Skip links
Companies
› Germany › Otto Horntrich Kunststoffverarbeitungs-GmbH
Otto Horntrich Kunststoffverarbeitungs-GmbH logo

Otto Horntrich Kunststoffverarbeitungs-GmbH

Active

Registration No.
HRB 1200 Ingolstadt
Incorporation Date
Not disclosed
Company Type
Not disclosed
Address
Kipfenberg, Germany
Website
www.horntrich-kunststoff.de/
Source: Handelsregister (Commercial Register)

Otto Horntrich Kunststoffverarbeitungs-GmbH is a Private limited company (Ltd.) registered in Germany under HRB 1200 Ingolstadt, and its current status with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is active. Its registered address on file is Kipfenberg, Germany. 4 shareholders are on record for Otto Horntrich Kunststoffverarbeitungs-GmbH, including at least one natural person recorded as a direct holder; the filing carries no beneficial-ownership flag, so that holder is noted here as a recorded shareholder rather than a confirmed ultimate beneficial owner (UBO). This profile is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last updated on 19 October 2026.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Handelsregister (Commercial Register).

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

4

Four shareholders are currently on record for Otto Horntrich Kunststoffverarbeitungs-GmbH, held on the Gesellschafterliste (shareholder list), filed under §40 of the GmbHG.

The largest of these is Kerl & Horntrich GmbH, holding 42% — the largest recorded stake — followed by Hans-Peter Kerl at 30%; the remaining 2 shareholders shown hold smaller stakes.

3 shareholders shown are companies, so the ownership chain continues above this level for those holdings; the other 1 is recorded as direct individual holder, though the record carries no UBO/PSC flag confirming beneficial-owner status.

Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
Kerl & Horntrich GmbH 42% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)
Hans-Peter Kerl 30% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)
Kerl & Horntrich GmbH 14% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)
Kerl & Horntrich GmbH 14% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

5

Three of the 5 officer records shown for Otto Horntrich Kunststoffverarbeitungs-GmbH are current appointments, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Dorit Kerl-Horntrich (appointed 2004-04-29), Dominik Kerl (appointed 2021-03-22) and Hans-Peter Kerl all serve as Geschäftsführer (managing director). The record also shows 2 earlier, since-resigned appointments held by officers who currently serve.

Management authority at Otto Horntrich Kunststoffverarbeitungs-GmbH sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

The source filing doesn't specify representation authority — whether officers can act individually or must sign jointly to bind the company — so that detail isn't available here.

DK
Dorit Kerl-Horntrich ACTIVE

Appointed
2004-04-29
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Geschäftsführer (managing director)

DK
Dominik Kerl ACTIVE

Appointed
2021-03-22
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Geschäftsführer (managing director)

HK
Hans-Peter Kerl ACTIVE

Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Geschäftsführer (managing director)

HK
Hans-Peter Kerl RESIGNED

Appointed
2023-05-09
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Geschäftsführer (managing director)

DK
Dorit Kerl-Horntrich RESIGNED

Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Geschäftsführer (managing director)

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Otto Horntrich Kunststoffverarbeitungs-GmbH sits 1 level below its ultimate parent, Kerl & Horntrich GmbH, registered in Germany. Immediately above Otto Horntrich Kunststoffverarbeitungs-GmbH is Kerl & Horntrich GmbH, holding 70% as filed in Otto Horntrich Kunststoffverarbeitungs-GmbH's own shareholder record with Handelsregister (Commercial Register).

Ultimate HQ
Kerl & Horntrich GmbH
Germany

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on Otto Horntrich Kunststoffverarbeitungs-GmbH?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who owns Otto Horntrich Kunststoffverarbeitungs-GmbH?

Four shareholders are currently on record for Otto Horntrich Kunststoffverarbeitungs-GmbH, held on the Gesellschafterliste (shareholder list), filed under §40 of the GmbHG. The largest of these is Kerl & Horntrich GmbH, holding 42% — the largest recorded stake — followed by Hans-Peter Kerl at 30%; the remaining 2 shareholders shown hold smaller stakes. 3 shareholders shown are companies, so the ownership chain continues above this level for those holdings; the other 1 is recorded as direct individual holder, though the record carries no UBO/PSC flag confirming beneficial-owner status.

Who is Otto Horntrich Kunststoffverarbeitungs-GmbH's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

At least one shareholder recorded for Otto Horntrich Kunststoffverarbeitungs-GmbH is a natural person. The record carries no dedicated UBO/PSC flag, so that holder is stated here as a recorded shareholder rather than a confirmed Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO).

How many shareholders does Otto Horntrich Kunststoffverarbeitungs-GmbH have on record?

4 shareholders are shown on record for Otto Horntrich Kunststoffverarbeitungs-GmbH.

What is Otto Horntrich Kunststoffverarbeitungs-GmbH's company registration number?

Otto Horntrich Kunststoffverarbeitungs-GmbH's registration number is HRB 1200 Ingolstadt, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) in Germany. Its current status on the register is active.

Is Otto Horntrich Kunststoffverarbeitungs-GmbH still an active company?

Otto Horntrich Kunststoffverarbeitungs-GmbH's status on Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is listed as active.

What is Otto Horntrich Kunststoffverarbeitungs-GmbH's registered address?

The registered address on file for Otto Horntrich Kunststoffverarbeitungs-GmbH is Kipfenberg, Germany.

Who are the officers/directors of Otto Horntrich Kunststoffverarbeitungs-GmbH?

Three of the 5 officer records shown for Otto Horntrich Kunststoffverarbeitungs-GmbH are current appointments, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Dorit Kerl-Horntrich (appointed 2004-04-29), Dominik Kerl (appointed 2021-03-22) and Hans-Peter Kerl all serve as Geschäftsführer (managing director). The record also shows 2 earlier, since-resigned appointments held by officers who currently serve. Management authority at Otto Horntrich Kunststoffverarbeitungs-GmbH sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

Does Otto Horntrich Kunststoffverarbeitungs-GmbH have a parent company or subsidiaries?

Otto Horntrich Kunststoffverarbeitungs-GmbH sits 1 level below its ultimate parent, Kerl & Horntrich GmbH, registered in Germany.

Can Zavia monitor changes to Otto Horntrich Kunststoffverarbeitungs-GmbH's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to Otto Horntrich Kunststoffverarbeitungs-GmbH's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access Otto Horntrich Kunststoffverarbeitungs-GmbH's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Germany, so records like Otto Horntrich Kunststoffverarbeitungs-GmbH's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last synced on 19 October 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.