Skip links
Companies
› Japan › Nikon Corporation
Nikon Corporation logo

Nikon Corporation

Active

Registration No.
N/A
Incorporation Date
Not disclosed
Company Type
Not disclosed
Address
Minato, Japan
Website
www.nikon.com/
Source: Company Data Enrichment

Nikon Corporation is a registered legal entity registered in Japan, and its current status with Company Data Enrichment is active. Its registered address on file is Minato, Japan. 5 shareholders are on record for Nikon Corporation, and since every one of them is a company rather than an individual, this particular filing does not on its own establish an ultimate beneficial owner (UBO) — identifying one would mean tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn. This profile is sourced directly from Company Data Enrichment and was last updated on 1 October 2026.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Company Data Enrichment.

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

5

Shareholders of Nikon Corporation

Five shareholders are currently on record for Nikon Corporation, reflecting the kabunushi meibo (shareholder register) maintained under Articles 121-122 of the Companies Act rather than a public filing. The largest of these is Vanguard International Stock Index-Total Intl Stock Indx, holding 18.9% — the largest recorded stake — followed by SEI Institutional Investment Tr-World Equity Ex-U.S. Fd at 18.2%; the remaining 3 shareholders shown hold smaller stakes. Because every shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.

Data availability

The register reports 11 shareholders in total, though only the top 5 by holding are shown in this view.

Data-provider feed — rows as supplied to Zavia for Company Data Enrichment, including entries the profile above does not cover. These rows are not a verbatim copy of the register: they have been found to duplicate the same person under different spellings and to keep a status of Active after an appointment ended. Where they disagree with the profile above, the profile is the checked version.

Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
Vanguard International Stock Index-Total Intl Stock Indx 18.9% Company Data Enrichment
SEI Institutional Investment Tr-World Equity Ex-U.S. Fd 18.2% Company Data Enrichment
Vanguard Tax Managed Fund-Vanguard Developed Markets Index Fund 10.9% Company Data Enrichment
TIAA-CREF Funds-International Opportunities Fund 9.9% Company Data Enrichment
Invesco Global Opportunities Fund 9.1% Company Data Enrichment

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

5

Directors and officers of Nikon Corporation

The Senior Vp & Gm Of Precision Equipment Group of Nikon Corporation currently on record is Masato Hamatani; five officers are currently on record for Nikon Corporation, filed with Company Data Enrichment. Management authority at Nikon Corporation sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control. The source filing doesn't specify representation authority — whether officers can act individually or must sign jointly to bind the company — so that detail isn't available here.

Data availability

The register reports 10 officers in total, including past appointments, though only the 5 most relevant records are shown here.

Data-provider feed — rows as supplied to Zavia for Company Data Enrichment, including entries the profile above does not cover. These rows are not a verbatim copy of the register: they have been found to duplicate the same person under different spellings and to keep a status of Active after an appointment ended. Where they disagree with the profile above, the profile is the checked version.

MH
Masato Hamatani ACTIVE

Residence
🇯🇵 Japan
Occupation
Senior Vp & Gm Of Precision Equipment Group

TY
TATSUYA YAMAGUCHI ACTIVE

Residence
🇯🇵 Japan
Occupation
Senior Vp & Gm Of Healthcare Business Unit

HI
Hiroyuki Ikegami ACTIVE

Residence
🇯🇵 Japan
Occupation
Executive Vp & Gm Of Imaging Business Unit

YM
Yoshihiro Maki ACTIVE

Residence
🇯🇵 Japan
Occupation
Senior Vp & Gm Of Industrial Solutions Business Unit

HF
HIDEKI FUJII ACTIVE

Residence
🇯🇵 Japan
Occupation
Financial Planning Manager

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Group structure of Nikon Corporation

Nikon Corporation has no recorded parent company — it sits at the top of its own group structure, with 34 subsidiaries recorded beneath it across 12 jurisdictions. Each of these downward relationships is derived rather than filed: resolved by matching entities across the registry network, not stated directly in a single document.

  • TOCHIGI NIKON PRECISION, CO., LTD. (Japan)
  • NIKON TSUBASA INC. (Japan)
  • Nikon Instruments Korea Co., Ltd. (South Korea)
  • NIKON ENGINEERING CO., LTD. (Japan)
  • NIKON SINGAPORE PTE. LTD. (Singapore)
  • Nikon Americas Inc. (United States)
  • Nikon SLM Solutions AG (Germany)
  • NIKON TEC CORPORATION (Japan)
  • NIKON PRECISION TAIWAN LTD. (Taiwan)
  • NIKON CREATES CORPORATION (Japan)

Data availability

Those 34 subsidiaries span Japan, South Korea, Singapore, United States, Germany, Taiwan, and 6 more jurisdictions, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear. Nine of the 34 go a level deeper still, with their own further subsidiaries recorded beneath them — additional ownership layers this view doesn't expand.

Data-provider feed — rows as supplied to Zavia for Company Data Enrichment, including entries the profile above does not cover. These rows are not a verbatim copy of the register: they have been found to duplicate the same person under different spellings and to keep a status of Active after an appointment ended. Where they disagree with the profile above, the profile is the checked version.

Ultimate HQ
Nikon Corporation
Japan
TOCHIGI NIKON PRECISION, CO., LTD.
JapanJP 2060001013638

NIKON TSUBASA INC.
JapanJP 9020001037353

Nikon Instruments Korea Co., Ltd.
South KoreaKR 2208702563

NIKON ENGINEERING CO., LTD.
JapanJP 9020001000336

NIKON SINGAPORE PTE. LTD.+ subsidiaries
SingaporeSG 199503875K

Nikon Americas Inc.+ subsidiaries
United States#01040343589

Nikon SLM Solutions AG+ subsidiaries
GermanyDE 23568B23829HL

NIKON TEC CORPORATION+ subsidiaries
JapanJP 4010701007371

+26 more entities

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on Nikon Corporation?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who owns Nikon Corporation?

Five shareholders are currently on record for Nikon Corporation, reflecting the kabunushi meibo (shareholder register) maintained under Articles 121-122 of the Companies Act rather than a public filing. The largest of these is Vanguard International Stock Index-Total Intl Stock Indx, holding 18.9% — the largest recorded stake — followed by SEI Institutional Investment Tr-World Equity Ex-U.S. Fd at 18.2%; the remaining 3 shareholders shown hold smaller stakes. Because every shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.

Who is Nikon Corporation's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

Every shareholder recorded for Nikon Corporation is itself a company rather than a natural person, so no Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO) is identified at this level; establishing one would require tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn.

How many shareholders does Nikon Corporation have on record?

5 shareholders are shown on record for Nikon Corporation. The register reports 11 in total; only the top 5 by holding are shown here.

Is Nikon Corporation still an active company?

Nikon Corporation's status on Company Data Enrichment is listed as active.

What is Nikon Corporation's registered address?

The registered address on file for Nikon Corporation is Minato, Japan.

Who are the officers/directors of Nikon Corporation?

The Senior Vp & Gm Of Precision Equipment Group of Nikon Corporation currently on record is Masato Hamatani; five officers are currently on record for Nikon Corporation, filed with Company Data Enrichment. Management authority at Nikon Corporation sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

Does Nikon Corporation have a parent company or subsidiaries?

Nikon Corporation has no recorded parent company — it sits at the top of its own group structure, with 34 subsidiaries recorded beneath it across 12 jurisdictions. Those 34 subsidiaries span Japan, South Korea, Singapore, United States, Germany, Taiwan, and 6 more jurisdictions, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear. Nine of the 34 go a level deeper still, with their own further subsidiaries recorded beneath them — additional ownership layers this view doesn't expand.

Can Zavia monitor changes to Nikon Corporation's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Company Data Enrichment. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to Nikon Corporation's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access Nikon Corporation's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Japan, so records like Nikon Corporation's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Company Data Enrichment and was last synced on 1 October 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.