MORGAN STANLEY
Morgan Stanley is a Delaware corporation with its principal executive offices at 1585 Broadway, New York, and its common stock trades on the New York Stock Exchange under the ticker symbol MS. Its current registry status is active.
The firm operates as a global financial services company, providing services to a diversified group of corporations, governments, financial institutions and individuals. Morgan Stanley’s business is organised into three reportable segments: Institutional Securities, covering capital raising, financial advisory, and sales and trading activities; Wealth Management, which provides brokerage, investment advisory, financial planning and lending services primarily to individual investors and smaller businesses; and Investment Management, which offers asset management products spanning equity, fixed income, liquidity and alternative strategies to institutional and retail clients.
Morgan Stanley conducts business through licensed subsidiaries and offices across North America, Europe, the Middle East, Asia and Latin America. For the year ended 31 December 2025, the firm reported record net revenues of 70.6 billion US dollars and net income applicable to Morgan Stanley of 16.9 billion US dollars, up from 61.8 billion and 13.4 billion US dollars respectively in 2024, according to its fourth-quarter and full-year 2025 earnings release filed with the US Securities and Exchange Commission. Within these results, the Wealth Management segment generated record full-year net revenues of approximately 31.75 billion US dollars.
The firm has expanded its wealth and asset management businesses in recent years through the completed acquisitions of E*TRADE Financial Corporation, finalised on 2 October 2020, and Eaton Vance Corp., finalised on 1 March 2021.
- Company fundamentals
- Corporate linkage & group structures
- Digitized company financials
- Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates
Shareholders
5
Morgan Stanley is a New York Stock Exchange-listed company, and its shareholder disclosure reflects major beneficial owners rather than a complete shareholder register, consistent with US securities-law reporting thresholds. According to Morgan Stanley’s 2026 annual meeting proxy statement filed with the US Securities and Exchange Commission, as of the 16 March 2026 record date the disclosed holders of more than 5 percent of its outstanding common stock were Mitsubishi UFJ Financial Group, Inc., with approximately 380.0 million shares representing about 24.0 percent; State Street Corporation, with approximately 114.0 million shares representing about 7.2 percent; The Vanguard Group, Inc., with approximately 109.0 million shares representing about 6.9 percent; and BlackRock, Inc., with approximately 90.5 million shares representing about 5.7 percent.
Mitsubishi UFJ Financial Group’s stake originates from a strategic investment and alliance agreement between the two firms dating to 2008; State Street, Vanguard and BlackRock hold their positions primarily through investment-management and index-fund products rather than as strategic investors. None of these disclosed holders is a natural person, so no individual ultimate beneficial owner can be identified from this filing; establishing one would require tracing beneficial ownership within each institutional holder in turn, which US proxy disclosure rules do not require.
Availability of shareholder information for Morgan Stanley is best described as major shareholders only: US proxy rules require disclosure of holders exceeding 5 percent of outstanding stock, but do not require publication of Morgan Stanley’s complete shareholder register, which includes many additional institutional and individual holders below that threshold.
Source: Morgan Stanley, Notice of 2026 Annual Meeting and Proxy Statement (Form DEF 14A), filed with the US Securities and Exchange Commission, retrieved September 2026.
| Shareholder | Type | Holding | Source Document |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fidelity Concord Street Trust-Fidelity 500 Index Fund | 20% | New York Department of State — Division of Corporations | |
| MFS SERIES TRUST I-MFS Value Fund | 10.4% | New York Department of State — Division of Corporations | |
| Flaherty & Crumrine Dynamic Preferred & Income Fund Inc | 0.9% | New York Department of State — Division of Corporations | |
| Nuveen Investment Trust V-Nuveen Preferred Securities and Income Fund | 0.4% | New York Department of State — Division of Corporations | |
| -Invesco Core Plus Bond Fund | 0.3% | New York Department of State — Division of Corporations |
Officers
5
Morgan Stanley discloses its board of directors and executive leadership through its annual proxy statement and investor-relations pages. This narrative reflects those primary sources; the officer roster held in the company-registry card above could not be independently corroborated against Morgan Stanley’s officially disclosed leadership as of September 2026 and is therefore not repeated here.
Ted Pick holds the combined roles of Chairman and Chief Executive Officer. He became Chief Executive Officer on 1 January 2024 and was elected Chairman effective 1 January 2025, succeeding James Gorman, who stepped down as Chairman and retired from the firm at the end of 2024 following an announcement made on 24 October 2024. Sharon Yeshaya has served as Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer since June 2021.
Nationality and country of residence are not disclosed in Morgan Stanley’s public filings for these individuals, and this profile does not infer either from name or business address. Any correspondence address associated with Morgan Stanley’s officers relates to the firm’s corporate offices and should not be read as a personal or residential address.
Data availability for Morgan Stanley’s officers is best described as partial: public filings identify current senior executives and directors together with the effective dates of leadership changes, but do not disclose personal nationality or residence for these individuals.
Sources: Morgan Stanley press release, Morgan Stanley Announces Ted Pick to Become Chairman on January 1, 2025, dated 24 October 2024; Morgan Stanley Operating Committee biography pages, morganstanley.com, retrieved September 2026.
Group Structure
Morgan Stanley is a publicly traded financial holding company and the ultimate parent of its corporate group; it is not a subsidiary of, and is not controlled by, another corporate parent. Its listed common stock is broadly held by institutional and other investors, and while Mitsubishi UFJ Financial Group, Inc. holds a significant minority equity stake under a longstanding strategic alliance, this is a shareholding relationship rather than a parent-subsidiary or controlling relationship, and Morgan Stanley remains an independently managed, separately reporting public company.
According to Exhibit 21 to Morgan Stanley’s Form 10-K for the year ended 31 December 2025, filed with the US Securities and Exchange Commission, its significant subsidiaries include Morgan Stanley & Co. LLC, Morgan Stanley Bank, N.A. and Morgan Stanley Private Bank, National Association in the United States; Morgan Stanley International Limited and Morgan Stanley & Co. International plc in the United Kingdom; Morgan Stanley Europe SE and Morgan Stanley Bank AG in Germany; and Morgan Stanley Japan Holdings Co., Ltd. and Morgan Stanley MUFG Securities Co., Ltd. in Japan, the last a securities joint venture associated with the firm’s strategic alliance with Mitsubishi UFJ Financial Group. Ownership percentages and intermediate holding structures for these entities are not disclosed in the exhibit, which lists only entities meeting the SEC’s significant-subsidiary threshold; Morgan Stanley’s full corporate family includes numerous additional subsidiaries omitted from this filing under SEC rules.
Data availability for Morgan Stanley’s group structure is best described as partial: significant subsidiaries and their jurisdictions are publicly disclosed, but ownership percentages, intermediate holding entities and the complete list of subsidiaries are not fully published.
Source: Morgan Stanley, Exhibit 21 to Form 10-K for the fiscal year ended 31 December 2025, filed with the US Securities and Exchange Commission, retrieved September 2026.
Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.
Frequently Asked Questions
What does MORGAN STANLEY do?
Morgan Stanley is a Delaware-incorporated global financial services firm listed on the New York Stock Exchange, operating through Institutional Securities, Wealth Management and Investment Management segments.
Who owns MORGAN STANLEY?
As of the 16 March 2026 record date for its 2026 annual meeting, Morgan Stanley disclosed beneficial owners of more than 5 percent of its common stock were Mitsubishi UFJ Financial Group at about 24.0 percent, State Street Corporation at about 7.2 percent, The Vanguard Group at about 6.9 percent and BlackRock, Inc. at about 5.7 percent.
Who is MORGAN STANLEY's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?
No individual ultimate beneficial owner has been identified for Morgan Stanley because its disclosed major shareholders are institutional and corporate entities rather than natural persons.
What is MORGAN STANLEY's company registration number?
MORGAN STANLEY's registration number is 201115210114, filed with New York Department of State — Division of Corporations in United States. Its current status on the register is active.
Is MORGAN STANLEY still an active company?
MORGAN STANLEY's status on New York Department of State — Division of Corporations is listed as active.
When was MORGAN STANLEY incorporated?
MORGAN STANLEY was incorporated on 27 January 1975, according to New York Department of State — Division of Corporations.
What is MORGAN STANLEY's registered address?
The registered address on file for MORGAN STANLEY is New York, United States.
What legal structure is MORGAN STANLEY registered as?
MORGAN STANLEY is registered as a Public Limited Company in United States.
What is MORGAN STANLEY's revenue?
Morgan Stanley reported record full-year 2025 net revenues of 70.6 billion US dollars and net income applicable to Morgan Stanley of 16.9 billion US dollars, according to its fourth-quarter 2025 earnings release filed with the SEC.
Is MORGAN STANLEY listed on a stock exchange?
Morgan Stanley common stock trades on the New York Stock Exchange under the ticker symbol MS.
Who are the officers/directors of MORGAN STANLEY?
Ted Pick has served as Chairman and Chief Executive Officer of Morgan Stanley since 1 January 2025, having become Chief Executive Officer on 1 January 2024, succeeding James Gorman.
Does MORGAN STANLEY have a parent company or subsidiaries?
Morgan Stanley is a publicly traded, independently managed holding company whose verified subsidiaries per its 2025 Form 10-K include Morgan Stanley & Co. LLC, Morgan Stanley Bank, N.A. and Morgan Stanley International Limited.
Can Zavia monitor changes to MORGAN STANLEY's ownership over time?
This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from New York Department of State — Division of Corporations. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to MORGAN STANLEY's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.
Can I access MORGAN STANLEY's data through an API?
Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including United States, so records like MORGAN STANLEY's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.
Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?
This record is sourced directly from New York Department of State — Division of Corporations and was last synced on 9 September 2026.