NEUMAN & ESSER GmbH & Co. KG
NEUMAN & ESSER GmbH & Co. KG is a German Kommanditgesellschaft (limited partnership) registered at the Amtsgericht Aachen (Aachen local court commercial register) under HRA 5052. Its registered office is at Werkstr. o. Nr., 52531 Übach-Palenberg, Germany, and Handelsregister data reviewed for this profile show the entity’s registry status as active. The personally liable general partner that manages the KG is NEUMAN & ESSER Geschäftsführungsgesellschaft mbH, separately registered at the Amtsgericht Aachen under HRB 9541.
NEUMAN & ESSER GmbH & Co. KG manufactures industrial reciprocating (piston) compressors and mechanical process-engineering equipment, including grinding and classifying systems used to process raw materials and recycled resources. According to the company’s own website, its product range has expanded into hydrogen-related technology, including electrolyzer production systems, hydrogen compression and hydrogen refuelling-station equipment. The company supplies customers in the oil and gas, chemicals, renewable-energy and emerging hydrogen-economy sectors.
NEUMAN & ESSER GmbH & Co. KG is the German manufacturing entity around which the wider NEUMAN & ESSER (NEA) group of affiliated companies is organised, with related NEUMAN & ESSER-named entities recorded in multiple other countries. Company-level revenue for the KG itself is not separately published in the sources reviewed; Handelsregister filing data indicate the entity has filed accounts with the German Federal Gazette (Bundesanzeiger) covering fiscal years 2016 through 2024. Group-wide, NEUMAN & ESSER’s own website reports approximately 1,900 employees worldwide as of the September 2026 retrieval date, a figure that applies to the NEA group rather than to this legal entity alone.
NEUMAN & ESSER GmbH & Co. KG is not listed on any stock exchange and has no public ticker.
- Company fundamentals
- Corporate linkage & group structures
- Digitized company financials
- Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates
Shareholders
4
Shareholders of NEUMAN & ESSER GmbH & Co. KG
As a German Kommanditgesellschaft, NEUMAN & ESSER GmbH & Co. KG’s ownership is disclosed through the Handelsregister (commercial register) at the Amtsgericht Aachen (HRA 5052) rather than a conventional shareholder register. Register data reviewed for this profile show one general partner (persönlich haftender Gesellschafter) and a small number of limited partners (Kommanditisten). The general partner is NEUMAN & ESSER Geschäftsführungsgesellschaft mbH (Amtsgericht Aachen, HRB 9541), which bears unlimited liability but no disclosed capital share. The principal limited partner is NEUMAN & ESSER Verwaltungs- und Beteiligungsgesellschaft mbH (Amtsgericht Aachen, HRB 9573), recorded with a capital contribution of EUR 2,999,100, equivalent to approximately 99.97% of total recorded limited-partner capital of EUR 3,000,000. Two further limited partners, Andrea de Bernardi and Brigitte de Bernardi, are each recorded with a capital contribution of EUR 300 (approximately 0.01% each); some source summaries indicate a possible third individual limited partner with a comparably small interest, but this could not be independently confirmed from the sources reviewed. The most recent partner-register change identified was recorded on 23 October 2012 (a transfer of partner interests); more recent changes may exist that were not captured in the sources reviewed.
Ultimate beneficial ownership
No Transparenzregister (German beneficial-ownership register) filing was accessible through the sources reviewed for this profile, and no percentage-based ultimate beneficial owner could be verified. NEUMAN & ESSER’s own corporate history materials state that the NEA group has been under Peters-family ownership since 1891, and Handelsregister data separately show Alexander Peters recorded as managing director of NEUMAN & ESSER Geschäftsführungsgesellschaft mbH (the KG’s general partner) in a filing effective 26 May 2026. This does not, by itself, establish a verified UBO or a calculable effective ownership percentage, so no UBO is reported; the family-ownership context is noted for background only.
Data availability
Shareholder information for NEUMAN & ESSER GmbH & Co. KG is major shareholders only / partial: the general partner and the majority limited partner are identified via the Handelsregister, but full current confirmation of all minority individual limited partners, and any Transparenzregister UBO filing, was not available from the sources reviewed.
Sources
- Handelsregister extract (HRA 5052, Amtsgericht Aachen) for NEUMAN & ESSER GmbH & Co. KG, online-handelsregister.de, https://www.online-handelsregister.de/handelsregisterauszug/nw/Aachen/HRA/5052/NEUMAN-ESSER-GmbH-Co-KG, retrieved 23 September 2026
- NEUMAN & ESSER GmbH & Co. KG, Amtsgericht Aachen HRA 5052, North Data, https://www.northdata.com/NEUMAN%20&%20ESSER%20GmbH%20&%20Co%C2%B7%20KG,%20%C3%9Cbach-Palenberg/Amtsgericht%20Aachen%20HRA%205052, retrieved 23 September 2026
- NEUMAN & ESSER Verwaltungs- und Beteiligungsgesellschaft mbH, Amtsgericht Aachen HRB 9573, North Data, https://www.northdata.com/NEUMAN%20&%20ESSER%20Verwaltungs-%20und%20Beteiligungsgesellschaft%20mbH,%20%C3%9Cbach-Palenberg/Amtsgericht%20Aachen%20HRB%209573, retrieved 23 September 2026
- NEUMAN & ESSER Geschäftsführungsgesellschaft mbH, Amtsgericht Aachen HRB 9541, North Data, https://www.northdata.com/NEUMAN+%26+ESSER+Gesch%C3%A4ftsf%C3%BChrungsgesellschaft+mbH,+%C3%9Cbach-Palenberg/Amtsgericht+Aachen+HRB+9541, retrieved 23 September 2026
- Neuman & Esser company overview, Wikipedia, https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Neuman_%26_Esser, retrieved 23 September 2026
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register), including entries the profile above does not cover.
| Shareholder | Type | Holding | Source Document |
|---|---|---|---|
| NEUMAN & ESSER Verwaltungs- und Beteiligungsgesellschaft mbH | 100% | Handelsregister (Commercial Register) | |
| Brigitte Bernardi | 0% | Handelsregister (Commercial Register) | |
| Stefano de Bernardi | 0% | Handelsregister (Commercial Register) | |
| Andrea de Bernardi | 0% | Handelsregister (Commercial Register) |
Officers
4
Directors and officers of NEUMAN & ESSER GmbH & Co. KG
NEUMAN & ESSER GmbH & Co. KG is a limited partnership; under German law it is legally managed and represented not by directors of its own but by the management (Geschäftsführung) of its general partner, NEUMAN & ESSER Geschäftsführungsgesellschaft mbH (Amtsgericht Aachen, HRB 9541). Handelsregister data for this general-partner company show a filing effective 26 May 2026 recording Alexander Peters as managing director (Geschäftsführer). Earlier register data (last modified 11 April 2022) had recorded three managing directors — Dr. Tobias Welter, Martin Predöhl and Jens Heinrich Wulff — together with Thomas Plum holding Prokura (a statutory power of attorney requiring joint signature with a managing director). This indicates a change in management occurred between April 2022 and May 2026, though the full current roster (whether Welter, Predöhl and Wulff remain in office alongside Peters, or have been replaced) could not be confirmed from the sources reviewed. Nationality is generally not disclosed in German Handelsregister officer records, and none was found for these individuals in the sources reviewed.
Recent officer changes
- Management filing effective 26 May 2026 records Alexander Peters as Geschäftsführer of NEUMAN & ESSER Geschäftsführungsgesellschaft mbH, the KG’s general partner (source: North Data, Handelsregister HRB 9541).
- Prior register data (last modified 11 April 2022) recorded Dr. Tobias Welter, Martin Predöhl and Jens Heinrich Wulff as managing directors, indicating the management composition changed between 2022 and 2026 (source: online-handelsregister.de, HRB 9541).
Data availability
Officer information for NEUMAN & ESSER GmbH & Co. KG is restricted / partial: because the KG has no directors of its own, officer data relates to the management of its general partner, and the sources reviewed did not provide a complete, fully current list of all managing directors or their appointment dates. Nationality and country-of-residence fields are not published in the German Handelsregister officer extracts reviewed for this profile.
Sources
- Handelsregister extract (HRB 9541, Amtsgericht Aachen) for NEUMAN & ESSER Geschäftsführungsgesellschaft mbH, online-handelsregister.de, https://www.online-handelsregister.de/handelsregisterauszug/nw/Aachen/HRB/9541/NEUMAN-ESSER-Geschaeftsfuehrungsgesellschaft-mbH, retrieved 23 September 2026
- NEUMAN & ESSER Geschäftsführungsgesellschaft mbH, Amtsgericht Aachen HRB 9541, North Data, https://www.northdata.com/NEUMAN+%26+ESSER+Gesch%C3%A4ftsf%C3%BChrungsgesellschaft+mbH,+%C3%9Cbach-Palenberg/Amtsgericht+Aachen+HRB+9541, retrieved 23 September 2026
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register), including entries the profile above does not cover.
Group Structure
Group structure of NEUMAN & ESSER GmbH & Co. KG
NEUMAN & ESSER GmbH & Co. KG is not an independent, standalone company: as a German Kommanditgesellschaft it has a verified corporate general partner and a verified majority limited partner, both confirmed via Handelsregister records at the Amtsgericht Aachen. Its general partner (persönlich haftender Gesellschafter), which manages the KG, is NEUMAN & ESSER Geschäftsführungsgesellschaft mbH (HRB 9541). Its principal limited partner, holding a recorded capital interest of approximately 99.97%, is NEUMAN & ESSER Verwaltungs- und Beteiligungsgesellschaft mbH (HRB 9573), whose own registered business purpose is the management of real-estate and industrial/commercial holdings, consistent with a group-holding function. No verified ultimate parent above NEUMAN & ESSER Verwaltungs- und Beteiligungsgesellschaft mbH could be confirmed from the sources reviewed; the company’s own history materials describe family ownership by the Peters family since 1891, but this was not corroborated by a Transparenzregister or equivalent ownership filing. Cached linkage data reviewed for this profile also referenced numerous same-named or related "NEUMAN & ESSER" entities in Germany and other countries (including the United States, Brazil, Italy, China, India, Thailand, Norway and Hong Kong), but individual corporate relationships between these entities and NEUMAN & ESSER GmbH & Co. KG were not independently verified for this profile and are therefore not presented as confirmed subsidiaries. Information is current as of the sources’ retrieval date of 23 September 2026.
Verified corporate relationships
| Entity | Country | Registration number | Relationship | Ownership | Status | Information date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NEUMAN & ESSER Geschäftsführungsgesellschaft mbH | DE | HRB 9541 (Amtsgericht Aachen) | General partner (persönlich haftender Gesellschafter / manages the KG) | Ownership percentage not disclosed (unlimited liability, no capital share recorded) | Active | 26 May 2026 (register filing) |
| NEUMAN & ESSER Verwaltungs- und Beteiligungsgesellschaft mbH | DE | HRB 9573 (Amtsgericht Aachen) | Limited partner (Kommanditist); majority capital holder | Approx. 99.97% of recorded limited-partner capital (EUR 2,999,100 of EUR 3,000,000) | Active | 23 October 2012 (last recorded partner-register change) |
Data availability
Group-structure information for NEUMAN & ESSER GmbH & Co. KG is partial: the general partner and majority limited partner are verified via the Handelsregister, but no ultimate parent, and no verified subsidiaries of the KG itself, could be confirmed from the sources reviewed. Numerous affiliated "NEUMAN & ESSER"-named entities exist internationally but were not individually verified for this profile.
Sources
- Handelsregister extract (HRA 5052, Amtsgericht Aachen) for NEUMAN & ESSER GmbH & Co. KG, online-handelsregister.de, https://www.online-handelsregister.de/handelsregisterauszug/nw/Aachen/HRA/5052/NEUMAN-ESSER-GmbH-Co-KG, retrieved 23 September 2026
- NEUMAN & ESSER Verwaltungs- und Beteiligungsgesellschaft mbH, Amtsgericht Aachen HRB 9573, North Data, https://www.northdata.com/NEUMAN%20&%20ESSER%20Verwaltungs-%20und%20Beteiligungsgesellschaft%20mbH,%20%C3%9Cbach-Palenberg/Amtsgericht%20Aachen%20HRB%209573, retrieved 23 September 2026
- NEUMAN & ESSER Geschäftsführungsgesellschaft mbH, Amtsgericht Aachen HRB 9541, North Data, https://www.northdata.com/NEUMAN+%26+ESSER+Gesch%C3%A4ftsf%C3%BChrungsgesellschaft+mbH,+%C3%9Cbach-Palenberg/Amtsgericht+Aachen+HRB+9541, retrieved 23 September 2026
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register), including entries the profile above does not cover.
NEUMAN & ESSER Verwaltungs- und Beteiligungsges. mbH
Germany
Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.
Frequently Asked Questions
What does NEUMAN & ESSER GmbH & Co. KG do?
German Kommanditgesellschaft manufacturing industrial reciprocating compressors and mechanical process-engineering (grinding and classifying) systems, with an expanding hydrogen-technology product range, for oil & gas, chemicals, renewable-energy and hydrogen-economy customers.
Who owns NEUMAN & ESSER GmbH & Co. KG?
General partner NEUMAN & ESSER Geschäftsführungsgesellschaft mbH (HRB 9541) and majority limited partner NEUMAN & ESSER Verwaltungs- und Beteiligungsgesellschaft mbH (HRB 9573, approx. 99.97% of limited-partner capital), per Amtsgericht Aachen Handelsregister HRA 5052; minority limited partners hold the remainder.
Who is NEUMAN & ESSER GmbH & Co. KG's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?
Not disclosed: no Transparenzregister filing was accessible; company materials describe Peters-family ownership since 1891 but this is not a verified UBO percentage.
What is NEUMAN & ESSER GmbH & Co. KG's company registration number?
NEUMAN & ESSER GmbH & Co. KG's registration number is HRA 5052 Aachen, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) in Germany. Its current status on the register is active.
Is NEUMAN & ESSER GmbH & Co. KG still an active company?
NEUMAN & ESSER GmbH & Co. KG's status on Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is listed as active.
What is NEUMAN & ESSER GmbH & Co. KG's registered address?
The registered address on file for NEUMAN & ESSER GmbH & Co. KG is Übach-Palenberg, Germany.
Is NEUMAN & ESSER GmbH & Co. KG listed on a stock exchange?
Not publicly listed; no stock-exchange ticker applies to NEUMAN & ESSER GmbH & Co. KG.
Who are the officers/directors of NEUMAN & ESSER GmbH & Co. KG?
Managed via its general partner's Geschäftsführung; a Handelsregister filing effective 26 May 2026 records Alexander Peters as Geschäftsführer of NEUMAN & ESSER Geschäftsführungsgesellschaft mbH (HRB 9541), succeeding a 2022 roster of three managing directors.
Does NEUMAN & ESSER GmbH & Co. KG have a parent company or subsidiaries?
General partner is NEUMAN & ESSER Geschäftsführungsgesellschaft mbH (HRB 9541); majority limited partner and holding entity is NEUMAN & ESSER Verwaltungs- und Beteiligungsgesellschaft mbH (HRB 9573); no verified ultimate parent identified.
Can Zavia monitor changes to NEUMAN & ESSER GmbH & Co. KG's ownership over time?
This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to NEUMAN & ESSER GmbH & Co. KG's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.
Can I access NEUMAN & ESSER GmbH & Co. KG's data through an API?
Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Germany, so records like NEUMAN & ESSER GmbH & Co. KG's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.
Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?
This record is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last synced on 25 September 2026.