Skip links
Companies
› Ireland › KINEMATIK LIMITED
KINEMATIK LIMITED logo

KINEMATIK LIMITED

Private limited company (Ltd.) Inactive

in

Registration No.
IE315336
Incorporation Date
1999-11-17
Company Type
Private limited company (Ltd.)
Address
Kinsale Road, Ireland
Website
kinematik.com/
Source: Companies Registration Office (CRO)

Kinematik Limited is a private limited company incorporated in Ireland under registration number 315336 on 17 November 1999. Its registered address is Building 2800/2900, Cork Airport Business Park, Kinsale Road, Cork, T12 E956, and the Companies Registration Office (CRO) record lists its principal activity as computer and related activities. The CRO currently records the company’s status as "Dissolved Postmerger," reflecting an internal group restructuring rather than insolvency; this status should not be read as evidence of the company’s current trading activity.

Trading as KineMatik, the company developed workflow automation, document change control, project management and Electronic Lab Notebook (ELN) software built on OpenText’s Content Server platform, serving organisations in life sciences, technology, finance and energy. Reported customers have included Abbott, TechnipFMC, ZOLL, Wells Fargo and Canadian Nuclear Laboratories.

On 23 August 2023, Open Text Corporation announced the acquisition of the KineMatik business to expand the automated business-process and project-management capabilities of its Content business; OpenText stated the transaction was not material to its financial results and did not disclose the purchase price. CRO shareholder filings, last verified 31 December 2024, list Webroot International Limited — an Irish OpenText group company registered at the same Cork Airport Business Park address — as the sole shareholder of Kinematik Limited.

Kinematik Limited is not listed on any stock exchange. No standalone, company-level revenue or employee figures for Kinematik Limited have been identified in public filings since the 2023 acquisition.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Companies Registration Office (CRO).

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

1

Kinematik Limited has one disclosed shareholder. Companies Registration Office (CRO) filings, verified as of 31 December 2024, show Webroot International Limited holding all 41,461 ordinary shares (100% of issued share capital), each with a nominal value of EUR 1.269738. Webroot International Limited is itself an Irish-registered company based in Cork and belonging to the OpenText group, sharing Kinematik Limited’s registered address at Building 2800/2900, Cork Airport Business Park, Kinsale Road, Cork. This shareholding reflects Open Text Corporation’s August 2023 acquisition of the KineMatik business: Kinematik Limited now sits beneath the group’s Irish holding structure rather than under independent ownership. Disclosure for this entity is Full: the CRO record identifies a single 100% shareholder with no gaps in the percentage or share-class detail.

Data availability

Shareholder information for Kinematik Limited is Full as filed with the CRO (single 100% corporate shareholder, verified 31 December 2024). No natural-person ultimate beneficial owner is disclosed in the CRO shareholder filing reviewed, and the recorded shareholder is itself a corporate entity, so no UBO is reported here.

Sources

  • Companies Registration Office (CRO) shareholder filing — https://www.cro.ie — retrieved 18 September 2026
  • SoloCheck, Kinematik Limited company report — https://www.solocheck.ie/Irish-Company/Kinematik-Limited-315336 — retrieved 18 September 2026
  • OpenText, "OpenText Buys KineMatik" — https://www.opentext.com/about/press-releases/opentext-buys-kinematik — published 23 August 2023
Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
WEBROOT INTERNATIONAL LIMITED 100% Companies Registration Office (CRO)

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

17

The Companies Registration Office (CRO) record for Kinematik Limited lists one currently active director, Anne O’Leary, appointed 1 February 2010. Sixteen other officer appointments are recorded in the CRO filing history, shown as resigned, including two of the company’s original 1999 subscribing directors and a company secretary appointed in 2000; the earliest of these resigned within a day of incorporation, consistent with a nominee or subscriber appointment rather than an operational role. No company secretary is currently shown as active in the officer data reviewed for this profile.

Data availability

The officer data held in this profile covers one active director and four historical appointments out of 17 total appointments recorded by the CRO, so this overview reflects a partial extract rather than the complete filing history. Nationality is not disclosed in the CRO officer record. Addresses shown against officers are correspondence addresses only and do not indicate nationality or country of residence.

Sources

  • Companies Registration Office (CRO) officer filings — https://www.cro.ie — data as synced 18 September 2026
  • SoloCheck, Kinematik Limited company report — https://www.solocheck.ie/Irish-Company/Kinematik-Limited-315336 — retrieved 18 September 2026

Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Companies Registration Office (CRO), including entries the profile above does not cover.

AO
ANNE O'LEARY ACTIVE

Appointed
2010-02-01
Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Director

MK
Michael Kelleher ACTIVE

Appointed
2013-12-19
Residence
🇮🇪 Ireland
Occupation
Director

RG
Richard George ACTIVE

Residence
🇮🇪 Ireland
Occupation
Cxo

RS
RICHARD ST GEORGE ACTIVE

Appointed
2010-03-22
Residence
🇮🇪 Ireland
Occupation
Company Secretary

NC
NOELEEN CURRAN RESIGNED

Appointed
1999-11-17
Resigned
1999-11-18
Residence
🇮🇪 Ireland
Occupation
Director

WC
WILLIAM CURRAN RESIGNED

Appointed
1999-11-17
Resigned
1999-11-18
Residence
🇮🇪 Ireland
Occupation
Director

KK
KEVIN KEENAN RESIGNED

Appointed
1999-11-18
Resigned
2001-05-30
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

RO
RICHARD O'ROURKE RESIGNED

Appointed
1999-11-18
Resigned
2004-10-15
Residence
🇮🇪 Ireland
Occupation
Director

MM
MICHAEL MC CANN RESIGNED

Appointed
2001-05-30
Resigned
2004-09-16
Residence
🇮🇪 Ireland
Occupation
Director

JK
JAMES KETT RESIGNED

Appointed
2003-06-09
Resigned
2005-10-18
Residence
🇮🇪 Ireland
Occupation
Director

TJ
THOMAS J CASSIDY RESIGNED

Appointed
2004-11-19
Resigned
2008-04-30
Residence
🇮🇪 Ireland
Occupation
Director

TC
THOMAS CASSIDY RESIGNED

Appointed
2004-11-19
Resigned
2008-04-30
Residence
🇮🇪 Ireland
Occupation
Director

HL
HARRY LORTON RESIGNED

Appointed
2004-11-19
Resigned
2013-12-19
Residence
🇮🇪 Ireland
Occupation
Director

PB
PAUL BRYANS RESIGNED

Appointed
2008-05-29
Resigned
2009-01-21
Residence
🇮🇪 Ireland
Occupation
Director

MJ
MICHAEL JARJOUR RESIGNED

Appointed
2008-12-02
Resigned
2012-05-24
Residence
🇮🇪 Ireland
Occupation
Director

CO
CATHERINE O'ROURKE RESIGNED

Appointed
2000-08-18
Resigned
2001-05-30
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Company Secretary

JH
JOHN HOGAN RESIGNED

Appointed
2004-02-13
Resigned
2010-03-22
Residence
🇮🇪 Ireland
Occupation
Company Secretary

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Kinematik Limited is part of the OpenText corporate group. Companies Registration Office (CRO) shareholder filings, verified as of 31 December 2024, show Webroot International Limited — an Irish-registered OpenText group company based at the same Cork Airport Business Park address — as the immediate parent, holding 100% of Kinematik Limited’s issued share capital. Open Text Corporation (Canada; NASDAQ/TSX: OTEX) is the ultimate parent, confirmed by its own 23 August 2023 press release announcing the acquisition of the KineMatik business. Kinematik Limited’s CRO status is recorded as "Dissolved Postmerger," consistent with an internal group restructuring following the acquisition rather than an independent liquidation. A separately CRO-registered entity, Kinematik Research Limited (IE343758), shares the Kinematik name and appears alongside Kinematik Limited in directory-linkage data, but no shareholding or ownership filing confirming a direct corporate relationship between the two entities was reviewed for this profile; this potential relationship is unverified and is not included in the table below.

Verified corporate relationships

Entity Country Registration number Relationship Ownership Status Information date
Webroot International Limited Ireland CRO (IE) Immediate parent 100% (share capital) OpenText group company 31 December 2024
Open Text Corporation Canada NASDAQ/TSX: OTEX Ultimate parent Ownership percentage not disclosed Publicly listed 23 August 2023

Recent structural changes

  • 23 August 2023 — Open Text Corporation announced its acquisition of the KineMatik business, bringing Kinematik Limited into the OpenText group. Source: OpenText, "OpenText Buys KineMatik."

Data availability

Group-structure information for Kinematik Limited is Partial: the immediate parent (Webroot International Limited) and ultimate parent (Open Text Corporation) are verified through CRO shareholder filings and an official OpenText announcement, but a complete list of sister companies or indirect subsidiaries within the OpenText group was not reviewed for this profile.

Sources

  • Companies Registration Office (CRO) shareholder filing — https://www.cro.ie — retrieved 18 September 2026
  • OpenText, "OpenText Buys KineMatik" — https://www.opentext.com/about/press-releases/opentext-buys-kinematik — published 23 August 2023
  • SoloCheck, Kinematik Limited company report — https://www.solocheck.ie/Irish-Company/Kinematik-Limited-315336 — retrieved 18 September 2026

Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Companies Registration Office (CRO), including entries the profile above does not cover.

Ultimate HQ
KINEMATIK GROUP LIMITED

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on KINEMATIK LIMITED?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

What does KINEMATIK LIMITED do?

Kinematik Limited, trading as KineMatik, developed workflow automation, document change control, project management and Electronic Lab Notebook (ELN) software built on OpenText's Content Server platform, serving life sciences, technology, finance and energy organisations before being acquired by Open Text Corporation in August 2023.

Who owns KINEMATIK LIMITED?

Webroot International Limited, an Irish OpenText group company, holds 100% of Kinematik Limited's issued share capital, per CRO filings verified 31 December 2024.

Who is KINEMATIK LIMITED's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

Every shareholder recorded for KINEMATIK LIMITED is itself a company rather than a natural person, so no Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO) is identified at this level; establishing one would require tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn.

What is KINEMATIK LIMITED's company registration number?

KINEMATIK LIMITED's registration number is IE315336, filed with Companies Registration Office (CRO) in Ireland. Its current status on the register is inactive.

Is KINEMATIK LIMITED still an active company?

KINEMATIK LIMITED's status on Companies Registration Office (CRO) is listed as inactive, not currently active.

When was KINEMATIK LIMITED incorporated?

KINEMATIK LIMITED was incorporated on 17 November 1999, according to Companies Registration Office (CRO).

What is KINEMATIK LIMITED's registered address?

The registered address on file for KINEMATIK LIMITED is Kinsale Road, Ireland.

What legal structure is KINEMATIK LIMITED registered as?

KINEMATIK LIMITED is registered as a Private limited company (Ltd.) in Ireland.

Is KINEMATIK LIMITED listed on a stock exchange?

Kinematik Limited is not listed on any stock exchange; its ultimate parent, Open Text Corporation, is listed on NASDAQ and the TSX under the ticker OTEX.

Who are the officers/directors of KINEMATIK LIMITED?

Anne O'Leary is recorded as Kinematik Limited's active director (appointed 1 February 2010); the CRO record also lists 16 other, resigned historical appointments.

Does KINEMATIK LIMITED have a parent company or subsidiaries?

Kinematik Limited is part of the OpenText group: Webroot International Limited is its immediate parent (100% shareholder) and Open Text Corporation (NASDAQ/TSX: OTEX) is the ultimate parent, following OpenText's August 2023 acquisition of the KineMatik business.

Can Zavia monitor changes to KINEMATIK LIMITED's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Companies Registration Office (CRO). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to KINEMATIK LIMITED's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access KINEMATIK LIMITED's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Ireland, so records like KINEMATIK LIMITED's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Companies Registration Office (CRO) and was last synced on 18 September 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.