Skip links
Companies
United States › PETIQ, LLC
PETIQ, LLC logo

PETIQ, LLC

Private limited company (Ltd.) Active

in

Registration No.
292356
Incorporation Date
2010-06-18
Company Type
Private limited company (Ltd.)
Address
EAGLE, United States
Website
www.petiq.com/
Source: Idaho Secretary of State

PetIQ, LLC is a limited liability company registered in Idaho under registration number 292356, incorporated on 18 June 2010. Idaho Secretary of State records list its current status as active.

PetIQ, LLC is identified in U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission filings as the operating entity, and financial-reporting predecessor, for the pet-health business known publicly as PetIQ. According to the FY2023 Form 10-K, this business runs two segments: a Products segment that manufactures and distributes over-the-counter and prescription pet medications and wellness products through more than 60,000 retail and e-commerce points of distribution, and a Services segment that provides veterinary wellness services through community clinics and vaccination events, supported by independent-contractor veterinarians, across numerous U.S. states. Its largest customers in fiscal 2023 were Chewy.com, accounting for approximately 28% of net sales, and Amazon, accounting for approximately 15%, according to the same filing.

For the fiscal year ended 31 December 2023, the group reported consolidated net sales of approximately 1.10 billion US dollars and approximately 1,933 employees, according to the same filing. The filing states that the corporate entities positioned above PetIQ, LLC in the group hold no operations of their own beyond their interest in this business, so these figures should be read as consolidated group figures rather than standalone results for PetIQ, LLC.

PetIQ, Inc. traded on the Nasdaq Global Select Market under the ticker PETQ until 25 October 2024, when an approximately 1.5 billion US dollar all-cash acquisition of PetIQ, Inc. by Bansk Group, a New York-based private investment firm, was completed. Following completion, PetIQ, Inc. was delisted from Nasdaq, and the wider business became privately held.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Idaho Secretary of State.

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

5

PetIQ, LLC is organized as a limited liability company rather than a share-capital corporation, so it does not have shareholders in the traditional sense. According to PetIQ, Inc.’s FY2023 Form 10-K filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, PetIQ, LLC’s sole registered member is PetIQ Holdings, LLC, a Delaware limited liability company, which the filing describes as PetIQ, LLC’s sole managing member. No other direct owner of PetIQ, LLC is disclosed in that filing.

No verified ultimate beneficial owner can be established for PetIQ, LLC from the sources reviewed. The ownership chain above PetIQ Holdings, LLC runs through corporate entities rather than a disclosed individual, and no complete chain with calculable percentages linking to a named natural person was identified.

The institutional holdings associated with this profile, including positions attributed to Blackrock Inc., Brandywine Global Investment Management LLC, Nepsis Inc., Fidelity funds and Goldman Sachs Group Inc, correspond to publicly reported holdings in the Nasdaq-listed Class A common stock of PetIQ, Inc. (ticker PETQ), the entity that indirectly held an interest in PetIQ, LLC through PetIQ Holdings, LLC, rather than to any direct shareholding in PetIQ, LLC itself, which has never had publicly traded shares. Following the completion of PetIQ, Inc.’s all-cash acquisition by Bansk Group on 25 October 2024 and its delisting from Nasdaq, none of these institutional positions is confirmed to remain current.

Data availability: Idaho does not publish member or ownership records for limited liability companies. The only verified ownership information available for PetIQ, LLC is the single-member relationship with PetIQ Holdings, LLC disclosed in SEC filings made while the wider group was publicly traded; this should be treated as historical, since no public ownership filings have been made for the group since PetIQ, Inc.’s October 2024 delisting.

Sources: PetIQ, Inc., Form 10-K for fiscal year 2023, U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission EDGAR (filed 29 February 2024) — https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1668673/000162828024007822/petq-20231231.htm; “PetIQ, Inc. Announces Successful Completion of Acquisition by Bansk Group”, company announcement via GlobeNewswire, 25 October 2024 — https://www.globenewswire.com/news-release/2024/10/25/2969459/0/en/PetIQ-Inc-Announces-Successful-Completion-of-Acquisition-by-Bansk-Group.html. Retrieved 10 September 2026.

Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
Blackrock Inc. 12.5% Idaho Secretary of State
Nepsis, Inc. 5.7% Idaho Secretary of State
Goldman Sachs Group Inc 4.8% Idaho Secretary of State
Brandywine Global Investment Management, LLC 4.5% Idaho Secretary of State
Fidelity Extended Market Index Fund 0.8% Idaho Secretary of State

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

5

PetIQ, LLC’s officer record, as filed with the Idaho Secretary of State, lists five active officers: a Chairman and Chief Executive Officer, a President and Chief Operating Officer, a Senior Vice President who is also Treasurer and Secretary, and two individuals designated as Founder. Idaho does not require limited liability companies to publish detailed manager or officer information in the way that applies to corporations, so this profile relies substantially on disclosures made by the wider corporate group while its ultimate parent, PetIQ, Inc., was a Nasdaq-listed company.

Several of the roles shown in the registry record have since changed at the group level. PetIQ, Inc. announced on 11 February 2025 that Camillo Pane would become Chief Executive Officer effective 17 February 2025, succeeding Cord (McCord) Christensen, who departed after 15 years leading the company. Jeff Caywood, shown in the registry as Senior Vice President, Treasurer and Secretary appointed 1 December 2018, is listed on PetIQ’s official website as Chief Financial Officer since January 2025. Michael A. Smith, shown in the registry as President and Chief Operating Officer, is identified by the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, in a 2026 litigation release, as a former holder of that role; the release describes a related guilty plea to securities fraud over trading in PetIQ, Inc. stock ahead of its 2024 acquisition, and seeks an officer-and-director bar against him. The continued involvement of the two individuals shown in the registry as Founder has not been independently confirmed in the sources reviewed.

Recent officer changes

Camillo Pane was appointed Chief Executive Officer of PetIQ, Inc., effective 17 February 2025, succeeding Cord Christensen (source: company announcement, 11 February 2025).

Jeff Caywood moved from Senior Vice President, Treasurer and Secretary to Chief Financial Officer, effective January 2025 (source: PetIQ official website, retrieved September 2026).

Michael A. Smith no longer serves as President and Chief Operating Officer; a 2026 U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission litigation release refers to him as a former holder of that role in connection with an insider-trading case (source: SEC Litigation Release No. 26518).

Data availability: Nationality and country of residence are not disclosed for any officer in the sources reviewed, and Idaho does not publish this information for limited liability company managers. The registry’s officer snapshot predates confirmed 2025 leadership changes at the group level, so it should be treated as historical rather than current.

Sources: PetIQ, Inc., Form 10-K for fiscal year 2023, SEC EDGAR — https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1668673/000162828024007822/petq-20231231.htm; “PetIQ Names Camillo Pane as Chief Executive Officer”, company announcement via GlobeNewswire, 11 February 2025 — https://www.globenewswire.com/news-release/2025/02/11/3024326/0/en/PetIQ-Names-Camillo-Pane-as-Chief-Executive-Officer.html; PetIQ official website, Leadership page, retrieved 10 September 2026 — https://petiq.com/about-us/leadership/; U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, Litigation Release No. 26518 — https://www.sec.gov/enforcement-litigation/litigation-releases/lr-26518.

MC
Mccord Christensen ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Chairman Of The Board & Ceo

MA
MICHAEL A. SMITH ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
President & Coo

SA
Scott Adcock ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Founder

TS
Todd Stefaniak ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Founder

JC
Jeff Caywood ACTIVE

Appointed
2018-12-01
Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Senior Vp, Treasurer & Secretary

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

PetIQ, LLC does not operate as a standalone independent company. According to PetIQ, Inc.’s FY2023 Form 10-K filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, PetIQ, LLC’s sole registered member is PetIQ Holdings, LLC, a Delaware limited liability company, which the filing describes as PetIQ, LLC’s sole managing member. The same filing identifies PetIQ, Inc., a Delaware corporation, as the sole managing member of PetIQ Holdings, LLC, and states that PetIQ, Inc. and PetIQ Holdings, LLC are holding companies with no operations of their own beyond their interest in PetIQ, LLC.

PetIQ, Inc. itself changed hands on 25 October 2024, completing an approximately 1.5 billion US dollar all-cash merger with Gula Buyer Inc. and Gula Merger Sub Inc., both Delaware corporations affiliated with Bansk Group, a New York-based private investment firm, under an Agreement and Plan of Merger dated 7 August 2024 that was approved by around 80% of voting shares. Following completion, PetIQ, Inc.’s Class A common stock was delisted from the Nasdaq Global Select Market and PetIQ, Inc. became a privately held subsidiary of Gula Buyer Inc. No further verified ownership chain above Gula Buyer Inc. was identified in the sources reviewed.

Immediate parent: PetIQ Holdings, LLC (Delaware LLC), the sole member of PetIQ, LLC holding a 100% membership interest, as reported in the FY2023 Form 10-K. The ownership chain continues upward through PetIQ, Inc. (Delaware corporation), reported as the sole managing member of PetIQ Holdings, LLC, though PetIQ, Inc.’s own percentage interest in PetIQ Holdings, LLC before October 2024 is not disclosed in the sources reviewed. Ultimate parent (the highest identifiable entity in the chain): Gula Buyer Inc. (Delaware corporation, an affiliate of Bansk Group), which acquired PetIQ, Inc. on 25 October 2024; a specific ownership percentage for this step is not stated in the sources reviewed, though the transaction is described as a full acquisition that resulted in PetIQ, Inc.’s delisting. No verified subsidiaries of PetIQ, LLC were identified.

Recent structural changes

Acquisition: PetIQ, Inc. was acquired by Gula Buyer Inc. and Gula Merger Sub Inc., affiliates of Bansk Group, in an all-cash transaction valued at approximately 1.5 billion US dollars, completed 25 October 2024 (source: company announcement, 25 October 2024).

Data availability: This corporate-linkage information is drawn from SEC filings made while PetIQ, Inc. was publicly traded, plus its subsequent acquisition announcements; it should be treated as historical with respect to PetIQ, LLC’s position beneath PetIQ Holdings, LLC and PetIQ, Inc., since neither entity has made public disclosures of this kind since PetIQ, Inc.’s October 2024 delisting. No subsidiaries of PetIQ, LLC are confirmed, and Idaho does not separately publish LLC ownership records.

Sources: PetIQ, Inc., Form 10-K for fiscal year 2023, SEC EDGAR — https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1668673/000162828024007822/petq-20231231.htm; “PetIQ, Inc. Announces Successful Completion of Acquisition by Bansk Group”, company announcement via GlobeNewswire, 25 October 2024 — https://www.globenewswire.com/news-release/2024/10/25/2969459/0/en/PetIQ-Inc-Announces-Successful-Completion-of-Acquisition-by-Bansk-Group.html; PetIQ, Inc. Form 8-K exhibit, SEC EDGAR, 22 October 2024 — https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1668673/000110465924110575/tm2426622d1_ex99-1.htm. Retrieved 10 September 2026.

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on PETIQ, LLC?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

What does PETIQ, LLC do?

PetIQ, LLC is the operating entity for a pet-health business that manufactures and distributes pet medications and wellness products and provides veterinary wellness services through community clinics, according to PetIQ, Inc.'s FY2023 Form 10-K filed with the SEC.

Who owns PETIQ, LLC?

PetIQ, LLC is a limited liability company whose sole registered member is PetIQ Holdings, LLC, according to PetIQ, Inc.'s FY2023 Form 10-K; it does not have shareholders in the traditional stock-corporation sense.

Who is PETIQ, LLC's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

Every shareholder recorded for PETIQ, LLC is itself a company rather than a natural person, so no Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO) is identified at this level; establishing one would require tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn.

What is PETIQ, LLC's company registration number?

PETIQ, LLC's registration number is 292356, filed with Idaho Secretary of State in United States. Its current status on the register is active.

Is PETIQ, LLC still an active company?

PETIQ, LLC's status on Idaho Secretary of State is listed as active.

When was PETIQ, LLC incorporated?

PETIQ, LLC was incorporated on 18 June 2010, according to Idaho Secretary of State.

What is PETIQ, LLC's registered address?

The registered address on file for PETIQ, LLC is EAGLE, United States.

What legal structure is PETIQ, LLC registered as?

PETIQ, LLC is registered as a Private limited company (Ltd.) in United States.

What is PETIQ, LLC's revenue?

For the fiscal year ended 31 December 2023, the wider corporate group reported consolidated net sales of approximately 1.10 billion US dollars, according to PetIQ, Inc.'s FY2023 Form 10-K.

Is PETIQ, LLC listed on a stock exchange?

The group's Class A common stock traded on the Nasdaq Global Select Market under the ticker PETQ until 25 October 2024, when PetIQ, Inc. was delisted following its acquisition by Bansk Group.

Who are the officers/directors of PETIQ, LLC?

PetIQ, Inc. named Camillo Pane as Chief Executive Officer effective 17 February 2025, succeeding long-serving CEO Cord Christensen, and Jeff Caywood has served as Chief Financial Officer since January 2025.

Does PETIQ, LLC have a parent company or subsidiaries?

PetIQ, LLC is wholly owned through PetIQ Holdings, LLC by PetIQ, Inc., which became privately held after its October 2024 acquisition by Bansk Group affiliate Gula Buyer Inc.

Can Zavia monitor changes to PETIQ, LLC's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Idaho Secretary of State. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to PETIQ, LLC's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access PETIQ, LLC's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including United States, so records like PETIQ, LLC's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Idaho Secretary of State and was last synced on 9 September 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.