Skip links
Companies
› Denmark › NILFISK A/S
NILFISK A/S logo

NILFISK A/S

Private limited company (Ltd.) Active

in

Registration No.
62572213
Incorporation Date
1920-06-01
Company Type
Not disclosed
Address
København Ø, Denmark
Website
www.nilfisk.com/
Source: Danish Business Authority — CVR (Central Business Register)

NILFISK A/S is a Private limited company (Ltd.) registered in Denmark under 62572213, and its current status with Danish Business Authority — CVR (Central Business Register) is active. The company was incorporated on 1 June 1920 and lists its registered address as København Ø, Denmark. 1 shareholder is on record for NILFISK A/S, and since every one of them is a company rather than an individual, this particular filing does not on its own establish an ultimate beneficial owner (UBO) — identifying one would mean tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn. This profile is sourced directly from Danish Business Authority — CVR (Central Business Register) and was last updated on 28 September 2026.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Danish Business Authority — CVR (Central Business Register).

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

1

One shareholder is currently on record for NILFISK A/S, filed with Danish Business Authority — CVR (Central Business Register).

The largest of these is Nilfisk Holding A/S, holding 100% — a majority holding.

Because the shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.

Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
Nilfisk Holding A/S 100% Danish Business Authority — CVR (Central Business Register)

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

5

No current officer appointment is recorded for NILFISK A/S in this view — all 5 records shown are former appointments, filed with Danish Business Authority — CVR (Central Business Register).

The register reports 117 officers in total, including past appointments, though only the 5 most relevant records are shown here.

Management authority at NILFISK A/S sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

The source filing doesn't specify representation authority — whether officers can act individually or must sign jointly to bind the company — so that detail isn't available here.

IM
Inge Mathisen RESIGNED

Appointed
1920-06-01
Resigned
1997-06-12
Residence
🇩🇰 Denmark
Occupation
Bestyrelsesmedlem

CM
Claus Melgaard RESIGNED

Appointed
1996-08-01
Resigned
1999-12-31
Residence
🇩🇰 Denmark
Occupation
Direktør

DJ
Dan Jensen RESIGNED

Appointed
2006-10-01
Resigned
2010-08-18
Residence
🇩🇰 Denmark
Occupation
Direktør

MG
Michael Gamtofte RESIGNED

Appointed
2014-04-04
Resigned
2018-05-28
Residence
🇩🇰 Denmark
Occupation
Bestyrelsesmedlem

TB
Thomas Bjorn Puggaard RESIGNED

Appointed
2019-02-18
Resigned
2021-12-31
Residence
🇩🇰 Denmark
Occupation
Suppleant

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

NILFISK A/S sits 1 level below its ultimate parent, Freudenberg & Co. KG, registered in Germany. 2 subsidiaries are recorded beneath it, across 2 jurisdictions. The full chain up to Freudenberg & Co. KG is derived by walking shareholder filings across jurisdictions; no link in it is independently corroborated by NILFISK A/S's own shareholder record. Each of these downward relationships is derived rather than filed: resolved by matching entities across the registry network, not stated directly in a single document.

Those 2 subsidiaries span Denmark, Czechia jurisdictions, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear.

Ultimate HQ
Freudenberg & Co. KG
Germany
NIPPON INVESTMENT CORPORATION ApS
DenmarkDK 31782198

Nilfisk s.r.o.
CzechiaCZ 48589756

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on NILFISK A/S?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who owns NILFISK A/S?

One shareholder is currently on record for NILFISK A/S, filed with Danish Business Authority — CVR (Central Business Register). The largest of these is Nilfisk Holding A/S, holding 100% — a majority holding. Because the shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.

Who is NILFISK A/S's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

Every shareholder recorded for NILFISK A/S is itself a company rather than a natural person, so no Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO) is identified at this level; establishing one would require tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn.

How many shareholders does NILFISK A/S have on record?

1 shareholder is shown on record for NILFISK A/S.

What is NILFISK A/S's company registration number?

NILFISK A/S's registration number is 62572213, filed with Danish Business Authority — CVR (Central Business Register) in Denmark. Its current status on the register is active.

Is NILFISK A/S still an active company?

NILFISK A/S's status on Danish Business Authority — CVR (Central Business Register) is listed as active.

When was NILFISK A/S incorporated?

NILFISK A/S was incorporated on 1 June 1920, according to Danish Business Authority — CVR (Central Business Register).

What is NILFISK A/S's registered address?

The registered address on file for NILFISK A/S is København Ø, Denmark.

Who are the officers/directors of NILFISK A/S?

No current officer appointment is recorded for NILFISK A/S in this view — all 5 records shown are former appointments, filed with Danish Business Authority — CVR (Central Business Register). Management authority at NILFISK A/S sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

Does NILFISK A/S have a parent company or subsidiaries?

NILFISK A/S sits 1 level below its ultimate parent, Freudenberg & Co. KG, registered in Germany. 2 subsidiaries are recorded beneath it, across 2 jurisdictions. Those 2 subsidiaries span Denmark, Czechia jurisdictions, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear.

Can Zavia monitor changes to NILFISK A/S's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Danish Business Authority — CVR (Central Business Register). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to NILFISK A/S's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access NILFISK A/S's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Denmark, so records like NILFISK A/S's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Danish Business Authority — CVR (Central Business Register) and was last synced on 28 September 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.