Skip links
Companies
› Guernsey › Mont Shipping Limited

Mont Shipping Limited

Active

Registration No.
CMP12127
Incorporation Date
1983-09-08
Company Type
Not disclosed
Address
St Peter Port, Guernsey
Website
N/A

Mont Shipping Limited is a Guernsey company, registered on 8 September 1983 with registration number CMP12127. The Guernsey Registry classifies it as a non-cellular company — the ordinary Guernsey corporate form, as distinct from a protected cell or incorporated cell company — and gives its status as “Normal”, effective from 16 September 2025. Its registered office is Suite 1, First Floor, Windsor House, Lower Pollet, St Peter Port, GY1 1WF. The register shows the registered name as effective from the date of incorporation, so Mont Shipping Limited has carried the same name throughout. The registration number and the 8 September 1983 incorporation date shown on the company card above both match the register exactly.

What Mont Shipping Limited does cannot be established from the public record. Guernsey companies are not required to file accounts with the Registry and their financial statements are not published, so no revenue, balance-sheet or employee figure for this company exists on any public register. The Registry states that its free company search returns an economic activity code, but no activity value was returned for Mont Shipping Limited through the Registry’s public company record on 29 September 2026 — and none was returned for two control companies queried the same way, so that is a limitation of the public interface rather than a finding about this company. No website is recorded for the company and none was located.

The word “Shipping” in the name is not evidence that the company owns, operates or manages vessels, and no vessel could be attributed to it. Guernsey’s Registry of British Ships, administered under the Merchant Shipping (Bailiwick of Guernsey) Law, 2002, publishes no public search of registered vessels or their owners, and the two international databases that do name registered owners and ISM managers, Equasis and IMO GISIS, are open only to holders of registered accounts. No vessel link is therefore confirmed, and none is excluded.

The “Active” label on the card above is a mapping of the Registry’s own status value, “Normal”, which records that Mont Shipping Limited remains on the Register of Companies. It is not evidence that the company is trading. The Registry records the company’s next annual validation — the confirmation of company particulars that every Guernsey company must file with the Registrar between 1 January and the last day of February — as due on 28 February 2027.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries.

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

Shareholders of Mont Shipping Limited

No shareholder of Mont Shipping Limited is on the public record, and under Guernsey law none can be. The Guernsey Registry states in terms that “Shareholder information is not kept by the Registry”. A Guernsey company’s register of members is maintained by the company itself at its registered office; it is not filed with the Registrar and it is not published. The free company search returns only the registered office, registration date, company status and economic activity code, and the chargeable products the Registry sells — the Statement of the Register and the Certificate of Good Standing — do not include members either. No share capital figure, share class or holding therefore appears anywhere on the Guernsey public register for this company, and no external filing naming a holder of its shares was located. This is a disclosure rule, not an absence of shareholders: every Guernsey company has members.

The provider data stored against this profile holds no shareholder rows, which is correct. Its accompanying message states that shareholder information for Guernsey companies is filed with the Registry under the Beneficial Ownership of Legal Persons Law and that public access is restricted. That is broadly right about beneficial ownership but wrong about the register of members, which the Registry does not hold at all.

Ultimate beneficial ownership

No ultimate beneficial owner of Mont Shipping Limited is published, and the reason is legal rather than a gap in research. Beneficial ownership information for Guernsey legal persons is filed with the Guernsey Registry under the Beneficial Ownership of Legal Persons (Guernsey) Law, 2017, which the Registry records as having come into force on 15 August 2017. The Registry maintains that register; it is not part of the public company search and no beneficial owner is returned by it.

Separately, Part XXIX of the Companies (Guernsey) Law, 2008 and the Companies (Beneficial Ownership) Regulations, 2008 require the company’s resident agent to take reasonable steps to ascertain the identity of the beneficial owners of the interests of all members, other than those holding less than 10% of voting rights, and to keep that record at the registered office. The Registry states that this record may be disclosed to Her Majesty’s Procureur, the Guernsey Financial Services Commission, police officers and customs officers on production of a certificate meeting prescribed requirements. Neither regime makes the information available to the public. No beneficial owner of Mont Shipping Limited could be verified from any source, and none is asserted here.

Data availability

Shareholder availability for Guernsey is “Not public” and beneficial-ownership availability is “Restricted”: the Registrar does not hold a register of members at all, and the beneficial-ownership register that the Registrar does hold is not open to public inspection. For a KYB file, the practical consequence is that ownership of a Guernsey company can normally be evidenced only by documents obtained from the company or its resident agent, or by a disclosure the company itself makes elsewhere — not from the register.

Sources

  • Guernsey Registry, company record for Mont Shipping Limited (CMP12127), online services portal — https://portal.guernseyregistry.com/e-commerce/company/62127-mont-shipping-limited. Register content as published; retrieved 29 September 2026.
  • Guernsey Registry, “Company Searches” (what the free search returns; “Shareholder information is not kept by the Registry”) — https://www.guernseyregistry.com/Companysearches. Retrieved 29 September 2026.
  • Guernsey Registry, “Beneficial Ownership Registers” (resident agent’s record; disclosure to HM Procureur, the GFSC, police and customs) — https://www.guernseyregistry.com/article/120012/Beneficial-Ownership-Registers. Retrieved 29 September 2026.
  • Guernsey Registry, “Beneficial Ownership Guidance” (Beneficial Ownership of Legal Persons (Guernsey) Law, 2017, in force 15 August 2017) — https://www.guernseyregistry.com/beneficialownership. Retrieved 29 September 2026.
View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

2

Directors and officers of Mont Shipping Limited

Guernsey is more open about officers than it is about owners. The Guernsey Registry’s online services portal publishes a dated relationship history for Mont Shipping Limited covering directors and resident agents, current and ended. It records one current director and one current resident agent, alongside ten appointments that have ended. The Registry’s own guidance points to a chargeable Statement of the Register for director details; the portal’s company record nonetheless displays the director and resident-agent history without charge, so the paid product is best understood as the certified extract rather than the only route to the names.

The current director is Mrs Maria Caterina Reggio, recorded from 30 April 2024 with no end date. The current resident agent is Redwood Co Sec Limited, a Guernsey company (registration CMP65525) recorded from 16 September 2025 — a corporate officer, not a natural person. Mont Shipping Limited’s registered office is that company’s own address. A resident agent is a statutory Guernsey role: only a Guernsey-resident director of the company or a licensed corporate services provider may act as one, and the resident agent is the person responsible for ascertaining and recording the company’s beneficial ownership. It is not a directorship, and a corporate services provider acting as resident agent is not thereby a director. The register records no company secretary appointment for Mont Shipping Limited.

Name Role as recorded From To Status
Mrs Maria Caterina Reggio Director 30 April 2024 — Active
Redwood Co Sec Limited (Guernsey CMP65525) Resident agent (corporate officer) 16 September 2025 — Active
PARISH CORPORATE SERVICES LIMITED Director (corporate officer) 30 April 2024 16 September 2025 Ended
PARISH GROUP LIMITED (Guernsey CMP52105) Resident agent (corporate officer) 26 May 2015 16 September 2025 Ended
PARISH NOMINEES LIMITED Director (corporate officer) 30 April 2024 16 August 2024 Ended
PARISH TRUSTEES LIMITED Director (corporate officer) 30 April 2024 21 May 2024 Ended
Mr James Charles Lloyd-Jones Director 30 April 2024 21 May 2024 Ended
Mr Lee Terry Rampton Director 30 April 2024 21 May 2024 Ended
HRH Mohamad bin Fahad bin Abdulaziz Al Saud Director 13 November 2008 30 April 2024 Ended
HRH Turki bin Mohammed bin Fahad bin Abdulaziz Al Saud Director 13 November 2008 30 April 2024 Ended
Mr Fahad Mohammed Saleh Al-Athel Director 13 November 2008 1 January 2019 Ended
Suntera (Guernsey) Limited (Guernsey CMP37920) Resident agent (corporate officer) 13 November 2008 26 May 2015 Ended

Recent officer changes

  • 30 April 2024 — the board was replaced. The two longest-serving directors ceased on that date and six new director records begin on it, three of them corporate. Only Mrs Maria Caterina Reggio is still recorded.
  • 21 May 2024 — three of those six ceased after three weeks: Mr James Charles Lloyd-Jones, Mr Lee Terry Rampton and Parish Trustees Limited. Parish Nominees Limited followed on 16 August 2024.
  • 16 September 2025 — the administration moved. Parish Group Limited ceased as resident agent and Parish Corporate Services Limited ceased as a director on the same day; Redwood Co Sec Limited was recorded as resident agent, and the company’s registered office is now Redwood’s address. The Registry’s status-effective date for the company is the same day.

Data availability

Officer availability for Guernsey is Full for the roles the register carries: current and ended directors and resident agents, with effective and end dates, are published free through the Registry’s portal. Several fields are not published at all. Nationality is not disclosed — the Guernsey register carries no citizenship field, and nationality must not be read from a name or from an address. Occupation is not published. The addresses the register shows against these people are service addresses used for official communication, not home addresses, and they are not evidence of residence: the register gives Saudi Arabian service addresses for the three directors who served from 2008, a Monaco address for Mr Lloyd-Jones, French addresses for Mrs Reggio and Mr Rampton, and St Peter Port addresses for the corporate officers.

Two cautions on the dates. Four records share an effective date of 13 November 2008, including the company’s first resident-agent record, for a company incorporated in 1983 — and the resident-agent obligation itself was created by the Companies (Guernsey) Law, 2008. That date is therefore most likely when the company’s particulars were entered on the register maintained under the 2008 Law, rather than the date those three individuals were appointed; the register shows nothing before it. Second, “Active” here means only that the Registry records no end date. It is not evidence that the person is operationally involved in the company.

On the baseline provider data held against this profile: its two officer rows are correct as to who currently holds office — Redwood Co Sec Limited as resident agent and Maria Reggio as director — which is unusual for this dataset. But it carries no appointment dates at all, gives the director’s name as “Maria Reggio” where the register gives “Mrs Maria Caterina Reggio”, and omits all ten ended appointments, so a reader relying on it alone would see no officer history.

Sources

  • Guernsey Registry, company record and relationship history for Mont Shipping Limited (CMP12127), online services portal — https://portal.guernseyregistry.com/e-commerce/company/62127-mont-shipping-limited. Register content as published; retrieved 29 September 2026.
  • Guernsey Registry, “Directors & Resident Agents” (who may act as resident agent, and the exemptions) — https://www.guernseyregistry.com/DirectorsandResidentAgents. Retrieved 29 September 2026.
  • Guernsey Registry, “Beneficial Ownership Registers” (the resident agent’s statutory duty) — https://www.guernseyregistry.com/article/120012/Beneficial-Ownership-Registers. Retrieved 29 September 2026.
  • Guernsey Registry, “Company Searches” (Statement of the Register as the chargeable source of director details) — https://www.guernseyregistry.com/Companysearches. Retrieved 29 September 2026.

Data-provider feed — rows as supplied to Zavia for the source register, including entries the profile above does not cover. These rows are not a verbatim copy of the register: they have been found to duplicate the same person under different spellings and to keep a status of Active after an appointment ended. Where they disagree with the profile above, the profile is the checked version.

MR
Maria Reggio ACTIVE

Residence
🇬🇬 Guernsey
Occupation
Director

RC
Redwood Co Sec Limited ACTIVE ENTITY

Residence
🇬🇬 Guernsey
Occupation
Resident Agent

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Group structure of Mont Shipping Limited

No parent, subsidiary, sister company or branch could be verified for Mont Shipping Limited. That is a statement about the public record rather than about the company. The Guernsey Registry publishes no corporate-linkage information at all: it does not hold a register of members, and the annual validation in which a Guernsey company confirms its subsidiaries to the Registrar is not itself published. Guernsey’s beneficial-ownership register is closed to the public. Between them, those rules mean the Guernsey register can show neither who owns Mont Shipping Limited nor what it owns, and no filing establishing a corporate relationship was located anywhere else. The provider data stored against this profile holds no group tree, only a message stating that no ownership linkage is available, which is consistent with the jurisdiction rather than evidence that the company stands alone.

Two negatives are recorded here because they were checked rather than assumed. First, Mont Shipping Limited has no entry on the United Kingdom’s Register of Overseas Entities, which an overseas entity holding qualifying UK land is required to have: a Companies House advanced search restricted to registered overseas entities whose name contains “Shipping” returns eighteen entities, and none of them is this company. Second, MONT SHIPPING MANAGEMENT LTD (England and Wales, company number 14869710, dissolved 15 October 2024) is a separate English company with a different name; nothing connects it to the Guernsey entity, and a similar name is not evidence of a relationship.

Verified corporate relationships

Entity Country Registration number Relationship Ownership Status Information date
None verified — — — Ownership percentage not disclosed — 29 September 2026

The Guernsey register does link several licensed Guernsey corporate services providers to Mont Shipping Limited. Those are administrative appointments recorded against the company, not corporate relationships, and they are set out in the officer section of this profile. A service provider acting for a company neither owns it nor is owned by it, and none of them should be read as a parent.

Data availability

Corporate-linkage availability for Guernsey is “Not public”: the jurisdiction publishes no ownership or group information for a non-listed company, so an absence of verified relationships here carries no information about whether Mont Shipping Limited belongs to a group. For a KYB file, group structure for a Guernsey company normally has to be established from documents supplied by the company or its resident agent, or from a disclosure made by a counterparty in a jurisdiction that does publish ownership.

Sources

  • Guernsey Registry, company record for Mont Shipping Limited (CMP12127), online services portal — https://portal.guernseyregistry.com/e-commerce/company/62127-mont-shipping-limited. Register content as published; retrieved 29 September 2026.
  • Guernsey Registry, “Company Searches” (“Shareholder information is not kept by the Registry”) — https://www.guernseyregistry.com/Companysearches. Retrieved 29 September 2026.
  • Guernsey Registry, “Annual Validation” (what the annual validation confirms and when it is due) — https://www.guernseyregistry.com/annualvalidation. Retrieved 29 September 2026.
  • Companies House, advanced search restricted to registered overseas entities, company name containing “Shipping” — https://find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk/advanced-search/get-results?companyNameIncludes=Shipping&type=registered-overseas-entity. Retrieved 29 September 2026.
  • Companies House, MONT SHIPPING MANAGEMENT LTD (14869710), a differently named English company shown here only to exclude it — https://find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk/company/14869710. Retrieved 29 September 2026.
Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on Mont Shipping Limited?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

What does Mont Shipping Limited do?

No business activity for Mont Shipping Limited could be obtained from the Guernsey Registry's public company record, and the company has no known website, so what it does cannot be established from public sources. The word “Shipping” in the name is not evidence that it owns, operates or manages vessels.

Who owns Mont Shipping Limited?

No shareholder of Mont Shipping Limited is on the public record. The Guernsey Registry states that shareholder information is not kept by it: a Guernsey company's register of members is held by the company at its registered office and is not filed or published.

Who is Mont Shipping Limited's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

No ultimate beneficial owner of Mont Shipping Limited is on the public record, and none is asserted here. Beneficial ownership information is filed with the Guernsey Registry under the Beneficial Ownership of Legal Persons (Guernsey) Law, 2017, in force from 15 August 2017, but that register is not open to public inspection.

Is Mont Shipping Limited still an active company?

Mont Shipping Limited's status is listed as active.

When was Mont Shipping Limited incorporated?

Mont Shipping Limited was incorporated on 8 September 1983.

What is Mont Shipping Limited's registered address?

The registered address on file for Mont Shipping Limited is St Peter Port, Guernsey.

What is Mont Shipping Limited's revenue?

No revenue figure for Mont Shipping Limited exists on the public record. Guernsey companies are not required to file accounts with the Registry and their financial statements are not published, so no turnover, profit or balance-sheet figure is available.

Is Mont Shipping Limited listed on a stock exchange?

No stock exchange listing was identified for Mont Shipping Limited. The company has a resident agent recorded on the Guernsey register, an obligation from which companies listed on a recognised stock exchange are exempt.

Who are the officers/directors of Mont Shipping Limited?

The Guernsey Registry records one current director of Mont Shipping Limited, Mrs Maria Caterina Reggio, from 30 April 2024, and one current resident agent, Redwood Co Sec Limited, from 16 September 2025. Ten further appointments are recorded as ended, the earliest dating from 13 November 2008.

Does Mont Shipping Limited have a parent company or subsidiaries?

No parent, subsidiary or sister company of Mont Shipping Limited could be verified. Guernsey publishes no corporate-linkage information for a company that is not listed, so this reflects a limit of the public record rather than evidence that the company is independent.

Can Zavia monitor changes to Mont Shipping Limited's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to Mont Shipping Limited's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access Mont Shipping Limited's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Guernsey, so records like Mont Shipping Limited's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.