Skip links
Companies
› United States › M&T Bank
M&T Bank logo

M&T Bank

Active

in

Registration No.
N/A
Incorporation Date
1855-12-01
Company Type
Not disclosed
Address
Buffalo, United States
Website
www.mtb.com/
Source: New York Department of State — Division of Corporations

M&T Bank is a registered legal entity registered in United States, and its current status with New York Department of State — Division of Corporations is active. The company was incorporated on 1 December 1855 and lists its registered address as Buffalo, United States. No shareholders are recorded for M&T Bank; ownership in this jurisdiction is held as the stock ledger under state corporate law (e.g. §219 of the Delaware General Corporation Law), a record kept privately rather than filed publicly. No beneficial owner (UBO) data is recorded for M&T Bank; access to beneficial-ownership data in this jurisdiction is governed by its own register rules. This profile is sourced directly from New York Department of State — Division of Corporations and was last updated on 29 September 2026.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including New York Department of State — Division of Corporations.

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Group Structure

M&T Bank has no recorded parent company — it sits at the top of its own group structure, with 6 subsidiaries recorded beneath it across 2 jurisdictions. Each of these downward relationships is derived rather than filed: resolved by matching entities across the registry network, not stated directly in a single document.

Those 6 subsidiaries span United States, United Kingdom jurisdictions, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear. Three of the 6 go a level deeper still, with their own further subsidiaries recorded beneath them — additional ownership layers this view doesn't expand.

Ultimate HQ
M&T Bank
United States
Manufacturers and Traders Trust Company+ subsidiaries
United States#0118087835

WILMINGTON TRUST (UK) LIMITED+ subsidiaries
United KingdomGB 04330127

Olson Mobeck Investment Advisors, Inc.
United StatesUS 0034736

Wilmington Trust Corporation+ subsidiaries
United StatesUS NY 2069056

First Empire State Holding Company
United StatesUS NY D12849964

M & T Securities, Inc.
United StatesUS NY 161263079

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on M&T Bank?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who is M&T Bank's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

No Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO) data is recorded for M&T Bank; access to beneficial-ownership data in this jurisdiction is governed by its own register rules.

Is M&T Bank still an active company?

M&T Bank's status on New York Department of State — Division of Corporations is listed as active.

When was M&T Bank incorporated?

M&T Bank was incorporated on 1 December 1855, according to New York Department of State — Division of Corporations.

What is M&T Bank's registered address?

The registered address on file for M&T Bank is Buffalo, United States.

Does M&T Bank have a parent company or subsidiaries?

M&T Bank has no recorded parent company — it sits at the top of its own group structure, with 6 subsidiaries recorded beneath it across 2 jurisdictions. Those 6 subsidiaries span United States, United Kingdom jurisdictions, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear. Three of the 6 go a level deeper still, with their own further subsidiaries recorded beneath them — additional ownership layers this view doesn't expand.

Can Zavia monitor changes to M&T Bank's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from New York Department of State — Division of Corporations. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to M&T Bank's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access M&T Bank's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including United States, so records like M&T Bank's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from New York Department of State — Division of Corporations and was last synced on 29 September 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.