfolk A/S 10.0%), retrieved 22 September 2026
Officers
5
Directors and officers of MATAS A/S
Matas A/S’s governance is split between an elected Board of Directors (bestyrelse) and a Group Management team led by the Executive Committee. As of the company’s own governance disclosure (retrieved 22 September 2026), the Board of Directors comprises six members: Malou Aamund (Chair), Mette Maix (Deputy Chair), Barbara Plucnar Jensen, Henrik Taudorf Lorensen, Kenneth Melchior and Espen Eldal. The statutory Executive Committee comprises Group CEO Mette Uglebjerg, who joined 15 April 2026, and Group CFO Per Johannesen Madsen, in post since August 2022. Group Management is broader still and additionally includes Stefan Kirkedal (EVP Matas, since April 2026), David Heeroma (EVP Group Operations) and Brian Gobel Poulsen (EVP Category & Merchandising).
Recent officer changes
- New appointment: Mette Uglebjerg as Group CEO, effective 15 April 2026, succeeding the previous chief executive.
- New appointment: Stefan Kirkedal as EVP Matas, effective April 2026.
- Group CFO Per Johannesen Madsen has served in that role since August 2022 and was not part of this 2026 change.
Data availability
Current only: this overview reflects the Board of Directors and Group Management team as published on Matas A/S’s own investor and governance pages as of the retrieval date. Historical appointment and resignation dates for all officers, and nationalities and countries of residence, are not disclosed on that page and are not stated here. Board elections are confirmed each year at the Annual General Meeting.
Sources
- Matas A/S, governance and management pages, matasgroup.com/governance/our-teams, retrieved 22 September 2026
- Matas A/S, "Matas A/S’ new Group CEO Mette Uglebjerg joins on 15 April 2026", matasgroup.com/news, retrieved 22 September 2026
Group Structure
Group structure of MATAS A/S
Matas A/S is the ultimate parent and listed holding company of the Matas Group; no external parent is disclosed, consistent with its status as a Nasdaq Copenhagen-listed company with a widely dispersed shareholder base. Its verified direct subsidiary is Matas Operations A/S (Denmark, CVR 27528430), which operates the Danish Matas retail chain. Through further subsidiaries the group also includes KICKS Group AB (Sweden), acquired by Matas A/S on 31 August 2023, and its Finnish subsidiary Kicks Kosmetikkedjan Oy, together with additional Norwegian, German, Faroese and UK-registered entities operating under the Matas and Firtal names. Information reflects the group’s own reported structure and the confirmed KICKS transaction as of 22 September 2026; ownership percentages for individual intra-group holdings are not separately disclosed.
Verified corporate relationships
| Entity | Country | Registration number | Relationship | Ownership | Status | Information date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Matas Operations A/S | Denmark | DK 27528430 | Direct subsidiary | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 22 September 2026 |
| KICKS Group AB | Sweden | SE 5564329281 | Subsidiary (acquired) | 100% of shares acquired 31 August 2023 | Active | 22 September 2026 |
| Kicks Kosmetikkedjan Oy | Finland | FI 20615109 | Indirect subsidiary (via KICKS Group AB) | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 22 September 2026 |
Recent structural changes
- Acquisition: Matas A/S completed the acquisition of 100% of the shares in KICKS Group AB from Axel Johnson AB on 31 August 2023, for cash consideration of SEK 1,100 million (DKK 692 million), creating a combined Nordic beauty-and-wellbeing retail group.
Data availability
Partial: the immediate operating subsidiary (Matas Operations A/S) and the verified KICKS Group AB acquisition are confirmed from official company announcements; ownership percentages for other entities in the wider group are not individually disclosed in public sources reviewed.
Sources
- Matas A/S / Matas Group, "Completion of the acquisition of KICKS Group AB", matasgroup.com/news, 31 August 2023, retrieved 22 September 2026
- Matas A/S, governance and investor pages, matasgroup.com, retrieved 22 September 2026
Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.
Frequently Asked Questions
What does MATAS A/S do?
Danish holding company for the Matas Group, a Nordic health, beauty and wellbeing retailer operating Matas drugstores and matas.dk in Denmark and, since the 31 August 2023 acquisition of KICKS Group AB, the KICKS chain in Sweden and Finland.
Who owns MATAS A/S?
Widely held; largest disclosed flagging notifications: ATP 10.94% (Aug 2026), Cobas Asset Management 10.02% (Jul 2026), Brightfolk A/S ~10.0% (Mar 2025), Danske Bank A/S 5.1% (Aug 2024).
Who is MATAS A/S's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?
No natural-person UBO disclosed; all major disclosed holders are institutional or corporate investors in a widely held, publicly listed company.
What is MATAS A/S's company registration number?
MATAS A/S's registration number is 27528406, filed with Danish Business Authority — CVR (Central Business Register) in Denmark. Its current status on the register is active.
Is MATAS A/S still an active company?
MATAS A/S's status on Danish Business Authority — CVR (Central Business Register) is listed as active.
When was MATAS A/S incorporated?
MATAS A/S was incorporated on 1 July 2006, according to Danish Business Authority — CVR (Central Business Register).
What is MATAS A/S's registered address?
The registered address on file for MATAS A/S is København V, Denmark.
What legal structure is MATAS A/S registered as?
MATAS A/S is registered as a Private limited company (Ltd.) in Denmark.
What is MATAS A/S's revenue?
Matas Group reported consolidated revenue of DKK 8,776 million for financial year 2025/26 (3.5% currency-neutral growth).
Is MATAS A/S listed on a stock exchange?
Listed on Nasdaq Copenhagen under ticker MATAS, ISIN DK0060497295.
Who are the officers/directors of MATAS A/S?
Board chaired by Malou Aamund; Executive Committee is Group CEO Mette Uglebjerg (since April 2026) and Group CFO Per Johannesen Madsen (since August 2022).
Does MATAS A/S have a parent company or subsidiaries?
Ultimate parent of the Matas Group; direct subsidiary Matas Operations A/S runs the Danish retail business; group includes KICKS Group AB (Sweden), acquired 31 August 2023, and Kicks Kosmetikkedjan Oy (Finland).
Can Zavia monitor changes to MATAS A/S's ownership over time?
This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Danish Business Authority — CVR (Central Business Register). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to MATAS A/S's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.
Can I access MATAS A/S's data through an API?
Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Denmark, so records like MATAS A/S's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.
Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?
This record is sourced directly from Danish Business Authority — CVR (Central Business Register) and was last synced on 22 September 2026.