PFIZER MANUFACTURING IRELAND UNLIMITED COMPANY
Pfizer Manufacturing Ireland Unlimited Company is a company incorporated in Ireland on 15 December 1980, registered with the Companies Registration Office (CRO) under registration number 79355 (IE079355). Its current CRO status is Active. The company’s own registered legal name identifies it as an unlimited company; Zavia’s on-file registry classification for this record currently lists the legal form generically as a private limited company, which is inconsistent with the entity’s registered name, since “Unlimited Company” is a distinct, legally reserved designation under the Companies Act 2014. This discrepancy is flagged here rather than resolved by assumption.
The Pfizer name is associated with the global pharmaceutical company Pfizer Inc. (NYSE: PFE); ownership and group-structure information for Pfizer Manufacturing Ireland Unlimited Company is addressed separately elsewhere in this profile. Pfizer has operated manufacturing facilities in Ireland since 1969, with sites in County Cork, County Dublin and County Kildare covering active pharmaceutical ingredient production, sterile injectables, solid-dose pharmaceuticals, vaccines and biopharmaceuticals for export markets. Sources reviewed for this profile do not confirm which specific manufacturing site or activity, if any, is carried out directly under this particular legal entity, as distinct from other separately registered Pfizer Ireland companies; for example, Pfizer Ireland Pharmaceuticals Unlimited Company (CRO number 490938) is the entity on record in connection with the Ringaskiddy, Co. Cork site.
No standalone financial statements, revenue figures or employee counts specific to Pfizer Manufacturing Ireland Unlimited Company were located. As an Irish unlimited company, the entity may historically have qualified for exemption from filing financial statements with the CRO; however, unlimited companies that are subsidiaries of limited-liability holding companies became subject to mandatory financial statement filing for accounting periods commencing on or after 1 January 2022, under amendments to Section 1274 of the Companies Act 2014 introduced by the Companies (Accounting) Act 2017. Whether this obligation currently applies to, or has been met by, this entity was not independently verified. The company is not itself listed on any stock exchange.
- Company fundamentals
- Corporate linkage & group structures
- Digitized company financials
- Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates
Shareholders
1
Shareholders of Pfizer Manufacturing Ireland Unlimited Company
According to the on-file shareholder register sourced from the Companies Registration Office (CRO), effective 31 December 2024, Pfizer Manufacturing Ireland Unlimited Company has one disclosed shareholder: Pfizer Ireland Ventures Unlimited Company, an Irish-registered company (CRO number 331419), which holds 100% of the issued ordinary share capital — 30,828,642 ordinary shares of USD 1.00 each. The interest is recorded as a direct holding. No other shareholders are disclosed in the available registry data. This information reflects a single dated reporting point and was not independently re-verified against a separately filed CRO document in this research.
Ultimate beneficial ownership
No natural-person ultimate beneficial owner is verified for Pfizer Manufacturing Ireland Unlimited Company. The immediate shareholder, Pfizer Ireland Ventures Unlimited Company, is itself a corporate entity within a multi-tier structure (see Group structure, below). The ownership chain above the immediate shareholder was not confirmed as a complete, consistently dated set of percentages, so no effective UBO percentage can be calculated and none is presented here.
Data availability
Full for the immediate registered shareholder as of 31 December 2024; not established for ultimate beneficial ownership beyond the immediate corporate shareholder.
Sources
Companies Registration Office (CRO), Ireland — https://www.cro.ie (on-file shareholder register data, verified 2024-12-31; retrieved 2026-09-16).
| Shareholder | Type | Holding | Source Document |
|---|---|---|---|
| PFIZER IRELAND VENTURES UNLIMITED COMPANY | 100% | Companies Registration Office (CRO) |
Officers
14
Directors and officers of Pfizer Manufacturing Ireland Unlimited Company
On-file Companies Registration Office (CRO) officer data lists 14 officer records in total for Pfizer Manufacturing Ireland Unlimited Company, of which 5 were available for review in this research: 2 active and 3 resigned. The active officers are James Paul Duffy, appointed Director on 3 October 2003, and Colm Higgins, appointed Company Secretary on 31 March 2017. Three further officers in the reviewed sample — Denis Joseph Bergin, Christopher Ivor Nicholas and Adrianus Theodorus van der Knapp, each recorded as Director — show a resignation date of 31 August 2000; their recorded appointment date (1 January 1902) is a data placeholder rather than a verified historical appointment date and should not be relied on. The underlying registry data was last synced on 11 August 2026.
Data availability
Partial: only 5 of the 14 on-file CRO officer records were reviewed, so the complete current board and secretarial composition cannot be confirmed from the available data. Nationality is not disclosed for any officer in the CRO record. The recorded “address_country” fields (Ireland, Belgium, Netherlands) reflect correspondence addresses only and must not be read as nationality or country of residence. Occupation, as distinct from legal role, is not separately reported in the available data.
Sources
Companies Registration Office (CRO), Ireland — https://www.cro.ie (on-file officer register data, last synced 2026-08-11; retrieved 2026-09-16).
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Companies Registration Office (CRO), including entries the profile above does not cover.
Group Structure
Group structure of Pfizer Manufacturing Ireland Unlimited Company
On-file corporate-linkage data sourced via the Companies Registration Office (CRO) places Pfizer Manufacturing Ireland Unlimited Company within a multi-tier group of Pfizer-affiliated entities. Its immediate parent, per the dated shareholder register (100% of issued ordinary shares, effective 31 December 2024), is Pfizer Ireland Ventures Unlimited Company (Ireland, CRO number 331419). Above that level, the on-file group-structure record shows Pfizer Ireland Ventures Unlimited Company beneath PF Prism Holdings B.V. (Netherlands, registration number 73735671), PF Prism IMB B.V. (Netherlands, registration number 73691658) and PF Prism C.V. (Netherlands, registration number 51840456); these intermediate and higher-level links were not independently confirmed against a primary filing in this research and are treated as possible relationships (unverified) rather than verified links. Two entities are recorded as sharing the same immediate parent (Pfizer Ireland Ventures Unlimited Company): Pfizer Ireland Pharmaceuticals Unlimited Company (Ireland, CRO number 490938) and Pfizer Manufacturing Services Unlimited Company (Ireland, CRO number 396029); these are treated as possible sister-company relationships (unverified) on the same basis. The Pfizer name is associated with the US-listed Pfizer Inc. (NYSE: PFE), but no filing was reviewed in this research directly linking PF Prism C.V. to Pfizer Inc., so that link is not presented as verified. No direct or indirect subsidiaries of Pfizer Manufacturing Ireland Unlimited Company itself are recorded in the on-file data.
Verified corporate relationships
| Entity | Country | Registration number | Relationship | Ownership | Status | Information date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pfizer Ireland Ventures Unlimited Company | Ireland | 331419 | Immediate parent | 100% (direct, calculated from shareholder register) | Active | 2024-12-31 |
| PF Prism Holdings B.V. | Netherlands | 73735671 | Possible relationship (unverified) — indirect parent | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active (per on-file data) | Not dated |
| PF Prism IMB B.V. | Netherlands | 73691658 | Possible relationship (unverified) — indirect parent | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active (per on-file data) | Not dated |
| PF Prism C.V. | Netherlands | 51840456 | Possible relationship (unverified) — indirect parent / possible ultimate parent in on-file chain | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active (per on-file data) | Not dated |
| Pfizer Ireland Pharmaceuticals Unlimited Company | Ireland | 490938 | Possible relationship (unverified) — sister company | Not applicable | Active (per on-file data) | Not dated |
| Pfizer Manufacturing Services Unlimited Company | Ireland | 396029 | Possible relationship (unverified) — sister company | Not applicable | Active (per on-file data) | Not dated |
Data availability
Partial: the immediate parent shareholding is drawn from a dated, sourced shareholder register (verified 31 December 2024). The wider group linkage above the immediate parent, and the two sister companies, are drawn from data-provider group-structure records without an independently reviewed primary filing in this research, and are presented as possible relationships (unverified). No subsidiaries of Pfizer Manufacturing Ireland Unlimited Company are recorded, and ownership percentages above the immediate parent are not disclosed.
Sources
Companies Registration Office (CRO), Ireland — https://www.cro.ie (on-file shareholder register, verified 2024-12-31, and group-structure data, last synced 2026-08-11; retrieved 2026-09-16).
PF PRISM C.V.
Netherlands
Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Pfizer Manufacturing Ireland Unlimited Company's CRO registration number?
IE079355 (also recorded as company number 79355), registered with the Companies Registration Office (CRO) in Ireland.
When was Pfizer Manufacturing Ireland Unlimited Company incorporated?
15 December 1980, in Ireland.
What is the current registry status of Pfizer Manufacturing Ireland Unlimited Company?
Active, according to on-file CRO data last synced 11 August 2026.
What is Pfizer Manufacturing Ireland Unlimited Company's legal form?
Its registered legal name identifies it as an Irish unlimited company under the Companies Act 2014. Zavia's on-file legal-form classification currently lists it generically as a private limited company, which appears inconsistent with its own registered name; this has not been independently corrected in this research.
Is Pfizer Manufacturing Ireland Unlimited Company listed on a stock exchange?
No. The entity itself is not listed. The Pfizer name is associated with Pfizer Inc., which trades on the New York Stock Exchange under ticker PFE, but this Irish entity is not itself a listed company.
What does Pfizer Manufacturing Ireland Unlimited Company do?
Primary sources reviewed did not confirm the specific operating activity or manufacturing site of this legal entity as distinct from other separately registered Pfizer Ireland companies. Pfizer's broader Irish operations, dating to 1969, cover active pharmaceutical ingredient production, sterile injectables, solid-dose products, vaccines and biopharmaceuticals across sites in Cork, Dublin and Kildare, but no source confirms these are operated specifically under this legal entity.
Who are Pfizer Manufacturing Ireland Unlimited Company's shareholders?
One disclosed shareholder as of 31 December 2024: Pfizer Ireland Ventures Unlimited Company (CRO number 331419), holding 100% of the issued ordinary share capital directly.
Who is the ultimate beneficial owner of Pfizer Manufacturing Ireland Unlimited Company?
Not established. No complete, consistently dated ownership chain down to a natural person was available to calculate an effective UBO percentage.
Who are the directors of Pfizer Manufacturing Ireland Unlimited Company?
On-file CRO data lists James Paul Duffy as an active Director, appointed 3 October 2003. The full current board composition could not be confirmed, since only a partial set of officer records (5 of 14 on file) was reviewed.
Who is the company secretary of Pfizer Manufacturing Ireland Unlimited Company?
Colm Higgins, appointed 31 March 2017, recorded as active in on-file CRO officer data.
What is the parent company of Pfizer Manufacturing Ireland Unlimited Company?
Pfizer Ireland Ventures Unlimited Company (Ireland, CRO number 331419), holding 100% of the issued shares as of 31 December 2024.
Does Pfizer Manufacturing Ireland Unlimited Company have any subsidiaries?
None are recorded in the available on-file group-structure data.
Is Pfizer Manufacturing Ireland Unlimited Company required to file public accounts?
As an Irish unlimited company it may historically have qualified for exemption from filing financial statements with the CRO. However, under amendments to Section 1274 of the Companies Act 2014 introduced by the Companies (Accounting) Act 2017, unlimited companies that are subsidiaries of limited-liability holding companies became subject to mandatory financial statement filing for accounting periods commencing on or after 1 January 2022. Whether this obligation currently applies to, or has been met by, this entity was not independently verified.
Where is Pfizer Manufacturing Ireland Unlimited Company registered?
Ireland, with the Companies Registration Office (CRO). The company's precise registered office address was not independently confirmed from a primary source in this research.
What is Pfizer Manufacturing Ireland Unlimited Company's website?
http://www.pfizer.ie/, the official website for Pfizer's Irish operations, as recorded on file.