Skip links
Companies
› Germany › OptoTech Optikmaschinen GmbH
OptoTech Optikmaschinen GmbH logo

OptoTech Optikmaschinen GmbH

Active

Registration No.
HRB 501421 Jena
Incorporation Date
Not disclosed
Company Type
Not disclosed
Address
Jena, Germany
Website
www.optotech.de/
Source: Handelsregister (Commercial Register)

OptoTech Optikmaschinen GmbH is a Private limited company (Ltd.) registered in Germany under HRB 501421 Jena, and its current status with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is active. Its registered address on file is Jena, Germany. 2 shareholders are on record for OptoTech Optikmaschinen GmbH, and since every one of them is a company rather than an individual, this particular filing does not on its own establish an ultimate beneficial owner (UBO) — identifying one would mean tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn. This profile is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last updated on 6 October 2026.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Handelsregister (Commercial Register).

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

2

Two shareholders are currently on record for OptoTech Optikmaschinen GmbH, held on the Gesellschafterliste (shareholder list), filed under §40 of the GmbHG.

The largest of these is Schunk GmbH, holding 51% — a majority holding — followed by Schunk GmbH at 49%.

Because every shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.

Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
Schunk GmbH 51% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)
Schunk GmbH 49% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

5

The Geschäftsführer (managing director) of OptoTech Optikmaschinen GmbH currently on record is Jens Schäfer; five officers are currently on record for OptoTech Optikmaschinen GmbH, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register).

The register reports 11 officers in total, including past appointments, though only the 5 most relevant records are shown here.

Management authority at OptoTech Optikmaschinen GmbH sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

The source filing doesn't specify representation authority — whether officers can act individually or must sign jointly to bind the company — so that detail isn't available here.

JS
Jens Schäfer ACTIVE

Appointed
2019-01-11
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Geschäftsführer (managing director)

SS
Stefan Seifried ACTIVE

Appointed
2023-01-18
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Geschäftsführer (managing director)

MG
Markus Gerth ACTIVE

Appointed
2018-06-26
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

CS
Christoph Stach ACTIVE

Appointed
2018-06-26
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

CE
Christian Elstner ACTIVE

Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

OptoTech Optikmaschinen GmbH sits 2 levels below its ultimate parent, Ludwig Schunk-Stiftung e.V., registered in Germany. 4 subsidiaries are recorded beneath it, across 5 jurisdictions. Immediately above OptoTech Optikmaschinen GmbH is Schunk GmbH, holding 100% as filed in OptoTech Optikmaschinen GmbH's own shareholder record with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Ludwig Schunk-Stiftung e.V. sits further up the chain, a link derived by walking shareholder filings across jurisdictions rather than stated in a single document. Each of these downward relationships is derived rather than filed: resolved by matching entities across the registry network, not stated directly in a single document.

Those 4 subsidiaries span Germany, Hong Kong, Italy, Switzerland, United States jurisdictions, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear.

Ultimate HQ
Ludwig Schunk-Stiftung e.V.
Germany
OPTOTECH ASIA LIMITED
Hong KongHK 61859949

OPTOTECH SRL
ItalyIT IT04728760960

OptoTech AG
SwitzerlandCH CHE-113.839.461

Optotech Optical Machinery, Inc.
United StatesUS PA 0002671818

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on OptoTech Optikmaschinen GmbH?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who owns OptoTech Optikmaschinen GmbH?

Two shareholders are currently on record for OptoTech Optikmaschinen GmbH, held on the Gesellschafterliste (shareholder list), filed under §40 of the GmbHG. The largest of these is Schunk GmbH, holding 51% — a majority holding — followed by Schunk GmbH at 49%. Because every shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.

Who is OptoTech Optikmaschinen GmbH's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

Every shareholder recorded for OptoTech Optikmaschinen GmbH is itself a company rather than a natural person, so no Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO) is identified at this level; establishing one would require tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn.

How many shareholders does OptoTech Optikmaschinen GmbH have on record?

2 shareholders are shown on record for OptoTech Optikmaschinen GmbH.

What is OptoTech Optikmaschinen GmbH's company registration number?

OptoTech Optikmaschinen GmbH's registration number is HRB 501421 Jena, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) in Germany. Its current status on the register is active.

Is OptoTech Optikmaschinen GmbH still an active company?

OptoTech Optikmaschinen GmbH's status on Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is listed as active.

What is OptoTech Optikmaschinen GmbH's registered address?

The registered address on file for OptoTech Optikmaschinen GmbH is Jena, Germany.

Who are the officers/directors of OptoTech Optikmaschinen GmbH?

The Geschäftsführer (managing director) of OptoTech Optikmaschinen GmbH currently on record is Jens Schäfer; five officers are currently on record for OptoTech Optikmaschinen GmbH, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Management authority at OptoTech Optikmaschinen GmbH sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

Does OptoTech Optikmaschinen GmbH have a parent company or subsidiaries?

OptoTech Optikmaschinen GmbH sits 2 levels below its ultimate parent, Ludwig Schunk-Stiftung e.V., registered in Germany. 4 subsidiaries are recorded beneath it, across 5 jurisdictions. Those 4 subsidiaries span Germany, Hong Kong, Italy, Switzerland, United States jurisdictions, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear.

Can Zavia monitor changes to OptoTech Optikmaschinen GmbH's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to OptoTech Optikmaschinen GmbH's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access OptoTech Optikmaschinen GmbH's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Germany, so records like OptoTech Optikmaschinen GmbH's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last synced on 6 October 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.