Skip links
Companies
United States › THE BUCKLE, INC.
THE BUCKLE, INC. logo

THE BUCKLE, INC.

Private limited company (Ltd.) Active

in

Registration No.
638619
Incorporation Date
1997-01-27
Company Type
Private limited company (Ltd.)
Address
Kearney, United States
Website
buckle.com/
Source: Nebraska Secretary of State

THE BUCKLE, INC. is a Nebraska corporation, registration number 638619, currently listed as active with the Nebraska Secretary of State. Its principal executive offices are in Kearney, Nebraska, which its filings with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission describe as its headquarters.

The Buckle, Inc. is a specialty retailer of casual apparel, footwear and accessories for fashion-conscious men, women and kids, selling both branded merchandise and private-label products under the Buckle and The Buckle store names. According to its Form 10-K for the fiscal year ended 31 January 2026, the company operated 440 stores across 42 U.S. states as of that date, alongside e-commerce sales through buckle.com. Its principal merchandise categories include denim, tops, footwear and accessories.

Common stock of The Buckle, Inc. trades on the New York Stock Exchange under the ticker symbol BKE. For the fiscal year ended 31 January 2026, the company reported net sales of 1.298 billion US dollars, an increase of 6.6 percent over the prior year, and net income of 209.7 million US dollars, according to its Form 10-K filed with the SEC.

During that fiscal year, The Buckle, Inc. opened 6 new stores and closed 7, and it has stated plans to open approximately 14 new stores during fiscal 2026, alongside roughly 13 full store remodels, per the same filing.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Nebraska Secretary of State.

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

2

THE BUCKLE, INC.’s common stock trades on the New York Stock Exchange under the ticker BKE, and its shareholder base combines institutional investors with a substantial individual holding retained by its founder. According to the company’s definitive proxy statement filed with the SEC on 22 April 2026 (beneficial-ownership record date 27 March 2026), 51,518,086 shares of common stock were outstanding. That filing names Daniel J. Hirschfeld, the company’s founder and Chairman of the Board, as the largest disclosed shareholder, reporting beneficial ownership of 16,200,000 shares, or 31.4 percent of outstanding common stock. BlackRock, Inc. was the largest institutional holder, with 4,699,335 shares (9.2 percent) per its Form 13F-HR filed 12 February 2026. The Vanguard Group reported 3,970,767 shares (7.8 percent) in a Form 13F-HR filed 29 January 2026; however, Vanguard subsequently filed a Schedule 13G/A on 26 March 2026 stating that, following an internal realignment among its subsidiaries, it no longer has, or is deemed to have, beneficial ownership of these shares, so this reported position may no longer be current. Several current directors and executive officers also hold smaller disclosed stakes in the same filing, including Chief Executive Officer Dennis H. Nelson (2,180,823 shares, 4.2 percent) and Chief Financial Officer Thomas B. Heacock (526,296 shares, 1.0 percent).

Separately, the company’s own registry record, sourced from state-level filings and last synced 9 September 2026, lists only two shareholders on file: Vanguard Group Inc at a reported 15.9 percent and Fidelity Salem Street Trust-Fidelity Small Cap Index Fund at 1.3 percent. These figures appear to derive from an older institutional share count and do not reconcile with the outstanding-share total or percentages disclosed in the 2026 proxy statement, which should be treated as the more current and complete source for beneficial ownership of this NYSE-listed company.

No formal ultimate beneficial owner has been designated for THE BUCKLE, INC., since no ownership threshold has been supplied for this jurisdiction and SEC beneficial-ownership disclosure does not itself designate a UBO. Mr. Hirschfeld’s reported 31.4 percent stake is the largest individual holding disclosed and exceeds thresholds commonly used in other jurisdictions, but this alone does not support a definitive UBO conclusion.

Shareholder disclosure for THE BUCKLE, INC. is best described as major shareholders only: SEC rules require disclosure of beneficial owners of 5 percent or more of outstanding shares, plus the holdings of directors and named executive officers, rather than a complete shareholder register. The most recent verified information is the proxy statement filed 22 April 2026, with a beneficial-ownership record date of 27 March 2026.

Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
Vanguard Group Inc 15.9% Nebraska Secretary of State
Fidelity Salem Street Trust-Fidelity Small Cap Index Fund 1.3% Nebraska Secretary of State

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

5

THE BUCKLE, INC.’s directors and executive officers are disclosed primarily through its filings with the SEC. According to the company’s definitive proxy statement filed 22 April 2026, twelve directors were nominated to serve until the next annual meeting: Daniel J. Hirschfeld (Chairman of the Board), Dennis H. Nelson (President, Chief Executive Officer and Director), Thomas B. Heacock (Senior Vice President of Finance, Treasurer, Chief Financial Officer and Director), Hank M. Bounds, Bill L. Fairfield, Bruce L. Hoberman, Michael E. Huss (Audit Committee Chair), Shruti S. Joshi, Angie J. Klein (Nominating, Governance and CSR Committee Chair), John P. Peetz III (Compensation Committee Chair), Karen B. Rhoads and James E. Shada. The same filing names further executive officers who do not sit on the board, including Brady M. Fritz (Secretary), Brett P. Milkie (Senior Vice President of Leasing) and Carissa N. Crocker (Vice President of Men’s Merchandising). None of the sources reviewed disclose the nationality of any director or officer; U.S. proxy-disclosure rules do not require nationality to be reported. Any correspondence address recorded for these individuals in registry data reflects a business or service address only and should not be read as evidence of residence or nationality.

Recent officer changes: Kari G. Smith, formerly Executive Vice President of Stores, and Michelle M. Hoffman, formerly Senior Vice President of Sales, both retired effective 13 February 2026, per the 2026 proxy statement. Scott A. Werth, previously Vice President of Sales and Strategy and a Buckle employee since June 1989, was appointed Senior Vice President of Stores effective 31 March 2026, according to a Form 8-K filed with the SEC on 9 April 2026.

The company’s underlying registry record, most recently synced 9 September 2026, lists only a small subset of officers and includes several of the directors named above, but it also currently shows Robert Carlberg as an active Vice President; SEC filings indicate Mr. Carlberg’s retirement from his Senior Vice President role was announced in 2021, and he does not appear among the current officers or directors in the 2026 proxy statement. Officer information for this active-status U.S. corporation should therefore be treated as current only, since individual records in ownership and officer registries can persist after a change has already been filed elsewhere.

JS
JAMES SHADA ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Director

AK
ANGIE KLEIN ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Director

KR
KAREN RHOADS ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Director

JP
JOHN PEETZ ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Director

RC
ROBERT CARLBERG ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Vice President

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

THE BUCKLE, INC. sits at the top of its own corporate structure; no parent company has been identified for the entity in any source reviewed. The company’s Form 10-K for the fiscal year ended 31 January 2026, filed with the SEC, refers throughout to “the Company and its subsidiary” in the singular, and Exhibit 21 to that filing names Buckle Brands, Inc., a Nebraska corporation, as the company’s sole listed subsidiary. This same subsidiary relationship has appeared consistently across the company’s SEC filings for a number of years. The filing does not state an ownership percentage for Buckle Brands, Inc., so this is reported as a direct subsidiary with ownership percentage not disclosed, rather than assumed to be wholly owned.

The group’s verified structure is limited to these two entities, both based in the United States (Nebraska), with no verified sister companies, additional subsidiaries or branches identified from official sources. No recent acquisitions, disposals or reorganisations affecting this structure were identified.

Corporate-linkage information for this company is best described as subsidiaries only: SEC filings confirm one direct subsidiary but do not report any parent-company relationship, since none is disclosed to exist. The most recent verified information is drawn from the Form 10-K covering the fiscal year ended 31 January 2026, filed with the SEC.

Ultimate HQ
THE BUCKLE, INC.
United States
Buckle Brands, Inc.
United StatesUS NE 10143870

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on THE BUCKLE, INC.?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

What does THE BUCKLE, INC. do?

THE BUCKLE, INC. is a Nebraska-incorporated specialty retailer of casual apparel, footwear and accessories, operating 440 stores across 42 U.S. states as of 31 January 2026 alongside e-commerce sales through buckle.com.

Who owns THE BUCKLE, INC.?

The company April 2026 SEC proxy statement lists founder and Chairman Daniel J. Hirschfeld as the largest disclosed shareholder with 31.4 percent of outstanding shares, followed by BlackRock, Inc. at 9.2 percent and The Vanguard Group at 7.8 percent as of the 27 March 2026 record date.

Who is THE BUCKLE, INC.'s UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

No formal ultimate beneficial owner has been designated for THE BUCKLE, INC.; its largest disclosed individual shareholder, founder and Chairman Daniel J. Hirschfeld, holds a reported 31.4 percent of outstanding common stock per SEC filings.

What is THE BUCKLE, INC.'s company registration number?

THE BUCKLE, INC.'s registration number is 638619, filed with Nebraska Secretary of State in United States. Its current status on the register is active.

Is THE BUCKLE, INC. still an active company?

THE BUCKLE, INC.'s status on Nebraska Secretary of State is listed as active.

When was THE BUCKLE, INC. incorporated?

THE BUCKLE, INC. was incorporated on 27 January 1997, according to Nebraska Secretary of State.

What is THE BUCKLE, INC.'s registered address?

The registered address on file for THE BUCKLE, INC. is Kearney, United States.

What legal structure is THE BUCKLE, INC. registered as?

THE BUCKLE, INC. is registered as a Private limited company (Ltd.) in United States.

What is THE BUCKLE, INC.'s revenue?

For the fiscal year ended 31 January 2026, THE BUCKLE, INC. reported net sales of 1.298 billion US dollars and net income of 209.7 million US dollars, according to its Form 10-K filed with the SEC.

Is THE BUCKLE, INC. listed on a stock exchange?

THE BUCKLE, INC. common stock trades on the New York Stock Exchange under the ticker symbol BKE.

Who are the officers/directors of THE BUCKLE, INC.?

As of the company April 2026 SEC proxy statement, THE BUCKLE, INC. has twelve directors led by Chairman Daniel J. Hirschfeld and CEO Dennis H. Nelson, with Scott A. Werth appointed Senior Vice President of Stores effective 31 March 2026 following the retirement of two other senior officers in February 2026.

Does THE BUCKLE, INC. have a parent company or subsidiaries?

THE BUCKLE, INC. has no identified parent company and one verified subsidiary, Buckle Brands, Inc., a Nebraska corporation, per Exhibit 21 of its most recent Form 10-K.

Can Zavia monitor changes to THE BUCKLE, INC.'s ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Nebraska Secretary of State. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to THE BUCKLE, INC.'s registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access THE BUCKLE, INC.'s data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including United States, so records like THE BUCKLE, INC.'s registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Nebraska Secretary of State and was last synced on 9 September 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.