PHILIPS ELECTRONICS IRELAND LIMITED
Philips Electronics Ireland Limited is a private limited company registered in Ireland under company number 7925, incorporated on 27 September 1929. The company is recorded with the Companies Registration Office (CRO) with a status of Normal (active) and is classified as a small company for filing purposes. Its registered office is at Prosperity Chambers, 19-22 Baggot Street Lower, Dublin 2, D02 X658. The latest annual accounts on file cover the financial year ended 31 December 2024, filed on 2 October 2025.
Philips Electronics Ireland Limited operates as the Irish operating entity for the Philips business, trading under the Philips brand (www.philips.ie). Philips activities in Ireland span healthcare technology, including diagnostic imaging, patient monitoring and connected-care solutions for hospitals and clinicians, alongside personal health and household products such as oral healthcare and personal care items, and commercial and consumer lighting products. The company supports sales, marketing and distribution of these product lines to the Irish market.
Philips Electronics Ireland Limited should be distinguished from Koninklijke Philips N.V. (Royal Philips), the Dutch parent group listed on Euronext Amsterdam and the New York Stock Exchange, which reported consolidated group sales of EUR 17.8 billion for the 2025 financial year. Philips Electronics Ireland Limited is an operating entity of that wider global group and is not itself separately listed on any stock exchange. No company-level revenue or employee figures specific to Philips Electronics Ireland Limited were located in publicly available registry filings.
- Company fundamentals
- Corporate linkage & group structures
- Digitized company financials
- Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates
Shareholders
1
Shareholders of Philips Electronics Ireland Limited
Philips Electronics Ireland Limited has one disclosed shareholder on record with the Companies Registration Office (CRO): Koninklijke Philips N.V. (Royal Philips), the Dutch parent company, which holds 5,900,004 ordinary shares at EUR 1.269738 each, representing a reported 100% ownership interest. This shareholding was verified as at 31 December 2024. As the sole recorded shareholder holds the entire issued share capital, the disclosure for Philips Electronics Ireland Limited is treated as Full for the purposes of this profile.
Ultimate beneficial ownership
Koninklijke Philips N.V. is a publicly listed company (Euronext Amsterdam: PHIA; NYSE: PHG) whose own shares are widely held by public investors, so no single individual ultimate beneficial owner can be identified or calculated from the available ownership chain. Because Koninklijke Philips N.V. is itself the direct 100% shareholder and is publicly traded, no further UBO calculation applies to Philips Electronics Ireland Limited.
Data availability
Shareholder information for Philips Electronics Ireland Limited is drawn from CRO filings and reflects the position as at 31 December 2024; more recent changes, if any, may not yet be reflected in the public record.
Sources
- Companies Registration Office (CRO) Ireland – https://www.cro.ie (retrieved 2026-09-18)
- Solocheck.ie company profile – https://www.solocheck.ie/Irish-Company/Philips-Electronics-Ireland-Limited-7925 (retrieved 2026-09-18)
| Shareholder | Type | Holding | Source Document |
|---|---|---|---|
| KONINKLIJKE PHILIPS N.V. | 100% | Companies Registration Office (CRO) |
Officers
16
Directors and officers of Philips Electronics Ireland Limited
Philips Electronics Ireland Limited has 3 active officers and at least 2 former officers on record with the Companies Registration Office (CRO). The current officers are two directors, Neil Mesher (appointed 1 February 2016) and Graham Tranter (appointed 1 February 2016), and one company secretary, Louise Best (appointed 25 June 2019). Neil Mesher is separately identified in public Philips communications as CEO of Philips UK and Ireland. Beatrice Cosgrove previously served as company secretary until 25 June 2019, when Louise Best was appointed. Edward Rider is recorded as a former director who resigned on 26 May 2000. Officer nationality is not disclosed in the available CRO record; correspondence addresses shown are service addresses only, several in the United Kingdom, and are not evidence of residence or nationality. The underlying CRO officer register lists 16 total entries, of which the 5 most recent are summarised here.
Recent officer changes
- Louise Best appointed Company Secretary, effective 25 June 2019 (CRO).
- Beatrice Cosgrove resigned as Company Secretary, effective 25 June 2019 (CRO).
Data availability
Irish company law requires disclosure of current and historical directors and secretaries via the CRO, including appointment and resignation dates. Nationality is not a mandatory disclosed field in the Irish register, so it is marked as not disclosed here.
Sources
- Companies Registration Office (CRO) Ireland – https://www.cro.ie (retrieved 2026-09-18)
- Philips UK and Ireland leadership references – https://www.philips.ie/ (retrieved 2026-09-18)
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Companies Registration Office (CRO), including entries the profile above does not cover.
Group Structure
Group structure of Philips Electronics Ireland Limited
Philips Electronics Ireland Limited is a wholly owned subsidiary of Koninklijke Philips N.V. (Royal Philips), registered in the Netherlands under number 17001910 and listed on Euronext Amsterdam (PHIA) and the New York Stock Exchange (PHG). Koninklijke Philips N.V. is both the immediate and ultimate parent company of Philips Electronics Ireland Limited, based on the 100% shareholding recorded with the CRO as at 31 December 2024. Corporate-linkage data also groups several other Irish entities under the same Philips corporate structure alongside Philips Electronics Ireland Limited, including Philips Radio Communication Systems Ireland Limited (CRO 15719), Larestine Ireland Limited (CRO 408218), Philips Accounting Services Limited (CRO 297389) and Tineney Ireland Limited (CRO 408217); ownership percentages for these entities relative to Philips Electronics Ireland Limited specifically are not disclosed. Koninklijke Philips N.V.’s wider global group spans healthcare, personal health and lighting-related businesses across numerous jurisdictions.
Verified corporate relationships
| Entity | Country | Registration number | Relationship | Ownership | Status | Information date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Koninklijke Philips N.V. | NL | 17001910 | Ultimate/immediate parent | 100% | Active | 2024-12-31 |
Recent structural changes
No reliable recent (acquisition, disposal or reorganisation) changes specific to Philips Electronics Ireland Limited were located.
Data availability
Corporate-linkage information for Philips Electronics Ireland Limited is Partial: the parent relationship is fully verified via CRO shareholder filings, but ownership percentages for related Irish Philips entities shown in group data are not disclosed.
Sources
- Companies Registration Office (CRO) Ireland – https://www.cro.ie (retrieved 2026-09-18)
- Netherlands Chamber of Commerce (KvK), Koninklijke Philips N.V. registration 17001910
Koninklijke Philips N.V.
Netherlands
Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.
Frequently Asked Questions
What does PHILIPS ELECTRONICS IRELAND LIMITED do?
Philips Electronics Ireland Limited (CRO No. 7925) is the Irish operating company for Philips healthcare, personal health and lighting product lines, incorporated 27 September 1929 and registered in Dublin.
Who owns PHILIPS ELECTRONICS IRELAND LIMITED?
Sole shareholder Koninklijke Philips N.V. holds 100% (5,900,004 ordinary shares), verified as at 31 December 2024 per CRO filings.
Who is PHILIPS ELECTRONICS IRELAND LIMITED's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?
No individual UBO identified; sole shareholder Koninklijke Philips N.V. is a publicly listed company with widely held shares.
What is PHILIPS ELECTRONICS IRELAND LIMITED's company registration number?
PHILIPS ELECTRONICS IRELAND LIMITED's registration number is IE007925, filed with Companies Registration Office (CRO) in Ireland. Its current status on the register is active.
Is PHILIPS ELECTRONICS IRELAND LIMITED still an active company?
PHILIPS ELECTRONICS IRELAND LIMITED's status on Companies Registration Office (CRO) is listed as active.
When was PHILIPS ELECTRONICS IRELAND LIMITED incorporated?
PHILIPS ELECTRONICS IRELAND LIMITED was incorporated on 27 September 1929, according to Companies Registration Office (CRO).
What is PHILIPS ELECTRONICS IRELAND LIMITED's registered address?
The registered address on file for PHILIPS ELECTRONICS IRELAND LIMITED is DUBLIN,Dublin 2, Ireland.
What legal structure is PHILIPS ELECTRONICS IRELAND LIMITED registered as?
PHILIPS ELECTRONICS IRELAND LIMITED is registered as a Private limited company (Ltd.) in Ireland.
What is PHILIPS ELECTRONICS IRELAND LIMITED's revenue?
Company-level revenue for Philips Electronics Ireland Limited is not publicly disclosed; parent group Koninklijke Philips N.V. reported EUR 17.8 billion in consolidated sales for FY2025.
Is PHILIPS ELECTRONICS IRELAND LIMITED listed on a stock exchange?
Philips Electronics Ireland Limited is not separately listed; its parent, Koninklijke Philips N.V., is listed on Euronext Amsterdam (PHIA) and the NYSE (PHG).
Who are the officers/directors of PHILIPS ELECTRONICS IRELAND LIMITED?
Active officers: directors Neil Mesher and Graham Tranter (appointed 1 Feb 2016), and company secretary Louise Best (appointed 25 June 2019), per CRO.
Does PHILIPS ELECTRONICS IRELAND LIMITED have a parent company or subsidiaries?
Wholly owned direct subsidiary of Koninklijke Philips N.V. (NL, KvK 17001910), the ultimate and immediate parent, listed on Euronext Amsterdam and NYSE.
Can Zavia monitor changes to PHILIPS ELECTRONICS IRELAND LIMITED's ownership over time?
This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Companies Registration Office (CRO). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to PHILIPS ELECTRONICS IRELAND LIMITED's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.
Can I access PHILIPS ELECTRONICS IRELAND LIMITED's data through an API?
Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Ireland, so records like PHILIPS ELECTRONICS IRELAND LIMITED's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.
Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?
This record is sourced directly from Companies Registration Office (CRO) and was last synced on 18 September 2026.