Skip links
Companies
United Kingdom › MEXICAN GRILL LTD

MEXICAN GRILL LTD

Private limited company (Ltd.) Active

in

Registration No.
05553988
Incorporation Date
2005-09-05
Company Type
Private limited company (Ltd.)
Address
LONDON, United Kingdom
Website
www.tortilla.co.uk/
Source: Companies House

MEXICAN GRILL LTD is a Private limited company (Ltd.) registered in United Kingdom under 05553988, and its current status with Companies House is active. The company was incorporated on 5 September 2005 and lists its registered address as LONDON, United Kingdom. 4 shareholders are on record for MEXICAN GRILL LTD, and since every one of them is a company rather than an individual, this particular filing does not on its own establish an ultimate beneficial owner (UBO) — identifying one would mean tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn. This profile is sourced directly from Companies House and was last updated on 23 September 2026.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Companies House.

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

4

Four shareholders are currently on record for MEXICAN GRILL LTD, held on the Confirmation Statement (CS01), filed under the Companies Act 2006.

The largest of these is TORTILLA MEXICAN GRILL PLC, holding 45.8% — the largest recorded stake — followed by TORTILLA MEXICAN GRILL PLC at 30.1%; the remaining 2 shareholders shown hold smaller stakes.

Because every shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.

Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
TORTILLA MEXICAN GRILL PLC 45.8% Companies House
TORTILLA MEXICAN GRILL PLC 30.1% Companies House
TORTILLA MEXICAN GRILL PLC 18% Companies House
TORTILLA MEXICAN GRILL PLC 6.1% Companies House

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Need the full UBO picture on MEXICAN GRILL LTD?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who owns MEXICAN GRILL LTD?

Four shareholders are currently on record for MEXICAN GRILL LTD, held on the Confirmation Statement (CS01), filed under the Companies Act 2006. The largest of these is TORTILLA MEXICAN GRILL PLC, holding 45.8% — the largest recorded stake — followed by TORTILLA MEXICAN GRILL PLC at 30.1%; the remaining 2 shareholders shown hold smaller stakes. Because every shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.

Who is MEXICAN GRILL LTD's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

Every shareholder recorded for MEXICAN GRILL LTD is itself a company rather than a natural person, so no Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO) is identified at this level; establishing one would require tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn.

How many shareholders does MEXICAN GRILL LTD have on record?

4 shareholders are shown on record for MEXICAN GRILL LTD.

What is MEXICAN GRILL LTD's company registration number?

MEXICAN GRILL LTD's registration number is 05553988, filed with Companies House in United Kingdom. Its current status on the register is active.

Is MEXICAN GRILL LTD still an active company?

MEXICAN GRILL LTD's status on Companies House is listed as active.

When was MEXICAN GRILL LTD incorporated?

MEXICAN GRILL LTD was incorporated on 5 September 2005, according to Companies House.

What is MEXICAN GRILL LTD's registered address?

The registered address on file for MEXICAN GRILL LTD is LONDON, United Kingdom.

What legal structure is MEXICAN GRILL LTD registered as?

MEXICAN GRILL LTD is registered as a Private limited company (Ltd.) in United Kingdom.

Can Zavia monitor changes to MEXICAN GRILL LTD's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Companies House. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to MEXICAN GRILL LTD's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access MEXICAN GRILL LTD's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including United Kingdom, so records like MEXICAN GRILL LTD's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Companies House and was last synced on 23 September 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.