Skip links
Companies
United States › ZUMIEZ INC.
ZUMIEZ INC. logo

ZUMIEZ INC.

Public Limited Company Active

in

Registration No.
602490894
Incorporation Date
2005-04-06
Company Type
Public Limited Company
Address
Lynnwood, United States
Website
zumiez.us/
Source: Washington Secretary of State

Zumiez Inc. is a Washington State corporation registered with the Washington Secretary of State under registration number 602490894 (registered 6 April 2005), with a current status of Active. According to its filings with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, the underlying business traces its origins to August 1978. Zumiez Inc. is a specialty retailer of apparel, footwear, accessories and hardgoods aimed at young men and women drawn to the fashion, music, art and culture associated with action sports, streetwear and related lifestyles.

The company trades on the Nasdaq Global Select Market under the ticker symbol ZUMZ and operates stores under the Zumiez, Blue Tomato and Fast Times banners. As of 31 January 2026, Zumiez Inc. operated 719 stores: 561 in the United States and Puerto Rico, 45 in Canada, 85 across Europe and 28 in Australia, supported by an integrated omni-channel model linking its physical stores with e-commerce operations, alongside a substantial private-label merchandise assortment.

For the 52 weeks ended 31 January 2026 (fiscal 2025), Zumiez Inc. reported total net sales of 929.1 million US dollars, up 4.5% from 889.2 million US dollars in the prior 52-week period ended 1 February 2025, with comparable sales up 4.3% for the year. Fourth-quarter net income rose to 19.6 million US dollars, or 1.16 US dollars per diluted share, from 14.8 million US dollars, or 0.78 US dollars per diluted share, a year earlier. As of 31 January 2026, Zumiez Inc. employed approximately 2,400 full-time and approximately 6,600 part-time employees globally.

Zumiez Inc. opened 6 new stores and closed 17 during fiscal 2025, compared with 7 openings and 33 closures in fiscal 2024, and has stated plans to open approximately 5 new stores in fiscal 2026, concentrated in North America. Its principal executive office is at 4001 204th Street SW, Lynnwood, Washington 98036.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Washington Secretary of State.

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

5

Zumiez Inc. is a publicly traded company on the Nasdaq Global Select Market (ticker: ZUMZ), and its shareholder base consists of a widely dispersed group of institutional and individual investors rather than a small number of registered private shareholders. Under U.S. securities law, only investors whose beneficial ownership crosses 5% of outstanding common stock are required to publicly report their stake, via Schedule 13G or 13D filings with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission. The information below therefore reflects major shareholders only, not the complete shareholder register.

Based on Schedule 13G/A filings, Dimensional Fund Advisors LP reported beneficial ownership of 1,292,050 shares, or 6.7% of the outstanding class, as of 31 December 2024 (filed 23 January 2025). The Vanguard Group reported beneficial ownership of 1,146,137 shares, or 6.44% of the outstanding class, as of 30 June 2025 (filed 29 July 2025); a subsequent amendment filed 13 March 2026 reported a 0% stake following an internal reorganisation at Vanguard, under which certain holdings are now reported separately by affiliated Vanguard entities rather than by The Vanguard Group, Inc. itself. BlackRock Portfolio Management LLC reported beneficial ownership of 831,946 shares, or 4.9% of the outstanding class, as of 30 June 2026 (filed 17 July 2026). Each of these positions was disclosed as a passive investment.

No verified ultimate beneficial owner is identifiable for Zumiez Inc. Every disclosed major shareholder is an institutional asset manager holding shares on behalf of pooled investment funds and client accounts rather than a natural person, and no individual has reported beneficial ownership at a level requiring disclosure.

Shareholder disclosure for Zumiez Inc. should be treated as major shareholders only: percentages and share counts change between filing dates and are not updated continuously, and holders below the 5% reporting threshold are not publicly disclosed.

Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
Blackrock Inc. 19.3% Washington Secretary of State
Acadian Asset Management. LLC 6.3% Washington Secretary of State
DFA INVESTMENT DIMENSIONS GROUP INC-U.S. Small Cap Value Portfolio 2.3% Washington Secretary of State
Fidelity Salem Street Trust-Fidelity Small Cap Index Fund 1.4% Washington Secretary of State
Dimensional ETF Trust-Dimensional U.S. Targeted Value ETF 1.2% Washington Secretary of State

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

5

Zumiez Inc. discloses its directors and executive officers annually through proxy statements filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission. Its most recent DEF 14A proxy statement, filed 24 April 2026, lists eight directors and five named executive officers as of that date, all described as currently active, with no resignations or removals noted in that filing.

The board is chaired by Thomas D. Campion, a company co-founder who has served as a director since 1978 and as Chairman since June 2000. Richard M. Brooks has served as Chief Executive Officer and director since June 2000. The board’s six other members are described as independent directors under Nasdaq listing rules: Travis D. Smith (Lead Independent Director, since August 2012), Liliana Gil Valletta (since July 2019), Steven P. Louden (since May 2020), James P. Murphy (since January 2021), Carmen R. Bauza (since May 2022) and Guy M. Harkless (since July 2023). Campion and Brooks are the only directors not classified as independent, owing to their executive roles with the company.

The named executive officers as of the April 2026 proxy statement are Richard M. Brooks (Chief Executive Officer), Christopher C. Work (Chief Financial Officer), Adam C. Ellis (President, International), Chris K. Visser (Chief Legal Officer and Secretary) and Erin D. Wendte, who was appointed Chief Commercial Officer in March 2026.

Zumiez Inc.’s SEC filings do not disclose the nationality or country of residence of its directors or executive officers, and this information is treated as not disclosed rather than inferred from names or addresses. The company’s principal executive office, 4001 204th Street SW, Lynnwood, Washington, serves as the correspondence address used in its corporate filings and should not be read as any individual’s personal or residential address. Separately, Washington State corporate filings for Zumiez Inc. list a small number of individuals under the generic role of Governor, but these state-level filings do not provide sufficient identifying detail to confirm their current roles or reliably reconcile them with the officers named in SEC disclosures, so they are not repeated here.

SK
smith kaylee ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Dire

GM
GRAHAM MERRILL ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Governor

AT
ANN TRAPP ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Governor

TB
TROY BROWN ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Governor

AE
Adam Ellis ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
President Of International

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Zumiez Inc. is a publicly traded parent company with no reported parent or controlling corporate shareholder; it sits at the top of its own corporate group. Its Exhibit 21.1 (List of Subsidiaries), filed with its Form 10-K for the fiscal year ended 31 January 2026 (filed 12 March 2026), identifies 20 subsidiaries, described elsewhere in that filing as wholly owned.

Five subsidiaries are organised in Washington State: ZIC, LLC; ZIC II, LLC; Zumiez International, LLC; Zumiez Services Inc.; and Zumiez Distribution LLC. Zumiez Canada Holdings Inc. is organised in British Columbia, Canada, and Zumiez Puerto Rico LLC in Puerto Rico. The group’s European operations are held through Zumiez Europe Holding GmbH and Blue Tomato Schweiz GmbH in Switzerland, and Zumiez Austria Holding GmbH and Blue Tomato GmbH in Austria, together with single subsidiaries in Germany (Blue Tomato Deutschland GmbH), the Netherlands (Blue Tomato Nederland B.V.), Finland (Blue Tomato Finland Oy), Norway (Blue Tomato Norway AS), Italy (Blue Tomato Italy S.r.l.), Sweden (Blue Tomato Sweden AB) and Belgium (Blue Tomato Belgium B.V.). Two further subsidiaries, Zumiez Australia Holding Pty Ltd and Black Phoenix One Pty Ltd, are organised in Australia. The Blue Tomato-branded entities operate the Blue Tomato action-sports retail business that Zumiez Inc. acquired in 2013.

Exhibit 21.1 lists subsidiary names and jurisdictions but does not itemise registration numbers, ownership percentages or the specific tier of each entity within the group, so this disclosure should be treated as partial for those data points even though the entity list itself is current as of the filing date. No sister companies, additional parent entities or historical group changes could be independently verified beyond this subsidiary list.

Ultimate HQ
ZUMIEZ INC.
United States
Zumiez International, LLC+ subsidiaries
United StatesUS WA 603064880

Zumiez Services Inc.
United StatesUS WA 603311426

Zic, LLC
United StatesUS WA 603009851

Zumiez Distribution LLC
United StatesUS WA 603311422

Zic II, LLC
United StatesUS WA 603069174

Zumiez Canada Holdings Inc
Canada#0362032235

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on ZUMIEZ INC.?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

What does ZUMIEZ INC. do?

Zumiez Inc. is a Nasdaq-listed specialty retailer of apparel, footwear, accessories and hardgoods for young men and women in the action sports, streetwear and related lifestyle markets, operating stores under the Zumiez, Blue Tomato and Fast Times banners.

Who owns ZUMIEZ INC.?

Zumiez Inc.'s largest disclosed shareholders per SEC Schedule 13G filings are Dimensional Fund Advisors LP (6.7% as of 31 December 2024) and The Vanguard Group (6.44% as of 30 June 2025), with BlackRock Portfolio Management LLC holding 4.9% as of 30 June 2026.

Who is ZUMIEZ INC.'s UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

Every shareholder recorded for ZUMIEZ INC. is itself a company rather than a natural person, so no Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO) is identified at this level; establishing one would require tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn.

What is ZUMIEZ INC.'s company registration number?

ZUMIEZ INC.'s registration number is 602490894, filed with Washington Secretary of State in United States. Its current status on the register is active.

Is ZUMIEZ INC. still an active company?

ZUMIEZ INC.'s status on Washington Secretary of State is listed as active.

When was ZUMIEZ INC. incorporated?

ZUMIEZ INC. was incorporated on 6 April 2005, according to Washington Secretary of State.

What is ZUMIEZ INC.'s registered address?

The registered address on file for ZUMIEZ INC. is Lynnwood, United States.

What legal structure is ZUMIEZ INC. registered as?

ZUMIEZ INC. is registered as a Public Limited Company in United States.

What is ZUMIEZ INC.'s revenue?

Zumiez Inc. reported total net sales of 929.1 million US dollars for fiscal 2025, the 52 weeks ended 31 January 2026, up 4.5% from 889.2 million US dollars a year earlier.

Is ZUMIEZ INC. listed on a stock exchange?

Zumiez Inc. trades on the Nasdaq Global Select Market under the ticker symbol ZUMZ.

Who are the officers/directors of ZUMIEZ INC.?

Zumiez Inc. is led by Chairman Thomas D. Campion and Chief Executive Officer Richard M. Brooks, with a board of eight directors, six of whom are independent under Nasdaq rules, per its April 2026 proxy statement.

Does ZUMIEZ INC. have a parent company or subsidiaries?

Zumiez Inc. has no parent company and reported 20 wholly-owned subsidiaries in its fiscal 2025 Form 10-K, spanning the United States, Canada, Switzerland, Austria, Germany, the Netherlands, Finland, Norway, Italy, Sweden, Belgium and Australia, including the Blue Tomato retail business acquired in 2013.

Can Zavia monitor changes to ZUMIEZ INC.'s ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Washington Secretary of State. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to ZUMIEZ INC.'s registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access ZUMIEZ INC.'s data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including United States, so records like ZUMIEZ INC.'s registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Washington Secretary of State and was last synced on 9 September 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.