MG DISTRIBUTORS LIMITED
MG DISTRIBUTORS LIMITED is a New Zealand company registered with the New Zealand Companies Office under company number 5421082 and NZBN 9429041360156. It was incorporated on 11 August 2014, its status on the register is Registered, and its entity type is recorded as "NZ Limited Company" — the standard limited-liability company form constituted under the Companies Act 1993, rather than the generic "Private limited company (Ltd.)" label carried in the company card above. A constitution was adopted and filed on the day of incorporation.
The company was incorporated under the name MADD GEAR NZ LIMITED and took its present name on 15 August 2014 under a Change of Company Name registered that day. The register shows the former name running from 8 to 15 August 2014, the earlier date being the name reservation rather than a second incorporation.
MG DISTRIBUTORS LIMITED is a wholesale importer and distributor of wheeled sports and recreation equipment. Its NZBN industry classification is F373450, "Sporting good wholesaling — except clothing or footwear". The company states on its own website that it was established in 2014 with the Madd Gear scooter agency for New Zealand, that it is based in Mount Roskill, Auckland, and that it imports and sells direct to retailers. Its published brand portfolio covers scooters, electric bikes, drift trikes, helmets and protective equipment, and includes Madd Gear (MGP Action Sports, Melbourne), Razor, MURF Electric Bikes, Indo, Chubby, Triad, Zycom, Harsh and WordLock, alongside licensed character helmets. It runs a trade ordering channel for dealers in parallel with a public online store. Its trading activity is therefore domestic distribution within New Zealand, supplied by imported product.
The registered office and address for service are at Unit 5a, 165 Stoddard Road, Mt Roskill, Auckland 1041, recorded from 18 February 2025. The previous registered office was 147 Captain Springs Road, Onehunga, from 1 July 2022 to 18 February 2025, and before that the company used its accountants’ addresses — RSM New Zealand (Auckland) from 5 September 2016 to 1 July 2022 and CST Nexia Limited from incorporation to 5 September 2016. A registered office is a statutory address for service and is not evidence of where the business is carried on.
The company’s annual return filing month is February and its most recent annual return was filed on 23 February 2026. A search of the New Zealand Gazette under both the current and the former company name returned no notice of any kind, including no notice of intention to remove, no removal, no liquidation and no receivership. No financial statements appear among the 30 documents on the company’s register file, so no entity-level revenue, profit or employee figure is available from an official source.
Sources
- New Zealand Companies Register, MG DISTRIBUTORS LIMITED (5421082), company summary, addresses and documents tabs. https://app.companiesoffice.govt.nz/companies/app/ui/pages/companies/5421082 — register content last updated 23 February 2026; retrieved 29 September 2026.
- New Zealand Companies Register, Change of Company Name, registered 15 August 2014 (document 20010963). Retrieved 29 September 2026.
- New Zealand Companies Register, NZBN tab for the same company, giving industry classification F373450. Retrieved 29 September 2026.
- New Zealand Gazette notice search, https://gazette.govt.nz/home/search — queried for "MG DISTRIBUTORS LIMITED", "MADD GEAR NZ LIMITED" and "MADD GEAR"; retrieved 29 September 2026.
- MG Distributors Ltd company website, https://www.mgdistributors.co.nz/ — retrieved 29 September 2026.
Note on entity matching: the NZBN record for this company declares no website, so the address above has no registry backing. It is treated as this company’s site because its own content matches four independent register facts — the name MG Distributors Ltd, establishment in 2014, the Madd Gear agency that corresponds to the registered former name MADD GEAR NZ LIMITED, and a Mount Roskill, Auckland base matching the current registered office. The earliest Internet Archive capture of the domain is January 2016, after incorporation, and shows no earlier unrelated business.
- Company fundamentals
- Corporate linkage & group structures
- Digitized company financials
- Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates
Shareholders
3
Shareholders of MG DISTRIBUTORS LIMITED
New Zealand publishes the full share register, and for MG DISTRIBUTORS LIMITED it records one allocation of shares, not three. The company has 1,000 shares in issue. Allocation 1 covers all 1,000 of them — 100.00% of the issued capital — and is held jointly by three holders together: BDS HUGHES CORPORATE TRUSTEE COMPANY NO1 LIMITED (New Zealand company 6847399, NZBN 9429046790170), Glen James Gordon and Kim Patricia Gordon. The register’s directors-and-shareholders index states the interest of each of the three as "100% (Jointly Held)". No holder has a separate parcel and no individual percentage is derivable from the register.
The filed history dates the arrangement precisely. From incorporation on 11 August 2014, Glen James Gordon held all 1,000 shares in a single individual allocation. A Particulars of Shareholding registered on 5 May 2020 admitted Kim Patricia Gordon and BDS Hughes Corporate Trustee Company No1 Limited as shareholders, created a new 500-share allocation held jointly by all three, and reduced the individual allocation from 1,000 to 500 shares. A second Particulars of Shareholding registered on 8 June 2020 removed that remaining 500-share individual allocation and increased the joint allocation from 500 to 1,000 shares. The single 100% joint allocation has stood unchanged since 8 June 2020. The only shareholder filings since — 11 February 2022 and 12 February 2024 — recorded changes of shareholder address, not of holdings. Shareholder information was last updated on 23 February 2026.
Ultimate beneficial ownership
No ultimate beneficial owner of MG DISTRIBUTORS LIMITED can be stated as a matter of record. New Zealand operates no public register of beneficial ownership, and the Companies Act 1993 does not allow a trust to be entered on a company’s share register, so where shares are held by a trustee the capacity in which they are held is not recorded anywhere public.
BDS HUGHES CORPORATE TRUSTEE COMPANY NO1 LIMITED is a professional corporate trustee vehicle and not a trading parent. It was incorporated on 18 May 2018, its registered office and address for service are care of Onehunga Legal Services, 33 Selwyn Street, Onehunga, Auckland 1061, it has one director, and the register’s shareholder index shows it holding joint parcels in several otherwise unconnected New Zealand companies. A corporate trustee is not the beneficial owner of the shares it holds, and nothing on the register identifies the persons behind it.
Glen James Gordon and Kim Patricia Gordon are named on the register as two of the three joint holders of the entire issued capital. Because that holding is joint and undivided, no effective percentage can be attributed to either of them individually, and no authoritative source identifies either as the company’s beneficial owner. What the public record supports is this and no more: the whole of the issued share capital sits in one joint parcel held by two named natural persons together with a professional corporate trustee, and the beneficial interest behind that parcel is not publicly disclosed. Percentages should not be calculated from it.
Data availability
Partial. Legal ownership is fully public and verifiable: the allocation table, the identity of every holder and a dated filing history are all free to inspect on the New Zealand Companies Register, and they agree with each other. Beneficial ownership is not available at all — New Zealand publishes no beneficial ownership register, and the trustee holding means the persons ultimately entitled cannot be established from public sources. Unavailable information is not evidence that no beneficial owner exists.
One defect in the data behind this page should be recorded. The provider record stores three separate shareholder rows of 333 shares at 33.333% each, one for each named holder. The register records no such holdings. There is a single allocation of 1,000 shares held jointly; the three stored quantities sum to 999 rather than the 1,000 shares in issue; and no holder has a divisible one-third interest. The stored quantities and percentages are not reliable and are not used above. The register’s joint-holding label was checked for discrimination before being relied on: the same index labels other holdings by the same two named individuals "(Individually Held)" — for example 50% and 25% holdings in two other companies — and labels the trustee company’s interest in a further company "4% (Individually Held)", so the field varies with the facts rather than defaulting.
Sources
- New Zealand Companies Register, MG DISTRIBUTORS LIMITED (5421082), Shareholdings tab — total shares, allocation table and joint holders. https://app.companiesoffice.govt.nz/companies/app/ui/pages/companies/5421082/shareholdings — register content last updated 23 February 2026; retrieved 29 September 2026.
- New Zealand Companies Register, directors and shareholders index, searched for each of the three holders in turn. https://app.companiesoffice.govt.nz/companies/app/ui/pages/individual/search — retrieved 29 September 2026.
- New Zealand Companies Register, Particulars of Shareholding registered 5 May 2020 (document 29269450) and 8 June 2020 (document 29449014); further Particulars of Shareholding registered 20 February 2018, 11 February 2022 and 12 February 2024. Retrieved 29 September 2026.
- New Zealand Companies Register, BDS HUGHES CORPORATE TRUSTEE COMPANY NO1 LIMITED (6847399). https://app.companiesoffice.govt.nz/companies/app/ui/pages/companies/6847399 — retrieved 29 September 2026.
Data-provider feed — rows as supplied to Zavia for New Zealand Companies Office, including entries the profile above does not cover. These rows are not a verbatim copy of the register: they have been found to duplicate the same person under different spellings and to keep a status of Active after an appointment ended. Where they disagree with the profile above, the profile is the checked version.
| Shareholder | Type | Holding | Source Document |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kim Patricia GORDON | 33.3% | New Zealand Companies Office | |
| BDS HUGHES CORPORATE TRUSTEE COMPANY NO1 LIMITED | 33.3% | New Zealand Companies Office | |
| Glen James GORDON | 33.3% | New Zealand Companies Office |
Officers
1
Directors and officers of MG DISTRIBUTORS LIMITED
The New Zealand Companies Register records one director for MG DISTRIBUTORS LIMITED and no former directors. Glen James Gordon was appointed on 11 August 2014, the date of incorporation, and no cessation, resignation or removal date is recorded against him; the register’s directors tab states "Showing 1 of 1 directors". His signed consent to act is on the register file. He is also recorded as a shareholder of the company. New Zealand does not require a limited company to appoint a company secretary, and no secretary, manager or other officer is recorded.
There has been no change of director in the company’s history. The three Particulars of Director documents on the register file — registered 20 February 2018, 11 February 2022 and 12 February 2024 — each record a change to the same director’s address, each giving a dated previous and updated value, and none records a change of person. Officer information was last updated on 23 February 2026, when the company’s most recent annual return was filed. An entry that shows no end date means only that the reviewed source does not record the appointment as having ended; it does not by itself prove continuing operational involvement.
Data availability
Full for the fields New Zealand publishes. The register gives each director’s full legal name, appointment date, cessation date where one applies and consent status, and the filed Particulars of Director documents provide a dated before-and-after trail of every change — an unusually complete record by international standards.
Nationality is Not disclosed. The New Zealand Companies Register does not collect or publish a director’s citizenship, and no other authoritative source records it for this appointment. It must not be inferred from a name, from an address or from a country of residence. New Zealand does publish directors’ residential addresses on the open register; that address is deliberately not reproduced here.
One defect in the data behind this page should be recorded. The provider record stores two active director rows, both named Glen Gordon, both with an appointment date of 11 August 2014 and both flagged active, differing only in the letter-case of the surname. They are one person stored twice. The register shows a single director, and the duplicate should not be read as a second appointment.
Sources
- New Zealand Companies Register, MG DISTRIBUTORS LIMITED (5421082), Directors tab. https://app.companiesoffice.govt.nz/companies/app/ui/pages/companies/5421082/directors — register content last updated 23 February 2026; retrieved 29 September 2026.
- New Zealand Companies Register, Particulars of Director registered 20 February 2018 (document 25439617), 11 February 2022 (document 32534098) and 12 February 2024 (document 36045331). Retrieved 29 September 2026.
- New Zealand Companies Register, directors and shareholders index, searched for the director by name. https://app.companiesoffice.govt.nz/companies/app/ui/pages/individual/search — retrieved 29 September 2026.
Data-provider feed — rows as supplied to Zavia for New Zealand Companies Office, including entries the profile above does not cover. These rows are not a verbatim copy of the register: they have been found to duplicate the same person under different spellings and to keep a status of Active after an appointment ended. Where they disagree with the profile above, the profile is the checked version.
Group Structure
Group structure of MG DISTRIBUTORS LIMITED
No corporate group relationship is verified for MG DISTRIBUTORS LIMITED. The New Zealand Companies Register records no holding company, no subsidiaries and no branches for the company, and its register file of 30 documents contains no Particulars of Ultimate Holding Company filing at all. On the evidence available the company is a standalone New Zealand entity.
Two checks support that. First, the register’s directors and shareholders index, searched for MG DISTRIBUTORS LIMITED in its capacity as a holder of shares, returns no result: the company holds shares in no New Zealand company, so it has no direct subsidiary on the register. Second, the whole of its own issued capital sits in a single joint allocation, and no holder within that allocation holds shares in its own right, so no party satisfies any of the holding-company tests in section 5 of the Companies Act 1993 — each of which requires control of the board or more than one-half of the voting rights or issued shares.
The register’s "Ultimate holding company" field reads "No". That field is a company notification rather than a finding by the Registrar, and in this case no Particulars of Ultimate Holding Company document exists behind it, so the declaration dates from incorporation in August 2014 and has never been amended — six years before the current shareholding was put in place in June 2020. It corroborates the position above; it does not independently prove it.
Verified corporate relationships
None. No parent, subsidiary, sister company, branch or affiliate relationship for MG DISTRIBUTORS LIMITED meets the evidential standard of an official filing or other authoritative source.
The company’s director and holders appear on the register in connection with other New Zealand companies, among them DOUBLE G ENTERPRISES LIMITED (New Zealand company 6374452) and THE CABIN COLLECTIVE LIMITED (7621436). Those are shared individuals, not corporate links: a common director or a common shareholder is not evidence of corporate ownership, and neither company is presented here as related to MG DISTRIBUTORS LIMITED.
Data availability
Full for New Zealand, and the finding is a genuine negative rather than a gap. New Zealand publishes the complete share register, the full document file and a searchable index of shareholdings by holder, so both directions of the question — who owns this company, and what does this company own — can be answered from free official sources. The nil result for subsidiaries was verified against a positive control through the identical query form, which returned six current and former shareholdings for another company, so the empty result reflects the register rather than a failed query. What is not available is beneficial ownership behind the trustee holder, which New Zealand does not publish.
One defect in the data behind this page should be recorded. The stored group tree holds two nodes and presents BDS HUGHES CORPORATE TRUSTEE COMPANY NO1 LIMITED (NZBN 9429046790170) as the parent of MG DISTRIBUTORS LIMITED. That relationship does not exist. The trustee company is one of three joint holders of a single share parcel; it holds nothing in its own right, it meets no statutory holding-company test, and the register records no holding company for this entity. The stored tree should not be read as a corporate hierarchy.
Sources
- New Zealand Companies Register, MG DISTRIBUTORS LIMITED (5421082), company summary (ultimate holding company field), shareholdings and documents tabs. https://app.companiesoffice.govt.nz/companies/app/ui/pages/companies/5421082 — register content last updated 23 February 2026; retrieved 29 September 2026.
- New Zealand Companies Register, directors and shareholders index, searched for MG DISTRIBUTORS LIMITED and for BDS HUGHES CORPORATE TRUSTEE COMPANY NO1 LIMITED as holders of shares. https://app.companiesoffice.govt.nz/companies/app/ui/pages/individual/search — retrieved 29 September 2026.
- New Zealand Companies Register, BDS HUGHES CORPORATE TRUSTEE COMPANY NO1 LIMITED (6847399). https://app.companiesoffice.govt.nz/companies/app/ui/pages/companies/6847399 — retrieved 29 September 2026.
- Companies Act 1993, section 5 (meaning of holding company and subsidiary). New Zealand Legislation, https://www.legislation.govt.nz/act/public/1993/0105/latest/DLM319572.html — retrieved 29 September 2026.
Data-provider feed — rows as supplied to Zavia for New Zealand Companies Office, including entries the profile above does not cover. These rows are not a verbatim copy of the register: they have been found to duplicate the same person under different spellings and to keep a status of Active after an appointment ended. Where they disagree with the profile above, the profile is the checked version.
BDS HUGHES CORPORATE TRUSTEE COMPANY NO1 LIMITED
Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.
Frequently Asked Questions
What does MG DISTRIBUTORS LIMITED do?
MG DISTRIBUTORS LIMITED is a New Zealand wholesale importer and distributor of wheeled sports and recreation equipment, classified on its NZBN record under F373450, “Sporting good wholesaling — except clothing or footwear”. The company states that it was established in 2014 with the Madd Gear scooter agency for New Zealand and that it is based in Mount Roskill, Auckland, importing and selling direct to retailers. Its published brand portfolio covers scooters, electric bikes, drift trikes, helmets and protective equipment, including Madd Gear, Razor, MURF Electric Bikes, Indo, Chubby, Triad, Zycom, Harsh and WordLock, alongside licensed character helmets. It was incorporated on 11 August 2014 as MADD GEAR NZ LIMITED and renamed MG DISTRIBUTORS LIMITED on 15 August 2014.
Who owns MG DISTRIBUTORS LIMITED?
The New Zealand Companies Register records one share allocation, not three. MG DISTRIBUTORS LIMITED has 1,000 shares in issue, and all 1,000 — 100.00% of the capital — sit in a single allocation held jointly by three holders together: BDS HUGHES CORPORATE TRUSTEE COMPANY NO1 LIMITED (New Zealand company 6847399), Glen James Gordon and Kim Patricia Gordon. The register’s index labels each of their interests “100% (Jointly Held)”. No holder has a separate parcel and no individual percentage is derivable. Glen James Gordon held all 1,000 shares individually from incorporation until 5 May 2020; the joint parcel reached its present 1,000-share form by a filing registered on 8 June 2020 and has been unchanged since. The provider data behind this page stores three rows of 333 shares at 33.333% each, which the register does not support and which sum to 999 rather than 1,000.
Who is MG DISTRIBUTORS LIMITED's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?
No ultimate beneficial owner can be confirmed. New Zealand operates no public register of beneficial ownership, and the Companies Act 1993 does not permit a trust to be recorded on a company’s share register, so the capacity in which a trustee holds is not disclosed anywhere public. One of the three joint holders of the entire share capital, BDS HUGHES CORPORATE TRUSTEE COMPANY NO1 LIMITED, is a professional corporate trustee vehicle — incorporated 18 May 2018, registered care of a law office in Onehunga, Auckland, and holding joint parcels in several unconnected companies — and a corporate trustee is not the beneficial owner of shares it holds. The other two joint holders, Glen James Gordon and Kim Patricia Gordon, are natural persons named on the register, but because the parcel is joint and undivided no effective percentage can be attributed to either individually, and no authoritative source identifies either as the beneficial owner. What the public record supports is that the whole share capital is held in one joint parcel by two named natural persons together with a professional corporate trustee; the beneficial interest behind it is not publicly disclosed.
What is MG DISTRIBUTORS LIMITED's company registration number?
MG DISTRIBUTORS LIMITED's registration number is 9429041360156, filed with New Zealand Companies Office in New Zealand. Its current status on the register is active.
Is MG DISTRIBUTORS LIMITED still an active company?
MG DISTRIBUTORS LIMITED's status on New Zealand Companies Office is listed as active.
When was MG DISTRIBUTORS LIMITED incorporated?
MG DISTRIBUTORS LIMITED was incorporated on 11 August 2014, according to New Zealand Companies Office.
What is MG DISTRIBUTORS LIMITED's registered address?
The registered address on file for MG DISTRIBUTORS LIMITED is Auckland, New Zealand.
What legal structure is MG DISTRIBUTORS LIMITED registered as?
MG DISTRIBUTORS LIMITED is registered as a Private limited company (Ltd.) in New Zealand.
What is MG DISTRIBUTORS LIMITED's revenue?
No revenue figure is available from an official source. The company’s register file holds 30 documents — annual returns, particulars of director, shareholding and address filings, the incorporation record and the constitution — and none of them is a financial statement. New Zealand companies file financial statements on the Companies Register only where the Financial Reporting Act 2013 or the Companies Act 1993 imposes an obligation, and no such filing exists for MG DISTRIBUTORS LIMITED. Entity-level revenue, profit and employee numbers are therefore genuinely not published, rather than merely not located. Figures for the brands it distributes belong to those brand owners and are not this company’s revenue.
Is MG DISTRIBUTORS LIMITED listed on a stock exchange?
No. MG DISTRIBUTORS LIMITED is a privately held New Zealand limited company registered under the Companies Act 1993 (company number 5421082, NZBN 9429041360156), with no stock-exchange listing and no ticker. Its entire issued capital consists of 1,000 shares held in a single joint allocation by three holders, which is not a structure consistent with a listed security, and nothing on its register file records a public offer or a listing.
Who are the officers/directors of MG DISTRIBUTORS LIMITED?
One. Glen James Gordon has been the sole director of MG DISTRIBUTORS LIMITED since its incorporation on 11 August 2014, with no cessation recorded; the register states “Showing 1 of 1 directors”. There are no former directors and no company secretary, which New Zealand does not require a limited company to appoint. The three Particulars of Director filings on the register file, in February 2018, February 2022 and February 2024, each record a change of the same director’s address rather than a change of person. Nationality is Not disclosed: the New Zealand Companies Register does not publish directors’ citizenship. The provider data behind this page stores two active director rows for this one person, differing only in the letter-case of the surname.
Does MG DISTRIBUTORS LIMITED have a parent company or subsidiaries?
No corporate group relationship is verified. The register records no holding company, no subsidiaries and no branches for MG DISTRIBUTORS LIMITED, and its file contains no Particulars of Ultimate Holding Company filing. The register’s shareholder index, searched for the company as a holder of shares and checked against a positive control, returns nothing, so it owns no New Zealand company. The register’s “Ultimate holding company: No” entry is a company notification declared at incorporation in 2014 and never amended, so it corroborates rather than proves. The stored group tree presents BDS HUGHES CORPORATE TRUSTEE COMPANY NO1 LIMITED as the parent of this company; that is incorrect — it is one of three joint holders of a single parcel, holds nothing in its own right and meets no holding-company test under section 5 of the Companies Act 1993.
Can Zavia monitor changes to MG DISTRIBUTORS LIMITED's ownership over time?
This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from New Zealand Companies Office. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to MG DISTRIBUTORS LIMITED's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.
Can I access MG DISTRIBUTORS LIMITED's data through an API?
Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including New Zealand, so records like MG DISTRIBUTORS LIMITED's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.
Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?
This record is sourced directly from New Zealand Companies Office and was last synced on 25 September 2026.