Skip links
Companies
› Spain › NETEX KNOWLEDGE FACTORY, S.A.
NETEX KNOWLEDGE FACTORY, S.A. logo

NETEX KNOWLEDGE FACTORY, S.A.

Public Limited Company Active

Registration No.
A15595754
Incorporation Date
Not disclosed
Company Type
Public Limited Company
Address
OLEIROS, Spain
Website
www.netexlearning.com/
Source: Colegio de Registradores / Registro Mercantil Central

NETEX KNOWLEDGE FACTORY, S.A. is a Sociedad Anónima registered in Spain under CIF A15595754, recorded with the Registro Mercantil Central as active. The company was founded in 1997 in A Coruña, Galicia, and its registered address is Calle Ícaro 44, Lugar de Perillo, Oleiros, 15172, A Coruña. NETEX KNOWLEDGE FACTORY, S.A. develops and commercialises software for digital learning, serving corporate and academic customers.

According to the company’s official website, its principal offering comprises Netex Cloud, an ecosystem of learning-management and content applications; Netex Studio, a bespoke e-learning content-creation service; and Virtual College, an on-demand learning catalogue acquired with the 2021 purchase of the UK-based Virtual College Limited. The group reports serving more than six million users across over 300 large enterprise clients, including Amazon, Inditex, Telefónica, Santander and Airbus, alongside roughly 40,000 small and medium-sized business customers, from offices in Madrid and Barcelona (Spain), London and Leeds (United Kingdom), New York (United States), Mexico City and São Paulo.

NETEX KNOWLEDGE FACTORY, S.A.’s shares traded on BME Growth (formerly the Mercado Alternativo Bursátil) under ticker NTX and ISIN ES0105270005 from 2017, when it became the first Spanish e-learning company to list. In January 2023 the company guided full-year 2023 revenue of approximately €27 million, up from €20.8 million in fiscal year 2022, and EBITDA of around €6 million, according to disclosures reported in Spanish financial press. In May 2024, investment firm bd-capital launched a tender offer for Netex at €4.75 per share, valuing the company at more than €65 million; the offer completed on 5 July 2024 together with a €7.5 million capital injection for expansion. Following shareholder approval, BME’s board excluded Netex’s shares from trading on BME Growth with effect from 6 August 2024, and the company is no longer publicly listed.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Colegio de Registradores / Registro Mercantil Central.

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

Shareholders of NETEX KNOWLEDGE FACTORY, S.A.

Zavia’s internal shareholder-register data for NETEX KNOWLEDGE FACTORY, S.A. (Spanish company ID 203491150) does not list any individually disclosed shareholders; Spain’s Registro Mercantil and Registro de Titularidades Reales did not return a shareholder filing for this profile at the time of review. Externally, NETEX KNOWLEDGE FACTORY, S.A. was previously listed on BME Growth, where significant-shareholder notifications were publicly available. The most recent verified ownership event is a tender offer by a fund managed by bd-capital, conducted through BD-C NOTEBOOK BIDCO LIMITED, which acquired a majority shareholding in NETEX KNOWLEDGE FACTORY, S.A. at a price of €4.75 per share; the offer completed on 5 July 2024. Company and press disclosures at the time reported that the founding shareholders retained 60% of their pre-offer stake and continued in management, but no source reviewed states the resulting exact shareholding percentages of BD-C NOTEBOOK BIDCO LIMITED or of the founders in the company’s post-offer share capital. Netex’s shares were subsequently excluded from trading on BME Growth on 6 August 2024, after which periodic significant-shareholder disclosures are no longer published.

Data availability

Classification: Restricted. A change-of-control transaction and the identity of the acquiring vehicle are verified through official company disclosures and reputable financial press, but exact current shareholding percentages are not available following the company’s 2024 delisting from BME Growth, and Zavia’s shareholder-register data returned no disclosed holders for this entity.

Sources

  • Netex – company news release, “bd-capital launches a takeover bid for Netex,” netexlearning.com, 24 May 2024
  • Chambers and Partners – “Martínez-Echevarría and Uría Menéndez advise on the acquisition of Netex Knowledge Factory by BD Capital,” press release
  • Merca2 – “BME aparta a Netex de la cotización en su mercado Growth a partir del 6 de agosto,” 2 August 2024
  • Zavia internal shareholder-register data, Spanish company ID 203491150
View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

11

Directors and officers of NETEX KNOWLEDGE FACTORY, S.A.

Zavia’s internal officer-register data for NETEX KNOWLEDGE FACTORY, S.A. (Spanish company ID 203491150) reports 11 officer records in total, of which 5 are included in this profile’s underlying data snapshot; all 5 are recorded with an active work status and no resignation date. The disclosed roles are Jose Lopez Ezquerro as Managing Director, President of the Board and CEO (Consejero Delegado, Presidente del Consejo y CEO); Jose Ramon Mosteiro Lopez as Consejero Delegado Solidario (joint/solidary managing director); Jaime Olarra and Francisco Sanchez Rivas, each as Consejero (board member); and Ramon Ruiz De La Torre Esporrin as Company Secretary. The company’s own “About Us” page names José Ramón Mosteiro as a co-founder of Netex in 1997, consistent with the Jose Ramon Mosteiro Lopez board record above. No appointment or resignation dates, nationality or country-of-residence detail is included in the reviewed source for any of the 5 officers, and the remaining 6 officer records referenced by the source’s total count are not included in this data snapshot.

Data availability

Classification: Partial. Spain’s officer-disclosure regime records legal representatives and board members with the Registro Mercantil, but the data snapshot underlying this profile includes only 5 of the 11 officer records the source reports, without appointment dates, nationality or residence for any of them; these fields should be treated as not disclosed in this profile rather than as evidence that no such officers exist.

Sources

  • Zavia internal officer-register data, Spanish company ID 203491150
  • Netex – “About Us,” netexlearning.com

Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Colegio de Registradores / Registro Mercantil Central, including entries the profile above does not cover.

JL
Jose Lopez Ezquerro ACTIVE

Residence
🇪🇸 Spain
Occupation
Managing Director, President Of The Board & Ceo

JM
Joserra Mosteiro ACTIVE

Residence
🇪🇸 Spain
Occupation
Consejero (managing director)

JO
Jaime Olarra ACTIVE

Residence
🇪🇸 Spain
Occupation
Consejero

JR
Jose Ramon Mosteiro Lopez ACTIVE

Residence
🇪🇸 Spain
Occupation
Consejero Delegado Solidario

FS
Francisco Sanchez Rivas ACTIVE

Residence
🇪🇸 Spain
Occupation
Consejero

FC
Francesc Casabella Formatje ACTIVE

Residence
🇪🇸 Spain
Occupation
Consejero

JD
Juan De Riva Aldama ACTIVE

Residence
🇪🇸 Spain
Occupation
Consejero

TR
Telesforo Rial ACTIVE

Residence
🇪🇸 Spain
Occupation
Consejero

O2
Odre 2005 Sl ACTIVE

Residence
🇪🇸 Spain
Occupation
Consejero

AD
Alejo De Vidal-quadras Caralt ACTIVE

Residence
🇪🇸 Spain
Occupation
Consejero

RR
Ramon Ruiz De La Torre Esporrin ACTIVE

Residence
🇪🇸 Spain
Occupation
Company Secretary

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Group structure of NETEX KNOWLEDGE FACTORY, S.A.

NETEX KNOWLEDGE FACTORY, S.A. is not an independent company. Zavia’s internal corporate-linkage data, corroborated by the company’s own 2024 disclosures and reputable financial press, identifies BD-C NOTEBOOK BIDCO LIMITED (England and Wales company number 15676230) as the immediate parent, the UK acquisition vehicle through which a fund managed by bd-capital completed a majority-stake tender offer for NETEX KNOWLEDGE FACTORY, S.A. on 5 July 2024. BD-C NOTEBOOK BIDCO LIMITED is in turn linked to bd-capital Fund 2 LP (England and Wales registration GB 4704), the private-equity fund vehicle identified as the ultimate parent in the same internal data. NETEX KNOWLEDGE FACTORY, S.A. has three verified direct or indirect subsidiaries, all acquired through its 2021 purchase of the Virtual College group: VIRTUAL COLLEGE HOLDINGS LIMITED and NETEX (UK) LIMITED in the United Kingdom, and Elearning Solutions Company, S.R.L. de C.V. in Mexico, with VIRTUAL COLLEGE LIMITED held indirectly beneath Virtual College Holdings Limited. Ownership percentages for these relationships are not disclosed in the sources reviewed. Group information reviewed 18 September 2026.

Verified corporate relationships

Entity Country Registration number Relationship Ownership Status Information date
BD-C NOTEBOOK BIDCO LIMITED GB 15676230 Immediate parent Ownership percentage not disclosed Active 5 Jul 2024 (tender offer completed)
bd-capital Fund 2 LP GB GB 4704 Ultimate parent Ownership percentage not disclosed Active 18 Sep 2026 (data reviewed)
VIRTUAL COLLEGE HOLDINGS LIMITED GB 10185628 Direct subsidiary Ownership percentage not disclosed Active 23 Dec 2021 (acquisition completed)
VIRTUAL COLLEGE LIMITED GB 03052439 Indirect subsidiary Ownership percentage not disclosed Active 23 Dec 2021 (acquisition completed)
NETEX (UK) LIMITED GB 08046407 Direct subsidiary Ownership percentage not disclosed Active 18 Sep 2026 (data reviewed)
Elearning Solutions Company, S.R.L. de C.V. MX ESO120706418 Direct subsidiary Ownership percentage not disclosed Active 18 Sep 2026 (data reviewed)

Recent structural changes

  • Acquisition of Virtual College Limited (UK e-learning provider) by NETEX KNOWLEDGE FACTORY, S.A., completed 23 December 2021 (source: company disclosures reported by MarketScreener).
  • Majority-stake tender offer for NETEX KNOWLEDGE FACTORY, S.A. by a fund managed by bd-capital, via BD-C NOTEBOOK BIDCO LIMITED, completed 5 July 2024, followed by the exclusion of NETEX KNOWLEDGE FACTORY, S.A.’s shares from trading on BME Growth effective 6 August 2024 (sources: Chambers and Partners; Merca2).

Data availability

Classification: Partial. The immediate and ultimate parent and three subsidiary relationships are corroborated between Zavia’s internal corporate-linkage data and public transaction disclosures, but none of the sources reviewed report ownership or voting percentages for any of these relationships.

Sources

  • Zavia internal corporate-linkage data, Spanish company ID 203491150
  • Netex – company news release, “bd-capital launches a takeover bid for Netex,” netexlearning.com, 24 May 2024
  • Chambers and Partners – “Martínez-Echevarría and Uría Menéndez advise on the acquisition of Netex Knowledge Factory by BD Capital,” press release
  • Merca2 – “BME aparta a Netex de la cotización en su mercado Growth a partir del 6 de agosto,” 2 August 2024
Ultimate HQ
bd-capital Fund 2 LP
United Kingdom
VIRTUAL COLLEGE HOLDINGS LIMITED+ subsidiaries
United KingdomGB 10185628

Elearning Solutions Company, S.R.L. de C.V.
MexicoMX ESO120706418

NETEX (UK) LIMITED
United KingdomGB 08046407

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on NETEX KNOWLEDGE FACTORY, S.A.?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

What does NETEX KNOWLEDGE FACTORY, S.A. do?

NETEX KNOWLEDGE FACTORY, S.A. (CIF A15595754) is a Spanish Sociedad Anonima registered in Oleiros, A Coruna, that develops and sells e-learning software – Netex Cloud, Netex Studio and the Virtual College learning catalogue – to corporate and academic customers worldwide.

Who owns NETEX KNOWLEDGE FACTORY, S.A.?

BD-C Notebook Bidco Limited, part of a fund managed by bd-capital, acquired a majority shareholding in Netex via a EUR 4.75-per-share tender offer completed 5 July 2024; founding shareholders reportedly retained 60% of their prior stake, but exact current percentages are not publicly disclosed following the 2024 delisting.

Who is NETEX KNOWLEDGE FACTORY, S.A.'s UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

No Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO) data is recorded for NETEX KNOWLEDGE FACTORY, S.A.; access to beneficial-ownership data in this jurisdiction is governed by its own register rules.

What is NETEX KNOWLEDGE FACTORY, S.A.'s company registration number?

NETEX KNOWLEDGE FACTORY, S.A.'s registration number is A15595754, filed with Colegio de Registradores / Registro Mercantil Central in Spain. Its current status on the register is active.

Is NETEX KNOWLEDGE FACTORY, S.A. still an active company?

NETEX KNOWLEDGE FACTORY, S.A.'s status on Colegio de Registradores / Registro Mercantil Central is listed as active.

What is NETEX KNOWLEDGE FACTORY, S.A.'s registered address?

The registered address on file for NETEX KNOWLEDGE FACTORY, S.A. is OLEIROS, Spain.

What legal structure is NETEX KNOWLEDGE FACTORY, S.A. registered as?

NETEX KNOWLEDGE FACTORY, S.A. is registered as a Public Limited Company in Spain.

What is NETEX KNOWLEDGE FACTORY, S.A.'s revenue?

Netex guided full-year 2023 revenue of approximately EUR 27 million, up from EUR 20.8 million in fiscal year 2022, and EBITDA of around EUR 6 million, per company disclosures reported in Spanish financial press.

Is NETEX KNOWLEDGE FACTORY, S.A. listed on a stock exchange?

NETEX KNOWLEDGE FACTORY, S.A. traded on BME Growth under ticker NTX (ISIN ES0105270005) from 2017 until bd-capital's tender offer led to its exclusion from trading effective 6 August 2024; it is no longer publicly listed.

Who are the officers/directors of NETEX KNOWLEDGE FACTORY, S.A.?

Zavia's data lists 5 of 11 recorded officers as active, including Jose Lopez Ezquerro (Managing Director, President of the Board and CEO) and Jose Ramon Mosteiro Lopez (Consejero Delegado Solidario), with no appointment dates or nationality disclosed.

Does NETEX KNOWLEDGE FACTORY, S.A. have a parent company or subsidiaries?

Netex's immediate parent is BD-C Notebook Bidco Limited (GB), linked to ultimate parent bd-capital Fund 2 LP (GB); verified subsidiaries include Virtual College Holdings Limited, Virtual College Limited and Netex (UK) Limited in the UK and Elearning Solutions Company, S.R.L. de C.V. in Mexico, acquired via the 2021 Virtual College purchase.

Can Zavia monitor changes to NETEX KNOWLEDGE FACTORY, S.A.'s ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Colegio de Registradores / Registro Mercantil Central. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to NETEX KNOWLEDGE FACTORY, S.A.'s registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access NETEX KNOWLEDGE FACTORY, S.A.'s data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Spain, so records like NETEX KNOWLEDGE FACTORY, S.A.'s registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Colegio de Registradores / Registro Mercantil Central and was last synced on 18 September 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.