PAMELA SCOTT LIMITED
PAMELA SCOTT LIMITED is a private limited company registered in Ireland under Companies Registration Office (CRO) number 93774, incorporated on 22 March 1983. Its current CRO status is active. The company’s registered office is at M50 Business Park, Ballymount, Dublin 24.
Pamela Scott Limited trades under the Pamela Scott brand, an Irish womenswear fashion retailer operating a chain of high-street stores across Ireland. The retailer sells a mix of own-label ranges, including Twist, Zapara and Sophie B, alongside third-party designer labels such as Gerry Weber, Joseph Ribkoff, Salsa Jeans and Betty Barclay, spanning everyday womenswear, occasion wear and eveningwear. The brand also operates an online store alongside its physical outlets.
Pamela Scott has traded in Ireland for over five decades, and the Pamela Scott Limited entity itself has been registered with the CRO since 1983. The retailer previously closed a number of stores in October 2020 amid a period of restructuring across connected companies, but has since reopened and added new outlets, including locations in Beaumont, Dublin 5, and Dungarvan, Co Waterford.
Company-level financial results for Pamela Scott Limited specifically have not been identified in publicly available filings; reported revenue and profit figures found in press coverage relate to the wider corporate group of which this company is a part, and are not presented here as figures for this legal entity.
- Company fundamentals
- Corporate linkage & group structures
- Digitized company financials
- Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates
Shareholders
1
Shareholders of PAMELA SCOTT LIMITED
Pamela Scott Limited has one disclosed shareholder on record with the Companies Registration Office (CRO): Flairline Fashions Limited, an Irish-registered company, which holds 100% of the issued share capital (2 ordinary shares of EUR 1.27 each). This shareholding was verified as at 31 December 2024. No other direct shareholders are disclosed, and the available shareholder information for this company is treated as full for the current filing date.
Ultimate beneficial ownership
A verified, calculable UBO percentage for Pamela Scott Limited cannot be confirmed at this time. Flairline Fashions Limited is the sole disclosed direct shareholder, but the individual ownership of Flairline Fashions Limited reported in press coverage of its filed accounts (Richard Barron 49%, and Robert Barron, John Barron and Scott Barron each holding 17%) relates to a different filing date (financial year ended 31 August 2023) than the CRO-verified Pamela Scott Limited shareholding (31 December 2024). Because the two data points relate to different dates, an effective UBO percentage has not been calculated here. Based on available information, ultimate beneficial ownership of Pamela Scott Limited appears to sit with members of the Barron family via their shareholding in Flairline Fashions Limited, but this is reported descriptively rather than as a calculated percentage.
Data availability
Shareholder information for Pamela Scott Limited is full at the direct-shareholder level, sourced from the CRO. Beneficial ownership above the immediate corporate shareholder is only partially available, based on secondary press reporting of Flairline Fashions Limited’s own filed accounts rather than a direct beneficial-ownership filing for Pamela Scott Limited itself.
Sources
- Companies Registration Office (CRO), Ireland – https://www.cro.ie – shareholder filing verified 31 December 2024, retrieved 18 September 2026
- RTE, "Pre-tax profits at Pamela Scott retail group triple" – https://www.rte.ie/news/business/2024/0625/1456627-pre-tax-profits-at-pamela-scott-retail-group-triple/ – published 25 June 2024, retrieved 18 September 2026
| Shareholder | Type | Holding | Source Document |
|---|---|---|---|
| FLAIRLINE FASHIONS LIMITED | 100% | Companies Registration Office (CRO) |
Officers
6
Directors and officers of PAMELA SCOTT LIMITED
Pamela Scott Limited has five active officers disclosed with the Companies Registration Office (CRO), with no resigned or former officers currently on record. The active officers are four directors – Sean Barron (appointed 12 January 1983), Richard Barron (appointed 1 April 1992), Robert Barron (appointed 1 January 1998) and Scott Barron (appointed 1 August 2009) – and one company secretary, John Barron (appointed 1 January 1998). All five share the Barron surname, consistent with Pamela Scott’s public description as a family-run retail business. Correspondence addresses on file are all in County Dublin, Ireland. Nationality is not disclosed in the CRO officer record and has not been independently verified from another authoritative source, so it is reported here as not disclosed.
Data availability
Officer information for Pamela Scott Limited is current-only, reflecting active appointments as recorded by the CRO; historical resignations, if any occurred before the current data snapshot, are not shown. Nationality and country of residence are not published by the CRO for company officers and are therefore reported as not disclosed.
Sources
- Companies Registration Office (CRO), Ireland – https://www.cro.ie – officer records, retrieved 18 September 2026
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Companies Registration Office (CRO), including entries the profile above does not cover.
Group Structure
Group structure of PAMELA SCOTT LIMITED
Pamela Scott Limited is not an independent company; it is a verified subsidiary of Flairline Fashions Limited (Irish CRO number 31984), which holds 100% of its issued share capital as at 31 December 2024. The CRO-verified corporate structure lists twelve further Irish companies under the same immediate parent, including several PS Clothing store-holding entities, Ashley Reeves Limited, Pamela Scott Online Limited and PS MAXX Limited, indicating these operate as sister companies to Pamela Scott Limited rather than as its own subsidiaries. All entities in the verified structure are registered in Ireland. No ultimate parent beyond Flairline Fashions Limited has been identified in official sources.
Verified corporate relationships
| Entity | Country | Registration number | Relationship | Ownership | Status | Information date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flairline Fashions Limited | IE | 31984 | Immediate parent | 100% | Active | 2024-12-31 |
| Pamela Scott Online Limited | IE | 482922 | Sister company | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 2026-09-18 |
| Ashley Reeves Limited | IE | 266168 | Sister company | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 2026-09-18 |
| PS MAXX Limited | IE | 488997 | Sister company | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 2026-09-18 |
| PS Clothing (Kilkenny) Limited | IE | 491758 | Sister company | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 2026-09-18 |
| PS Clothing (Tullamore) Limited | IE | 491759 | Sister company | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 2026-09-18 |
| PS Clothing (Waterford) Limited | IE | 487439 | Sister company | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 2026-09-18 |
| PS Clothing (Athboy) Limited | IE | 483193 | Sister company | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 2026-09-18 |
| PS Clothing (Charlestown) Limited | IE | 482222 | Sister company | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 2026-09-18 |
| PS Clothing (Newbridge) Limited | IE | 482221 | Sister company | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 2026-09-18 |
| PS Clothing (Ennis) Limited | IE | 486795 | Sister company | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 2026-09-18 |
| PS Clothing (Wexford) Limited | IE | 486796 | Sister company | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 2026-09-18 |
| PS Clothing (Navan) Limited | IE | 484877 | Sister company | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 2026-09-18 |
Recent structural changes
Twelve stores from the wider Pamela Scott group were closed in October 2020 following the appointment of provisional liquidators to two connected Flairline-related companies (source: RTE, June 2024, referencing prior press coverage). Since then, the group has opened new retail outlets, including in Beaumont, Dublin 5, and in Dungarvan, Co Waterford (financial year to 31 August 2023, reported June 2024). Press reporting on the parent, Flairline Fashions Limited, also describes group brands including Ashley Reeves, Lisa Perkins and the lingerie brand Satin and Lace; these have not been matched to specific registered legal entities in the verified structure above and are not presented as confirmed corporate relationships.
Data availability
The immediate parent and a list of sister companies under that parent are available and verified via the CRO. Ownership percentages between the parent and most sister companies, and any ultimate parent beyond Flairline Fashions Limited, are not disclosed in the available data.
Sources
- Companies Registration Office (CRO), Ireland – https://www.cro.ie – corporate linkage data verified 2026-09-18, retrieved 18 September 2026
- RTE, "Pre-tax profits at Pamela Scott retail group triple" – https://www.rte.ie/news/business/2024/0625/1456627-pre-tax-profits-at-pamela-scott-retail-group-triple/ – published 25 June 2024, retrieved 18 September 2026
FLAIRLINE FASHIONS LIMITED
Ireland
Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.
Frequently Asked Questions
What does PAMELA SCOTT LIMITED do?
Irish womenswear fashion retailer trading as Pamela Scott, operating high-street stores across Ireland plus an online store.
Who owns PAMELA SCOTT LIMITED?
100% owned by Flairline Fashions Limited, per CRO filing verified 31 December 2024.
Who is PAMELA SCOTT LIMITED's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?
Not independently calculable; Flairline Fashions Limited (100% parent) is reported to be held by members of the Barron family per 2023 filed accounts, a different date than the shareholder filing.
What is PAMELA SCOTT LIMITED's company registration number?
PAMELA SCOTT LIMITED's registration number is IE093774, filed with Companies Registration Office (CRO) in Ireland. Its current status on the register is active.
Is PAMELA SCOTT LIMITED still an active company?
PAMELA SCOTT LIMITED's status on Companies Registration Office (CRO) is listed as active.
When was PAMELA SCOTT LIMITED incorporated?
PAMELA SCOTT LIMITED was incorporated on 22 March 1983, according to Companies Registration Office (CRO).
What is PAMELA SCOTT LIMITED's registered address?
The registered address on file for PAMELA SCOTT LIMITED is M50 BUSINESS PARK BALLYMOUNT DUBLIN 24., Ireland.
What legal structure is PAMELA SCOTT LIMITED registered as?
PAMELA SCOTT LIMITED is registered as a Private limited company (Ltd.) in Ireland.
What is PAMELA SCOTT LIMITED's revenue?
Not separately disclosed for Pamela Scott Limited; parent Flairline Fashions Limited reported group revenue of about EUR 19.75 million for the year to 31 August 2023.
Is PAMELA SCOTT LIMITED listed on a stock exchange?
Not publicly listed. Pamela Scott Limited is a private limited company and is not traded on any stock exchange.
Who are the officers/directors of PAMELA SCOTT LIMITED?
Five active officers per CRO: directors Sean, Richard, Robert and Scott Barron, and company secretary John Barron.
Does PAMELA SCOTT LIMITED have a parent company or subsidiaries?
Subsidiary of Flairline Fashions Limited (CRO 31984); sister companies include several PS Clothing entities, Ashley Reeves Limited and Pamela Scott Online Limited.
Can Zavia monitor changes to PAMELA SCOTT LIMITED's ownership over time?
This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Companies Registration Office (CRO). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to PAMELA SCOTT LIMITED's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.
Can I access PAMELA SCOTT LIMITED's data through an API?
Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Ireland, so records like PAMELA SCOTT LIMITED's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.
Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?
This record is sourced directly from Companies Registration Office (CRO) and was last synced on 18 September 2026.