Skip links
Companies
› United Kingdom › OPTIMA HEALTH PLC
OPTIMA HEALTH PLC logo

OPTIMA HEALTH PLC

Public Limited Company Active

in

Registration No.
13886031
Incorporation Date
2022-02-01
Company Type
Public Limited Company
Address
Sheffield, United Kingdom
Website
www.optimahealth.co.uk/
Source: Companies House

OPTIMA HEALTH PLC (company number 13886031) is a public limited company registered in England and Wales, incorporated on 1 February 2022. Companies House records the company’s registry status as active, with its registered office at Meadow Court, 2 Hayland Street, Sheffield, S9 1BY. The company previously traded as Marlowe Occupational Health Group Ltd until 10 September 2024 and briefly as Optima Health Ltd until 23 September 2024, before adopting its current name. It is classified under UK Standard Industrial Classification code 82990 (other business support service activities not elsewhere classified).

Optima Health plc is the parent company of a group providing occupational health and workplace wellbeing services to employers across the UK and Ireland, spanning clinical strategy and risk advisory, performance and attendance support, employee engagement and mental health programmes, musculoskeletal care, and digital workplace-health and wellbeing platforms delivered through both digital and in-person channels. On 26 March 2026 the group completed the acquisition of PAM Healthcare Limited for around £100 million, materially enlarging its clinical capacity; following completion, the enlarged group directly employed more than 1,250 clinicians, supported by a further network of more than 1,000 subcontracted associate clinicians.

Ordinary shares of Optima Health plc have traded on AIM, a market operated by the London Stock Exchange, under the ticker OPT since the company’s admission on 26 September 2024, following its demerger from Marlowe plc. For the year ended 31 March 2026, Optima Health plc reported group revenue of £120.6 million, up 14.8% from £105.0 million in the year ended 31 March 2025, with adjusted EBITDA of £20.1 million, a 16.7% margin consistent with the prior year, as announced 17 August 2026. Net debt stood at £94.4 million at that date, reflecting acquisition financing for the PAM Healthcare transaction. The group has also been mobilising a contract to deliver recruitment medical services for the UK Armed Forces Recruitment Service, reported to be worth up to £210 million over seven years.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Companies House.

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

5

Shareholders of Optima Health plc

Optima Health plc’s ordinary shares trade on AIM, and under the FCA’s Disclosure Guidance and Transparency Rules (DTR5) only holders whose voting rights cross a notification threshold are required to notify the company, so published shareholder information reflects major threshold-crossing holders rather than the complete share register. The most recent notification on file shows Harwood Capital LLP, together with related funds North Atlantic Smaller Companies Investment Trust Plc and Oryx International Growth Fund Limited (the largest position within the group, at approximately 9.19% of voting rights), increasing its combined holding to 10.098900% of voting rights (10,985,000 shares) following a threshold crossing on 17 July 2026, notified to the company on 20 July 2026 and up from a previously notified 9.170200% (threshold crossed 19 June 2026, notified 22 June 2026). The chain of control disclosed with these notifications identifies Christopher Harwood Bernard Mills as the ultimate controlling person of Harwood Capital LLP.

Data availability

Classification: Major shareholders only. Companies House’s persons-with-significant-control register for Optima Health plc records a statement, notified 26 September 2024, that the company knows of no registrable person or registrable relevant legal entity, consistent with no single shareholder currently holding 25% or more of shares or voting rights under the disclosed TR-1 notifications; a prior PSC entry for Marlowe Plc, holding 75% or more before the September 2024 demerger, ceased on the same date.

Sources

  • Companies House – Persons with Significant Control register, company number 13886031, retrieved 9 September 2026
  • Investegate / RNS – Optima Health plc, Holding(s) in Company, notified 20 July 2026
  • Investegate / RNS – Optima Health plc, Holding(s) in Company, notified 22 June 2026

Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Companies House, including entries the profile above does not cover.

Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
ANTHONY STALGIS 6.8% Companies House
JOANNE NEWEY 6.8% Companies House
PHIL WATERWORTH 6.8% Companies House
DANIEL LAW 6.8% Companies House
NOEL MCELEARNEY 6.8% Companies House

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

12

Directors and officers of Optima Health plc

Companies House records twelve officers on file for Optima Health plc as at September 2026: six active (five directors and one company secretary) and six resigned. The active directors are Simon Ashley Arnold, Adam Thomas Councell, Mike Ettling, Julia Robertson and Jonathan David Thomas, the longest-serving of whom, Adam Thomas Councell, has held office since the company’s incorporation on 1 February 2022; Benjamin Albert Mabbott has served as Company Secretary since 28 October 2025. Company announcements identify Jonathan David Thomas as Chief Executive Officer, a title distinct from his Companies House legal role of Director. Nationality is officially disclosed for each active director, all recorded as British; country of residence is separately recorded and includes the United Kingdom, England and, for Mike Ettling, the United States – residence should not be read as indicating nationality. This overview reflects Companies House records reviewed 9 September 2026.

Recent officer changes

  • Resignation of Heidi Giles as Director, effective 31 July 2026, having also stepped down as Chief Financial Officer; she had served as a director since the company’s AIM admission on 20 September 2024 (source: Companies House; Optima Health plc Directorate Change announcement, 23 March 2026).
  • Appointment of Benjamin Albert Mabbott as Company Secretary, effective 28 October 2025, succeeding Brenda Orelu, who resigned the same date (source: Companies House).

Data availability

Classification: Full. Companies House publishes current officer appointment dates together with nationality and country of residence for each active director, as well as historical resignations; occupation, as distinct from legal role, is not separately reported for these officers, who are recorded uniformly with the legal role of Director or Secretary.

Sources

  • Companies House – Officers list, company number 13886031
  • Companies House – Company overview, company number 13886031
  • Investegate / RNS – Optima Health plc, Directorate Change, 23 March 2026

Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Companies House, including entries the profile above does not cover.

AC
Adam Councell ACTIVE

Appointed
2022-02-01
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

JT
Jonathan Thomas ACTIVE

Appointed
2023-03-17
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

JR
Julia Robertson ACTIVE

Appointed
2024-09-20
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

SA
Simon Arnold ACTIVE

Appointed
2024-09-20
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

ME
MIKE ETTLING ACTIVE

Appointed
2024-09-20
Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Director

BM
Benjamin Mabbott ACTIVE

Appointed
2025-10-28
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Company Secretary

AD
Alexander Dacre RESIGNED

Appointed
2022-02-01
Resigned
2024-05-22
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

JH
Jamie Hitchcock RESIGNED

Appointed
2024-05-22
Resigned
2024-05-22
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

HG
Heidi GILES RESIGNED

Appointed
2024-09-20
Resigned
2026-07-31
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

MA
Matthew Allen RESIGNED

Appointed
2022-02-01
Resigned
2023-08-01
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Company Secretary

CB
Christopher Bone RESIGNED

Appointed
2023-08-01
Resigned
2024-09-20
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Company Secretary

BO
Brenda Orelu RESIGNED

Appointed
2024-09-20
Resigned
2025-10-28
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Company Secretary

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Group structure of Optima Health plc

Optima Health plc is a publicly listed company on AIM and the ultimate parent of a group of occupational health businesses operating mainly in the UK and Ireland. Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings independently confirm Optima Health plc as the direct holder of 75% or more of the shares and voting rights of TP Health (Holdings) Limited, and, through that subsidiary, as the indirect holder of an equivalent controlling interest in TP Health Limited. Optima Health plc also acquired the entire issued share capital of Cognate Health Limited, an Irish occupational health provider, for total consideration of up to €9 million, as announced 11 April 2025. Beyond this verified core, internal group-linkage records reviewed for this profile list a wider structure of UK subsidiaries operating under the Optima Health, OH Assist and Healthwork names, together with Network of Staff Supporters Limited, which were not independently re-verified entity-by-entity against Companies House for this overview. Group information reviewed 9 September 2026.

Verified corporate relationships

Entity Country Registration number Relationship Ownership Status Information date
TP Health (Holdings) Limited GB 12949609 Direct subsidiary 75%+ shares & voting rights Active 14 Apr 2022
TP Health Limited GB 05770728 Indirect subsidiary (via TP Health (Holdings) Limited) 75%+ shares & voting rights Active 30 Oct 2020
Cognate Health Limited IE Not disclosed Direct subsidiary 100% (entire issued share capital) Active 11 Apr 2025

Recent structural changes

  • Acquisition of PAM Healthcare Limited (company number 13458429) for consideration of around £100 million, completed 26 March 2026 (source: Optima Health plc, Results for the year ended 31 March 2026, 17 August 2026).
  • Acquisition of the entire issued share capital of Cognate Health Limited, Republic of Ireland, for total consideration of up to €9 million, announced 11 April 2025 (source: Optima Health plc, Optima Health to acquire Cognate Health Limited, 11 April 2025).

Data availability

Classification: Partial. Optima Health plc’s status as a listed ultimate parent, together with two verified UK holding subsidiaries and one verified Irish subsidiary, is confirmed from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings and official acquisition announcements. The wider group structure, including entities operating under the OH Assist and Healthwork names and the recently acquired PAM Healthcare Limited, was not independently re-verified entity-by-entity against each entity’s Companies House record in this research.

Sources

  • Companies House – Persons with Significant Control filings for TP Health (Holdings) Limited (12949609) and TP Health Limited (05770728)
  • Investegate / RNS – Optima Health to acquire Cognate Health Limited, 11 April 2025
  • Investegate / RNS – Optima Health plc, Results for the year ended 31 March 2026, 17 August 2026

Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Companies House, including entries the profile above does not cover.

Ultimate HQ
OPTIMA HEALTH PLC
United Kingdom
TP HEALTH (HOLDINGS) LIMITED+ subsidiaries
United KingdomGB 12949609

HEALTHWORK GROUP LIMITED
United KingdomGB 08842488

OPTIMA HEALTH GROUP LIMITED+ subsidiaries
United KingdomGB 09621608

COGNATE HEALTH LIMITED
IrelandIE 557338

NETWORK OF STAFF SUPPORTERS LIMITED
United KingdomGB 04130097

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on OPTIMA HEALTH PLC?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

What does OPTIMA HEALTH PLC do?

Optima Health plc (company number 13886031), incorporated 1 February 2022 in England and Wales, is the parent of a UK and Ireland occupational health and workplace wellbeing group offering clinical, digital and advisory services to employers; it completed a £100 million acquisition of PAM Healthcare Limited on 26 March 2026, materially enlarging its clinical workforce.

Who owns OPTIMA HEALTH PLC?

Shareholder disclosure is classified as major shareholders only: Harwood Capital LLP notified a combined holding of 10.098900% of voting rights, via Oryx International Growth Fund Limited and North Atlantic Smaller Companies Investment Trust Plc, following a threshold crossing on 17 July 2026.

Who is OPTIMA HEALTH PLC's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

Companies House records a statement, notified 26 September 2024, that Optima Health plc knows of no registrable person or registrable relevant legal entity with significant control, consistent with no shareholder currently holding 25% or more of voting rights.

What is OPTIMA HEALTH PLC's company registration number?

OPTIMA HEALTH PLC's registration number is 13886031, filed with Companies House in United Kingdom. Its current status on the register is active.

Is OPTIMA HEALTH PLC still an active company?

OPTIMA HEALTH PLC's status on Companies House is listed as active.

When was OPTIMA HEALTH PLC incorporated?

OPTIMA HEALTH PLC was incorporated on 1 February 2022, according to Companies House.

What is OPTIMA HEALTH PLC's registered address?

The registered address on file for OPTIMA HEALTH PLC is Sheffield, United Kingdom.

What legal structure is OPTIMA HEALTH PLC registered as?

OPTIMA HEALTH PLC is registered as a Public Limited Company in United Kingdom.

What is OPTIMA HEALTH PLC's revenue?

For the year ended 31 March 2026, Optima Health plc reported group revenue of £120.6 million, up 14.8% from £105.0 million a year earlier, with adjusted EBITDA of £20.1 million (16.7% margin), announced 17 August 2026.

Is OPTIMA HEALTH PLC listed on a stock exchange?

Ordinary shares of Optima Health plc trade on AIM, operated by the London Stock Exchange, under ticker OPT, since admission on 26 September 2024 following the company's demerger from Marlowe plc.

Who are the officers/directors of OPTIMA HEALTH PLC?

Companies House lists six active officers for Optima Health plc as at September 2026 – directors Simon Ashley Arnold, Adam Thomas Councell, Mike Ettling, Julia Robertson and Jonathan David Thomas, and Company Secretary Benjamin Albert Mabbott; Heidi Giles resigned as a director and Chief Financial Officer effective 31 July 2026.

Does OPTIMA HEALTH PLC have a parent company or subsidiaries?

Companies House confirms Optima Health plc as the direct or indirect holder of 75% or more of the shares and voting rights of TP Health (Holdings) Limited and TP Health Limited, and it directly owns 100% of Cognate Health Limited in Ireland, acquired 11 April 2025.

Can Zavia monitor changes to OPTIMA HEALTH PLC's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Companies House. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to OPTIMA HEALTH PLC's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access OPTIMA HEALTH PLC's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including United Kingdom, so records like OPTIMA HEALTH PLC's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Companies House and was last synced on 11 August 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.