Skip links
Companies
› Japan › Pan Pacific International Holdings Co., Ltd.
Pan Pacific International Holdings Co., Ltd. logo

Pan Pacific International Holdings Co., Ltd.

Private limited company (Ltd.) Active

Registration No.
7013201016303
Incorporation Date
2015-10-05
Company Type
Private limited company (Ltd.)
Address
Shibuya Ward, Japan
Website
www.ppih.co.jp/
Source: National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site

Pan Pacific International Holdings Co., Ltd. (Japanese corporate number 7013201016303) is a kabushiki kaisha (joint-stock company) registered in Japan, with its registered head office at 2-25-12 Dogenzaka, Shibuya-ku, Tokyo 150-0043, and a current registry status of active. The company traces its corporate lineage to a business founded in September 1980 as Just Co., Ltd.; it converted to a pure holding-company structure and was renamed Don Quijote Holdings Co., Ltd. in December 2013, then adopted its present name, Pan Pacific International Holdings Co., Ltd., effective 1 February 2019.

The company is the holding company for a diversified retail group best known for its Don Quijote and MEGA Don Quijote discount stores in Japan, the DON DON DONKI banner used across Singapore, Hong Kong, Malaysia, Thailand and mainland China, and the Uny and Apita general-merchandise chains operated through subsidiary UNY Co., Ltd. In North America the group also operates the Gelson’s Markets and Marukai supermarket chains and Don Quijote (USA) Co., Ltd. The group sells general merchandise, food and liquor, home electronics, apparel, watches and daily necessities, and separately earns income from leasing commercial tenant space in properties it owns or operates.

Pan Pacific International Holdings Co., Ltd.’s ordinary shares have been publicly traded since a 1996 over-the-counter listing; they moved to the Second Section of the Tokyo Stock Exchange in June 1998, were designated to the First Section in 2000, and now trade on the Prime Market of the Tokyo Stock Exchange under ticker code 7532 following the exchange’s 2022 market restructuring.

For the fiscal year ended 30 June 2025 (its 45th fiscal period), the company reported consolidated revenue of approximately ¥2,246.7 billion, up 7.2 percent year on year, and consolidated operating profit of approximately ¥162.2 billion, up 15.8 percent, as announced in its 18 August 2025 financial results. The group employed 17,075 consolidated staff as of 30 June 2025. These are consolidated group figures rather than results of the standalone holding company, which itself holds no direct retail operations.

In a 28 August 2026 board announcement, Pan Pacific International Holdings Co., Ltd. proposed expanding its representative-director structure to five members, subject to shareholder approval at the 46th ordinary general meeting of shareholders scheduled for 29 September 2026, following a 26 September 2025 change in which Hideki Moriya became Representative Director, President and CEO, succeeding Naoki Yoshida.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site.

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

Pan Pacific International Holdings Co., Ltd. discloses its ten largest shareholders in its annual securities report (yuho) filed with the Kanto Local Finance Bureau. As of 30 June 2025, the largest disclosed shareholder was DQ Windmolen B.V. (Netherlands), holding 134,028,000 shares (22.44 percent), followed by The Master Trust Bank of Japan, Ltd. (Trust Account) with 68,000,400 shares (11.39 percent) and Custody Bank of Japan, Ltd. (Trust Account) with 36,575,400 shares (6.12 percent). Other disclosed holders in the top ten include Anryu Shoji Co., Ltd. (5.55 percent), FamilyMart Co., Ltd. (5.53 percent), the public-interest Yasuda Scholarship Foundation (2.41 percent), two State Street Bank and Trust Company accounts (2.20 percent and 1.78 percent), the Government of Norway (2.01 percent) and GIC Private Limited (1.52 percent). Together the ten largest disclosed shareholders held 364,040,000 shares, or 60.95 percent of shares outstanding, as of the same date. The company separately held 38,073,421 shares (5.99 percent of issued shares) as treasury stock, which carries no voting rights.

Data availability

Classification: Major shareholders only. Japanese annual securities reports disclose only the ten largest shareholders together with any treasury holding, not a complete shareholder register; holders below this threshold are not individually identified. DQ Windmolen B.V. is separately identified in the company’s large shareholding filings with Japan’s Financial Services Agency (EDINET) as an asset-management vehicle held for the company founder’s family, but the filings reviewed do not state the exact percentage of DQ Windmolen B.V. itself owned by any named individual, so no ultimate beneficial owner or calculated effective ownership percentage can be reliably reported here.

Sources

  • Pan Pacific International Holdings Co., Ltd., Annual Securities Report (Yūkashōken Hōkokusho) for the fiscal year ended 30 June 2025, filed 25 September 2025 with the Kanto Local Finance Bureau
  • Japan Financial Services Agency, EDINET large shareholding report filings for DQ Windmolen B.V. on Pan Pacific International Holdings Co., Ltd.
View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

12

Pan Pacific International Holdings Co., Ltd. discloses its directors in its annual securities report and in board announcements filed with the Tokyo Stock Exchange. As of the company’s 28 August 2026 board announcement, its Representative Director, President and CEO is Hideki Moriya, who took up the role on 26 September 2025, succeeding Naoki Yoshida. Kosuke Suzuki also serves as a Representative Director. The board otherwise comprises directors Yuji Ishii, Satoshi Nakashima, Hitomi Ninomiya and Naoki Yoshida (now a non-representative director), non-standing directors Takao Yasuda (founder) and Yusaku Yasuda, outside director Yasunori Yoshimura, and outside directors serving as Audit and Supervisory Committee members Jumpei Nishitani, Masaharu Kamo, Takaki Ono and Naoko Kishimoto. Nationality is not disclosed for any officer in the sources reviewed and should not be inferred from name or reported country of residence.

Recent officer changes

  • Hideki Moriya appointed Representative Director, President and CEO effective 26 September 2025, succeeding Naoki Yoshida, who continued as a non-representative director (source: company announcements reported March-September 2025; confirmed in the FY2025 annual securities report filed 25 September 2025).
  • On 28 August 2026 the board resolved to nominate 15 director candidates for the 46th ordinary general meeting of shareholders on 29 September 2026, including new candidates Shinichiro Akagi, Yuichi Watanabe and Kiyoshi Kanezashi (outside, Audit and Supervisory Committee), for a 16-member post-meeting board (source: PPIH board announcement, 28 August 2026).
  • Subject to the same shareholder approval, the board plans to expand from two to five Representative Directors from 29 September 2026 by additionally appointing Naoki Yoshida (Representative Director), Yuji Ishii (Representative Director and Senior Managing Executive Officer, CAO) and Shinichiro Akagi (Representative Director and Senior Executive Officer) (source: PPIH board announcement, 28 August 2026).

Data availability

Classification: Partial. Appointment dates and career histories for current board directors are disclosed in the company’s annual securities report and board announcements, but resignation dates for officers who have left the board are not consistently available in the sources reviewed, and nationality is not disclosed by the company in any source reviewed. Some officer names and titles shown elsewhere on this profile (including a chief financial officer and a head of legal and compliance role) could not be independently corroborated against the primary sources reviewed for this update and may reflect an earlier or unverified organisational structure.

Sources

  • Pan Pacific International Holdings Co., Ltd., Annual Securities Report for the fiscal year ended 30 June 2025, filed 25 September 2025
  • Pan Pacific International Holdings Co., Ltd., “Notice Concerning Selection of Director Candidates and Change of Representative Directors,” 28 August 2026
  • Pan Pacific International Holdings Co., Ltd., official corporate leadership page (ppih.co.jp/en/corp/leadership/)
  • Nikkei and industry trade press reports on the September 2025 CEO succession

Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site, including entries the profile above does not cover.

TY
Takao Yasuda ACTIVE

Residence
🇯🇵 Japan
Occupation
Founder, Founding Chairman & Supreme Advisor

YN
Yoshida Naoki ACTIVE

Residence
🇯🇵 Japan
Occupation
Chief Executive Officer

NY
Naoki Yoshida ACTIVE

Residence
🇯🇵 Japan
Occupation
President, Ceo & Representative Director

KS
Ken Sakakibara ACTIVE

Residence
🇯🇵 Japan
Occupation
Head Of Gms & Domestic Business, Senior Exe Officer, Co-chief Merchandising Officer And Director

KM
Kazuhiro Matsumoto ACTIVE

Residence
🇯🇵 Japan
Occupation
Cmo (global), Head Of Overseas Business & Na Business, Sr. Managing Executive Officer And Director

KS
Kosuke Suzuki ACTIVE

Residence
🇯🇵 Japan
Occupation
Senior Managing Executive Officer, Head Of Headquarters Promotion Of New Business Format & Director

YI
Yuji Ishii ACTIVE

Residence
🇯🇵 Japan
Occupation
Cao, Managing Executive Officer, Head Of Financial Accounting & Accounting And Director

HM
Hideki Moriya ACTIVE

Residence
🇯🇵 Japan
Occupation
Gm Of Corporation Management And Strategy Headquarters, Managing Exe. Officer, Cso & Director

KS
Keita Shimizu ACTIVE

Residence
🇯🇵 Japan
Occupation
Cfo & Executive Officer

TH
Takayuki Hyuga ACTIVE

Residence
🇯🇵 Japan
Occupation
Executive Officer And Head Of Legal & Compliance

TM
Tetsuji Maruyama ACTIVE

Residence
🇯🇵 Japan
Occupation
Senior Executive Officer & Co-chief Merchandising Officer

YI
Yoshihiro IMAI ACTIVE

Residence
🇯🇵 Japan
Occupation
Head Of Foods Merchandising Of Gms Business & Exe. Officer

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Pan Pacific International Holdings Co., Ltd. operates as a pure holding company and is the top-level entity of its group; no external corporate parent has been identified in the sources reviewed, and its largest single shareholder, DQ Windmolen B.V. (22.44 percent), does not by itself establish corporate control. The company’s FY2025 annual securities report (fiscal year ended 30 June 2025, filed 25 September 2025) names Don Quijote Co., Ltd., UNY Co., Ltd., Nagasakiya Co., Ltd., UD Retail Co., Ltd., Japan Asset Marketing Co., Ltd., Pan Pacific International Financial Service Corporation, UCS Co., Ltd. and Japan Commercial Establishment Co., Ltd. as principal Japan-based direct or indirect consolidated subsidiaries, each with a 100.0 percent voting-rights holding. It separately names Pan Pacific Retail Management (Singapore) Pte. Ltd. and Pan Pacific Retail Management (Hong Kong) Co., Ltd. (65.0 percent each) and, in North America, Don Quijote (USA) Co., Ltd., Gelson’s Markets, Marukai Corporation and QSI, Inc. (100.0 percent each) as principal overseas subsidiaries. A further 59 consolidated subsidiaries are referenced in the same filing without being individually named. Two equity-method affiliates are also disclosed: Acretive Co., Ltd. (26.3 percent) and Kanemi Foods Co., Ltd. (39.4 percent as of the filing date).

Verified corporate relationships

Entity Country Relationship Ownership Information date
Don Quijote Co., Ltd. Japan Direct subsidiary 100.0% 30 Jun 2025
UNY Co., Ltd. Japan Direct subsidiary 100.0% 30 Jun 2025
Nagasakiya Co., Ltd. Japan Indirect subsidiary 100.0% 30 Jun 2025
UD Retail Co., Ltd. Japan Indirect subsidiary 100.0% 30 Jun 2025
Pan Pacific Retail Management (Singapore) Pte. Ltd. Singapore Indirect subsidiary 65.0% 30 Jun 2025
Pan Pacific Retail Management (Hong Kong) Co., Ltd. Hong Kong Indirect subsidiary 65.0% 30 Jun 2025
Don Quijote (USA) Co., Ltd. United States Indirect subsidiary 100.0% 30 Jun 2025
Gelson’s Markets United States Indirect subsidiary 100.0% 30 Jun 2025
Marukai Corporation United States Indirect subsidiary 100.0% 30 Jun 2025
Kanemi Foods Co., Ltd. Japan Equity-method affiliate (see note) 39.4% (company reports 40.3% and consolidation from Aug 2025) 30 Jun 2025

Recent structural changes

  • In August 2025, Kanemi Foods Co., Ltd. reclassified from an equity-method affiliate to a consolidated subsidiary after a Kanemi treasury-share buyback raised Pan Pacific International Holdings Co., Ltd.’s voting-rights holding to 40.3 percent; the company states it exercises substantive control despite holding less than 50 percent (source: FY2025 annual securities report, filed 25 September 2025).

Data availability

Classification: Partial. The company’s annual securities report names its principal subsidiaries and equity-method affiliates with ownership percentages, but a further 59 consolidated subsidiaries are referenced only in aggregate and not individually named, so a complete subsidiary register with entity-level detail could not be independently verified. A separate footnote in the same filing names Pan Pacific Strategy Institute Pte. Ltd. and Pan Pacific Retail Management (Asia) Pte. Ltd. as “specified subsidiaries,” which corroborates part of the wider group structure shown elsewhere on this profile; the remaining entities referenced elsewhere on this profile were not individually confirmed against the primary filing reviewed for this update.

Sources

  • Pan Pacific International Holdings Co., Ltd., Annual Securities Report for the fiscal year ended 30 June 2025, filed 25 September 2025 with the Kanto Local Finance Bureau

Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site, including entries the profile above does not cover.

Ultimate HQ
Pan Pacific International Holdings Co., Ltd.
Japan
DON QUIJOTE CO., LTD.+ subsidiaries
JapanJP 3011001096370

Gelson's Markets+ subsidiaries
United StatesUS CA 0368077

PAN PACIFIC STRATEGY INSTITUTE PTE. LTD.+ subsidiaries
SingaporeSG 201842485M

PHMEDIA, K.K.
JapanJP 2011001159095

UNY CO., LTD.
JapanJP 4180001104506

Don Quijote (usa) Co., Ltd.+ subsidiaries
United StatesUS HI 22700 D1

AIRLINE HOTEL, K.K.
JapanJP 9350001002019

KAIBALAB CORPORATION
JapanJP 6011001130382

+10 more entities

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on Pan Pacific International Holdings Co., Ltd.?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

What does Pan Pacific International Holdings Co., Ltd. do?

Pan Pacific International Holdings Co., Ltd. is a Tokyo-based pure holding company for a diversified retail group, best known for its Don Quijote and MEGA Don Quijote discount stores in Japan and its DON DON DONKI stores overseas, alongside the Uny, Apita, Gelson's Markets and Marukai retail chains; it also earns income from commercial tenant leasing.

Where and when was Pan Pacific International Holdings Co., Ltd. registered?

The company (Japanese corporate number 7013201016303) is registered in Japan as a kabushiki kaisha, with its head office at 2-25-12 Dogenzaka, Shibuya-ku, Tokyo. Its corporate lineage traces to a company founded in September 1980, which converted to a pure holding-company structure and was renamed Don Quijote Holdings Co., Ltd. in December 2013, then Pan Pacific International Holdings Co., Ltd. effective 1 February 2019.

Is Pan Pacific International Holdings Co., Ltd. publicly listed?

Yes. Its shares trade on the Prime Market of the Tokyo Stock Exchange under ticker code 7532, having first listed over the counter in 1996 and moved to the Tokyo Stock Exchange's First Section in 2000.

What is Pan Pacific International Holdings Co., Ltd.'s revenue?

For the fiscal year ended 30 June 2025, the company reported consolidated revenue of approximately ¥2,246.7 billion (up 7.2% year on year) and consolidated operating profit of approximately ¥162.2 billion, announced in its 18 August 2025 financial results; these are consolidated group figures, not standalone holding-company results.

Who owns Pan Pacific International Holdings Co., Ltd.?

As of 30 June 2025, per its annual securities report, the largest disclosed shareholder was DQ Windmolen B.V. (Netherlands) with 22.44% of shares, followed by The Master Trust Bank of Japan, Ltd. (Trust Account) with 11.39% and Custody Bank of Japan, Ltd. (Trust Account) with 6.12%; the ten largest disclosed shareholders together held 60.95% of shares outstanding.

Who is Pan Pacific International Holdings Co., Ltd.'s UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

No individual is confirmed as ultimate beneficial owner in the sources reviewed. DQ Windmolen B.V., the largest shareholder at 22.44%, is described in the company's EDINET large-shareholding filings as an asset-management vehicle held for the founder's family, but the filings reviewed do not disclose the exact percentage any named individual holds in DQ Windmolen B.V. itself, so no UBO or calculated effective percentage can be reliably reported.

Who are the current directors of Pan Pacific International Holdings Co., Ltd.?

As of the company's 28 August 2026 board announcement, Hideki Moriya is Representative Director, President and CEO (since 26 September 2025, succeeding Naoki Yoshida), and Kosuke Suzuki also serves as a Representative Director; other directors include Yuji Ishii, Satoshi Nakashima, Hitomi Ninomiya and Naoki Yoshida. Subject to shareholder approval at the 29 September 2026 annual meeting, the board plans to expand to five representative directors.

What is Pan Pacific International Holdings Co., Ltd.'s group structure?

The company is a pure holding company and the top-level entity of its group; no external corporate parent has been identified. Its FY2025 annual securities report names Don Quijote Co., Ltd., UNY Co., Ltd., Nagasakiya Co., Ltd. and UD Retail Co., Ltd. (each 100%) among its principal Japan-based subsidiaries, and Don Quijote (USA) Co., Ltd., Gelson's Markets and Marukai Corporation (each 100%) among its principal North American subsidiaries, alongside 59 further unnamed consolidated subsidiaries.

What is Pan Pacific International Holdings Co., Ltd.'s company registration number?

Pan Pacific International Holdings Co., Ltd.'s registration number is 7013201016303, filed with National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site in Japan. Its current status on the register is active.

Is Pan Pacific International Holdings Co., Ltd. still an active company?

Pan Pacific International Holdings Co., Ltd.'s status on National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site is listed as active.

When was Pan Pacific International Holdings Co., Ltd. incorporated?

Pan Pacific International Holdings Co., Ltd. was incorporated on 5 October 2015, according to National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site.

What is Pan Pacific International Holdings Co., Ltd.'s registered address?

The registered address on file for Pan Pacific International Holdings Co., Ltd. is Shibuya Ward, Japan.

What legal structure is Pan Pacific International Holdings Co., Ltd. registered as?

Pan Pacific International Holdings Co., Ltd. is registered as a Private limited company (Ltd.) in Japan.

Can Zavia monitor changes to Pan Pacific International Holdings Co., Ltd.'s ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to Pan Pacific International Holdings Co., Ltd.'s registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access Pan Pacific International Holdings Co., Ltd.'s data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Japan, so records like Pan Pacific International Holdings Co., Ltd.'s registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site and was last synced on 11 August 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.