NewMarket Corporation
NewMarket Corporation is a Virginia corporation, registered with the Virginia State Corporation Commission under registration number 06123699, with a current status of active on the state register. The company was incorporated on 3 March 2004 under the laws of the Commonwealth of Virginia. Its principal executive offices are located at 330 South Fourth Street, Richmond, Virginia.
NewMarket Corporation operates as a holding company. Its principal subsidiary, Afton Chemical Corporation, develops, manufactures and sells lubricant and fuel additive packages used by refiners, blenders and equipment manufacturers worldwide, forming the group’s petroleum additives segment. A smaller specialty materials segment is carried out through American Pacific Corporation, which manufactures ammonium perchlorate used in solid rocket motors for the aerospace and defense industries, and Calca Solutions, LLC, a producer of high-purity hydrazine, which NewMarket Corporation acquired on 1 October 2025. Ethyl Corporation, another subsidiary, markets antiknock compounds in North America and performs contracted manufacturing.
NewMarket Corporation’s common stock trades on the New York Stock Exchange under the ticker symbol NEU. For the fiscal year ended 31 December 2025, the company reported consolidated net sales of approximately 2.73 billion US dollars, compared with approximately 2.79 billion US dollars for fiscal year 2024, and net income of approximately 418.7 million US dollars for 2025 compared with approximately 462.4 million US dollars for 2024. NewMarket Corporation employed approximately 2,050 people at the end of 2025, with roughly 1,150 based in the United States and the remainder across Europe, the Middle East, Africa, India, Asia-Pacific and Latin America. Management attributed a year-on-year decline in petroleum additives segment profit to market softness and a more uncertain global economic environment for 2025, while the specialty materials segment recorded higher operating profit than in 2024.
- Company fundamentals
- Corporate linkage & group structures
- Digitized company financials
- Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates
Shareholders
2
NewMarket Corporation discloses its largest shareholders publicly, in line with United States securities rules requiring disclosure once a holder passes the 5% threshold of a listed company’s outstanding common stock. Based on NewMarket Corporation’s proxy statement for its 2026 annual meeting of shareholders (record date 24 February 2026, filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission), the largest disclosed holders were Bank of America Corporation with 1,041,847 shares (11.1%, per a Schedule 13G amended 10 June 2024), Bruce C. Gottwald with 945,587 shares held directly (10.1%, as of the record date), The Vanguard Group with 819,398 shares (8.7%, per a Schedule 13G amended 29 July 2025), BlackRock, Inc. with 607,456 shares (6.5%, per a Schedule 13G amended 29 January 2024), Thomas E. Gottwald, the company’s Chairman, President and Chief Executive Officer, with 559,605 shares held directly (6.0%), and The London Company with 553,479 shares (5.9%, per a Schedule 13G amended 14 August 2025). NewMarket Corporation had 9,395,455 shares of common stock outstanding on the record date.
This is a major-shareholders-only disclosure: it captures every holder that has crossed the 5% reporting threshold but does not identify the many smaller institutional and retail investors making up the remainder of the share register. Bank of America Corporation, The Vanguard Group and BlackRock, Inc. hold their positions as asset managers reporting on Schedule 13G, a filing reserved for passive investors, rather than as parties exercising control over the company. No shareholder, individual or institutional, is reported at or above a 25% stake, and no source reviewed identifies a natural person as an ultimate beneficial owner of NewMarket Corporation under that or any other stated threshold; establishing one would require information beyond what is currently disclosed.
A separate, older shareholder record associated with this profile listed The Vanguard Group at approximately 15.2% and SPDR S&P MidCap 400 ETF Trust at approximately 1.1%. These figures do not match NewMarket Corporation’s most recent SEC-filed proxy disclosure and appear to reflect a different or outdated data snapshot; the percentages above, sourced directly from the company’s 2026 proxy statement, are the more current reference point.
| Shareholder | Type | Holding | Source Document |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard Group Inc | 15.2% | Virginia State Corporation Commission | |
| SPDR S&P MIDCAP 400 ETF TRUST | 1.1% | Virginia State Corporation Commission |
Officers
5
NewMarket Corporation’s executive officers, as named in its Form 10-K annual report for the fiscal year ended 31 December 2025 (filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on 12 February 2026), are Thomas E. Gottwald, Chairman, President and Chief Executive Officer; Timothy K. Fitzgerald, Vice President and Chief Financial Officer; Bruce R. Hazelgrove III, Executive Vice President and Chief Administrative Officer; Bryce D. Jewett III, Executive Vice President and General Counsel; and Brian D. Paliotti, President of subsidiary Afton Chemical Corporation. All are shown as active in that filing. NewMarket Corporation’s board of directors, as elected at the company’s most recent annual meeting, comprises seven members: Thomas E. Gottwald, Mark M. Gambill, H. Hiter Harris III, Bruce R. Hazelgrove III, James E. Rogers, Lilo S. Ukrop and Ting Xu.
None of the sources reviewed disclose the nationality of NewMarket Corporation’s officers or directors; United States corporate and securities filings do not generally require this information, so nationality should be treated as not disclosed rather than inferred from any person’s name. Countries of residence are likewise not stated in the filings reviewed. Correspondence addresses on file for some officers list the company’s own Richmond, Virginia offices; this is a corporate service address rather than any individual’s home or residential address, and it has not been used to infer nationality or residence.
Recent changes: Timothy K. Fitzgerald succeeded William J. Skrobacz as Vice President and Chief Financial Officer effective 1 January 2025, following Skrobacz’s announced retirement (disclosed in a Form 8-K dated 1 October 2024). Bruce C. Gottwald, a long-serving director and former board chairman, retired from NewMarket Corporation’s board of directors effective 9 December 2025. Bruce R. Hazelgrove III, already an executive officer of the company, was separately appointed to the board of directors effective 26 February 2026.
Officer and director information for NewMarket Corporation is drawn from its SEC filings, which disclose current executive officers and directors along with recent appointment and departure dates, but do not provide nationality, country of residence or full historical officer records beyond recent proxy and periodic filings.
Group Structure
NewMarket Corporation is a publicly traded holding company and, per its own SEC filings, the ultimate parent of its corporate group; no source reviewed identifies any company or person holding a controlling equity stake that would make NewMarket Corporation itself a subsidiary. As of its Form 10-K for the fiscal year ended 31 December 2025, NewMarket Corporation’s directly named subsidiaries are Afton Chemical Corporation (petroleum additives), Ethyl Corporation (antiknock compounds and contract manufacturing), American Pacific Corporation, known as AMPAC (specialty materials for aerospace and defense), Calca Solutions, LLC (high-purity hydrazine, acquired 1 October 2025), NewMarket Services Corporation (internal administrative services) and NewMarket Development Corporation (management of the group’s Richmond, Virginia real estate). Ownership percentages for these subsidiaries are not disclosed in the filing reviewed.
- Afton Chemical Corporation – Direct subsidiary – Virginia, United States
- Ethyl Corporation – Direct subsidiary – Virginia, United States
- American Pacific Corporation (AMPAC) – Direct subsidiary – United States
- Calca Solutions, LLC – Direct subsidiary (acquired 1 October 2025) – United States
- NewMarket Services Corporation – Direct subsidiary – Virginia, United States
- NewMarket Development Corporation – Direct subsidiary – Virginia, United States
Afton Chemical Corporation and Ethyl Corporation are described in NewMarket Corporation’s public filings as operating additional manufacturing, sales and holding entities across North America, Europe, Latin America and Asia-Pacific in support of the group’s global petroleum additives business. This profile does not independently verify the registration details of each of those individual entities and presents them only as part of the broader, publicly disclosed group rather than as separately confirmed relationships.
Recent structural change: NewMarket Corporation completed the acquisition of Calca Solutions, LLC on 1 October 2025, adding it as a subsidiary within the specialty materials segment.
This overview reflects NewMarket Corporation’s directly named subsidiaries as disclosed in its most recent annual report. It is a partial view of the full group, since the company’s filings reference further indirect international subsidiaries without providing separately confirmed registration details for each.
Newmarket Corporation
United States
Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.
Frequently Asked Questions
What does NewMarket Corporation do?
NewMarket Corporation is a Virginia-incorporated holding company whose principal subsidiary, Afton Chemical Corporation, develops and sells petroleum additives worldwide, alongside a specialty materials segment led by American Pacific Corporation and Calca Solutions, LLC.
Who owns NewMarket Corporation?
According to NewMarket Corporation's 2026 proxy statement, the largest disclosed shareholders as of 24 February 2026 were Bank of America Corporation at 11.1%, Bruce C. Gottwald at 10.1% held directly, The Vanguard Group at 8.7% and BlackRock, Inc. at 6.5%.
Who is NewMarket Corporation's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?
No individual or entity holds a disclosed stake at or above a commonly applied 25% control threshold in NewMarket Corporation, so no ultimate beneficial owner is identified from currently available filings.
What is NewMarket Corporation's company registration number?
NewMarket Corporation's registration number is 06123699, filed with Virginia State Corporation Commission in United States. Its current status on the register is active.
Is NewMarket Corporation still an active company?
NewMarket Corporation's status on Virginia State Corporation Commission is listed as active.
When was NewMarket Corporation incorporated?
NewMarket Corporation was incorporated on 3 March 2004, according to Virginia State Corporation Commission.
What is NewMarket Corporation's registered address?
The registered address on file for NewMarket Corporation is United States.
What is NewMarket Corporation's revenue?
For the fiscal year ended 31 December 2025, NewMarket Corporation reported consolidated net sales of approximately 2.73 billion US dollars and net income of approximately 418.7 million US dollars.
Is NewMarket Corporation listed on a stock exchange?
NewMarket Corporation's common stock trades on the New York Stock Exchange under the ticker symbol NEU.
Who are the officers/directors of NewMarket Corporation?
As of NewMarket Corporation's February 2026 annual report, its named executive officers include Chairman, President and CEO Thomas E. Gottwald, Vice President and CFO Timothy K. Fitzgerald, and Executive Vice President and Chief Administrative Officer Bruce R. Hazelgrove III.
Does NewMarket Corporation have a parent company or subsidiaries?
NewMarket Corporation is the publicly traded ultimate parent of a group that includes Afton Chemical Corporation, Ethyl Corporation, American Pacific Corporation, Calca Solutions, LLC, NewMarket Services Corporation and NewMarket Development Corporation, per its fiscal year 2025 annual report.
Can Zavia monitor changes to NewMarket Corporation's ownership over time?
This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Virginia State Corporation Commission. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to NewMarket Corporation's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.
Can I access NewMarket Corporation's data through an API?
Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including United States, so records like NewMarket Corporation's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.
Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?
This record is sourced directly from Virginia State Corporation Commission and was last synced on 9 September 2026.