Skip links
Companies
Belgium › PHILIPS INDUSTRIAL ACTIVITIES NV

PHILIPS INDUSTRIAL ACTIVITIES NV

Public Limited Company Inactive

Registration No.
0435787742
Incorporation Date
1988-12-01
Company Type
Public Limited Company
Address
ANDERLECHT, Belgium
Website
N/A
Source: Crossroads Bank for Enterprises (KBO/BCE)

Philips Industrial Activities N.V. was a Belgian public limited company (naamloze vennootschap) registered with the Crossroads Bank for Enterprises (KBO/BCE) under number 0435.787.742. The company was incorporated on 1 December 1988 and maintained its registered office at Tweestationsstraat 80, 1070 Anderlecht, Belgium, from 27 July 1993 onward.

According to KBO/BCE registry data, Philips Industrial Activities N.V. operated as part of the Philips group’s Belgian industrial operations, with recorded activities in the manufacture of electronic components and electrical equipment across five registered establishments. The company held registered capital of 75,000,000 European Currency Units (XEU), the accounting unit used in Belgian company filings before the introduction of the euro.

The KBO/BCE registry records Philips Industrial Activities N.V. as ceased (stopgezet) effective 30 June 2003, following a merger by acquisition (fusie door overneming) in which the company was absorbed by Philips Innovative Applications N.V. (KBO 0422.108.465), another Anderlecht-registered entity. Philips Industrial Activities N.V. has not existed as an independent legal entity since that date.

An active registry status is not evidence of current trading, and a ceased status here reflects a completed corporate merger rather than insolvency or liquidation for cause. This description covers the legal entity Philips Industrial Activities N.V. only and does not extend to the current operations of any successor company.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Crossroads Bank for Enterprises (KBO/BCE).

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Officers

5

Directors and officers of Philips Industrial Activities N.V.

The KBO/BCE registry lists 19 historical director appointments for Philips Industrial Activities N.V., all of which are currently recorded with a resigned status. No director is shown as currently active, consistent with the company’s cessation as an independent legal entity on 30 June 2003.

Among the disclosed former directors are Raymond Sayde, Jan Kees van Vliet, Jacques van Haren, Willy De Coninck and Frans Schmetz, each recorded with the role of Director and a Belgian correspondence address. Appointment and resignation dates are not disclosed in the available registry extract, and no occupation information beyond the Director role is provided.

Data availability

Belgian registry data for dissolved entities typically retains historical officer records without appointment or resignation dates once a company has ceased trading. The officer information available for Philips Industrial Activities N.V. should be treated as historical only. Nationality is not disclosed in the source data and must not be inferred from name, address or correspondence country.

Sources

  • Crossroads Bank for Enterprises (KBO/BCE), Belgian Federal Public Service Economy, https://kbopub.economie.fgov.be, retrieved 17 September 2026
RS
RAYMOND SAYDE RESIGNED

Residence
🇧🇪 Belgium
Occupation
Director

JK
JAN KEES VAN VLIET RESIGNED

Residence
🇧🇪 Belgium
Occupation
Director

JV
JACQUES VAN HAREN RESIGNED

Residence
🇧🇪 Belgium
Occupation
Director

WD
WILLY DE CONINCK RESIGNED

Residence
🇧🇪 Belgium
Occupation
Director

FS
FRANS SCHMETZ RESIGNED

Residence
🇧🇪 Belgium
Occupation
Director

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Group structure of Philips Industrial Activities N.V.

Philips Industrial Activities N.V. ceased to exist as an independent legal entity on 30 June 2003, when it was absorbed by Philips Innovative Applications N.V. (KBO 0422.108.465, also registered at Tweestationsstraat 80, Anderlecht) through a merger by acquisition recorded in the KBO/BCE registry. No current parent, subsidiary or group relationship applies to Philips Industrial Activities N.V. itself, since the entity no longer has independent legal existence.

For traceability, Philips Innovative Applications N.V. was itself later absorbed by Signify Belgium N.V. (KBO 0403.138.532) on 20 July 2016, as part of the corporate reorganisation that followed the separation of the former Philips lighting business into the independent Signify group. Signify N.V., the listed entity in that lineage, trades on Euronext Amsterdam under ticker LIGHT and is a separate listed group from Koninklijke Philips N.V. No verified source places Philips Industrial Activities N.V.’s corporate lineage under Koninklijke Philips N.V.’s current group structure, and this description does not assert such a link.

Verified corporate relationships

Entity Country Registration number Relationship Ownership Status Information date
Philips Innovative Applications N.V. Belgium 0422.108.465 Historical relationship (absorbing entity, 2003 merger) Ownership percentage not disclosed Itself dissolved 2016 30 June 2003
Signify Belgium N.V. Belgium 0403.138.532 Historical relationship (successor by 2016 merger of the absorbing entity) Ownership percentage not disclosed Active 20 July 2016

Recent structural changes

  • 30 June 2003: Philips Industrial Activities N.V. dissolved by merger, absorbed into Philips Innovative Applications N.V.
  • 20 July 2016: Philips Innovative Applications N.V. dissolved by merger, absorbed into Signify Belgium N.V., coinciding with the separation of Philips’ lighting business into the independent Signify group.

Data availability

Corporate-linkage information for this entity is historical only. Philips Industrial Activities N.V. has had no independent legal existence, and therefore no current group structure, since 30 June 2003. The relationships described above are drawn from merger records in the KBO/BCE registry rather than from an active ownership filing.

Sources

  • Crossroads Bank for Enterprises (KBO/BCE), Belgian Federal Public Service Economy, https://kbopub.economie.fgov.be, retrieved 17 September 2026
Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on PHILIPS INDUSTRIAL ACTIVITIES NV?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

What does PHILIPS INDUSTRIAL ACTIVITIES NV do?

Historically manufactured electronic components and electrical equipment as part of Philips' Belgian industrial operations; the company has not been an active trading entity since its 2003 merger.

Who owns PHILIPS INDUSTRIAL ACTIVITIES NV?

Not disclosed in available KBO/BCE registry data for this dissolved entity.

Who is PHILIPS INDUSTRIAL ACTIVITIES NV's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

Not disclosed; no verified ultimate beneficial owner is available for this dissolved entity.

What is PHILIPS INDUSTRIAL ACTIVITIES NV's company registration number?

PHILIPS INDUSTRIAL ACTIVITIES NV's registration number is 0435787742, filed with Crossroads Bank for Enterprises (KBO/BCE) in Belgium. Its current status on the register is inactive.

Is PHILIPS INDUSTRIAL ACTIVITIES NV still an active company?

PHILIPS INDUSTRIAL ACTIVITIES NV's status on Crossroads Bank for Enterprises (KBO/BCE) is listed as inactive, not currently active.

When was PHILIPS INDUSTRIAL ACTIVITIES NV incorporated?

PHILIPS INDUSTRIAL ACTIVITIES NV was incorporated on 1 December 1988, according to Crossroads Bank for Enterprises (KBO/BCE).

What is PHILIPS INDUSTRIAL ACTIVITIES NV's registered address?

The registered address on file for PHILIPS INDUSTRIAL ACTIVITIES NV is ANDERLECHT, Belgium.

What legal structure is PHILIPS INDUSTRIAL ACTIVITIES NV registered as?

PHILIPS INDUSTRIAL ACTIVITIES NV is registered as a Public Limited Company in Belgium.

What is PHILIPS INDUSTRIAL ACTIVITIES NV's revenue?

Not disclosed. Philips Industrial Activities N.V. ceased independent legal existence in 2003 and has no current financial reporting.

Is PHILIPS INDUSTRIAL ACTIVITIES NV listed on a stock exchange?

Philips Industrial Activities N.V. was never itself listed. Its corporate lineage traces through mergers to Signify Belgium N.V., part of Signify N.V., which is listed on Euronext Amsterdam under ticker LIGHT, a separate listed group from Koninklijke Philips N.V.

Who are the officers/directors of PHILIPS INDUSTRIAL ACTIVITIES NV?

19 historical director appointments are recorded in the KBO/BCE registry, all currently shown with resigned status; no active officer is listed.

Does PHILIPS INDUSTRIAL ACTIVITIES NV have a parent company or subsidiaries?

Ceased to exist as an independent legal entity on 30 June 2003 via merger into Philips Innovative Applications N.V., which was itself absorbed into Signify Belgium N.V. in 2016. No current parent-subsidiary relationship applies.

Can Zavia monitor changes to PHILIPS INDUSTRIAL ACTIVITIES NV's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Crossroads Bank for Enterprises (KBO/BCE). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to PHILIPS INDUSTRIAL ACTIVITIES NV's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access PHILIPS INDUSTRIAL ACTIVITIES NV's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Belgium, so records like PHILIPS INDUSTRIAL ACTIVITIES NV's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Crossroads Bank for Enterprises (KBO/BCE) and was last synced on 17 September 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.