Skip links
Companies
› New Zealand › MONTY’S PROMOTIONS LIMITED
MONTY’S PROMOTIONS LIMITED logo

MONTY’S PROMOTIONS LIMITED

Private limited company (Ltd.) Active

in

Registration No.
9429035902744
Incorporation Date
2003-07-04
Company Type
Private limited company (Ltd.)
Address
Auckland, New Zealand
Website
www.montys.co.nz/
Source: New Zealand Companies Office

MONTY’S PROMOTIONS LIMITED is a New Zealand limited company on the Companies Register under company number 1341009 and New Zealand Business Number (NZBN) 9429035902744. It was incorporated on 4 July 2003 under the Companies Act 1993 and its status on the register is Registered. Its most recent annual return was filed on 3 September 2026, its annual return filing month is September, no constitution has been filed, and the register records no previous company names.

The company supplies branded promotional products and corporate apparel to business customers. Its NZBN record gives the trading name Monty’s Promotions, the website www.montys.co.nz, the contact address promo@montys.co.nz, a declared trading area of all of New Zealand and the industry classification G425115, clothing retailing. Its own website describes the business as providing branded promotional gifts and products and corporate apparel to client organisations, with decoration applied to promotional items, clothing and bags, and sells through an online catalogue with delivery within New Zealand. The same site states that the business has served clients since 2000, three years before MONTY’S PROMOTIONS LIMITED was incorporated; a trading history described on a website is not the same thing as the legal entity’s registration history, and only the 2003 incorporation is a registry fact.

The registered office and the address for service are both at 753b Beach Road, Browns Bay, Auckland 0630. The NZBN register additionally publishes GST number 85-607-748 and the telephone number +64 9 473 2357.

Data availability

The Companies Register holds 40 documents for MONTY’S PROMOTIONS LIMITED. All are annual returns, consents and particulars filings; no financial statements have been filed, which is normal for a New Zealand company that is not large, not an FMC reporting entity and not overseas-owned in the sense that triggers audit and filing obligations. There is therefore no entity-level revenue, profit or employee figure available from any official source, and none is published on the company’s website. No figure has been substituted from a company-directory aggregator.

A New Zealand Gazette search covering all notice types from 2000 onwards returns no notice naming this company, so no removal, intention-to-remove, liquidation or receivership notice has been published for it. That nil result was validated by running the identical query form against two companies known to have been removed, including one whose name also contains an apostrophe, both of which returned their notices.

Two profile-card fields are worth flagging. The card’s legal form, "Private limited company (Ltd.)", is a generic label; the register’s own entity type for this company is "NZ Limited Company". The card’s registration number is the NZBN (9429035902744), while New Zealand also issues a separate company number for the same entity (1341009) — the two are different identifier systems and both belong to this company.

Sources

  • New Zealand Companies Register — MONTY’S PROMOTIONS LIMITED (1341009), company summary. https://app.companiesoffice.govt.nz/companies/app/ui/pages/companies/1341009/detail — register record last updated 3 September 2026; retrieved 28 September 2026.
  • New Zealand Companies Register — MONTY’S PROMOTIONS LIMITED, NZBN details. https://app.companiesoffice.govt.nz/companies/app/ui/pages/companies/1341009/nzbnPbdView — retrieved 28 September 2026.
  • New Zealand Companies Register — MONTY’S PROMOTIONS LIMITED, document index (40 documents). https://app.companiesoffice.govt.nz/companies/app/ui/pages/companies/1341009/documents — latest filing 3 September 2026; retrieved 28 September 2026.
  • New Zealand Gazette — notice search. https://gazette.govt.nz/home/search — searched 28 September 2026 for all notice types and for removal notices; retrieved 28 September 2026.
  • Monty’s Promotions — company website. https://www.montys.co.nz/ — retrieved 28 September 2026.
Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including New Zealand Companies Office.

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

2

Shareholders of MONTY’S PROMOTIONS LIMITED

The New Zealand Companies Register records 100 issued shares in MONTY’S PROMOTIONS LIMITED, divided into two allocations with one holder each:

Allocation Shares Percentage Holder Capacity shown by the register
1 99 99.00% FUTURE FUNDER LIMITED (NZ company number 8023207) Individually Held
2 1 1.00% Louise Burnie Individually Held

Both percentages are computed against the 100 shares actually in issue and reconcile exactly. The register’s directors-and-shareholders index labels each holding "(Individually Held)", so neither is a joint holding and neither has been split from a single jointly held parcel. The current allocations were created by a Particulars of Shareholding registered on 7 April 2021; the company’s register record was last updated on 3 September 2026.

That 7 April 2021 filing removed three shareholders — Louise Allnutt (1 share), Dean Rutland Allnutt (1 share) and a parcel of 98 shares registered to "LOUISE ALLNUTT, DEAN ALLNUTT, ROYDEN ALLNUTT AS TRUSTEES" — and entered Louise Burnie and FUTURE FUNDER LIMITED in their place. The register notes that its historic shareholder list may be incomplete and that a company’s own share register is the complete record.

Shareholder disclosure for this company is Full: every holder, share count and percentage is published free of charge.

Ultimate beneficial ownership

The 99% holder is a company, so it is not itself the ultimate beneficial owner. The New Zealand register allows the chain to be followed one step further: FUTURE FUNDER LIMITED (NZ 8023207, NZBN 9429048300957, incorporated 3 June 2020, status Registered) has 10 issued shares in a single allocation, all 10 held by Louise Annette Burnie and marked "Individually Held".

  • Name: Louise Annette Burnie
  • Direct interest: 1 of 100 shares in MONTY’S PROMOTIONS LIMITED — 1.00%
  • Indirect interest: through FUTURE FUNDER LIMITED — calculated effective ownership of 100% × 99% = 99%
  • Aggregate effective interest: 100% of the issued share capital
  • Ownership path: Louise Annette Burnie → FUTURE FUNDER LIMITED (100%) → MONTY’S PROMOTIONS LIMITED (99%), plus 1% held directly
  • Information dates: Particulars of Shareholding of 7 April 2021 for MONTY’S PROMOTIONS LIMITED; FUTURE FUNDER LIMITED’s record last updated 4 March 2026

This is above the 25% ownership threshold that the Anti-Money Laundering and Countering Financing of Terrorism Act 2009 uses in defining a beneficial owner in New Zealand.

Data availability

New Zealand publishes the complete share allocation table free of charge, so who owns MONTY’S PROMOTIONS LIMITED is fully disclosed and the chain above it can be followed in the same register. Three limits apply. First, the register does not record the capacity in which a shareholder holds — on its own account, as nominee, or as trustee — except where the registered name says so, as this company’s own former "AS TRUSTEES" parcel did; FUTURE FUNDER LIMITED’s NZBN industry classification is "K641965 Trustee service", and if either it or its shareholder in fact holds for a trust, that capacity and any beneficiaries are not recordable from any public New Zealand source. Second, New Zealand operates no public beneficial-ownership register, so nothing beyond the share register is independently verifiable. Third, the register’s own two views disagree: its directors-and-shareholders index still lists "LOUISE ALLNUTT, DEAN ALLNUTT, ROYDEN ALLNUTT AS TRUSTEES" as a Current Shareholder at 98% of this company, which cannot be reconciled with a 100-share allocation table split 99/1 and is contradicted by the 7 April 2021 filing that removed that parcel. The allocation table and the filing are used here; the index entry is stale.

The shareholder data stored on this profile is correct on this record: two rows, matching the two allocations, at 99% and 1%, against a stored total of two results. That is unusual enough to be worth stating — provider percentages on this dataset frequently do not reconcile with the shares in issue, and here they do.

Sources

  • New Zealand Companies Register — MONTY’S PROMOTIONS LIMITED (1341009), shareholdings. https://app.companiesoffice.govt.nz/companies/app/ui/pages/companies/1341009/shareholdings — allocations effective from the filing of 7 April 2021; retrieved 28 September 2026.
  • New Zealand Companies Register — MONTY’S PROMOTIONS LIMITED, Particulars of Shareholding registered 7 April 2021. https://app.companiesoffice.govt.nz/companies/app/ui/pages/companies/1341009/30961091/entityFilingRequirement — filed 7 April 2021; retrieved 28 September 2026.
  • New Zealand Companies Register — FUTURE FUNDER LIMITED (8023207), shareholdings. https://app.companiesoffice.govt.nz/companies/app/ui/pages/companies/8023207/shareholdings — record last updated 4 March 2026; retrieved 28 September 2026.
  • New Zealand Companies Register — directors and shareholders index. https://app.companiesoffice.govt.nz/companies/app/ui/pages/individual/search — searched 28 September 2026 for FUTURE FUNDER LIMITED, Louise Burnie and Louise Allnutt; retrieved 28 September 2026.

Data-provider feed — rows as supplied to Zavia for New Zealand Companies Office, including entries the profile above does not cover. These rows are not a verbatim copy of the register: they have been found to duplicate the same person under different spellings and to keep a status of Active after an appointment ended. Where they disagree with the profile above, the profile is the checked version.

Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
FUTURE FUNDER LIMITED 99% New Zealand Companies Office
Louise BURNIE 1% New Zealand Companies Office

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

2

Directors and officers of MONTY’S PROMOTIONS LIMITED

The New Zealand Companies Register discloses one officer of MONTY’S PROMOTIONS LIMITED and no former officers. The directors tab shows "1 of 1 directors" — Louise Burnie, Director, appointed 4 July 2003, the company’s incorporation date, with no cessation date and no historic-director record of any kind. The register’s directors-and-shareholders index returns the same single appointment and also records her as a current shareholder of the company. A Consent of Director was filed on 4 July 2003 and remains on the document index.

New Zealand limited companies are not required to appoint a company secretary and none is recorded. The register publishes no nationality for directors, so nationality is Not disclosed; it does publish a director’s residential address, which is not reproduced here. Occupation is not a field the New Zealand register captures, so occupation is likewise not disclosed — "Director" is a legal role only. Current-officer information is complete and recent: the company’s last annual return was filed on 3 September 2026 and the register record was last updated the same day.

Recent officer changes

The register records one change to this director’s particulars that is material to identifying the person, and no appointments or cessations at all since 2003:

Date registered Filing What the register records
24 July 2020 Particulars of Director The director’s registered name changed from Louise ALLNUTT to Louise BURNIE; the appointment date, the director record and the address were otherwise unchanged.
9 February 2021 Particulars of Director Change of the director’s registered address only; the name stood as Louise Burnie both before and after.

No director has been appointed, resigned, been removed or ceased to hold office since the company was incorporated on 4 July 2003.

Data availability

Officer availability for this company is Full: current and historical director particulars, appointment dates, consents and the dated filings that amended them are all published free of charge by the Companies Register. Nationality is the one significant gap — New Zealand does not collect or publish it for company directors, so it cannot be stated for this or any other New Zealand company, and it must not be inferred from a name or an address.

One defect in the data stored on this profile should be recorded. The stored officer feed holds two rows, both marked as active directors and both carrying the appointment date 4 July 2003: "Louise Burnie" and "Louise ALLNUTT". The register records one director with that appointment date. The two rows are the same single director record before and after the Particulars of Director registered on 24 July 2020, which changed the registered name from Louise Allnutt to Louise Burnie; the feed has kept the superseded name as a second, concurrently active director. Read literally, the stored data would put two directors on this company’s board, which the register does not support. The current registered name is Louise Burnie.

Sources

  • New Zealand Companies Register — MONTY’S PROMOTIONS LIMITED (1341009), directors. https://app.companiesoffice.govt.nz/companies/app/ui/pages/companies/1341009/directors — record last updated 3 September 2026; retrieved 28 September 2026.
  • New Zealand Companies Register — Particulars of Director registered 24 July 2020. https://app.companiesoffice.govt.nz/companies/app/ui/pages/companies/1341009/29698921/entityFilingRequirement — filed 24 July 2020; retrieved 28 September 2026.
  • New Zealand Companies Register — Particulars of Director registered 9 February 2021. https://app.companiesoffice.govt.nz/companies/app/ui/pages/companies/1341009/30609791/entityFilingRequirement — filed 9 February 2021; retrieved 28 September 2026.
  • New Zealand Companies Register — directors and shareholders index, search for "Louise Burnie". https://app.companiesoffice.govt.nz/companies/app/ui/pages/individual/search — retrieved 28 September 2026.
  • New Zealand Companies Register — MONTY’S PROMOTIONS LIMITED, document index. https://app.companiesoffice.govt.nz/companies/app/ui/pages/companies/1341009/documents — retrieved 28 September 2026.

Data-provider feed — rows as supplied to Zavia for New Zealand Companies Office, including entries the profile above does not cover. These rows are not a verbatim copy of the register: they have been found to duplicate the same person under different spellings and to keep a status of Active after an appointment ended. Where they disagree with the profile above, the profile is the checked version.

LB
Louise Burnie ACTIVE

Appointed
2003-07-04
Residence
🇳🇿 New Zealand
Occupation
Director

LA
Louise ALLNUTT ACTIVE

Appointed
2003-07-04
Residence
🇳🇿 New Zealand
Occupation
Director

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Group structure of MONTY’S PROMOTIONS LIMITED

MONTY’S PROMOTIONS LIMITED is not an independent company. Its immediate parent is FUTURE FUNDER LIMITED (NZ company number 8023207, NZBN 9429048300957), which holds 99 of its 100 issued shares — 99.00% of the share capital — under a Particulars of Shareholding registered on 7 April 2021. FUTURE FUNDER LIMITED is therefore also the ultimate corporate parent: its own register record shows all 10 of its shares held by a single natural person, so no body corporate sits above it.

The group is small, entirely New Zealand-domiciled and consists of three registered companies. Alongside this company, FUTURE FUNDER LIMITED holds 99% of TRUE BEGINNINGS LIMITED (NZ 8029238), which makes that company a sister company of MONTY’S PROMOTIONS LIMITED on the same evidence. MONTY’S PROMOTIONS LIMITED itself has no subsidiaries and no shareholdings of any kind: the register’s directors-and-shareholders index returns no shareholding or directorship held by it in any New Zealand company. No branches are recorded. All ownership percentages below are percentages of issued share capital as recorded in each company’s own allocation table, not voting arrangements, which the register does not publish.

Verified corporate relationships

Entity Country Registration number Relationship Ownership Status Information date
FUTURE FUNDER LIMITED NZ Company 8023207 · NZBN 9429048300957 Immediate and ultimate corporate parent 99.00% of share capital Registered (incorporated 3 June 2020) Holding filed 7 Apr 2021; parent record updated 4 Mar 2026
TRUE BEGINNINGS LIMITED NZ Company 8029238 · NZBN 9429048325745 Sister company — same 99% parent Not applicable (no holding between the two companies) Registered (incorporated 8 June 2020) Record updated 4 Mar 2026

TRUE BEGINNINGS LIMITED is a separate operating company with its own NZBN trading name and is related to MONTY’S PROMOTIONS LIMITED only through the common 99% shareholder; there is no ownership link in either direction between the two.

Recent structural changes

Date Change
7 April 2021 MONTY’S PROMOTIONS LIMITED came under corporate ownership. A Particulars of Shareholding removed three individual and trustee shareholders and entered FUTURE FUNDER LIMITED for 99 shares. Before that date the company had no corporate shareholder.

Data availability

Corporate-linkage availability for this company is Full in the upward direction and Full downward: New Zealand publishes each company’s complete share allocation table, and its directors-and-shareholders index can be queried to establish what a company holds, so both the parent and the absence of subsidiaries are verifiable from primary records rather than inferred. The nil result for this company’s own shareholdings was validated by running the identical query form against FUTURE FUNDER LIMITED, which correctly returned its two 99% holdings.

Three data points should be recorded rather than repeated.

First, the register’s own ultimate-holding-company field for MONTY’S PROMOTIONS LIMITED reads "No", which is inconsistent with the 99% corporate allocation on the same record. The field’s history explains it: a Particulars of ultimate holding company registered on 1 September 2015 changed the declaration from "Not specified" to "No", and it has not been amended since — five years before FUTURE FUNDER LIMITED was incorporated and more than five years before it acquired the shares. The declaration is stale, not evidence that the company has no parent. The same field reads "No" on both other companies in the group.

Second, the group tree stored on this profile is structurally correct, which is uncommon on this dataset: three nodes, FUTURE FUNDER LIMITED at the root with this company and TRUE BEGINNINGS LIMITED beneath it, matching the register exactly. It is right about the shape and wrong about the identifiers: its node for this company carries "NZ 1341009", the New Zealand company number, while the profile card’s registration number is 9429035902744, the NZBN. Both identify this company, but they come from two different identifier systems, and a reader matching one against the other will not find a match.

Third, the tree stops at FUTURE FUNDER LIMITED. That is correct as a corporate apex, but the chain does not stop there in substance — the natural person above it is set out in the shareholder and beneficial-ownership section of this profile.

Sources

  • New Zealand Companies Register — MONTY’S PROMOTIONS LIMITED (1341009), shareholdings. https://app.companiesoffice.govt.nz/companies/app/ui/pages/companies/1341009/shareholdings — retrieved 28 September 2026.
  • New Zealand Companies Register — MONTY’S PROMOTIONS LIMITED, Particulars of ultimate holding company registered 1 September 2015. https://app.companiesoffice.govt.nz/companies/app/ui/pages/companies/1341009/21576328/entityFilingRequirement — filed 1 September 2015; retrieved 28 September 2026.
  • New Zealand Companies Register — MONTY’S PROMOTIONS LIMITED, Particulars of Shareholding registered 7 April 2021. https://app.companiesoffice.govt.nz/companies/app/ui/pages/companies/1341009/30961091/entityFilingRequirement — filed 7 April 2021; retrieved 28 September 2026.
  • New Zealand Companies Register — FUTURE FUNDER LIMITED (8023207), company summary and shareholdings. https://app.companiesoffice.govt.nz/companies/app/ui/pages/companies/8023207/detail — record last updated 4 March 2026; retrieved 28 September 2026.
  • New Zealand Companies Register — TRUE BEGINNINGS LIMITED (8029238), company summary and shareholdings. https://app.companiesoffice.govt.nz/companies/app/ui/pages/companies/8029238/detail — record last updated 4 March 2026; retrieved 28 September 2026.
  • New Zealand Companies Register — directors and shareholders index. https://app.companiesoffice.govt.nz/companies/app/ui/pages/individual/search — searched 28 September 2026 for MONTY’S PROMOTIONS LIMITED and for FUTURE FUNDER LIMITED as a control; retrieved 28 September 2026.

Data-provider feed — rows as supplied to Zavia for New Zealand Companies Office, including entries the profile above does not cover. These rows are not a verbatim copy of the register: they have been found to duplicate the same person under different spellings and to keep a status of Active after an appointment ended. Where they disagree with the profile above, the profile is the checked version.

Ultimate HQ
FUTURE FUNDER LIMITED
New Zealand

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on MONTY’S PROMOTIONS LIMITED?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

What does MONTY’S PROMOTIONS LIMITED do?

MONTY'S PROMOTIONS LIMITED supplies branded promotional products and corporate apparel to business customers in New Zealand, trading as Monty's Promotions. Its NZBN industry classification is G425115, clothing retailing, and its declared trading area is all of New Zealand. The company was incorporated on 4 July 2003 under the Companies Act 1993 and is on the Companies Register as company number 1341009, NZBN 9429035902744, with the status Registered.

Who owns MONTY’S PROMOTIONS LIMITED?

Two, as recorded by the Particulars of Shareholding registered on 7 April 2021. FUTURE FUNDER LIMITED (NZ company number 8023207) holds 99 of the 100 issued shares, 99.00%, and Louise Burnie holds 1 share, 1.00%. The New Zealand register marks both allocations as individually held, so neither is a joint holding split between several holders.

Who is MONTY’S PROMOTIONS LIMITED's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

Louise Annette Burnie. She holds 1% of MONTY'S PROMOTIONS LIMITED directly and all 10 shares — 100% — of FUTURE FUNDER LIMITED, which holds the other 99%, giving a calculated effective indirect interest of 99% (100% x 99%) and 100% in aggregate. That is above the 25% threshold used in New Zealand under the Anti-Money Laundering and Countering Financing of Terrorism Act 2009. The register does not record whether a shareholder holds on its own account or as a trustee, and New Zealand operates no public beneficial-ownership register, so nothing beyond the share register can be independently verified.

What is MONTY’S PROMOTIONS LIMITED's company registration number?

MONTY’S PROMOTIONS LIMITED's registration number is 9429035902744, filed with New Zealand Companies Office in New Zealand. Its current status on the register is active.

Is MONTY’S PROMOTIONS LIMITED still an active company?

MONTY’S PROMOTIONS LIMITED's status on New Zealand Companies Office is listed as active.

When was MONTY’S PROMOTIONS LIMITED incorporated?

MONTY’S PROMOTIONS LIMITED was incorporated on 4 July 2003, according to New Zealand Companies Office.

What is MONTY’S PROMOTIONS LIMITED's registered address?

The registered address on file for MONTY’S PROMOTIONS LIMITED is Auckland, New Zealand.

What legal structure is MONTY’S PROMOTIONS LIMITED registered as?

MONTY’S PROMOTIONS LIMITED is registered as a Private limited company (Ltd.) in New Zealand.

What is MONTY’S PROMOTIONS LIMITED's revenue?

No revenue figure is available from any official source. MONTY'S PROMOTIONS LIMITED has filed no financial statements with the New Zealand Companies Office — all 40 documents on its register record are annual returns, consents and particulars filings — and a New Zealand company of this type is not required to file accounts. No figure has been taken from a company-directory aggregator, and none is published on the company's own website.

Is MONTY’S PROMOTIONS LIMITED listed on a stock exchange?

No. MONTY'S PROMOTIONS LIMITED is a privately held NZ Limited Company with no stock-exchange listing and no ticker. Its 100 issued shares are held by two shareholders and it files no financial statements with the New Zealand Companies Office.

Who are the officers/directors of MONTY’S PROMOTIONS LIMITED?

One. Louise Burnie is the sole director of MONTY'S PROMOTIONS LIMITED, appointed on 4 July 2003, with no cessation date and no former director recorded since incorporation. No company secretary is recorded and New Zealand does not require one. A Particulars of Director registered on 24 July 2020 changed the director's registered name from Louise Allnutt to Louise Burnie; that is the same single director record, not a second person. New Zealand does not publish directors' nationality, so nationality is not disclosed.

Does MONTY’S PROMOTIONS LIMITED have a parent company or subsidiaries?

Yes. MONTY'S PROMOTIONS LIMITED is 99% owned by FUTURE FUNDER LIMITED (NZ company number 8023207), which is both its immediate and its ultimate corporate parent, since no body corporate sits above that company. FUTURE FUNDER LIMITED also holds 99% of TRUE BEGINNINGS LIMITED (NZ 8029238), which is therefore a sister company. MONTY'S PROMOTIONS LIMITED has no subsidiaries and holds no shares in any New Zealand company. The register's own ultimate-holding-company field reads "No" only because that declaration was last filed on 1 September 2015, five years before the parent was incorporated.

Can Zavia monitor changes to MONTY’S PROMOTIONS LIMITED's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from New Zealand Companies Office. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to MONTY’S PROMOTIONS LIMITED's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access MONTY’S PROMOTIONS LIMITED's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including New Zealand, so records like MONTY’S PROMOTIONS LIMITED's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from New Zealand Companies Office and was last synced on 25 September 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.