Newell Brands Inc.
Newell Brands Inc. is a Delaware-incorporated public company registered to transact business in Georgia under Georgia Secretary of State control number 1088993, with a current registry status of Active. The company’s global headquarters, confirmed in a company announcement dated 11 June 2025, is located at 5 Concourse Parkway, Atlanta, Georgia 30328, in the Sandy Springs area of metro Atlanta.
Newell Brands Inc. is a global consumer products company that designs, manufactures and markets branded goods across three reporting segments: Home and Commercial Solutions, Learning and Development, and Outdoor and Recreation. Its portfolio includes Rubbermaid, Sharpie, Paper Mate, EXPO, Elmer’s, Graco, NUK, Coleman, Marmot, Contigo, Calphalon, FoodSaver, Yankee Candle, Dymo and Oster, sold through mass retailers, e-commerce and direct-to-consumer channels in North America and internationally.
Newell Brands Inc. trades on the Nasdaq Global Select Market under the ticker symbol NWL. For the fiscal year ended 31 December 2025, the company reported net sales of approximately $7.2 billion, a 5.0% decline from the prior year, according to its official fourth-quarter and full-year 2025 results announced on 6 February 2026. That release disclosed roughly $174 million of tariff-related gross cash costs during 2025 and a Global Productivity Plan announced in December 2025 aimed at further restructuring the company’s operations and footprint.
By the second quarter of 2026, Newell Brands Inc. reported a return to year-over-year growth in net and core sales for the first time in four years and raised its full-year normalized earnings guidance, alongside pricing a $600 million offering of senior notes due 2031.
- Company fundamentals
- Corporate linkage & group structures
- Digitized company financials
- Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates
Shareholders
1
As a Nasdaq-listed public company, Newell Brands Inc.’s shareholder disclosure follows SEC beneficial-ownership reporting rules, under which only investors holding 5% or more of outstanding common stock must publicly report their positions on Schedule 13G or 13D. The information available therefore reflects major institutional holders rather than a complete shareholder register.
The largest reported holder is BlackRock, Inc., which disclosed beneficial ownership of 63,921,695 shares, or approximately 15.0% of outstanding common stock, in a Schedule 13G/A filed with the SEC reporting its position as of 30 June 2026. The Vanguard Group, Inc. has also reported a significant stake, most recently disclosing 44,892,843 shares, or approximately 10.6%, as of 5 March 2026. Both investors report their holdings as passive, index-related positions rather than as an attempt to influence or control the company.
No individual ultimate beneficial owner has been identified for Newell Brands Inc. Its share ownership is dispersed among institutional asset managers and public shareholders, none of which has filed as an active or controlling investor, and no ownership chain links any single person to a calculable effective ownership percentage.
Shareholder disclosure for Newell Brands Inc. is best described as major-shareholders-only: it captures reportable 5%-plus holders under SEC rules as of their respective filing dates but does not represent a complete or real-time shareholder base.
| Shareholder | Type | Holding | Source Document |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard Group Inc | 11.9% | Georgia Secretary of State — Corporations Division |
Officers
5
The underlying registry record for Newell Brands Inc. discloses five officers, all shown with an active work status and the role of Governor. Officer records for a Nasdaq-listed Delaware corporation such as Newell Brands Inc. are normally reported as company directors, and cross-checking against the company’s own SEC filings confirms that the five individuals named, James Craigie, Judith Sprieser, Ravichandra Saligram, Brett Icahn and Steven Strobel, were in fact directors of the company rather than officers holding a title of Governor.
This disclosed board composition corresponds to the board that took shape following a 2018 cooperation agreement between Newell Brands Inc. and investor Carl C. Icahn, under which several new independent directors, including Brett Icahn, joined the board. The underlying data is confirmed outdated: Ravichandra Saligram, who served as the company’s Chief Executive Officer and as a director, retired from both roles on 16 May 2023 according to the company’s own disclosures, meaning he can no longer be described as an active officer.
Newell Brands Inc. has undergone substantial further board changes that are not reflected in this dataset. Bridget Ryan Berman became Chair of the Board effective 8 May 2024. James Keane, retired President and Chief Executive Officer of Steelcase Inc., was elected to the board effective 15 February 2024, and Gary Pilnick, Chairman and Chief Executive Officer of WK Kellogg Co, was elected to the board in 2025, expanding it to nine members. Chris Peterson serves as President, Chief Executive Officer and a board member.
Nationality and country of residence are not disclosed for any of the individuals named in the available records, and neither should be inferred from their names or from the general United States correspondence-country code shown against each record, which reflects only a service address for company correspondence rather than a residential address. Given the confirmed staleness of the underlying director data, officer information for Newell Brands Inc. is best treated as historical rather than current.
Group Structure
Newell Brands Inc. is the ultimate parent of the Newell Brands corporate group and is not itself controlled by another company. This is confirmed by the list of subsidiaries filed as Exhibit 21 to the company’s Form 10-K for the fiscal year ended 31 December 2025, which identifies well over 380 subsidiaries across more than 50 countries held beneath Newell Brands Inc.
Verified direct and indirect subsidiaries include well-known operating entities such as The Coleman Company, Inc., Rubbermaid Incorporated, The Yankee Candle Company, Inc., Rubbermaid Commercial Products LLC and Newell Rubbermaid UK Holdings Limited, together with numerous holding, finance, sales and manufacturing entities incorporated in the United States and in jurisdictions including the United Kingdom, Ireland, the Netherlands, Luxembourg, France, Germany, Mexico, Hong Kong and China, reflecting the group’s global manufacturing and distribution footprint across its Home and Commercial Solutions, Learning and Development, and Outdoor and Recreation segments.
Ownership percentages for individual subsidiaries are not separately disclosed in the Exhibit 21 filing, which lists subsidiary names and jurisdictions of organisation without stating the parent’s percentage interest in each entity; ownership levels below 100% therefore cannot be confirmed or ruled out for any specific subsidiary from this source alone.
Group information for Newell Brands Inc. is best described as full at the level of subsidiary identification, since the SEC filing provides a comprehensive list of subsidiaries dated to the same fiscal year-end as the company’s most recent annual report, though it does not disclose intercompany ownership percentages or voting control levels.
Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.
Frequently Asked Questions
What does Newell Brands Inc. do?
Newell Brands Inc. is a global consumer products company that designs, manufactures and markets brands including Rubbermaid, Sharpie, Graco, Coleman and Yankee Candle across its Home and Commercial Solutions, Learning and Development, and Outdoor and Recreation segments.
Who owns Newell Brands Inc.?
The largest disclosed shareholder of Newell Brands Inc. is BlackRock, Inc., which reported beneficial ownership of approximately 15.0% of outstanding common stock as of 30 June 2026 in a Schedule 13G/A filed with the SEC.
Who is Newell Brands Inc.'s UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?
No individual ultimate beneficial owner has been identified for Newell Brands Inc., whose shares are held by dispersed institutional and public investors.
What is Newell Brands Inc.'s company registration number?
Newell Brands Inc.'s registration number is 1088993, filed with Georgia Secretary of State — Corporations Division in United States. Its current status on the register is active.
Is Newell Brands Inc. still an active company?
Newell Brands Inc.'s status on Georgia Secretary of State — Corporations Division is listed as active.
When was Newell Brands Inc. incorporated?
Newell Brands Inc. was incorporated on 23 March 2016, according to Georgia Secretary of State — Corporations Division.
What is Newell Brands Inc.'s registered address?
The registered address on file for Newell Brands Inc. is Atlanta, United States.
What legal structure is Newell Brands Inc. registered as?
Newell Brands Inc. is registered as a Private limited company (Ltd.) in United States.
What is Newell Brands Inc.'s revenue?
Newell Brands Inc. reported net sales of approximately $7.2 billion for the fiscal year ended 31 December 2025, a 5.0% decline from the prior year, according to its official results announced on 6 February 2026.
Is Newell Brands Inc. listed on a stock exchange?
Newell Brands Inc. trades on the Nasdaq Global Select Market under the ticker symbol NWL.
Who are the officers/directors of Newell Brands Inc.?
Officer records for Newell Brands Inc. reflect a board composition dating to 2018 that is confirmed outdated, since director and former CEO Ravichandra Saligram retired from the company on 16 May 2023 and the board has since been substantially refreshed, including the appointment of Bridget Ryan Berman as Chair effective 8 May 2024.
Does Newell Brands Inc. have a parent company or subsidiaries?
Newell Brands Inc. is the ultimate parent of the Newell Brands corporate group, which according to the Exhibit 21 filing in its 2025 Form 10-K includes well over 380 subsidiaries across more than 50 countries.
Can Zavia monitor changes to Newell Brands Inc.'s ownership over time?
This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Georgia Secretary of State — Corporations Division. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to Newell Brands Inc.'s registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.
Can I access Newell Brands Inc.'s data through an API?
Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including United States, so records like Newell Brands Inc.'s registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.
Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?
This record is sourced directly from Georgia Secretary of State — Corporations Division and was last synced on 9 September 2026.