Skip links
Companies
› Germany › Norddeutsche Landesbank – Girozentrale –
Norddeutsche Landesbank – Girozentrale – logo

Norddeutsche Landesbank – Girozentrale –

Active

in

Registration No.
HRA 26247 Hannover
Incorporation Date
Not disclosed
Company Type
Not disclosed
Address
Hannover, Germany
Website
www.nordlb.de/
Source: Handelsregister (Commercial Register)

Norddeutsche Landesbank – Girozentrale – is a registered legal entity registered in Germany under HRA 26247 Hannover, and its current status with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is active. Its registered address on file is Hannover, Germany. No shareholders are recorded for Norddeutsche Landesbank – Girozentrale –; ownership in this jurisdiction is normally filed as the Gesellschafterliste (shareholder list) under §40 of the GmbHG, but no such filing is on record here. No beneficial owner record is shown for Norddeutsche Landesbank – Girozentrale –, as access to the German Transparenzregister is restricted to obliged entities and legitimate-interest applicants following the November 2022 CJEU ruling. This profile is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last updated on 30 September 2026.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Handelsregister (Commercial Register).

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Officers

5

Directors and officers of Norddeutsche Landesbank – Girozentrale –

No current officer appointment is recorded for Norddeutsche Landesbank – Girozentrale – in this view — all 5 records shown are former appointments, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). The source filing doesn't specify representation authority — whether officers can act individually or must sign jointly to bind the company — so that detail isn't available here.

Data availability

The register reports 98 officers in total, including past appointments, though only the 5 most relevant records are shown here.

Data-provider feed — rows as supplied to Zavia for Handelsregister (Commercial Register), including entries the profile above does not cover. These rows are not a verbatim copy of the register: they have been found to duplicate the same person under different spellings and to keep a status of Active after an appointment ended. Where they disagree with the profile above, the profile is the checked version.

JK
Jürgen Kösters RESIGNED

Appointed
2006-06-26
Resigned
2008-06-19
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Member Of The Executive Board

MG
Mike Galicija RESIGNED

Appointed
2017-03-02
Resigned
2017-10-20
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

SS
Sonja Schwarz RESIGNED

Appointed
2017-05-15
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

OP
Olivier Philipp Frederic Zapf RESIGNED

Appointed
2021-07-01
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

RV
Ralf Vogel RESIGNED

Appointed
2021-07-01
Resigned
2022-06-07
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Group structure of Norddeutsche Landesbank – Girozentrale –

Norddeutsche Landesbank – Girozentrale – sits 1 level below its ultimate parent, Bundesland Niedersachsen, registered in Germany. 36 subsidiaries are recorded beneath it, across 7 jurisdictions. The full chain up to Bundesland Niedersachsen is derived by walking shareholder filings across jurisdictions; no link in it is independently corroborated by Norddeutsche Landesbank – Girozentrale –'s own shareholder record. Each of these downward relationships is derived rather than filed: resolved by matching entities across the registry network, not stated directly in a single document.

  • CNC WINDFARM LTD (United Kingdom)
  • NORD/LB Informationstechnologie GmbH (Germany)
  • BGG Domshof 26 GmbH & Co. KG (Germany)
  • RAINBOW LS SHIPPING LTD (Malta)
  • NBN Norddeutsche Beteiligungsgesellschaft fur Immobilien in Niedersachsen mbH (Germany)
  • Offentliche Sachversicherung Braunschweig (Germany)
  • Offentliche Lebensversicherung Braunschweig (Germany)
  • BGG Geo1 GmbH & Co. KG (Germany)
  • NORD/LB Leasing GmbH (Germany)
  • NORDDEUTSCHE LANDESBANK GIROZENTRALE (United Kingdom)

Data availability

Those 36 subsidiaries span Germany, United Kingdom, Malta, Luxembourg, India, Switzerland, and 1 more jurisdictions, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear. Five of the 36 go a level deeper still, with their own further subsidiaries recorded beneath them — additional ownership layers this view doesn't expand.

Data-provider feed — rows as supplied to Zavia for Handelsregister (Commercial Register), including entries the profile above does not cover. These rows are not a verbatim copy of the register: they have been found to duplicate the same person under different spellings and to keep a status of Active after an appointment ended. Where they disagree with the profile above, the profile is the checked version.

Ultimate HQ
Bundesland Niedersachsen
Germany
CNC WINDFARM LTD
United KingdomGB SC552614

NORD/LB Informationstechnologie GmbH
GermanyDE 30175B58021

BGG Domshof 26 GmbH & Co. KG
GermanyDE 28195A29501HB

RAINBOW LS SHIPPING LTD
MaltaMT CC46907

NBN Norddeutsche Beteiligungsgesellschaft fur Immobilien in Niedersachsen mbH+ subsidiaries
GermanyDE 30175B200002

Offentliche Sachversicherung Braunschweig+ subsidiaries
GermanyDE 38100A8875

Offentliche Lebensversicherung Braunschweig
GermanyDE 38100A8876

BGG Geo1 GmbH & Co. KG
GermanyDE 28195A29498HB

+28 more entities

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on Norddeutsche Landesbank – Girozentrale –?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who is Norddeutsche Landesbank – Girozentrale –'s UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

No Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO) record is shown for Norddeutsche Landesbank – Girozentrale –, as access to the German Transparenzregister is restricted to obliged entities and legitimate-interest applicants following the November 2022 CJEU ruling.

What is Norddeutsche Landesbank – Girozentrale –'s company registration number?

Norddeutsche Landesbank – Girozentrale –'s registration number is HRA 26247 Hannover, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) in Germany. Its current status on the register is active.

Is Norddeutsche Landesbank – Girozentrale – still an active company?

Norddeutsche Landesbank – Girozentrale –'s status on Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is listed as active.

What is Norddeutsche Landesbank – Girozentrale –'s registered address?

The registered address on file for Norddeutsche Landesbank – Girozentrale – is Hannover, Germany.

Who are the officers/directors of Norddeutsche Landesbank – Girozentrale –?

No current officer appointment is recorded for Norddeutsche Landesbank – Girozentrale – in this view — all 5 records shown are former appointments, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register).

Does Norddeutsche Landesbank – Girozentrale – have a parent company or subsidiaries?

Norddeutsche Landesbank – Girozentrale – sits 1 level below its ultimate parent, Bundesland Niedersachsen, registered in Germany. 36 subsidiaries are recorded beneath it, across 7 jurisdictions. Those 36 subsidiaries span Germany, United Kingdom, Malta, Luxembourg, India, Switzerland, and 1 more jurisdictions, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear. Five of the 36 go a level deeper still, with their own further subsidiaries recorded beneath them — additional ownership layers this view doesn't expand.

Can Zavia monitor changes to Norddeutsche Landesbank – Girozentrale –'s ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to Norddeutsche Landesbank – Girozentrale –'s registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access Norddeutsche Landesbank – Girozentrale –'s data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Germany, so records like Norddeutsche Landesbank – Girozentrale –'s registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last synced on 30 September 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.