MINCON GROUP PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY
Mincon Group Public Limited Company is an Irish public limited company registered with the Companies Registration Office (CRO) under number 531494, incorporated on 16 August 2013 and currently recorded as active. Its registered address is at Smithstown Industrial Estate, Shannon, Co. Clare, Ireland.
Mincon Group Public Limited Company designs, manufactures and services rock drilling tools and associated consumable products, including down-the-hole (DTH) hammers, DTH and rotary drill bits, drill pipes, construction attachments and related accessories. The group’s equipment is used across six principal drilling applications: surface mining and quarrying, mineral exploration, construction and geotechnical drilling, water-well drilling, geothermal drilling and horizontal directional drilling.
The Mincon business traces its origins to 1977 in Shannon, County Clare, where it remains headquartered, though the present public limited company, Mincon Group Public Limited Company, was incorporated in 2013 as part of a group reorganisation ahead of its stock market listing. The group operates manufacturing plants and customer service centres across Ireland, the United Kingdom, Sweden, Finland, Norway, the United States, Canada, Australia, Chile, Peru and South Africa, organised across the Americas, Europe/Middle East/Africa and Asia Pacific regions.
Mincon Group plc’s ordinary shares are admitted to trading on the AIM market of the London Stock Exchange (ticker: MCON) and on the Euronext Dublin market (ticker: MIO).
For the 2025 financial year, Mincon Group reported consolidated group revenue of EUR 148.72 million, an increase of 3.0% on the prior year’s EUR 144.36 million, with profit for the year of EUR 5.52 million, more than tripling year-on-year. As at mid-2026 the group employed approximately 511 people across its international operations.
- Company fundamentals
- Corporate linkage & group structures
- Digitized company financials
- Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates
Shareholders
5
Shareholders of Mincon Group plc
As at 14 August 2026, Mincon Group plc had 212,472,413 ordinary shares in issue and held no treasury shares. Based on the company’s published major-shareholder disclosure, the largest holding was Kingbell Company Unlimited Company, an Irish company controlled by the Purcell family (which founded Mincon in 1977), with 119,671,200 ordinary shares equal to 56.32% of issued share capital. Other disclosed major shareholders were Fidelity Investments (21,226,174 shares, 9.99%), Rentrop Investment Office (18,726,990 shares, 8.81%), Keyridge Asset Management (12,706,076 shares, 5.98%) and Davy Stockbrokers, holding in a broker/nominee capacity (8,893,303 shares, 4.19%). Together these five holdings represent approximately 85.3% of issued share capital; the remainder is held by shareholders below notifiable disclosure thresholds. As an AIM- and Euronext Dublin-listed company, Mincon discloses only shareholdings meeting notifiable thresholds, so this is a major-shareholders-only disclosure rather than a complete shareholder register.
Ultimate beneficial ownership
Mincon’s own investor disclosures identify Kingbell Company Unlimited Company as controlling 56.32% of issued share capital and state that Kingbell is itself controlled by the Purcell family, who founded the group. No further breakdown of individual family members’ percentage interests in Kingbell, nor a single named ultimate beneficial owner meeting a specific ownership threshold, was located in the sources reviewed. An individual UBO and a calculated effective ownership percentage cannot therefore be reliably stated here.
Data availability
Major shareholders only: Mincon Group plc discloses shareholdings above regulatory notification thresholds rather than a full shareholder register, consistent with AIM and Euronext Dublin disclosure requirements. Information reflects the company’s published position as at 14 August 2026.
Sources
- Mincon Group plc, "Shareholders", https://corporate.mincon.com/investors/shareholders/, retrieved 2026-09-18.
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Companies Registration Office (CRO), including entries the profile above does not cover.
| Shareholder | Type | Holding | Source Document |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fidelity International Small Cap Fund | 65.5% | Companies Registration Office (CRO) | |
| Fidelity Series International Small Cap Fund | 19.6% | Companies Registration Office (CRO) | |
| Fidelity Low-Priced Stock Fund | 10% | Companies Registration Office (CRO) | |
| Pacific Select Fund-International Small Cap Portfolio | 4% | Companies Registration Office (CRO) | |
| Fidelity Low Priced Stock K6 Fund | 0.9% | Companies Registration Office (CRO) |
Officers
6
Directors and officers of Mincon Group plc
Mincon Group plc’s board comprises two executive directors and five non-executive directors, alongside a separate company secretary function. Joseph Purcell serves as Chief Executive Officer and Tom Purcell as Chief Operating Officer, both executive directors. The non-executive directors are Paul Lynch (Independent Non-Executive Chairman), Orla O’Gorman (Senior Independent Non-Executive Director), Pirita Mikkanen and Frank Heisterkamp (Independent Non-Executive Directors), and Jussi Rautiainen (Non-Executive Director). Mark McNamara holds the combined role of Chief Financial Officer and Company Secretary. This reflects the company’s currently published board and senior-management listing; no resignation, former-officer or appointment-date information was available on the source reviewed, so appointment history could not be independently dated here.
Data availability
Current only: the information reflects Mincon Group plc’s published board and senior-management listing as reviewed on 18 September 2026. Historical appointment and resignation dates, and directors’ nationality or country of residence, are not disclosed in the sources reviewed and are therefore reported as not disclosed.
Sources
- Mincon Group plc, "Board & Management", https://corporate.mincon.com/investors/board-and-management/, retrieved 2026-09-18.
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Companies Registration Office (CRO), including entries the profile above does not cover.
Group Structure
Group structure of Mincon Group plc
Mincon Group plc is not an independent company: its own shareholder disclosures identify Kingbell Company Unlimited Company (Irish CRO number 260080), an Irish company controlled by the Purcell family, as holding 56.32% of its issued share capital, making Kingbell the company’s controlling shareholder. No further verified information on Kingbell’s own ownership chain was located in the sources reviewed. Mincon Group plc is itself the holding company for an international drilling-equipment manufacturing group; a verified subsidiary is Driconeq AB (Sweden), the holding company for drill-pipe manufacturing operations in Sweden, South Africa and Australia, whose acquisition by Mincon Group plc completed in March 2018. Group operating entities are reported across Ireland, Sweden, Finland, Norway, the United Kingdom, the United States, Canada, Chile, Peru and Australia. Information reflects the group’s published shareholder disclosure and the March 2018 Driconeq acquisition announcement.
Verified corporate relationships
| Entity | Country | Registration number | Relationship | Ownership | Status | Information date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kingbell Company Unlimited Company | Ireland | 260080 | Controlling shareholder | 56.32% | Active | 14 August 2026 |
| Driconeq AB | Sweden | Not disclosed | Subsidiary | Not disclosed | Active | March 2018 |
Recent structural changes
- March 2018: Mincon Group plc completed the acquisition of Driconeq AB, a Swedish drill-pipe manufacturer with operations in Sweden, South Africa and Australia, adding approximately 125 staff to the group.
Data availability
Partial: the controlling-shareholder relationship is verified from Mincon Group plc’s own investor disclosures, and the Driconeq acquisition is verified from contemporaneous industry press and the company’s own announcement. Other subsidiaries recorded in internal linkage data were not independently re-verified against primary registry filings for this update, so the group structure should be treated as partially verified rather than complete.
Sources
- Mincon Group plc, "Shareholders", https://corporate.mincon.com/investors/shareholders/, retrieved 2026-09-18.
- International Mining, "Mincon completes acquisition of Driconeq", https://im-mining.com/2018/03/21/mincon-completes-acquisition-driconeq/, published 2018-03-21, retrieved 2026-09-18.
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Companies Registration Office (CRO), including entries the profile above does not cover.
LANELLI LIMITED
Ireland
Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.
Frequently Asked Questions
What does MINCON GROUP PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY do?
Designs, manufactures and services rock drilling tools (DTH hammers, drill bits, drill pipes) for mining, construction, exploration, water-well and geothermal drilling worldwide.
Who owns MINCON GROUP PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY?
Kingbell Company Unlimited Company (Purcell family) holds 56.32%; other major holders include Fidelity Investments, Rentrop Investment Office, Keyridge Asset Management and Davy Stockbrokers (as at 14 August 2026).
Who is MINCON GROUP PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?
Controlled by the Purcell family via Kingbell Company Unlimited Company (56.32% shareholder); no single named individual UBO percentage disclosed.
What is MINCON GROUP PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY's company registration number?
MINCON GROUP PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY's registration number is IE531494, filed with Companies Registration Office (CRO) in Ireland. Its current status on the register is active.
Is MINCON GROUP PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY still an active company?
MINCON GROUP PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY's status on Companies Registration Office (CRO) is listed as active.
When was MINCON GROUP PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY incorporated?
MINCON GROUP PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY was incorporated on 16 August 2013, according to Companies Registration Office (CRO).
What is MINCON GROUP PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY's registered address?
The registered address on file for MINCON GROUP PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY is SHANNON,CLARE, Ireland.
What legal structure is MINCON GROUP PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY registered as?
MINCON GROUP PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY is registered as a Public Limited Company in Ireland.
What is MINCON GROUP PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY's revenue?
EUR 148.72 million consolidated group revenue for FY2025, up 3.0% year-on-year, with profit of EUR 5.52 million.
Is MINCON GROUP PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY listed on a stock exchange?
Ordinary shares listed on AIM, London Stock Exchange (ticker MCON), and on Euronext Dublin (ticker MIO).
Who are the officers/directors of MINCON GROUP PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY?
CEO Joseph Purcell and COO Tom Purcell (executive directors); Paul Lynch is Independent Non-Executive Chairman; Mark McNamara is CFO and Company Secretary.
Does MINCON GROUP PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY have a parent company or subsidiaries?
Controlling shareholder is Kingbell Company Unlimited Company (Purcell family, 56.32%); Mincon Group plc is itself parent to an international group including subsidiary Driconeq AB (Sweden, acquired 2018).
Can Zavia monitor changes to MINCON GROUP PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY's ownership over time?
This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Companies Registration Office (CRO). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to MINCON GROUP PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.
Can I access MINCON GROUP PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY's data through an API?
Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Ireland, so records like MINCON GROUP PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.
Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?
This record is sourced directly from Companies Registration Office (CRO) and was last synced on 18 September 2026.