Olympus Corporation
Olympus Corporation is a registered legal entity registered in Japan under 5011001005222, and its current status with National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site is active. The company was incorporated on 5 October 2015 and lists its registered address as Hachioji City, Japan. No shareholders are recorded for Olympus Corporation; ownership in this jurisdiction is held as the kabunushi meibo (shareholder register) under Articles 121-122 of the Companies Act, a record kept privately rather than filed publicly. No beneficial owner (UBO) data is recorded for Olympus Corporation; access to beneficial-ownership data in this jurisdiction is governed by its own register rules. This profile is sourced directly from National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site and was last updated on 22 September 2026.
- Company fundamentals
- Corporate linkage & group structures
- Digitized company financials
- Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates
Officers
5
Directors and officers of Olympus Corporation
The Corporate Officer , Regional Representative Officer Of China & Chairman, Olympus (china) Co., Ltd. of Olympus Corporation on record is Hidenao Tsuchiya; 5 officers are shown here, filed with National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site. The source filing doesn't specify representation authority — whether officers can act individually or must sign jointly to bind the company — so that detail isn't available here.
Data availability
The register reports 18 officers in total, including past appointments, though only the 5 most relevant records are shown here.
Group Structure
Group structure of Olympus Corporation
Olympus Corporation has no recorded parent company — it sits at the top of its own group structure, with 19 subsidiaries recorded beneath it across 8 jurisdictions. Each of these downward relationships is derived rather than filed: resolved by matching entities across the registry network, not stated directly in a single document.
- OLYMPUS SUPPORT MATE K.K. (Japan)
- OLYMPUS VIETNAM CO.,LTD (Vietnam)
- OLYMPUS MARKETING,INC. (Japan)
- AOMORI OLYMPUS CO.,LTD. (Japan)
- OLYMPUS EUROPA HOLDING SE (United Kingdom)
- Olympus Corporation of Asia Pacific Limited (Hong Kong)
- Olympus Asia Pacific Enterprise Management Services (dalian) Co., Ltd (China)
- Olympus Korea Co.,Ltd. (South Korea)
- Veran Medical Technologies Inc. (United States)
- NAGANO OLYMPUS CO.,LTD. (Japan)
Data availability
Those 19 subsidiaries span Japan, Vietnam, United Kingdom, Hong Kong, China, South Korea, and 2 more jurisdictions, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear. Four of the 19 go a level deeper still, with their own further subsidiaries recorded beneath them — additional ownership layers this view doesn't expand.
Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.
Frequently Asked Questions
Who is Olympus Corporation's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?
No Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO) data is recorded for Olympus Corporation; access to beneficial-ownership data in this jurisdiction is governed by its own register rules.
What is Olympus Corporation's company registration number?
Olympus Corporation's registration number is 5011001005222, filed with National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site in Japan. Its current status on the register is active.
Is Olympus Corporation still an active company?
Olympus Corporation's status on National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site is listed as active.
When was Olympus Corporation incorporated?
Olympus Corporation was incorporated on 5 October 2015, according to National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site.
What is Olympus Corporation's registered address?
The registered address on file for Olympus Corporation is Hachioji City, Japan.
Who are the officers/directors of Olympus Corporation?
The Corporate Officer , Regional Representative Officer Of China & Chairman, Olympus (china) Co., Ltd. of Olympus Corporation on record is Hidenao Tsuchiya; 5 officers are shown here, filed with National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site.
Does Olympus Corporation have a parent company or subsidiaries?
Olympus Corporation has no recorded parent company — it sits at the top of its own group structure, with 19 subsidiaries recorded beneath it across 8 jurisdictions. Those 19 subsidiaries span Japan, Vietnam, United Kingdom, Hong Kong, China, South Korea, and 2 more jurisdictions, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear. Four of the 19 go a level deeper still, with their own further subsidiaries recorded beneath them — additional ownership layers this view doesn't expand.
Can Zavia monitor changes to Olympus Corporation's ownership over time?
This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to Olympus Corporation's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.
Can I access Olympus Corporation's data through an API?
Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Japan, so records like Olympus Corporation's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.
Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?
This record is sourced directly from National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site and was last synced on 22 September 2026.