Mithra Pharmaceuticals
MITHRA PHARMACEUTICALS S.A. is a Belgian public limited company (naamloze vennootschap / société anonyme) registered with the Crossroads Bank for Enterprises (KBO/BCE) under enterprise number 0466.526.646. Incorporated on 13 July 1999, its registered office is at Rue Saint-Georges 5, 4000 Liège, Belgium. The KBO/BCE registry records that bankruptcy proceedings against Mithra Pharmaceuticals were opened by the Tribunal de l’Entreprise (Enterprise Court) of Liège on 10 June 2024, with court-appointed curators Yves Godfroid and François Minon administering the estate; the company therefore remains on the register but is no longer trading as a going concern in its own right.
Before its financial difficulties, Mithra Pharmaceuticals developed and manufactured pharmaceutical products focused on women’s health, built around its proprietary estetrol (E4) molecule, including the oral contraceptive marketed as Estelle® and the menopause therapy Donesta®/Myring®, alongside a portfolio of complex generic products. The company, co-founded by François Fornieri and Jean-Michel Foidart, listed its shares on Euronext Brussels in June 2015 under the ticker MITRA (ISIN BE0974283153); trading in its shares was suspended at the company’s own request from 30 October 2023.
Facing a persistent working-capital shortfall, Mithra Pharmaceuticals SA filed for bankruptcy on 10 June 2024. As part of the resulting monetisation process, its subsidiaries Estetra and Neuralis, together with the rights to its E4-based product portfolio, were sold to the Hungarian pharmaceutical group Gedeon Richter for approximately €175 million in June 2024, with the proceeds applied to creditor claims rather than distributed to shareholders. Other group entities, including Mithra Pharmaceuticals CDMO SA and Novalon SA, were placed under separate insolvency or judicial-reorganisation proceedings; the former Mithra CDMO manufacturing site in Flémalle, idle since its own July 2024 bankruptcy, was acquired by the Trasis group in a deal announced in May 2026, with production expected to resume there in 2027. For its last full reporting year before the crisis, Mithra reported consolidated group revenue of €67.0 million for the 2022 financial year, against a net loss of €59.6 million.
- Company fundamentals
- Corporate linkage & group structures
- Digitized company financials
- Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates
Shareholders
Shareholders of Mithra Pharmaceuticals
Mithra Pharmaceuticals SA was, prior to its 2024 bankruptcy, a company listed on Euronext Brussels, where Belgian transparency-disclosure rules require only holders crossing statutory notification thresholds to be disclosed, rather than a complete shareholder register. According to the company’s own transparency notifications, founder and then-chairman François Fornieri was the largest disclosed shareholder, with a stake of approximately 20.8% of voting rights, followed by Noshaq SA (a Liège-based public investment fund) with roughly 9.42% before passively falling below the 10% notification threshold on 17 November 2022, Alychlo NV with approximately 5.52%, Bart Versluys with approximately 3.16% and Marc Coucke with approximately 2.17%; the remaining shares were held in free float. No shareholder was disclosed as holding 25% or more of voting rights in these notifications. These figures reflect the company’s last publicly disclosed shareholding pattern before its financial distress intensified through 2023 and 2024; Mithra Pharmaceuticals SA entered bankruptcy on 10 June 2024, and the sale of its remaining assets was structured to repay creditors, leaving no residual value for equity holders.
Data availability
Classification: Historical. The disclosures above reflect the last transparency notifications made before Mithra Pharmaceuticals SA’s 2024 bankruptcy; Belgium does not require public disclosure of a full shareholder register for listed companies, and no post-bankruptcy shareholder information is meaningful given that recovery proceeds are being applied to creditors.
Sources
- Crossroads Bank for Enterprises (KBO/BCE), enterprise number 0466.526.646 – kbopub.economie.fgov.be
- Mithra Pharmaceuticals – “Publication of a transparency notification received from Noshaq” press release, mithra.com
- Business and financial press coverage of Mithra’s 2024 bankruptcy and asset sale to Gedeon Richter
Officers
5
Directors and officers of Mithra Pharmaceuticals
Registry data sourced via the Crossroads Bank for Enterprises (KBO/BCE) lists more than fifty historical and current officer/mandate records for Mithra Pharmaceuticals, including directors such as Christiane Malcorps, Jacques Platieau and corporate director YIMA SPRL, shown as active appointments, alongside former director Patricia van Dijck, appointed 16 May 2019 and recorded as resigned effective 25 May 2023. The KBO/BCE registry does not disclose the nationality of these individuals; correspondence addresses on file, where present, are registered or service addresses and are not evidence of nationality or residence. The most significant recent change to the company’s representation is not a routine board appointment but the opening of bankruptcy proceedings: since 10 June 2024, the Tribunal de l’Entreprise (Enterprise Court) of Liège has placed the company’s estate under the administration of court-appointed curators (bankruptcy trustees) Yves Godfroid and François Minon, who exercise the ordinary powers of administration in place of the board for the duration of the bankruptcy. Registry entries showing individual directors as “active” reflect the source’s mandate status and do not indicate that the ordinary board continues to exercise management authority.
Recent officer changes
- Court-appointed curators (bankruptcy trustees) Yves Godfroid and François Minon placed in charge of the company’s estate, effective 10 June 2024 (source: KBO/BCE legal-situation filing).
- Patricia van Dijck resigned as Director, effective 25 May 2023, having been appointed 16 May 2019 (source: KBO/BCE officer register).
Data availability
Classification: Partial. KBO/BCE publishes current and former director job titles and resignation dates for Mithra Pharmaceuticals where available, but appointment dates are missing for several entries and nationality is not disclosed by the Belgian registry for any officer.
Sources
- Crossroads Bank for Enterprises (KBO/BCE), enterprise number 0466.526.646 – kbopub.economie.fgov.be
- Belgian Official Gazette (Moniteur belge/Belgisch Staatsblad) bankruptcy notice and coverage of the Tribunal de l’Entreprise de Liège ruling, June 2024
Group Structure
Group structure of Mithra Pharmaceuticals
Mithra Pharmaceuticals SA described itself, in its own 2024 corporate announcements regarding its monetisation process, as the parent company (“Mithra parent co”) of a wider group that included Estetra SRL, Neuralis, Novalon SA, Mithra R&D and Mithra Pharmaceuticals CDMO SA; however, the exact ownership or voting percentages linking Mithra Pharmaceuticals SA to each of these entities were not found in a verified filing. Since the company’s 10 June 2024 bankruptcy, this structure has been substantially unwound: Estetra and Neuralis, together with rights to the E4-based product portfolio, were sold to Gedeon Richter in June 2024, and the former Mithra CDMO manufacturing site in Flémalle – operated by the separately registered Mithra Pharmaceuticals CDMO SA, which entered its own bankruptcy in July 2024 – was acquired by the Trasis group in a deal announced in May 2026. No current parent company of Mithra Pharmaceuticals SA is disclosed in the KBO/BCE registry. Group information reflects sources reviewed in September 2026.
Verified corporate relationships
| Entity | Country | Registration number | Relationship | Ownership | Status | Information date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Estetra | BE | Not disclosed | Historical relationship (former subsidiary, disposed) | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Sold to Gedeon Richter | June 2024 |
| Neuralis | BE | Not disclosed | Historical relationship (former subsidiary, disposed) | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Sold to Gedeon Richter | June 2024 |
| Mithra Pharmaceuticals CDMO SA | BE | 0534.912.933 | Affiliate (former group entity; precise relationship to Mithra Pharmaceuticals SA not quantified) | Ownership percentage not disclosed | In bankruptcy since July 2024; Flémalle site sold to Trasis | July 2024 / May 2026 |
| Novalon SA | BE | Not disclosed | Affiliate (subject to separate judicial reorganisation; current status not confirmed) | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Status not confirmed | 2024 |
Recent structural changes
- Sale of Estetra and Neuralis, and the E4-based product portfolio, to Gedeon Richter for approximately €175 million, completed June 2024.
- Mithra Pharmaceuticals CDMO SA entered bankruptcy, July 2024, as a separate insolvency proceeding from Mithra Pharmaceuticals SA.
- Acquisition of the former Mithra CDMO production site in Flémalle by the Trasis group, announced May 2026.
Data availability
Classification: Partial. Mithra Pharmaceuticals SA’s own 2024 disclosures name the group entities linked to it, and the Estetra/Neuralis disposal and the CDMO site’s 2026 sale to Trasis are confirmed by company and press announcements, but ownership percentages between Mithra Pharmaceuticals SA and its group entities, and the final outcome of Novalon SA’s separate judicial reorganisation, were not found in a verified source.
Sources
- Mithra Pharmaceuticals – “Mithra updates on offers received in the context of its monetization process and on its Annual Report 2023,” globenewswire.com, 29 April 2024
- Mithra Pharmaceuticals – bankruptcy and Gedeon Richter asset-sale press release, June 2024
- Trasis / press coverage of the Flémalle site acquisition, May 2026 (rtbf.be, lalibre.be)
- Company registry record for Mithra Pharmaceuticals CDMO, enterprise number 0534.912.933
Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.
Frequently Asked Questions
What does Mithra Pharmaceuticals do?
Mithra Pharmaceuticals SA (KBO/BCE 0466.526.646) is a Belgian public limited company incorporated 13 July 1999 and registered in Liège, that developed women's health pharmaceutical products based on its estetrol (E4) technology, including the contraceptive Estelle and menopause therapy Donesta; the company entered bankruptcy on 10 June 2024 under the Tribunal de l'Entreprise de Liège.
Who owns Mithra Pharmaceuticals?
The last disclosed major shareholders of Mithra Pharmaceuticals, before its 2024 bankruptcy, were François Fornieri (~20.8%), Noshaq SA (~9.42%, below the 10% notification threshold since November 2022), Alychlo NV (~5.52%), Bart Versluys (~3.16%) and Marc Coucke (~2.17%).
Who is Mithra Pharmaceuticals's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?
No Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO) data is recorded for Mithra Pharmaceuticals; access to beneficial-ownership data in this jurisdiction is governed by its own register rules.
What is Mithra Pharmaceuticals's company registration number?
Mithra Pharmaceuticals's registration number is 0466526646, filed with Crossroads Bank for Enterprises (KBO/BCE) in Belgium. Its current status on the register is inactive.
Is Mithra Pharmaceuticals still an active company?
Mithra Pharmaceuticals's status on Crossroads Bank for Enterprises (KBO/BCE) is listed as inactive, not currently active.
When was Mithra Pharmaceuticals incorporated?
Mithra Pharmaceuticals was incorporated on 13 July 1999, according to Crossroads Bank for Enterprises (KBO/BCE).
What is Mithra Pharmaceuticals's registered address?
The registered address on file for Mithra Pharmaceuticals is Belgium.
What legal structure is Mithra Pharmaceuticals registered as?
Mithra Pharmaceuticals is registered as a Public Limited Company in Belgium.
What is Mithra Pharmaceuticals's revenue?
Mithra reported consolidated group revenue of €67.0 million for the 2022 financial year, its last full reporting year before its 2024 bankruptcy, against a net loss of €59.6 million.
Is Mithra Pharmaceuticals listed on a stock exchange?
Mithra Pharmaceuticals' shares traded on Euronext Brussels under ticker MITRA (ISIN BE0974283153) from June 2015; trading was suspended at the company's request from 30 October 2023.
Who are the officers/directors of Mithra Pharmaceuticals?
KBO/BCE registry data shows directors including Christiane Malcorps, Jacques Platieau and corporate director YIMA SPRL as active, but since 10 June 2024 the company's estate has been administered by court-appointed curators Yves Godfroid and François Minon following the opening of bankruptcy proceedings.
Does Mithra Pharmaceuticals have a parent company or subsidiaries?
Mithra Pharmaceuticals SA described itself as parent of a group including Estetra, Neuralis, Novalon SA and Mithra Pharmaceuticals CDMO SA; Estetra and Neuralis were sold to Gedeon Richter in June 2024, and the former Mithra CDMO site in Flémalle was acquired by the Trasis group in May 2026.
Can Zavia monitor changes to Mithra Pharmaceuticals's ownership over time?
This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Crossroads Bank for Enterprises (KBO/BCE). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to Mithra Pharmaceuticals's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.
Can I access Mithra Pharmaceuticals's data through an API?
Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Belgium, so records like Mithra Pharmaceuticals's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.
Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?
This record is sourced directly from Crossroads Bank for Enterprises (KBO/BCE) and was last synced on 24 September 2026.