PLUS Retail B.V.
PLUS Retail B.V. is a Dutch besloten vennootschap (private limited company) registered with the Netherlands Chamber of Commerce (KvK) under number 30048700, with its registered office at Archimedeslaan 21, 3584 BA Utrecht. Its current status on the Dutch trade register is active; an active registration status confirms only that no dissolution or deletion procedure has been recorded and is not, on its own, evidence that the company is currently trading. The incorporation date held on file for this profile (1 January 2024) matches a placeholder pattern rather than a verified filing date. KvK-sourced business-data records, including Creditsafe’s Business Index (which draws on Handelsregister filings), instead show PLUS Retail B.V. as incorporated on 9 February 1953 — consistent with its comparatively low, older-style KvK registration number — and this profile treats 9 February 1953 as the better-supported incorporation date pending direct confirmation against a full KvK extract.
KvK-registered business-activity (SBI) codes for PLUS Retail B.V. cover non-specialised wholesale of food, beverages and tobacco in general assortment (SBI 46390), non-specialised retail trade in which food predominates (SBI 47110), and other business-support service activities not elsewhere classified (SBI 82990). Consistent with these codes, PLUS Retail B.V. operates as the retail-operations company of the Dutch PLUS supermarket formula, handling matters such as formula management, marketing communication and wholesale supply of food and other consumer goods in support of the independently-owned stores that trade under the PLUS name across the Netherlands.
In 2021 and 2022, the Dutch cooperatives operating the PLUS and Coop supermarket chains agreed to combine their store networks under the PLUS name, a combination the Dutch competition authority (Autoriteit Consument & Markt) approved subject to the divestment of supermarkets in twelve local markets; conversion of former Coop locations to the PLUS format continued through 2024. This expanded the store network that the company supports, as a market-level development rather than a change in PLUS Retail B.V.’s own ownership, which is addressed separately in this profile’s group-structure section. No stock-exchange listing applies to the company, and no revenue or employee figures specific to it as a standalone legal entity — as distinct from the wider PLUS store network or cooperative — were located in the sources reviewed.
- Company fundamentals
- Corporate linkage & group structures
- Digitized company financials
- Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates
Shareholders
Shareholders of PLUS Retail B.V.
The on-file KvK note for PLUS Retail B.V. states only that Dutch shareholder and beneficial-ownership filings are lodged with the Chamber of Commerce (KvK) Handelsregister and the UBO Register, and may not appear here if such a filing has not been retrieved. Separately, the on-file KvK-sourced corporate-structure data used elsewhere in this profile (last synced 11 August 2026) places PLUS Retail B.V. beneath PLUS Holding B.V. (KvK 85065153) in the group’s ownership tree, but that entry does not report a shareholding percentage, share class or filing date, and is a group-structure record rather than a shareholder-register filing. No named individual or corporate shareholder, holding percentage or share class for PLUS Retail B.V. could be independently verified from a freely-accessible KvK-citing source for this profile.
Data availability
Shareholder disclosure for PLUS Retail B.V. is Restricted. Dutch law requires B.V.s to file a shareholders register with the KvK Handelsregister and ultimate-beneficial-owner data with the UBO Register, but neither register publishes full shareholder identities or percentages free of charge, and no paid extract was accessible for this review. This is not evidence that PLUS Retail B.V. has no shareholders or no identifiable ultimate beneficial owner.
Sources
- Netherlands Chamber of Commerce (KvK) — company and group-structure data on file for KvK 30048700, last synced 11 August 2026.
- Creditsafe Business Index — Plus Retail B.V. (Safe Number NL01660402), retrieved 17 September 2026.
Officers
4
Directors and officers of PLUS Retail B.V.
The on-file KvK-sourced extract for PLUS Retail B.V. (as synced 11 August 2026) lists four active directors: D.P.S. Hoy, M.H. Joosen, M.C.G. Iacono and J.G.B. Brouwer, each recorded with the role of Director and a recorded address country of the Netherlands. No appointment dates, resignation dates or former officers appear in this extract, and no independent KvK-citing source consulted for this profile added appointment dates, occupations or nationality for any of the four. Nationality is a separate data point from the recorded address country and is not disclosed for any of these directors in the sources reviewed; it should not be inferred from their names, initials or recorded address.
Data availability
Officer information for PLUS Retail B.V. is Partial: the on-file extract confirms four active directors but does not include appointment dates, former officers or nationality, and no freely-accessible KvK-citing source consulted for this profile filled those gaps. Nationality is not publicly disclosed for any officer in the sources reviewed.
Sources
- Netherlands Chamber of Commerce (KvK) — officer data on file for KvK 30048700, last synced 11 August 2026.
Group Structure
Group structure of PLUS Retail B.V.
PLUS Retail B.V. is part of the PLUS supermarket group rather than an independent company. On-file KvK-sourced corporate-structure data (last synced 11 August 2026) shows PLUS Retail B.V. as a subsidiary of PLUS Holding B.V. (KvK 85065153), which in turn sits beneath Coöperatie PLUS U.A. (KvK 85061697) as the ultimate parent. PLUS Holding B.V. and Coöperatie PLUS U.A. were both established on 3 January 2022, corresponding to the completion of the merger between the Dutch PLUS and Coop supermarket cooperatives that year; PLUS Retail B.V. itself is a considerably older entity (KvK-cited incorporation date 9 February 1953) that continued operating beneath the newly formed holding and cooperative structure rather than being newly created by the merger. The same on-file data records five entities alongside PLUS Retail B.V. directly beneath PLUS Holding B.V. — PLUS Distributiecentra B.V., PLUS Vastgoed B.V., PLUS Supermarkten B.V., PLUS Financieringen B.V. and PLUS Servicekantoor B.V. — and one direct subsidiary of PLUS Retail B.V. itself, PLUS Vestigingspunten B.V. None of these relationships include a disclosed ownership or voting percentage.
Verified corporate relationships
| Entity | Country | Registration number | Relationship | Ownership | Status | Information date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Coöperatie PLUS U.A. | Netherlands | 85061697 | Ultimate parent | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 2026-08-11 |
| PLUS Holding B.V. | Netherlands | 85065153 | Immediate parent | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 2026-08-11 |
| PLUS Distributiecentra B.V. | Netherlands | 68366876 | Sister company (same immediate parent) | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 2026-08-11 |
| PLUS Vastgoed B.V. | Netherlands | 30039408 | Sister company (same immediate parent) | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 2026-08-11 |
| PLUS Supermarkten B.V. | Netherlands | 09124392 | Sister company (same immediate parent) | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 2026-08-11 |
| PLUS Financieringen B.V. | Netherlands | 30079042 | Sister company (same immediate parent) | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 2026-08-11 |
| PLUS Servicekantoor B.V. | Netherlands | 91856558 | Sister company (same immediate parent) | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 2026-08-11 |
| PLUS Vestigingspunten B.V. | Netherlands | 99168286 | Direct subsidiary | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 2026-08-11 |
Recent structural changes
PLUS Holding B.V. and Coöperatie PLUS U.A. were established on 3 January 2022 as the merged holding and cooperative structure resulting from the combination of the PLUS and Coop supermarket cooperatives, per PLUS’s official announcement of the new cooperative and corroborating KvK-citing business-data records; PLUS Retail B.V. continued as an operating subsidiary within this new structure rather than being newly created by it. The Dutch competition authority (Autoriteit Consument & Markt) approved the underlying PLUS/Coop combination subject to divestment of supermarkets in twelve local markets, and conversion of former Coop stores to the PLUS format continued through 2024.
Data availability
Corporate-linkage information for PLUS Retail B.V. is Partial: the on-file KvK-sourced group structure identifies an immediate parent, ultimate parent, five sister companies and one subsidiary, but does not disclose ownership or voting percentages for any of them, and does not indicate whether every filed shareholding relationship has been captured.
Sources
- Netherlands Chamber of Commerce (KvK) — group/shareholding data on file for KvK 30048700, last synced 11 August 2026.
- Wikipedia — PLUS (Dutch supermarket), retrieved 17 September 2026.
- Autoriteit Consument & Markt — ACM: Supermarkten Plus en Coop mogen onder voorwaarden fuseren, retrieved 17 September 2026.
- PLUS official press release — Nieuwe coöperatie PLUS U.A. van start, retrieved 17 September 2026.
Coöperatie PLUS U.A.
Netherlands
Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the legal name and registration number of PLUS Retail B.V.?
The legal name is PLUS Retail B.V., registered with the Netherlands Chamber of Commerce (KvK) under number 30048700, with its registered office at Archimedeslaan 21, 3584 BA Utrecht.
What is PLUS Retail B.V.'s current registration status?
PLUS Retail B.V. is listed as active on the KvK Handelsregister as of the most recent sync (11 August 2026). Active status reflects registration only and is not confirmation of ongoing trading activity.
What is PLUS Retail B.V.'s registered address?
Its registered office is at Archimedeslaan 21, 3584 BA Utrecht, Netherlands, per KvK Handelsregister data on file.
What does PLUS Retail B.V. do?
KvK business-activity codes describe PLUS Retail B.V.'s activities as non-specialised wholesale of food, beverages and tobacco (SBI 46390), non-specialised food-predominant retail trade (SBI 47110), and other business-support services (SBI 82990). It operates as the retail-operations company of the Dutch PLUS supermarket formula, supporting formula management, marketing communication and wholesale supply for stores trading under the PLUS name.
What is PLUS Retail B.V.'s legal form?
It is registered as a besloten vennootschap (B.V.), a Dutch private limited company.
Did the 2022 merger between the PLUS and Coop supermarket cooperatives change PLUS Retail B.V. itself?
The 2022 combination primarily created new umbrella entities: PLUS Holding B.V. (KvK 85065153) and Coöperatie PLUS U.A. (KvK 85061697) were both established on 3 January 2022 as the merged holding and cooperative structure. PLUS Retail B.V., an entity on file since at least 1953, continued operating as a subsidiary beneath this new structure rather than being newly created by the merger; the merger changed the group's ownership layer and store network, not the incorporation of PLUS Retail B.V. itself.
Who are the shareholders of PLUS Retail B.V.?
Shareholder disclosure is Restricted. No shareholder name, percentage or share class could be verified from freely-accessible KvK-citing sources; on-file group data places PLUS Retail B.V. beneath PLUS Holding B.V. in the ownership tree, but without a disclosed shareholding percentage.
Does PLUS Retail B.V. have a verified ultimate beneficial owner?
No verified ultimate beneficial owner could be identified from the sources reviewed. This reflects limited free public access to Dutch UBO Register filings, not evidence that no UBO exists.
Who manages PLUS Retail B.V.?
The on-file KvK-sourced extract lists four active directors: D.P.S. Hoy, M.H. Joosen, M.C.G. Iacono and J.G.B. Brouwer. Appointment dates and nationality are not disclosed in the sources reviewed.
Does PLUS Retail B.V. have a parent company?
Yes. On-file KvK-sourced group data shows PLUS Holding B.V. (KvK 85065153) as the immediate parent and Coöperatie PLUS U.A. (KvK 85061697) as the ultimate parent, though no ownership percentage is disclosed.
Does PLUS Retail B.V. have subsidiaries?
Yes. On-file group data records one direct subsidiary, PLUS Vestigingspunten B.V. (KvK 99168286), with no disclosed ownership percentage.
Is PLUS Retail B.V. a publicly listed company?
No. It is a privately registered Dutch B.V. within a cooperative-owned group and is not listed on any stock exchange.
What are PLUS Retail B.V.'s registered SBI business-activity codes?
SBI 46390 (non-specialised wholesale of food, beverages and tobacco), SBI 47110 (non-specialised retail trade in which food predominates) and SBI 82990 (other business-support service activities not elsewhere classified).
What sources were used to verify PLUS Retail B.V.'s data?
The on-file KvK Handelsregister extract and group-structure data, Creditsafe's Business Index, Wikipedia's article on PLUS (Dutch supermarket), the Autoriteit Consument & Markt merger-approval publication, and PLUS's official press release on the new cooperative structure.