Skip links
Companies
› Japan › Taiyo Yuden Co., Ltd.

Taiyo Yuden Co., Ltd.

Active

Registration No.
N/A
Incorporation Date
Not disclosed
Company Type
Not disclosed
Address
Tokyo, Japan
Website
N/A
Source: National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site

Taiyo Yuden Co., Ltd. is a registered legal entity registered in Japan, and its current status with National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site is active. Its registered address on file is Tokyo, Japan. 5 shareholders are on record for Taiyo Yuden Co., Ltd., and since every one of them is a company rather than an individual, this particular filing does not on its own establish an ultimate beneficial owner (UBO) — identifying one would mean tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn. This profile is sourced directly from National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site and was last updated on 1 October 2026.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site.

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

5

Shareholders of Taiyo Yuden Co., Ltd.

Five shareholders are currently on record for Taiyo Yuden Co., Ltd., reflecting the kabunushi meibo (shareholder register) maintained under Articles 121-122 of the Companies Act rather than a public filing. The largest of these is VANGUARD STAR FUNDS-Vanguard Total International Stock Index Fund, holding 24% — the largest recorded stake — followed by VANGUARD TAX-MANAGED FUNDS-Vanguard Developed Markets Index Fund at 15%; the remaining 3 shareholders shown hold smaller stakes. Because every shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.

Data availability

The register reports 12 shareholders in total, though only the top 5 by holding are shown in this view.

Data-provider feed — rows as supplied to Zavia for National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site, including entries the profile above does not cover. These rows are not a verbatim copy of the register: they have been found to duplicate the same person under different spellings and to keep a status of Active after an appointment ended. Where they disagree with the profile above, the profile is the checked version.

Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
VANGUARD STAR FUNDS-Vanguard Total International Stock Index Fund 24% National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site
VANGUARD TAX-MANAGED FUNDS-Vanguard Developed Markets Index Fund 15% National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site
iShares Trust-iShares Core MSCI EAFE ETF 11.7% National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site
DFA INVESTMENT DIMENSIONS GROUP INC-DFA Intl Small Cap Value PORT. 10.4% National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site
iShares Trust-iShares Future Exponential Technologies ETF 7.8% National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

5

Directors and officers of Taiyo Yuden Co., Ltd.

The Executive Operating Officer & Director of Taiyo Yuden Co., Ltd. currently on record is Tomomitsu Fukuda; five officers are currently on record for Taiyo Yuden Co., Ltd., filed with National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site. Management authority at Taiyo Yuden Co., Ltd. sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control. The source filing doesn't specify representation authority — whether officers can act individually or must sign jointly to bind the company — so that detail isn't available here.

Data availability

The register reports 12 officers in total, including past appointments, though only the 5 most relevant records are shown here.

Data-provider feed — rows as supplied to Zavia for National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site, including entries the profile above does not cover. These rows are not a verbatim copy of the register: they have been found to duplicate the same person under different spellings and to keep a status of Active after an appointment ended. Where they disagree with the profile above, the profile is the checked version.

TF
Tomomitsu Fukuda ACTIVE

Residence
🇯🇵 Japan
Occupation
Executive Operating Officer & Director

SM
Shunji Murai ACTIVE

Residence
🇯🇵 Japan
Occupation
Executive Operating Officer

KA
Koshi Anai ACTIVE

Residence
🇯🇵 Japan
Occupation
General Manager Of Accounting Department

MT
Mitsuo Takagi ACTIVE

Residence
🇯🇵 Japan
Occupation
Senior Operating Officer

OI
Osamu Ikata ACTIVE

Residence
🇯🇵 Japan
Occupation
Senior Operating Officer

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Need the full UBO picture on Taiyo Yuden Co., Ltd.?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who owns Taiyo Yuden Co., Ltd.?

Five shareholders are currently on record for Taiyo Yuden Co., Ltd., reflecting the kabunushi meibo (shareholder register) maintained under Articles 121-122 of the Companies Act rather than a public filing. The largest of these is VANGUARD STAR FUNDS-Vanguard Total International Stock Index Fund, holding 24% — the largest recorded stake — followed by VANGUARD TAX-MANAGED FUNDS-Vanguard Developed Markets Index Fund at 15%; the remaining 3 shareholders shown hold smaller stakes. Because every shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.

Who is Taiyo Yuden Co., Ltd.'s UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

Every shareholder recorded for Taiyo Yuden Co., Ltd. is itself a company rather than a natural person, so no Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO) is identified at this level; establishing one would require tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn.

How many shareholders does Taiyo Yuden Co., Ltd. have on record?

5 shareholders are shown on record for Taiyo Yuden Co., Ltd.. The register reports 12 in total; only the top 5 by holding are shown here.

Is Taiyo Yuden Co., Ltd. still an active company?

Taiyo Yuden Co., Ltd.'s status on National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site is listed as active.

What is Taiyo Yuden Co., Ltd.'s registered address?

The registered address on file for Taiyo Yuden Co., Ltd. is Tokyo, Japan.

Who are the officers/directors of Taiyo Yuden Co., Ltd.?

The Executive Operating Officer & Director of Taiyo Yuden Co., Ltd. currently on record is Tomomitsu Fukuda; five officers are currently on record for Taiyo Yuden Co., Ltd., filed with National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site. Management authority at Taiyo Yuden Co., Ltd. sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

Can Zavia monitor changes to Taiyo Yuden Co., Ltd.'s ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to Taiyo Yuden Co., Ltd.'s registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access Taiyo Yuden Co., Ltd.'s data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Japan, so records like Taiyo Yuden Co., Ltd.'s registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site and was last synced on 1 October 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.