PETROFAC INTERNATIONAL LTD
Petrofac International Ltd is a private limited company incorporated in Jersey on 29 July 1991 under registration number 50698. The Jersey Gazette’s November 2025 administration notice records its registered office as 26 New Street, St Helier, Jersey, JE2 3RA. Historically, Petrofac International Ltd has operated as one of the main contracting entities within the Petrofac group, carrying out engineering, procurement and construction (“EPC”) work for oil, gas and energy-infrastructure clients across the Middle East and North Africa.
Petrofac International Ltd’s current position cannot be separated from the severe financial distress affecting the wider Petrofac group since October 2025. After Dutch grid operator TenneT terminated Petrofac’s role on a 2GW offshore-wind grid-connection programme on 17 October 2025, the group’s ultimate holding company applied to the High Court of England and Wales for an administration order; the order was granted on 27 October 2025 (Re Petrofac Limited [2025] EWHC 2887 (Ch)), and that company’s ordinary shares were cancelled from trading on the London Stock Exchange with effect from 8:00 a.m. on 28 October 2025. Petrofac’s own restructuring update described this initially as “a targeted administration of the Group’s ultimate holding company only,” with operating subsidiaries continuing to trade under executive management.
On 26 November 2025, Petrofac International Ltd itself applied to the Royal Court of Jersey for a letter of request under section 426 of the Insolvency Act 1986, asking the Royal Court to request the High Court of England and Wales’ assistance in appointing administrators to Petrofac International Ltd. The application was heard by the Royal Court’s Samedi Division on 28 November 2025. Petrofac’s own update of 25 November 2025 states that Petrofac International Ltd “holds no ongoing contracts” and that the group intended to redeploy its approximately 120 employees to other group companies where possible. This review could not independently confirm, from a primary Jersey or English court source, whether an administration order in respect of Petrofac International Ltd was subsequently made; the confirmed facts are limited to the filed application and the scheduled hearing.
Because the “active” status recorded for Petrofac International Ltd predates these events, it should not be read as evidence that the company is currently trading on an ongoing basis. Group-level developments since October 2025 reported on Petrofac’s official website include the completed sale of the group’s Asset Solutions business to CB&I (around April 2026) and continuing efforts to sell or restructure other operating divisions; these are group-level developments and are not presented here as transactions of Petrofac International Ltd specifically.
- Company fundamentals
- Corporate linkage & group structures
- Digitized company financials
- Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates
Shareholders
5
Shareholders of Petrofac International Ltd
Petrofac International Ltd is a private, non-listed subsidiary. Jersey’s companies registry (maintained by the Jersey Financial Services Commission) does not publish a private company’s shareholder or members’ register online, and no source identified during this review discloses Petrofac International Ltd’s own shareholders or its share class structure.
The shareholder-percentage data currently synced to this profile lists institutional holders such as SPDR- and Vanguard-branded index funds with small single-digit or low-double-digit percentage holdings. These figures describe reportable holdings in the ordinary shares of the group’s former London-listed parent, Petrofac Limited (Jersey company number 81792, formerly LSE ticker PFC) — a public company whose shares were cancelled from listing on 28 October 2025 — and not shareholders of Petrofac International Ltd itself, which has never been separately listed. This is flagged as a data-quality issue: the shareholder data currently attached to this profile should not be presented as Petrofac International Ltd’s own share register.
Zavia’s own corporate-linkage data places Petrofac International Ltd beneath Petrofac UK Holdings Limited (England and Wales company number 04597286) within the wider Petrofac Limited group structure, which would mean any shares in Petrofac International Ltd are held intra-group rather than by external investors. No source located during this review discloses the specific ownership percentage or share class held by Petrofac International Ltd’s immediate corporate parent, or confirms whether that intra-group holding has changed as a result of the group’s 2025 administration.
Data availability
Not public. Jersey’s companies registry does not provide free public access to a private company’s shareholder or members’ register, and no other verified primary source disclosing Petrofac International Ltd’s own shareholders was located during this review. The percentage figures synced to this profile relate to the listed shares of Petrofac Limited, the group’s former ultimate holding company, not to Petrofac International Ltd.
Sources
- Jersey Gazette, “Petrofac International Ltd (PIL) Administration Order” notice, November 2025 – https://www.gov.je/gazette/pages/petrofacinternationalltd.aspx – retrieved 2026-09-09
- Petrofac, “Restructuring update – 27 October” – https://www.petrofac.com/media/news/restructuring-update-27-october – retrieved 2026-09-09
- London Stock Exchange, RNS: Petrofac Limited restructuring update – https://www.londonstockexchange.com/news-article/PFC/petrofac-limited-restructuring-update/17292656 – retrieved 2026-09-09
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with the source register, including entries the profile above does not cover.
| Shareholder | Type | Holding | Source Document |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard International Stock Index-Total Intl Stock Indx | 24.6% | ||
| Invesco Exch-Trd Fd. TRT II-Invesco RAFI Developed Markets ex-U.S. Sma | 1.7% | ||
| SPDR INDEX SHARES FUNDS-SPDR Portfolio Developed World ex-US ETF | 1.3% | ||
| SPDR INDEX SHARES FUNDS-SPDR Portfolio Developed World ex-US ETF | 1.3% | ||
| SPDR INDEX SHARES FUNDS-SPDR(R) S&P(R) International Small Cap ETF | 1% |
Officers
12
Directors and officers of Petrofac International Ltd
The officer records currently synced to this profile list five individuals holding group-level titles at Petrofac Limited — a Group Chief Executive & Director, a Group Director of Communications, a Chief Operating Officer of Engineering & Construction, a Regional Managing Director of Engineering & Construction, and a Head of Investor Relations — with no appointment or resignation date recorded for any of them. These correspond to roles within Petrofac Limited’s group leadership team as described on Petrofac’s official corporate website, not to statutory appointments filed specifically against Petrofac International Ltd. This is flagged as a data-quality issue: the individuals and roles currently synced to this profile should not be presented as Petrofac International Ltd’s own registered directors or officers.
Jersey’s companies registry does not provide free public online access to a private company’s officer filings, and this review was unable to retrieve Petrofac International Ltd’s own director or secretary record from a primary Jersey source. No reputable news source identified during this review names an individual director of Petrofac International Ltd specifically, as distinct from the wider Petrofac Limited board and executive team.
Data availability
Restricted. Officer and director information for this Jersey private company is not available through a free public registry search, and no verified, entity-specific officer record for Petrofac International Ltd could be confirmed from a primary source during this review. Nationality is not disclosed for any individual named in the on-file data and has not been inferred from any name, address or reported location.
Sources
- Petrofac, Board of Directors and Group Executive Committee pages – https://www.petrofac.com/who-we-are/board-of-directors – retrieved 2026-09-09
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with the source register, including entries the profile above does not cover.
Group Structure
Group structure of Petrofac International Ltd
Petrofac International Ltd is part of the Petrofac group. Zavia’s synced corporate-linkage data places it beneath Petrofac UK Holdings Limited (England and Wales, company number 04597286), within the wider structure headed by Petrofac Limited (Jersey company number 81792), the group’s ultimate holding company. Petrofac International Ltd has historically been the group’s main Engineering & Construction contracting entity for the Middle East and North Africa, with entities including Petrofac International Limited (Oman, registration 1360418), Petrofac International (UAE) LLC (registration AE 569307) and Sharjah Towers (Jersey) Holding Limited (Jersey, registration 160190) recorded beneath it in the linkage data reviewed. No ownership percentages are disclosed in that data, and this review did not independently verify each individual linkage against a primary Jersey or overseas registry filing.
The group’s ultimate holding company, Petrofac Limited, entered administration in England and Wales on 27 October 2025 (Re Petrofac Limited [2025] EWHC 2887 (Ch)), and its ordinary shares were cancelled from trading on the London Stock Exchange with effect from 28 October 2025. On 26 November 2025, Petrofac International Ltd applied to the Royal Court of Jersey for a letter of request under section 426 of the Insolvency Act 1986, seeking the English High Court’s assistance in appointing administrators to Petrofac International Ltd itself; the application was heard on 28 November 2025. This review could not independently confirm from a primary court source whether an administration order for Petrofac International Ltd was subsequently made. Petrofac’s own 25 November 2025 update states that Petrofac International Ltd held no ongoing contracts at that date and that its approximately 120 employees were to be redeployed to other group companies where possible.
Verified corporate relationships
| Entity | Country | Registration number | Relationship | Ownership | Status | Information date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Petrofac Limited | Jersey | 81792 | Ultimate parent, per Zavia registry data and Companies House overseas-entity filing FC042865 | Ownership percentage not disclosed | In administration (from 27 Oct 2025); delisted from LSE 28 Oct 2025 | 2025-10-27 / 2025-10-28 |
| Petrofac UK Holdings Limited | United Kingdom | 04597286 | Immediate parent, per Zavia registry data | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active (per Zavia registry data) | 2026-08-11 (Zavia sync) |
| Petrofac International Limited | Oman | 1360418 | Direct subsidiary, per Zavia registry data | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active (per Zavia registry data) | 2026-08-11 (Zavia sync) |
| Petrofac International (UAE) LLC | United Arab Emirates | AE 569307 | Direct subsidiary, per Zavia registry data | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active (per Zavia registry data) | 2026-08-11 (Zavia sync) |
| Sharjah Towers (Jersey) Holding Limited | Jersey | 160190 | Direct subsidiary, per Zavia registry data | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active (per Zavia registry data) | 2026-08-11 (Zavia sync) |
Recent structural changes
- Change of control event affecting the ultimate parent: Petrofac Limited entered administration on 27 October 2025 and was delisted from the London Stock Exchange on 28 October 2025. Source: Re Petrofac Limited [2025] EWHC 2887 (Ch); Petrofac restructuring update, 27 October 2025.
- Application to bring Petrofac International Ltd itself into a coordinated administration process, filed with the Royal Court of Jersey on 26 November 2025 and heard on 28 November 2025; outcome not independently confirmed during this review. Source: Jersey Gazette administration notice; Petrofac restructuring update, 25 November 2025.
- Group-level divestment: sale of the group’s Asset Solutions business to CB&I, reported as completed around April 2026. Source: Petrofac official media updates.
Data availability
Partial. Zavia’s synced registry data documents a wide corporate-linkage tree for the Petrofac group, but individual links beneath Petrofac International Ltd were not independently re-verified against primary overseas registry filings during this review, and the effect of the group’s 2025-2026 administration and restructuring on specific ownership percentages has not been confirmed for any entity in the chain.
Sources
- Jersey Gazette, “Petrofac International Ltd (PIL) Administration Order” notice, November 2025 – https://www.gov.je/gazette/pages/petrofacinternationalltd.aspx – retrieved 2026-09-09
- Courts and Tribunals Judiciary / National Archives, Re Petrofac Limited [2025] EWHC 2887 (Ch), 27 October 2025 – https://caselaw.nationalarchives.gov.uk/ewhc/ch/2025/2887 – retrieved 2026-09-09
- Companies House, PETROFAC LIMITED (FC042865) insolvency filing – https://find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk/company/FC042865/insolvency – retrieved 2026-09-09
- Petrofac, “Restructuring update – 25 November” – https://www.petrofac.com/media/news/restructuring-update-25-november – retrieved 2026-09-09
- Petrofac, “Restructuring update – 27 October” – https://www.petrofac.com/media/news/restructuring-update-27-october – retrieved 2026-09-09
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with the source register, including entries the profile above does not cover.
PETROFAC LIMITED
United Kingdom
Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Petrofac International Ltd?
Petrofac International Ltd is a private limited company incorporated in Jersey on 29 July 1991 under registration number 50698. It has historically been one of the main engineering, procurement and construction (EPC) contracting entities within the Petrofac group, working on oil, gas and energy-infrastructure projects across the Middle East and North Africa.
Where is Petrofac International Ltd registered?
It is registered in Jersey (Channel Islands) under company number 50698. A November 2025 Jersey Gazette notice records its registered office as 26 New Street, St Helier, Jersey, JE2 3RA.
Is Petrofac International Ltd the same company as Petrofac Limited?
No. Petrofac Limited (Jersey company number 81792) is the group's ultimate holding company and was, until October 2025, listed on the London Stock Exchange under ticker PFC. Petrofac International Ltd (registration number 50698) is a separate, non-listed subsidiary within the same group.
Is Petrofac International Ltd currently trading?
This is unclear. Petrofac's own 25 November 2025 update stated that Petrofac International Ltd held no ongoing contracts at that date. An 'active' registry status on file predates these developments and should not be read as evidence that the company is currently trading on an ongoing basis.
Is Petrofac International Ltd in administration?
On 26 November 2025, Petrofac International Ltd applied to the Royal Court of Jersey for a letter of request seeking the English High Court's assistance in appointing administrators to it, with the application heard on 28 November 2025. This review could not independently confirm from a primary court source whether an administration order for Petrofac International Ltd was subsequently made.
Why did the Petrofac group enter administration?
Dutch grid operator TenneT terminated Petrofac's role on a 2GW offshore-wind grid-connection programme on 17 October 2025, undermining an already-agreed restructuring plan. The group's ultimate holding company, Petrofac Limited, was placed into administration by the High Court of England and Wales on 27 October 2025 (Re Petrofac Limited [2025] EWHC 2887 (Ch)), and its shares were delisted from the London Stock Exchange the following day.
Who owns Petrofac International Ltd?
Zavia's synced corporate-linkage data places Petrofac International Ltd beneath Petrofac UK Holdings Limited (UK company number 04597286), within the group ultimately headed by Petrofac Limited (Jersey company number 81792). No specific ownership percentage for Petrofac International Ltd is disclosed in the data reviewed.
Does Petrofac International Ltd have publicly disclosed shareholders?
No. As a private Jersey company, its shareholder register is not publicly available. Shareholder-percentage data previously synced to this profile in fact describes institutional holdings in the listed shares of its former parent, Petrofac Limited, not shareholders of Petrofac International Ltd itself.
Who are the directors of Petrofac International Ltd?
This review could not confirm Petrofac International Ltd's own registered directors from a primary Jersey source. Officer data previously synced to this profile lists group-level Petrofac Limited executives, such as its Group Chief Executive, rather than Petrofac International Ltd's own statutory appointees.
How many employees does Petrofac International Ltd have?
Petrofac's 25 November 2025 restructuring update said the company's approximately 120 employees were to be redeployed to other group companies where possible, after Petrofac International Ltd was left holding no ongoing contracts.
Is PETROFAC INTERNATIONAL LTD still an active company?
PETROFAC INTERNATIONAL LTD's status is listed as active.
When was PETROFAC INTERNATIONAL LTD incorporated?
PETROFAC INTERNATIONAL LTD was incorporated on 29 July 1991.
What is PETROFAC INTERNATIONAL LTD's registered address?
The registered address on file for PETROFAC INTERNATIONAL LTD is St. Helier, Jersey.
Can Zavia monitor changes to PETROFAC INTERNATIONAL LTD's ownership over time?
This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to PETROFAC INTERNATIONAL LTD's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.
Can I access PETROFAC INTERNATIONAL LTD's data through an API?
Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Jersey, so records like PETROFAC INTERNATIONAL LTD's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.