MEREO BIOPHARMA GROUP PLC
Mereo BioPharma Group plc is a public limited company incorporated in England and Wales on 10 March 2015 under company number 09481161, with its registered office at 4th Floor, One, Cavendish Place, London, W1G 0QF. Companies House records the company’s status as active and classifies its principal activity under UK SIC code 72110, research and experimental development on biotechnology.
Mereo BioPharma Group plc is a clinical-stage biopharmaceutical company developing treatments for rare diseases with high unmet medical need. Its lead product candidate, setrusumab, is being developed in partnership with Ultragenyx Pharmaceutical Inc. for osteogenesis imperfecta; results reported in 2025 from the Phase 3 Orbit study showed improvements in bone density but did not meet the trial’s primary fracture-reduction endpoint, and the companies are discussing next steps with regulators. A second candidate, alvelestat, targets alpha-1 antitrypsin deficiency-associated lung disease and is in Phase 3 trial preparation, with Mereo pursuing a partnering arrangement with Sentynl Therapeutics to fund and run the pivotal study. A third candidate, vantictumab, for autosomal dominant osteopetrosis type 2, has been out-licensed to āshibio for further development.
The company’s American Depositary Shares trade on the Nasdaq Capital Market under the ticker MREO, having moved there from the Nasdaq Global Market on 3 May 2023. Mereo BioPharma Group plc’s ordinary shares were previously also listed on the AIM market of the London Stock Exchange, but that listing was cancelled on 18 December 2020, leaving Nasdaq as the company’s sole public listing since.
For the financial year ended 31 December 2025, Mereo BioPharma Group plc reported consolidated revenue of $0.5 million, compared with no revenue in 2024, and a consolidated net loss of $41.9 million. Consolidated research and development expenses were $17.8 million and general and administrative expenses were $23.0 million. Cash and cash equivalents stood at $41.0 million as of 31 December 2025, which the company stated it expected to fund operations into mid-2027.
- Company fundamentals
- Corporate linkage & group structures
- Digitized company financials
- Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates
Shareholders
5
Shareholders of Mereo BioPharma Group plc
Mereo BioPharma Group plc’s American Depositary Shares (ADSs) are listed on Nasdaq, so its major shareholders are disclosed through US Securities and Exchange Commission beneficial-ownership filings (Schedule 13G) rather than the UK Companies House register; a company whose shares are admitted to trading on a regulated market is generally outside the scope of the UK persons-with-significant-control regime. Based on a Schedule 13G filed 4 April 2025, Frazier Life Sciences Management, L.P., acting on behalf of affiliated Frazier Life Sciences funds, reported beneficial ownership of approximately 8.7% of ordinary shares, held indirectly through several affiliated fund vehicles. Other institutional holders separately disclosed in fund filings include Citadel Advisors LLC (approximately 4.0%) and Tekla Healthcare Investors (approximately 1.2%), alongside smaller index-linked positions held by iShares Trust and SPDR Index Shares Funds. All reported interests are direct fund holdings; no further indirect ownership chain above these funds has been disclosed in the filings reviewed.
Ultimate beneficial ownership
No individual has been identified as an ultimate beneficial owner of Mereo BioPharma Group plc in any filing reviewed. The largest disclosed holders are institutional asset managers and index funds, not natural persons, and none of the reviewed filings reports a beneficial ownership stake approaching a majority holding.
Data availability
Shareholder disclosure for Mereo BioPharma Group plc is major-shareholder-only: it reflects holders that report positions under US securities rules, not a complete register of all shareholders. Since the company’s ordinary shares are no longer traded on a UK exchange, no UK substantial-shareholding notifications are current.
Sources
- Companies House, company overview for MEREO BIOPHARMA GROUP PLC (09481161), https://find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk/company/09481161, retrieved 18 September 2026
- SEC Schedule 13G, Frazier Life Sciences Management, L.P., filed 4 April 2025, https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/0001719714/000141588925010152/primary_doc.xml, retrieved 18 September 2026
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Companies House, including entries the profile above does not cover.
| Shareholder | Type | Holding | Source Document |
|---|---|---|---|
| Frazier Life Sciences Management, L.P. | 8.7% | Companies House | |
| Citadel Advisors Llc | 4% | Companies House | |
| Tekla Healthcare Investors | 1.2% | Companies House | |
| iShares Trust-iShares Genomics Immunology and Healthcare ETF | 0.3% | Companies House | |
| SPDR INDEX SHARES FUNDS-SPDR(R) S&P(R) International Small Cap ETF | 0.1% | Companies House |
Officers
23
Directors and officers of Mereo BioPharma Group plc
Companies House records nine active directors and one company secretary for Mereo BioPharma Group plc, alongside a number of former directors whose appointments have already ended. The longest-serving current director is Denise Vera Scots-Knight, appointed 10 March 2015 at the company’s incorporation; Anders Ekblom has served as a director since 21 April 2015. More recent appointments include Justin Roberts, Daniel Shames and Marc Yoskowitz, all appointed 10 November 2022, and company secretary Charles Edward Sermon, appointed 9 November 2023. Nationalities disclosed on the register include American, British, Swedish and Belgian directors; Companies House does not publish an occupation field for these officers, and the correspondence address on file for each is a registered service address, not a home address. This overview reflects the officer register as retrieved on 18 September 2026 and may not capture appointments made after that date but not yet filed.
Recent officer changes
- Charles Edward Sermon appointed Company Secretary, 9 November 2023 (Companies House)
- Justin Roberts, Daniel Shames and Marc Yoskowitz appointed Directors, 10 November 2022 (Companies House)
- Pierre Jacquet appointed Director, 20 September 2021 (Companies House)
Data availability
UK company law requires public disclosure of a director’s name, nationality and a service (correspondence) address, but not their country of residence, occupation or residential address, which Companies House withholds from the public record for this company. Historical appointments and resignations are also available on the register, so overall disclosure for Mereo BioPharma Group plc’s officers is Full under UK rules, subject to those standard withheld fields.
Sources
- Companies House, officers of MEREO BIOPHARMA GROUP PLC (09481161), https://find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk/company/09481161/officers, retrieved 18 September 2026
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Companies House, including entries the profile above does not cover.
Group Structure
Group structure of Mereo BioPharma Group plc
Mereo BioPharma Group plc is the ultimate parent company of its corporate group; no external parent company has been identified in any source reviewed. According to the exhibit listing subsidiaries filed with its most recent US annual report on Form 20-F (for the year ended 31 December 2022, filed 28 March 2023), the group’s subsidiaries are Mereo BioPharma 1 Limited, Mereo BioPharma 2 Limited, Mereo BioPharma 3 Limited and Mereo BioPharma 4 Limited (England and Wales), Mereo BioPharma Ireland Limited (Ireland), and Mereo US Holdings Inc., Mereo BioPharma 5, Inc. and NAVI Subsidiary, Inc. (Delaware, United States). Ownership percentages for these subsidiaries were not stated in that exhibit. The structure spans three jurisdictions — the United Kingdom, Ireland and the United States — consistent with a group that develops its product candidates from the UK and Ireland and conducts US clinical and corporate operations through its Delaware subsidiaries.
Verified corporate relationships
| Entity | Country | Registration number | Relationship | Ownership | Status | Information date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mereo BioPharma 1 Limited | GB | 09646998 | Direct subsidiary | Not disclosed | Active | 28 Mar 2023 |
| Mereo BioPharma 2 Limited | GB | 09647035 | Direct subsidiary | Not disclosed | Active | 28 Mar 2023 |
| Mereo BioPharma 3 Limited | GB | 09647034 | Direct subsidiary | Not disclosed | Active | 28 Mar 2023 |
| Mereo BioPharma 4 Limited | GB | 11029583 | Direct subsidiary | Not disclosed | Active | 28 Mar 2023 |
| Mereo BioPharma Ireland Limited | IE | Not disclosed in exhibit | Subsidiary | Not disclosed | Active | 28 Mar 2023 |
| Mereo US Holdings Inc. | US (DE) | Not disclosed in exhibit | Subsidiary | Not disclosed | Active | 28 Mar 2023 |
| Mereo BioPharma 5, Inc. | US (DE) | Not disclosed in exhibit | Indirect subsidiary | Not disclosed | Active | 28 Mar 2023 |
Data availability
This structure reflects the subsidiary list filed as Exhibit 8.1 to Mereo BioPharma Group plc’s Form 20-F for the year ended 31 December 2022, the most recent officially filed subsidiary list identified in this review; it may not include entities formed or dissolved since that filing date, and ownership percentages are not stated in the source exhibit.
Sources
- SEC EDGAR, Form 20-F Exhibit 8.1, List of Subsidiaries of Mereo BioPharma Group plc, filed 28 March 2023, https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1719714/000119312523082264/d430075dex81.htm, retrieved 18 September 2026
- Companies House, company overview for MEREO BIOPHARMA GROUP PLC (09481161), https://find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk/company/09481161, retrieved 18 September 2026
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Companies House, including entries the profile above does not cover.
MEREO BIOPHARMA GROUP PLC
United Kingdom
Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.
Frequently Asked Questions
What does MEREO BIOPHARMA GROUP PLC do?
Mereo BioPharma Group plc is a clinical-stage biopharmaceutical company developing treatments for rare diseases, with lead candidates setrusumab (osteogenesis imperfecta, partnered with Ultragenyx) and alvelestat (alpha-1 antitrypsin deficiency-associated lung disease, partnering discussions with Sentynl Therapeutics).
Who owns MEREO BIOPHARMA GROUP PLC?
Major institutional shareholders disclosed via SEC Schedule 13G filings include Frazier Life Sciences Management, L.P. (approximately 8.7%), Citadel Advisors LLC (approximately 4.0%) and Tekla Healthcare Investors (approximately 1.2%); disclosure covers major holders only, not the full shareholder base.
Who is MEREO BIOPHARMA GROUP PLC's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?
No individual ultimate beneficial owner is disclosed in any filing reviewed; the largest reported holders are institutional asset managers and index funds, not natural persons.
What is MEREO BIOPHARMA GROUP PLC's company registration number?
MEREO BIOPHARMA GROUP PLC's registration number is 09481161, filed with Companies House in United Kingdom. Its current status on the register is active.
Is MEREO BIOPHARMA GROUP PLC still an active company?
MEREO BIOPHARMA GROUP PLC's status on Companies House is listed as active.
When was MEREO BIOPHARMA GROUP PLC incorporated?
MEREO BIOPHARMA GROUP PLC was incorporated on 10 March 2015, according to Companies House.
What is MEREO BIOPHARMA GROUP PLC's registered address?
The registered address on file for MEREO BIOPHARMA GROUP PLC is London, United Kingdom.
What legal structure is MEREO BIOPHARMA GROUP PLC registered as?
MEREO BIOPHARMA GROUP PLC is registered as a Public Limited Company in United Kingdom.
What is MEREO BIOPHARMA GROUP PLC's revenue?
Consolidated revenue of $0.5 million for the year ended 31 December 2025, versus $0 in 2024, with a consolidated net loss of $41.9 million and cash of $41.0 million as of 31 December 2025 (company FY2025 results, reported 19 March 2026).
Is MEREO BIOPHARMA GROUP PLC listed on a stock exchange?
American Depositary Shares are listed on the Nasdaq Capital Market under ticker MREO (moved from Nasdaq Global Market on 3 May 2023); ordinary shares were previously also listed on the London Stock Exchange's AIM market but were delisted from AIM on 18 December 2020.
Who are the officers/directors of MEREO BIOPHARMA GROUP PLC?
Companies House records nine active directors and one company secretary as of 18 September 2026, led in tenure by Denise Vera Scots-Knight (director since 10 March 2015) and Anders Ekblom (director since 21 April 2015).
Does MEREO BIOPHARMA GROUP PLC have a parent company or subsidiaries?
Mereo BioPharma Group plc is the ultimate parent of its group; verified subsidiaries per its Form 20-F Exhibit 8.1 (filed 28 March 2023) include Mereo BioPharma 1-4 Limited (UK), Mereo BioPharma Ireland Limited, and Mereo US Holdings Inc. and Mereo BioPharma 5, Inc. (Delaware, US); ownership percentages are not disclosed in that exhibit.
Can Zavia monitor changes to MEREO BIOPHARMA GROUP PLC's ownership over time?
This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Companies House. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to MEREO BIOPHARMA GROUP PLC's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.
Can I access MEREO BIOPHARMA GROUP PLC's data through an API?
Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including United Kingdom, so records like MEREO BIOPHARMA GROUP PLC's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.
Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?
This record is sourced directly from Companies House and was last synced on 18 September 2026.