Skip links
Companies
› Japan › Oita Prefecture
Oita Prefecture logo

Oita Prefecture

Active

in

Registration No.
1000020440001
Incorporation Date
2015-10-05
Company Type
Not disclosed
Address
Oita City, Japan
Website
pref.oita.jp/
Source: National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site

Oita Prefecture is a registered legal entity registered in Japan under 1000020440001, and its current status with National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site is active. The company was incorporated on 5 October 2015 and lists its registered address as Oita City, Japan. No shareholders are recorded for Oita Prefecture; ownership in this jurisdiction is held as the kabunushi meibo (shareholder register) under Articles 121-122 of the Companies Act, a record kept privately rather than filed publicly. No beneficial owner (UBO) data is recorded for Oita Prefecture; access to beneficial-ownership data in this jurisdiction is governed by its own register rules. This profile is sourced directly from National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site and was last updated on 1 October 2026.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site.

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Group Structure

Oita Prefecture has no recorded parent company — it sits at the top of its own group structure, with 113 subsidiaries recorded beneath it across 1 jurisdiction. Each of these downward relationships is derived rather than filed: resolved by matching entities across the registry network, not stated directly in a single document.

Those 113 subsidiaries span Japan jurisdiction, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear. Two of the 113 go a level deeper still, with their own further subsidiaries recorded beneath them — additional ownership layers this view doesn't expand.

Ultimate HQ
Oita Prefecture
Japan
HITA CIVIL ENGINEERING OFFICE
Japan#0805630186

HITA HIGH SCHOOL
Japan#0823796025

OITAKEN LAND DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION
JapanJP 5320005001072

OITA INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
Japan#0809775019

OITA PREFECTURAL NAKATSU SUPPORT SCHOOL
Japan#0802433775

NAKATSU TAXATION OFFICE
Japan#0805629957

JOHOKAGAKU HIGH SCHOOL
Japan#0823795561

KUJYU KOUGEN NOGYO HIGH SCHOOL
Japan#0823414407

+105 more entities

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on Oita Prefecture?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who is Oita Prefecture's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

No Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO) data is recorded for Oita Prefecture; access to beneficial-ownership data in this jurisdiction is governed by its own register rules.

What is Oita Prefecture's company registration number?

Oita Prefecture's registration number is 1000020440001, filed with National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site in Japan. Its current status on the register is active.

Is Oita Prefecture still an active company?

Oita Prefecture's status on National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site is listed as active.

When was Oita Prefecture incorporated?

Oita Prefecture was incorporated on 5 October 2015, according to National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site.

What is Oita Prefecture's registered address?

The registered address on file for Oita Prefecture is Oita City, Japan.

Does Oita Prefecture have a parent company or subsidiaries?

Oita Prefecture has no recorded parent company — it sits at the top of its own group structure, with 113 subsidiaries recorded beneath it across 1 jurisdiction. Those 113 subsidiaries span Japan jurisdiction, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear. Two of the 113 go a level deeper still, with their own further subsidiaries recorded beneath them — additional ownership layers this view doesn't expand.

Can Zavia monitor changes to Oita Prefecture's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to Oita Prefecture's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access Oita Prefecture's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Japan, so records like Oita Prefecture's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site and was last synced on 1 October 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.