Skip links
Companies
› Germany › Postbank Direkt GmbH
Postbank Direkt GmbH logo

Postbank Direkt GmbH

Active

Registration No.
HRB 17337 Bonn
Incorporation Date
Not disclosed
Company Type
Not disclosed
Address
Bonn, Germany
Website
www.postbank.de/
Source: Handelsregister (Commercial Register)

Postbank Direkt GmbH is a Private limited company (Ltd.) registered in Germany under HRB 17337 Bonn, and its current status with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is active. Its registered address on file is Bonn, Germany. 1 shareholder is on record for Postbank Direkt GmbH, and since every one of them is a company rather than an individual, this particular filing does not on its own establish an ultimate beneficial owner (UBO) — identifying one would mean tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn. This profile is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last updated on 9 October 2026.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Handelsregister (Commercial Register).

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

1

One shareholder is currently on record for Postbank Direkt GmbH, held on the Gesellschafterliste (shareholder list), filed under §40 of the GmbHG.

The largest of these is Deutsche Bank AG, holding 100% — a majority holding.

Because the shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.

Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
Deutsche Bank AG 100% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

5

Four of the 5 officer records shown for Postbank Direkt GmbH are current appointments, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Oliver Hoeps-Orberger (appointed 2016-04-26), Selda Baran (appointed 2022-10-21) and Michael Hohenbild (appointed 2022-10-21) all serve as Geschäftsführer (managing director); Patrick Junker-seehaber serves as Officer. The remaining 1 record shown (Diana La Ferla) is a former appointment that has since been resigned.

The register reports 24 officers in total, including past appointments, though only the 5 most relevant records are shown here.

Management authority at Postbank Direkt GmbH sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

The source filing doesn't specify representation authority — whether officers can act individually or must sign jointly to bind the company — so that detail isn't available here.

OH
Oliver Hoeps-Orberger ACTIVE

Appointed
2016-04-26
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Geschäftsführer (managing director)

SB
Selda Baran ACTIVE

Appointed
2022-10-21
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Geschäftsführer (managing director)

MH
Michael Hohenbild ACTIVE

Appointed
2022-10-21
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Geschäftsführer (managing director)

PJ
Patrick Junker-seehaber ACTIVE

Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

DL
Diana La Ferla RESIGNED

Appointed
2020-03-19
Resigned
2022-10-21
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Postbank Direkt GmbH sits 1 level below its ultimate parent, DEUTSCHE BANK AG, registered in Germany. Immediately above Postbank Direkt GmbH is DEUTSCHE BANK AG, holding 100% as filed in Postbank Direkt GmbH's own shareholder record with Handelsregister (Commercial Register).

Ultimate HQ
DEUTSCHE BANK AG
Germany

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on Postbank Direkt GmbH?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who owns Postbank Direkt GmbH?

One shareholder is currently on record for Postbank Direkt GmbH, held on the Gesellschafterliste (shareholder list), filed under §40 of the GmbHG. The largest of these is Deutsche Bank AG, holding 100% — a majority holding. Because the shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.

Who is Postbank Direkt GmbH's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

Every shareholder recorded for Postbank Direkt GmbH is itself a company rather than a natural person, so no Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO) is identified at this level; establishing one would require tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn.

How many shareholders does Postbank Direkt GmbH have on record?

1 shareholder is shown on record for Postbank Direkt GmbH.

What is Postbank Direkt GmbH's company registration number?

Postbank Direkt GmbH's registration number is HRB 17337 Bonn, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) in Germany. Its current status on the register is active.

Is Postbank Direkt GmbH still an active company?

Postbank Direkt GmbH's status on Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is listed as active.

What is Postbank Direkt GmbH's registered address?

The registered address on file for Postbank Direkt GmbH is Bonn, Germany.

Who are the officers/directors of Postbank Direkt GmbH?

Four of the 5 officer records shown for Postbank Direkt GmbH are current appointments, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Oliver Hoeps-Orberger (appointed 2016-04-26), Selda Baran (appointed 2022-10-21) and Michael Hohenbild (appointed 2022-10-21) all serve as Geschäftsführer (managing director); Patrick Junker-seehaber serves as Officer. The remaining 1 record shown (Diana La Ferla) is a former appointment that has since been resigned. Management authority at Postbank Direkt GmbH sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

Does Postbank Direkt GmbH have a parent company or subsidiaries?

Postbank Direkt GmbH sits 1 level below its ultimate parent, DEUTSCHE BANK AG, registered in Germany.

Can Zavia monitor changes to Postbank Direkt GmbH's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to Postbank Direkt GmbH's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access Postbank Direkt GmbH's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Germany, so records like Postbank Direkt GmbH's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last synced on 9 October 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.