Peek & Cloppenburg KG
Peek & Cloppenburg KG is a German limited partnership (Kommanditgesellschaft) registered in the commercial register of the Amtsgericht Hamburg under HRA 44729, with its registered address at Moenckebergstrasse 8, 20095 Hamburg. The company traces its origin to 1911, when the Hamburg branch was founded independently of the older Peek & Cloppenburg business in Duesseldorf. Both companies still trade today under the same brand name but have been, since that split, two entirely separate legal and economic enterprises with no shared ownership, management or corporate structure. This profile concerns exclusively the Hamburg entity, commonly referred to in the German fashion trade as P&C Nord.
Peek & Cloppenburg KG operates fashion and department-store retail under the Peek&Cloppenburg brand together with the VAN GRAAF brand. According to the company’s own published facts page, it runs 39 stationary stores across six European countries (Germany, Poland, Latvia, the Czech Republic, Hungary and Switzerland), supported by online shops in Germany and Poland, and employs around 3,000 people. Its principal registered activity is wholesale and retail of clothing and textiles.
The company is not listed on any stock exchange and remains a privately held family partnership. The most recent third-party estimate of company-level textile revenue, reported for 2021, put turnover at approximately EUR 286 million; no more recent revenue figure was located in the reviewed sources, so this should be treated as a dated indicator rather than current performance.
A recent development on record concerns the company’s internal governance rather than its trading business: a Handelsregister filing dated 24 June 2026 recorded VAN GRAAF Management GmbH as the general partner (Komplementaer) of Peek & Cloppenburg KG, Hamburg, as reflected in commercial-register-sourced data retrieved via northdata.com.
- Company fundamentals
- Corporate linkage & group structures
- Digitized company financials
- Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates
Shareholders
5
Shareholders of Peek & Cloppenburg KG
Peek & Cloppenburg KG, Hamburg is a family-held limited partnership (Kommanditgesellschaft). Zavia’s structured shareholder data, verified as of 4 September 2026, lists five limited partners (Kommanditisten) by name and stake: Serge Lukowski (0.50%), Schroeder Handels- und Beteiligungs-KG (27.64%), Christoph Schulte (0.74%), Carolina Maria Catharina Berthon-Conijn (1.07%) and Tomas Schroeder (1.78%). These five records are drawn from a larger source set of 30 total shareholder records, so the disclosed sample covers only part of the full partner base. Independent Handelsregister-derived data (via northdata.com) corroborates this picture, referencing additional limited partners including H.P.M. Schroeder Warenhandels- und Beteiligungs KG and Hasselbach Handels- und Beteiligungs KG, and records 27 known active limited partners alongside the general partner as of the most recent register update.
The presence of both Cloppenburg-family individuals and Schroeder-family holding entities among the disclosed partners is consistent with the company’s history as a multi-generation family partnership; ownership is not concentrated in a single family branch.
Ultimate beneficial ownership
No verified ultimate beneficial owner can be identified from the reviewed sources. The largest disclosed holding, Schroeder Handels- und Beteiligungs-KG at 27.64%, is itself a corporate limited partnership rather than a natural person, and the ownership chain behind it was not available in the sources reviewed. No effective percentage for any natural person can therefore be calculated.
Data availability
Availability is Partial: the Handelsregister discloses the names of limited partners, but a complete, current stake breakdown for all reported partners was not available in the sources reviewed as of the retrieval date.
Sources
- Zavia structured shareholder data (platform-verified 2026-09-04)
- northdata.com, Peek & Cloppenburg KG, Hamburg, HRA 44729 (Handelsregister-sourced), retrieved 2026-09-17
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register), including entries the profile above does not cover.
| Shareholder | Type | Holding | Source Document |
|---|---|---|---|
| Schröder Handels- und Beteiligungs-KG | 27.6% | Handelsregister (Commercial Register) | |
| Tomas Schröder | 1.8% | Handelsregister (Commercial Register) | |
| Carolina Maria Catharina Berthon-Conijn | 1.1% | Handelsregister (Commercial Register) | |
| Christoph Schulte | 0.7% | Handelsregister (Commercial Register) | |
| Serge Lukowski | 0.5% | Handelsregister (Commercial Register) |
Officers
42
Directors and officers of Peek & Cloppenburg KG
Zavia’s structured officer data lists five individuals associated with Peek & Cloppenburg KG, Hamburg: James Cloppenburg (appointed 2014-07-24), Claes Tim Olaf Cloppenburg (appointed 2023-06-06), Anton Cloppenburg (appointed 2023-06-06), Frederik James Marie Cloppenburg (appointed 2016-02-17) and Nicole Von Drechsel (appointed 2023-06-06). All five are recorded with the role Limited Partner (Kommanditist) and a work status of RESIGNED in the source data, out of a larger set of 42 total officer-related records. Nationality is not disclosed for any of these individuals in the reviewed source, and none was inferred.
Separately, reputable German business press (Die Deutsche Wirtschaft and Textilwirtschaft) identifies Ludger Wonnemann and Verena Czaja as the individuals currently leading day-to-day management (Geschaeftsfuehrung) of the Hamburg P&C organisation. The same reporting describes co-shareholder Felix Schroeder stepping back from an executive management role into a supervisory-board-type position. These press-reported roles concern operational management of the group’s management company rather than the Kommanditist entries listed above, and are kept separate accordingly.
Recent officer changes
- 2026-06-24: Handelsregister filing recorded VAN GRAAF Management GmbH as the general partner (Komplementaer) of the KG, source: northdata.com (Handelsregister-sourced), retrieved 2026-09-17.
Data availability
Availability is Partial: the structured officer records available are limited-partner entries predominantly marked as resigned and may not reflect the current partner roster in full; current operational leadership names come from secondary business-press sources rather than a fresh register extract. Nationality and residence are not published for limited partners in the sources reviewed.
Sources
- Zavia structured officer data
- northdata.com, Peek & Cloppenburg KG, Hamburg, HRA 44729, retrieved 2026-09-17
- Die Deutsche Wirtschaft, profile of Ludger Wonnemann, Peek & Cloppenburg Hamburg
- Textilwirtschaft.de, "Top-Fuehrungskraefte verlassen P&C Hamburg"
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register), including entries the profile above does not cover.
Group Structure
Group structure of Peek & Cloppenburg KG
Peek & Cloppenburg KG, Hamburg is not part of, affiliated with, or related to the separate Peek & Cloppenburg KG based in Duesseldorf (Handelsregister Duesseldorf, HRA 22046). Both companies use the same brand name for historical reasons dating to a 1911 split, but they are confirmed by both companies’ own public statements to be legally and economically fully independent, with no shared parent, ownership or management. No corporate link between the two should be inferred from the shared name.
Within its own structure, Zavia’s corporate-linkage data identifies Peek & Cloppenburg KG, Hamburg as the top entity of a group that includes, among others: Verwaltungsgesellschaft Peek & Cloppenburg GmbH (Germany), Beteiligungsgesellschaft Peek & Cloppenburg mbH (Germany), Franco Callegari GmbH (Germany), Nils Sundstroem GmbH (Germany), Marie Lund GmbH (Germany), and the VAN GRAAF network, comprising VAN GRAAF GmbH (Germany), VAN GRAAF Management GmbH (Austria), VAN GRAAF GmbH & Co KG (Austria), a further VAN GRAAF GmbH (Austria), VAN GRAAF s.r.o. (Czech Republic), VAN GRAAF Latvia SIA (Latvia) and a VAN GRAAF entity in Hungary. This spans Germany, Austria, Latvia, Hungary and the Czech Republic, consistent with the 39-store, six-country footprint the company reports publicly.
Ownership and voting percentages between these entities are not disclosed in the sources reviewed.
Verified corporate relationships
| Entity | Country | Registration number | Relationship | Ownership | Status | Information date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Verwaltungsgesellschaft Peek & Cloppenburg GmbH | DE | DE 20355B31621 | Affiliate | Not disclosed | Active | 2026-09-17 |
| Beteiligungsgesellschaft Peek & Cloppenburg mbH | DE | DE 20355B133707 | Affiliate | Not disclosed | Active | 2026-09-17 |
| VAN GRAAF GmbH | DE | DE 20355B47176 | Affiliate | Not disclosed | Active | 2026-09-17 |
| VAN GRAAF Management GmbH | AT | AT FN415718a | Affiliate | Not disclosed | Active | 2026-09-17 |
| VAN GRAAF GmbH & Co KG | AT | AT FN284509x | Indirect affiliate | Not disclosed | Active | 2026-09-17 |
| VAN GRAAF s.r.o. | CZ | CZ 27925536 | Indirect affiliate | Not disclosed | Active | 2026-09-17 |
Recent structural changes
- 2026-06-24: a VAN GRAAF Management GmbH entity was registered in the Hamburg Handelsregister as general partner (Komplementaer) of Peek & Cloppenburg KG, source northdata.com, retrieved 2026-09-17. Whether this is the same VAN GRAAF Management GmbH (Austria) shown in the group data above, or a separate German entity of the same name, could not be confirmed from the sources reviewed.
Data availability
Availability is Partial: linked entities are drawn from Zavia’s own corporate-structure data and cross-checked for existence against Handelsregister-sourced records, but ownership percentages within the group are not disclosed in the sources reviewed.
Sources
- Zavia corporate-linkage data
- northdata.com, Peek & Cloppenburg KG, Hamburg, HRA 44729, retrieved 2026-09-17
- peek-und-cloppenburg.de, company pages, retrieved 2026-09-17
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register), including entries the profile above does not cover.
Peek & Cloppenburg KG
Germany
Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.
Frequently Asked Questions
What does Peek & Cloppenburg KG do?
Peek & Cloppenburg KG, Hamburg (HRA 44729) is a German fashion and department-store retailer trading under the Peek&Cloppenburg and VAN GRAAF brands, with 39 stores across six European countries. It is entirely independent of the separate, similarly named Peek & Cloppenburg KG in Duesseldorf.
Who owns Peek & Cloppenburg KG?
Family-held KG with limited partners from both the Cloppenburg and Schroeder families; disclosed data covers only part of the full partner base, so availability is Partial.
Who is Peek & Cloppenburg KG's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?
No verified ultimate beneficial owner can be identified from the reviewed sources. The largest disclosed holding, Schroeder Handels- und Beteiligungs-KG at 27.64%, is itself a corporate limited partnership rather than a natural person, and the ownership chain behind it was not available in the sources reviewed. No effective percentage for any natural person can therefore be calculated.
What is Peek & Cloppenburg KG's company registration number?
Peek & Cloppenburg KG's registration number is HRA 44729 Hamburg, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) in Germany. Its current status on the register is active.
Is Peek & Cloppenburg KG still an active company?
Peek & Cloppenburg KG's status on Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is listed as active.
When was Peek & Cloppenburg KG incorporated?
Peek & Cloppenburg KG was incorporated on 3 May 1939, according to Handelsregister (Commercial Register).
What is Peek & Cloppenburg KG's registered address?
The registered address on file for Peek & Cloppenburg KG is Hamburg, Germany.
What is Peek & Cloppenburg KG's revenue?
Approximately EUR 286 million in estimated textile revenue for 2021 (third-party estimate); no more recent company-level revenue figure was found in the sources reviewed.
Is Peek & Cloppenburg KG listed on a stock exchange?
Not listed on any stock exchange; privately held family limited partnership (KG).
Who are the officers/directors of Peek & Cloppenburg KG?
Day-to-day management is reported by business press as led by Ludger Wonnemann and Verena Czaja; several Cloppenburg family members are recorded as limited partners; the general partner (Komplementaer) changed to a VAN GRAAF Management GmbH per a Handelsregister filing dated 2026-06-24.
Does Peek & Cloppenburg KG have a parent company or subsidiaries?
Not affiliated with Peek & Cloppenburg KG Duesseldorf despite the shared brand name. Verified linked entities include Verwaltungsgesellschaft Peek & Cloppenburg GmbH and the VAN GRAAF network across Germany, Austria, Latvia, Hungary and the Czech Republic.
Can Zavia monitor changes to Peek & Cloppenburg KG's ownership over time?
This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to Peek & Cloppenburg KG's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.
Can I access Peek & Cloppenburg KG's data through an API?
Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Germany, so records like Peek & Cloppenburg KG's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.
Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?
This record is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last synced on 17 September 2026.