Microtronics Engineering GmbH
Microtronics Engineering GmbH is an Austrian limited liability company (Gesellschaft mit beschränkter Haftung) entered in the Austrian Business Register (Firmenbuch) under the Firmenbuchnummer FN 283526a, with the Landesgericht St. Pölten as registry court. The register gives the date of entry (Eintragungsdatum) as 7 October 2006 and the status as „eingetragen“, that is active. The 1 January 2006 shown elsewhere in this record is a placeholder day and month, not a register fact. Austria’s electronic Firmenbuch carries a migration date rather than the original entry for companies registered before the register was digitised in the early 1990s; this company was entered in 2006, so the date reported here is the original registration and not a migration date.
The registered seat is Ruprechtshofen and the business address is Hauptstraße 7, 3244 Ruprechtshofen, Niederösterreich (Lower Austria). The Stammkapital is EUR 35,000 and the accounting reference date (Stichtag Jahresabschluss) is 31 December. The registered line of business (Geschäftszweig) is „Messtechnik- und Softwareprogrammierung“ — measurement technology and software programming. The company’s own legal notice gives the VAT identification number ATU62860648. No change of company name appears in the Firmenbuch publications available free of charge.
Its own website describes IoT measurement and monitoring technology for environmental engineering and energy management: battery-powered data loggers (the myDatalogEASY, myDatalogC3 and Jellox families), sensors and a cloud platform for remote data capture, alarming, reporting and analysis. Applications include sewer networks, wastewater treatment plants, stormwater and drinking-water networks, leak detection and industrial energy monitoring. Customers are water and wastewater utilities, treatment-plant and network operators, energy suppliers and industrial operators of critical infrastructure, addressed mainly in German-speaking Europe and through partners elsewhere in Europe. The company states that it was founded in 2006, employs 64 people and holds ISO 9001, ISO 14001, ISO 45001, ISO 50001 and ISO/IEC 27001 certification; these figures and claims are self-reported.
The company is privately held and unlisted, with no securities admitted to trading on any exchange. Annual accounts are filed: Firmenbuch publications record account filings entered on 18 September 2020, 28 May 2021, 7 December 2022, 19 September 2023, 15 October 2024, 12 December 2024 and 7 May 2025. The filed accounts themselves are released by the Firmenbuch only against a fee, so no revenue, result or balance-sheet figure in EUR is quoted here for any financial year; none could be obtained free of charge from an official source.
- Company fundamentals
- Corporate linkage & group structures
- Digitized company financials
- Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates
Shareholders
1
Shareholders of Microtronics Engineering GmbH
The Firmenbuch records one member (Gesellschafter): Microtronics Holding GmbH, Firmenbuchnummer FN 371268h, seat Ruprechtshofen, recorded as a member on 18 January 2013. It is the only member on record and therefore holds the whole of the company’s nominal capital.
Correction — „35,000 shares“ is a unit error. An Austrian GmbH has no shares. The register records a Stammkapital in euro, divided into Geschäftsanteile, with each member subscribing a Stammeinlage expressed as a euro amount. The Firmenbuch shows a Stammkapital of EUR 35,000 for this company. The figure 35,000 carried in this record is that nominal capital in EUR, not a number of shares. The individual Stammeinlage of the member is recorded in the Firmenbuch but is not reproduced in the free extract.
Microtronics Holding GmbH (FN 371268h, entered 16 November 2011, Stammkapital EUR 46,667, Geschäftszweig „Unternehmens- und Realitätenbeteiligung“, seat Ruprechtshofen) itself has three members on record: Stefan Pfeffer (recorded 25 January 2013), Martin Buber (recorded 5 February 2013) and Topas Verwaltungs- und Beteiligungs-GmbH, FN 540598y (recorded 4 December 2024). Topas is therefore one of three members of the intermediate holding company and not its sole owner, which qualifies the group tree previously held in this record.
Topas Verwaltungs- und Beteiligungs-GmbH (FN 540598y, seat Wieselburg, Manker Straße 6, 3250 Wieselburg, entered 23 September 2020, Stammkapital EUR 90,000, Geschäftszweig „Vermögensverwaltung und Beteiligungen“) has two members, both natural persons recorded on 23 September 2020: Robert Kerschner and Reinhard Kerschner. The chain of ownership visible in the Firmenbuch therefore ends in natural persons on two strands — Stefan Pfeffer and Martin Buber directly at holding level, and Robert Kerschner and Reinhard Kerschner through Topas.
Ultimate beneficial ownership
Austria’s beneficial ownership register, the Register der wirtschaftlichen Eigentümer (WiEReG), is not publicly accessible. Extracts are available only to obliged entities performing customer due diligence and to authorities. No registered beneficial owner of Microtronics Engineering GmbH can therefore be reported from public sources, and the absence of a public entry must not be read as meaning that no beneficial owner exists or has been notified.
None of the percentage holdings in Microtronics Holding GmbH or in Topas Verwaltungs- und Beteiligungs-GmbH is published free of charge, so it cannot be determined from public data which, if any, of the four natural persons named above holds an indirect interest above the 25 per cent threshold. Nationality is not recorded in the publicly available register data for any of them and is stated here as not disclosed; no dates of birth are published here, although the Firmenbuch records them.
Data availability
Member identities, recording dates and the Stammkapital figures above are taken from the official evi.gv.at Firmenbuch portal (Republic of Austria) as at 24 September 2026. Stammeinlage amounts per member, percentage holdings, pledges and the history of share transfers are only in the fee-based Firmenbuch extract and were not obtained. The stored ownership field describing the member’s interest as „35,000 shares“ is wrong in kind and should be read as the company’s Stammkapital of EUR 35,000; it has not been altered in the source data.
| Shareholder | Type | Holding | Source Document |
|---|---|---|---|
| Microtronics Holding GmbH | 100% | Austrian Business Register (Firmenbuch) |
Officers
3
Directors and officers of Microtronics Engineering GmbH
The Firmenbuch records three Geschäftsführer (managing directors) for Microtronics Engineering GmbH and no Prokurist as at 24 September 2026. Names are given without academic or professional titles, and no dates of birth are reproduced.
| Name | Function | Register date (vertritt seit) | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stefan Pfeffer | Geschäftsführer (managing director) | 19 April 2024 | Not disclosed |
| Martin Buber | Geschäftsführer (managing director) | 26 March 2024 | Not disclosed |
| Martin Mayer | Geschäftsführer (managing director) | 26 March 2024 | Not disclosed |
Way of representation. The register does not publish a sole (selbständig) or joint (gemeinsam) signing power for each managing director. It publishes the articles’ clause instead: „Die Generalversammlung bestimmt, wenn mehrere Geschäftsführer bestellt sind, deren Vertretungsbefugnis“ — where more than one managing director is appointed, the general meeting determines their authority to represent the company. Counterparties should therefore obtain a current Firmenbuch extract or a shareholders’ resolution before relying on any one signature.
Recent officer changes
- 3 April 2024 — a function was deleted and a function entered („Funktion gelöscht / Funktion eingetragen“), consistent with the representation dates of 26 March 2024 now shown for Martin Buber and Martin Mayer.
- 23 April 2024 — a function was changed („Funktion geändert“), consistent with the representation date of 19 April 2024 now shown for Stefan Pfeffer.
Data availability
The officer list, the dates and the representation clause are from the official evi.gv.at Firmenbuch portal as at 24 September 2026. The dates previously held in this record do not match the register and should not be relied on: Stefan Pfeffer was carried with 1 September 2006, which precedes the company’s own entry in the register on 7 October 2006 and is therefore impossible; Martin Buber was carried with 1 October 2007; and Martin Mayer was carried with no date at all, although the register gives 26 March 2024 for him. Note also that „vertritt seit“ is the date from which the current authority to represent applies, which can be later than a director’s first appointment; original appointment dates and any earlier, since-deleted officers are only in the fee-based Firmenbuch extract and were not obtained. No Prokurist is recorded; nationality is not published in the free register data for any officer.
Group Structure
Group structure of Microtronics Engineering GmbH
Microtronics Engineering GmbH sits at the bottom of the chain below. No subsidiary or participation of this entity is recorded in the public Firmenbuch data reviewed; the other Austrian companies listed are fellow group companies held at holding level, not holdings of this company.
| Entity | Country | Registration number | Relationship | Ownership | Information date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Topas Verwaltungs- und Beteiligungs-GmbH | Austria | Firmenbuchnummer FN 540598y | Upper-tier holder: one of three members of Microtronics Holding GmbH; held by Robert Kerschner and Reinhard Kerschner | Percentage not published | Recorded as member 4 December 2024 |
| Microtronics Holding GmbH | Austria | Firmenbuchnummer FN 371268h | Immediate and sole parent of this company | Sole member; holds the whole Stammkapital of EUR 35,000 (Stammeinlage not published) | Recorded as member 18 January 2013 |
| Microtronics Engineering GmbH | Austria | Firmenbuchnummer FN 283526a | This entity | — | 24 September 2026 |
| QGate Innovations GmbH | Austria | Firmenbuchnummer FN 355246x | Fellow group company; sole member is Microtronics Holding GmbH. Seat Wien, entered 18 December 2010 | Sole member; percentage not published | Recorded as member 8 February 2013 |
| micca Informationstechnologie GmbH | Austria | Firmenbuchnummer FN 314431z | Fellow group company; sole member on record is Microtronics Holding GmbH. Seat Wien, entered 10 September 2008 | Sole member; percentage not published | Recorded as member 6 March 2026 |
| WSI Systems GmbH | Austria | Firmenbuchnummer FN 641753f | Fellow group company; Microtronics Holding GmbH is one of twelve members on record. Seat Ruprechtshofen, entered 6 December 2024 | Minority position of undisclosed size; percentages not published | Recorded as member 6 December 2024; further members added to 17 October 2025 |
| LOGPoint GmbH | Austria | Firmenbuchnummer FN 362174i | Held by Topas Verwaltungs- und Beteiligungs-GmbH jointly with Kerschner Holding GmbH; a sister of the Microtronics holding under Topas, not connected to this company below holding level. Seat Pöchlarn, entered 23 April 2011 | Percentage not published | Recorded as member 3 October 2020 |
| IMMOtec Immobilien Entwicklung u. Verwertung GmbH | Austria | Firmenbuchnummer FN 476839i | Held by Topas Verwaltungs- und Beteiligungs-GmbH jointly with Robert Kerschner; real-estate entity under Topas. Seat Wieselburg, entered 26 August 2017 | Percentage not published | Recorded as member 26 August 2022 |
Kerschner Holding GmbH appears as a co-member of LOGPoint GmbH. Its registration number was not verified for this profile and it is marked unverified.
Data availability
Every relationship above was checked individually in the official evi.gv.at Firmenbuch portal on 24 September 2026, entity by entity, and the registration numbers are Austrian Firmenbuchnummern. Two points qualify the group tree previously held in this record. First, Topas Verwaltungs- und Beteiligungs-GmbH is not the sole apex owner of the chain: it became one of three members of Microtronics Holding GmbH on 4 December 2024, alongside two natural persons who have been members since early 2013. Second, WSI Systems GmbH is not a wholly held subsidiary of the holding but one investment among twelve members. No percentage for any relationship in the table is published free of charge; the euro Stammeinlage per member is in the fee-based Firmenbuch extract only. No entity outside Austria was found in the chain, and no consolidated group accounts were located.
Topas Verwaltungs- und Beteiligungs-GmbH
Austria
Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.
Frequently Asked Questions
What does Microtronics Engineering GmbH do?
Microtronics Engineering GmbH is registered in the Austrian Firmenbuch with the Geschäftszweig "Messtechnik- und Softwareprogrammierung" (measurement technology and software programming). Its own website describes IoT data loggers, sensors and a cloud platform for monitoring wastewater, sewer and drinking-water networks and for industrial energy monitoring.
Who owns Microtronics Engineering GmbH?
The sole member on record is Microtronics Holding GmbH (FN 371268h), recorded on 18 January 2013. The company has a Stammkapital of EUR 35,000; an Austrian GmbH has no shares, so the figure 35,000 is a euro capital amount and not a share count.
Who is Microtronics Engineering GmbH's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?
Austria’s beneficial ownership register, the Register der wirtschaftlichen Eigentümer (WiEReG), is not publicly accessible. Extracts are available only to obliged entities performing customer due diligence and to authorities. No registered beneficial owner of Microtronics Engineering GmbH can therefore be reported from public sources, and the absence of a public entry must not be read as meaning that no beneficial owner exists or has been notified. None of the percentage holdings in Microtronics Holding GmbH or in Topas Verwaltungs- und Beteiligungs-GmbH is published free of charge, so it cannot be determined from public data which, if any, of the four natural persons named above holds an indirect interest above the 25 per cent threshold. Nationality is not recorded in the publicly available register data for any of them and is stated here as not disclosed; no dates of birth are published here, although the Firmenbuch records them.
What is Microtronics Engineering GmbH's company registration number?
Microtronics Engineering GmbH's registration number is FN 283526A, filed with Austrian Business Register (Firmenbuch) in Austria. Its current status on the register is active.
Is Microtronics Engineering GmbH still an active company?
Microtronics Engineering GmbH's status on Austrian Business Register (Firmenbuch) is listed as active.
What is Microtronics Engineering GmbH's registered address?
The registered address on file for Microtronics Engineering GmbH is Ruprechtshofen/ NÖ, Austria.
What is Microtronics Engineering GmbH's revenue?
Annual accounts are filed with the Firmenbuch, with filings recorded on 18 September 2020, 28 May 2021, 7 December 2022, 19 September 2023, 15 October 2024, 12 December 2024 and 7 May 2025, and the accounting reference date is 31 December. The documents are released only against a fee, so no revenue or balance-sheet figure in EUR is reported here for any financial year.
Is Microtronics Engineering GmbH listed on a stock exchange?
The company is a privately held Austrian GmbH and is not listed on any stock exchange; no securities of the entity are admitted to trading.
Who are the officers/directors of Microtronics Engineering GmbH?
Three Geschäftsführer are on record: Stefan Pfeffer (vertritt seit 19 April 2024), Martin Buber and Martin Mayer (both 26 March 2024). No Prokurist is recorded, and the register publishes only the clause that the general meeting determines the representation authority where several managing directors are appointed.
Does Microtronics Engineering GmbH have a parent company or subsidiaries?
The immediate parent is Microtronics Holding GmbH (FN 371268h), which in turn has three members: Stefan Pfeffer, Martin Buber and Topas Verwaltungs- und Beteiligungs-GmbH (FN 540598y, member since 4 December 2024). QGate Innovations GmbH, micca Informationstechnologie GmbH and WSI Systems GmbH are fellow group companies held by the same holding, not subsidiaries of this company.
Can Zavia monitor changes to Microtronics Engineering GmbH's ownership over time?
This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Austrian Business Register (Firmenbuch). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to Microtronics Engineering GmbH's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.
Can I access Microtronics Engineering GmbH's data through an API?
Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Austria, so records like Microtronics Engineering GmbH's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.
Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?
This record is sourced directly from Austrian Business Register (Firmenbuch) and was last synced on 16 August 2026.