OAK RIDGE FINANCIAL SERVICES, INC.
Oak Ridge Financial Services, Inc. is a North Carolina business corporation (North Carolina Secretary of State registration authority entity ID 0901545), registered with an active status and headquartered at 8050 Fogleman Road, Oak Ridge, North Carolina 27310. The company was formed in 2007 as the holding company for Bank of Oak Ridge, a North Carolina-chartered commercial bank that opened for business in April 2000. Bank of Oak Ridge became a wholly owned direct subsidiary of Oak Ridge Financial Services, Inc. in April 2007, following a holding-company reorganization approved by the bank’s board and shareholders.
Through Bank of Oak Ridge, the company provides community banking services, including deposit accounts, consumer and business lending, mortgage lending, and cash management, to individuals and businesses from branches in Oak Ridge, Summerfield and Greensboro, North Carolina, in the Piedmont Triad region. The bank describes itself as the longest-running employee-owned community bank in the Triad.
Oak Ridge Financial Services, Inc. common stock trades on the OTC Pink marketplace under the ticker BKOR. The company was formerly an SEC-reporting filer (CIK 0001398006) that filed annual and quarterly reports through 2013; it currently continues to make periodic beneficial-ownership disclosures (Schedule 13G/13G-A) with the SEC but no longer files full annual or quarterly reports.
For the year ended December 31, 2025, Oak Ridge Financial Services, Inc. reported consolidated net income of $8.014 million, total assets of $660.242 million, total interest income of $40.185 million, total deposits of $538.6 million, and stockholders’ equity of $71.3 million, according to its February 5, 2026 earnings release. Earnings per share were $2.92 for the year, and the board declared a quarterly cash dividend of $0.14 per share.
- Company fundamentals
- Corporate linkage & group structures
- Digitized company financials
- Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates
Shareholders
Shareholders of Oak Ridge Financial Services, Inc.
Oak Ridge Financial Services, Inc. describes Bank of Oak Ridge, its banking subsidiary, as "the longest-running employee-owned community bank in the Triad," indicating broad employee share ownership through an Employee Stock Ownership Plan, though the company has not published a full shareholder register. Because Oak Ridge Financial Services, Inc. stopped full SEC periodic reporting after 2013, it is not required to file a proxy statement disclosing its complete shareholder base; publicly available information is limited to holders that cross the 5% beneficial-ownership threshold and file Schedule 13G with the SEC.
The most recent Schedule 13G/A, covering beneficial ownership as of December 31, 2025 and filed February 13, 2026, reported that Fourthstone LLC and affiliated investment entities (Fourthstone Master Opportunity Fund Ltd, Fourthstone GP LLC and Fourthstone QP Opportunity Fund LP, organized in Delaware and the Cayman Islands) held an aggregate of 110,601 shares, equal to 4.03% of outstanding common stock, with shared voting and dispositive power. This was a reduction from the 144,386 shares (5.28%) that Fourthstone LLC and its affiliates, together with individual filer L. Phillip Stone, IV, reported holding as of June 30, 2025.
Ultimate beneficial ownership
No individual has been identified in a Schedule 13G or 13D filing as holding, directly or indirectly, 25% or more of Oak Ridge Financial Services, Inc. L. Phillip Stone, IV was reported, as of June 30, 2025, as sharing beneficial ownership of 144,386 shares (5.28%) alongside the Fourthstone entities; this reflects an SEC beneficial-ownership filing rather than a confirmed ultimate-beneficial-owner designation, and his position was not separately reported in the December 31, 2025 amendment.
Data availability
Shareholder disclosure for Oak Ridge Financial Services, Inc. is major shareholders only: only holders crossing the SEC’s 5% beneficial-ownership reporting threshold are publicly disclosed, via Schedule 13G filings, and the company’s full shareholder register, including participants in its employee ownership plan, is not publicly available.
Sources
- SEC EDGAR, Schedule 13G/A, Oak Ridge Financial Services, Inc., https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/0001398006/000176780326000012/primary_doc.xml, filed 2026-02-13, event date 2025-12-31, retrieved 2026-09-22
- SEC EDGAR, Schedule 13G, Oak Ridge Financial Services, Inc., https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/0001398006/000200032425002773/primary_doc.xml, filed 2025-08-14, event date 2025-06-30, retrieved 2026-09-22
- GlobeNewswire, Oak Ridge Financial Services, Inc. Announces Fourth Quarter and Full Year of 2025 Results, https://www.globenewswire.com/news-release/2026/02/05/3233523/28967/en/Oak-Ridge-Financial-Services-Inc-Announces-Fourth-Quarter-and-Full-Year-of-2025-Results-Quarterly-Cash-Dividend-of-0-14-Per-Share.html, published 2026-02-05, retrieved 2026-09-22
Officers
5
Directors and officers of Oak Ridge Financial Services, Inc.
Oak Ridge Financial Services, Inc.’s senior management is led by Thomas W. Wayne, who has served as Chief Executive Officer and Chairman of the Board since the bank’s founding in 2000 and has more than 30 years of banking and financial-services experience. Effective July 2024, the company appointed Kevin Reid as Chief Financial Officer and Senior Vice President of both Bank of Oak Ridge and Oak Ridge Financial Services, Inc., succeeding Wayne in the CFO role; Wayne continues as Chief Executive Officer and a board member. Reid joined the bank in May 2021 as Controller and Vice President and also serves as the bank’s Information Security Officer and as a trustee of its Employee Stock Ownership Plan. Other current officers reported include Kamala Gurung (Executive Vice President of Finance & Accounting), Marissa S. Parrish (Chief People & Marketing Officer and Senior Vice President), Dan Steffes (Senior Vice President) and Sarah Wisniewski (Senior Vice President & Chief Compliance Officer). Nationality and country of residence are not officially disclosed for these officers in the sources reviewed.
Recent officer changes
- New appointment: Kevin Reid appointed Chief Financial Officer and Senior Vice President, effective July 2024 (source: company announcement, GlobeNewswire, 2024-07-08).
- Change of role: Thomas W. Wayne relinquished the Chief Financial Officer title in July 2024 to continue solely as Chief Executive Officer and Chairman of the Board (source: same announcement).
Data availability
Oak Ridge Financial Services, Inc. stopped filing full annual and proxy disclosures with the SEC after 2013, so a complete, dated register of directors and officers with appointment and resignation dates is not publicly available; the information above reflects the company’s own recent announcements and executive-team disclosures. Nationality is not disclosed in any source reviewed.
Sources
- GlobeNewswire, Oak Ridge Financial Services, Inc. Announces New Chief Financial Officer, https://www.globenewswire.com/news-release/2024/07/08/2909917/28967/en/Oak-Ridge-Financial-Services-Inc-Announces-New-Chief-Financial-Officer.html, published 2024-07-08, retrieved 2026-09-22
- Bank of Oak Ridge, Tom Wayne biography page, https://www.bankofoakridge.com/thomas-wayne/, retrieved 2026-09-22
Group Structure
Group structure of Oak Ridge Financial Services, Inc.
Oak Ridge Financial Services, Inc. is a single-bank holding company. No parent company has been identified; it is the top-level entity in its own corporate structure. Following a holding-company reorganization approved by the bank’s board and shareholders in 2006, Bank of Oak Ridge became a wholly owned direct subsidiary of Oak Ridge Financial Services, Inc. in April 2007, as confirmed in the company’s SEC filings and consolidated financial statements. No other verified direct or indirect subsidiaries, sister companies or branches outside North Carolina have been identified.
Verified corporate relationships
| Entity | Country | Registration number | Relationship | Ownership | Status | Information date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bank of Oak Ridge | United States (North Carolina) | Not disclosed | Direct subsidiary | 100% (wholly owned) | Active | 2026-02-05 |
Data availability
The sole subsidiary relationship (Bank of Oak Ridge) is well documented in SEC filings, but the company’s most detailed structural disclosures (Form 10-K and 10-Q) date from 2013, after which it stopped full SEC reporting; any group changes since 2013 would not necessarily be reflected here.
Sources
- SEC EDGAR, Oak Ridge Financial Services, Inc. Form 10-Q filings (consolidated financial statements, multiple years through 2013), https://www.sec.gov/cgi-bin/browse-edgar?action=getcompany&CIK=0001398006&type=10-Q, retrieved 2026-09-22
- GlobeNewswire, Oak Ridge Financial Services, Inc. Announces Fourth Quarter and Full Year of 2025 Results, https://www.globenewswire.com/news-release/2026/02/05/3233523/28967/en/Oak-Ridge-Financial-Services-Inc-Announces-Fourth-Quarter-and-Full-Year-of-2025-Results-Quarterly-Cash-Dividend-of-0-14-Per-Share.html, published 2026-02-05, retrieved 2026-09-22
Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.
Frequently Asked Questions
What does OAK RIDGE FINANCIAL SERVICES, INC. do?
Oak Ridge Financial Services, Inc. is a North Carolina bank holding company; through its subsidiary Bank of Oak Ridge, it provides community banking, lending and deposit services in the Piedmont Triad region of North Carolina.
Who owns OAK RIDGE FINANCIAL SERVICES, INC.?
Major shareholders only are publicly disclosed, via SEC Schedule 13G; Fourthstone LLC and affiliated funds held 4.03% as of December 31, 2025. The bank describes itself as substantially employee-owned.
Who is OAK RIDGE FINANCIAL SERVICES, INC.'s UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?
No confirmed 25%-or-more ultimate beneficial owner; L. Phillip Stone, IV was reported holding 5.28% jointly with Fourthstone entities as of June 30, 2025.
Is OAK RIDGE FINANCIAL SERVICES, INC. still an active company?
OAK RIDGE FINANCIAL SERVICES, INC.'s status on North Carolina Secretary of State is listed as active.
What is OAK RIDGE FINANCIAL SERVICES, INC.'s registered address?
The registered address on file for OAK RIDGE FINANCIAL SERVICES, INC. is Oak Ridge, United States.
What legal structure is OAK RIDGE FINANCIAL SERVICES, INC. registered as?
OAK RIDGE FINANCIAL SERVICES, INC. is registered as a Public Limited Company in United States.
What is OAK RIDGE FINANCIAL SERVICES, INC.'s revenue?
For the year ended December 31, 2025, the company reported consolidated net income of $8.014 million and total interest income of $40.185 million, per its February 2026 earnings release.
Is OAK RIDGE FINANCIAL SERVICES, INC. listed on a stock exchange?
Common stock trades on the OTC Pink marketplace under ticker BKOR; the company stopped full SEC annual/quarterly reporting after 2013.
Who are the officers/directors of OAK RIDGE FINANCIAL SERVICES, INC.?
Led by CEO and Chairman Thomas W. Wayne; Kevin Reid became CFO and Senior Vice President in July 2024, succeeding Wayne in that role.
Does OAK RIDGE FINANCIAL SERVICES, INC. have a parent company or subsidiaries?
Bank of Oak Ridge is a wholly owned direct subsidiary of Oak Ridge Financial Services, Inc.; no other verified subsidiaries or parent company have been identified.
Can Zavia monitor changes to OAK RIDGE FINANCIAL SERVICES, INC.'s ownership over time?
This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from North Carolina Secretary of State. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to OAK RIDGE FINANCIAL SERVICES, INC.'s registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.
Can I access OAK RIDGE FINANCIAL SERVICES, INC.'s data through an API?
Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including United States, so records like OAK RIDGE FINANCIAL SERVICES, INC.'s registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.
Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?
This record is sourced directly from North Carolina Secretary of State and was last synced on 22 September 2026.