Premium Brands Holdings Corporation
Premium Brands Holdings Corporation is a Canadian corporation incorporated under the Canada Business Corporations Act (CBCA), Canada’s federal corporate statute, with its head office at 100-10991 Shellbridge Way, Richmond, British Columbia, Canada, V6X 3C6. The company’s own U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission Form D filing (accession number 0001503812-26-000003, filed 23 January 2026) records its jurisdiction of incorporation as Canada, federal level, rather than the province of British Columbia; the on-file registry source describing this profile by reference to BC Registry Services most likely reflects an extra-provincial registration needed to carry on business from the company’s Richmond head office, not its home jurisdiction of incorporation. Premium Brands Holdings Corporation’s registry status is currently active. The company traces its history to 1917, when it began as Fletcher Limited in Richmond, British Columbia; it converted to an income trust structure in 2005 and converted back to a share corporation on 1 January 2009.
Premium Brands Holdings Corporation manufactures, markets and distributes branded specialty food products through two reportable segments, Specialty Foods and Premium Food Distribution. Its Specialty Foods businesses produce sandwiches, snacking meats, deli meats, burgers, appetizers and seafood products for retail grocery, club-store and foodservice customers, while its Premium Food Distribution business supplies seafood, meat and other differentiated branded food products to foodservice and retail customers across Canada and the United States.
Premium Brands Holdings Corporation’s common shares trade on the Toronto Stock Exchange under the ticker symbol PBH, and the company is a constituent of the S&P/TSX Composite Index. Based on the 74.43% shareholder turnout of 38,821,444 common shares disclosed at the company’s 6 May 2026 annual meeting, total issued and outstanding common shares can be calculated at approximately 52.2 million. Third-party financial-data aggregation reports consolidated revenue of approximately CAD 7.48 billion for fiscal 2025 and approximately CAD 6.47 billion for fiscal 2024, and a workforce of more than 10,000 people across the group’s manufacturing and distribution network in Canada, the United States and, on a more limited basis, other markets.
On 10 December 2025, Premium Brands Holdings Corporation announced the acquisition of Stampede Culinary Partners, Inc. together with concurrent public equity and convertible-debenture financings. This followed a CAD 150 million convertible unsecured subordinated debenture offering completed in March 2025. For the first quarter of fiscal 2026, the company reported record quarterly revenue of approximately CAD 2.1 billion, an increase of 24.6% over the same period of fiscal 2025.
- Company fundamentals
- Corporate linkage & group structures
- Digitized company financials
- Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates
Shareholders
5
Shareholders of Premium Brands Holdings Corporation
Premium Brands Holdings Corporation is a widely held company listed on the Toronto Stock Exchange. Canadian securities law generally requires public disclosure only of early-warning holders that cross statutory thresholds (typically 10% or more of a class of voting securities) and of trades by insiders through the System for Electronic Disclosure by Insiders (SEDI), rather than a complete shareholder register. At the company’s annual meeting held 6 May 2026, 38,821,444 common shares, representing 74.43% of the shares issued and outstanding, were voted, implying total issued and outstanding common shares of approximately 52.2 million as at the relevant record date. The registry snapshot reviewed for this profile lists five passive or index-linked institutional holders, including entities managed by Vanguard, Charles Schwab and Dimensional Fund Advisors (DFA), each shown with a reported percentage holding. President, Chief Executive Officer and director George Paleologou is also a long-standing insider shareholder; third-party aggregations of his SEDI filings report a direct holding in the region of 400,000 to 430,000 common shares, well under 1% of shares outstanding, as at various dates in 2025. This profile did not independently query SEDI, so that figure is treated as indicative rather than independently verified.
Data availability
This is a major-shareholders-only, partially reconcilable snapshot rather than a full share register. The percentages recorded against the five institutional holders in the on-file registry data range from about 5% to 24.2% and sum to more than 55% collectively, which cannot be reconciled with the approximately 52.2 million common shares implied by the company’s own 2026 annual-meeting disclosure: for example, the reported 24.21% holding of 361,942 shares would require a total share base of roughly 1.5 million shares, not around 52 million. This is flagged here as a likely data-quality error in the underlying percentage figures rather than presented as a confirmed ownership position. No natural-person ultimate beneficial owner is identified in the sources reviewed for this profile, which is typical of a widely held public company whose largest disclosed holders are asset managers rather than individuals.
Sources
- Premium Brands Holdings Corporation, Announces its 2026 Annual Meeting Results, company press release, 6 May 2026
- On-file Zavia registry shareholder data for Premium Brands Holdings Corporation, retrieved 2 August 2026
- Third-party insider-ownership aggregation of SEDI filings for George Paleologou, retrieved September 2026
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with BC Registry Services, including entries the profile above does not cover.
| Shareholder | Type | Holding | Source Document |
|---|---|---|---|
| VANGUARD TAX-MANAGED FUNDS-Vanguard Developed Markets Index Fund | 24.2% | BC Registry Services | |
| VANGUARD Intl Eqy. INDEX Fd.S-Vanguard FTSE All-World ex-US Small-Cap | 8.9% | BC Registry Services | |
| INVESTMENT MANAGERS SERIES TRUST II-ACR Equity International Fund | 8.6% | BC Registry Services | |
| DFA INVESTMENT DIMENSIONS GROUP INC-Intl Core Eqy. 2 PORT. | 8.5% | BC Registry Services | |
| SCHWAB STRATEGIC TRUST-Schwab International Small-Cap Equity ETF | 5% | BC Registry Services |
Officers
12
Directors and officers of Premium Brands Holdings Corporation
Eight director nominees stood for election at Premium Brands Holdings Corporation’s annual meeting on 6 May 2026: Johnny Ciampi, Thomas Dea, Dr. Marie Delorme, C.M., Bruce Hodge, John Hatherly, Hugh McKinnon, George Paleologou and Mary Wagner, each elected by a substantial majority of the 38,821,444 shares voted. George Paleologou also serves as President and Chief Executive Officer, a combined role he has held since 2008 after joining Premium Brands as Corporate Controller in 1987. The company’s other named executive officers include William Dion Kalutycz (Chief Financial Officer) and Douglas Owen Goss, AOE, K.C. (General Counsel and Corporate Secretary), together with more than a dozen individuals disclosed as presidents or chief executives of specific operating subsidiaries, for example Concord Premium Meats Ltd., Hempler Foods Group, the Premium Brands Bakery Group and the PB Sandwich Group, reflecting the company’s decentralised, brand-by-brand management structure rather than a single corporate executive layer. The information reflects company announcements and filings-based aggregation current to 2025-2026 and may not capture every change since the most recent annual meeting.
Recent officer changes
- John Hatherly was appointed as an independent, non-executive director effective 1 March 2026 (source: company announcement).
- Kathleen Keller-Hobson retired from the board of directors at the 2026 Annual General Meeting on 6 May 2026, after 11 years of service (source: company announcement).
Data availability
Canadian federal and provincial corporate law does not require public disclosure of directors’ or officers’ nationality, and no source reviewed for this profile disclosed nationality for any individual; it is recorded as not disclosed for all officers and directors rather than inferred from a person’s name, residence or correspondence address. The on-file registry officer list mixes corporate-level officers with the presidents of individual operating subsidiaries without clearly labelling the distinction between the two, which this overview separates out where possible. No unescaped or corrupted character sequences were found in that underlying officer data during this review. Appointment and resignation dates for the corporate-level officers named above were not available in the sources reviewed and are therefore not stated.
Sources
- Premium Brands Holdings Corporation, Announces its 2026 Annual Meeting Results, company press release, 6 May 2026
- Premium Brands Holdings Corporation, board appointment announcement regarding John Hatherly, company announcement, March 2026
- Filings-based aggregation of Premium Brands Holdings Corporation executive officers (SEC EDGAR / stockanalysis.com), retrieved September 2026
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with BC Registry Services, including entries the profile above does not cover.
Group Structure
Group structure of Premium Brands Holdings Corporation
Premium Brands Holdings Corporation is the top-level, publicly traded parent of its own corporate group; no source reviewed for this profile identifies a parent company above it. The group is organised around a large number of acquired operating subsidiaries that produce and distribute specialty food brands across Canada, the United States and, on a more limited basis, other markets, with the on-file corporate-linkage data listing several dozen such entities, many held through the intermediate holding vehicle Premium Brands Operating Limited Partnership. This overview focuses on subsidiaries the company itself has publicly identified as material through acquisition announcements, rather than repeating the full on-file entity list.
Verified corporate relationships
| Entity | Country | Registration number | Relationship | Ownership | Status | Information date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stampede Culinary Partners, Inc. | United States | US IL 4259371 | Subsidiary (acquired) | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 10 December 2025 |
| Clearwater Seafoods Incorporated | Canada | #0312342163 | Subsidiary (acquired with a coalition of Mi’kmaq First Nations) | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | January 2021 |
| Oberto Snacks Inc. | United States | US WA 6833295 | Subsidiary | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 11 August 2026 |
| SK Food Group Inc. | United States | US AZ 603054947 | Subsidiary | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 11 August 2026 |
| Hempler Foods Group LLC | United States | US WA 602564286 | Subsidiary | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 11 August 2026 |
| Concord Premium Meats Ltd | Canada | CA 10839027 | Subsidiary | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 11 August 2026 |
Recent structural changes
- Acquisition of Stampede Culinary Partners, Inc., announced 10 December 2025 together with concurrent equity and convertible-debenture offerings (source: company press release).
- Acquisition of Clearwater Seafoods Incorporated, completed in January 2021 in partnership with a coalition of Mi’kmaq First Nations (source: company announcements).
Data availability
Corporate-linkage disclosure for this group is partial: acquisition announcements confirm that the entities above are part of the group, but none of the sources reviewed disclose an exact ownership or voting percentage for any individual subsidiary, so ownership is recorded as not disclosed throughout. The on-file registry lists many additional entities beneath Premium Brands Operating Limited Partnership and other intermediate holding companies; these are not repeated here because this overview is limited to relationships the company has itself made public through acquisition announcements, and their omission should not be read as evidence that they are not part of the group.
Sources
- Premium Brands Holdings Corporation, Announces the Acquisition of Stampede Culinary Partners and Concurrent Equity and Convertible Debenture Offerings, GlobeNewswire, 10 December 2025
- Premium Brands Holdings Corporation company website and public acquisition history
- On-file Zavia registry corporate-linkage data, last synced 11 August 2026
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with BC Registry Services, including entries the profile above does not cover.
Premium Brands Holdings Corporation
Canada
Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.
Frequently Asked Questions
In which jurisdiction is Premium Brands Holdings Corporation incorporated?
Premium Brands Holdings Corporation is incorporated under the Canada Business Corporations Act, Canada's federal corporate statute. Its head office is in Richmond, British Columbia, but a British Columbia registry record likely reflects an extra-provincial registration rather than the company's home jurisdiction of incorporation.
What is Premium Brands Holdings Corporation's registration number?
No corporation number for Premium Brands Holdings Corporation was located in the sources reviewed for this profile. The on-file registry record leaves this field empty, and the company's own SEC Form D filing confirms federal Canadian incorporation without stating a specific corporation number.
On which stock exchange does Premium Brands Holdings Corporation trade, and under what ticker?
Premium Brands Holdings Corporation trades on the Toronto Stock Exchange under the ticker symbol PBH and is a constituent of the S&P/TSX Composite Index.
What are Premium Brands Holdings Corporation's main business segments?
The company operates through two reportable segments: Specialty Foods, which produces sandwiches, snacking meats, deli meats, burgers, appetizers and seafood products, and Premium Food Distribution, which distributes seafood, meat and other differentiated branded food products to foodservice and retail customers.
Who is the President and Chief Executive Officer of Premium Brands Holdings Corporation?
George Paleologou is President, Chief Executive Officer and a director of Premium Brands Holdings Corporation. He has held the combined President and CEO role since 2008, having joined the company as Corporate Controller in 1987.
Who is the Chief Financial Officer of Premium Brands Holdings Corporation?
William Dion Kalutycz serves as Chief Financial Officer of Premium Brands Holdings Corporation.
Who are the current members of Premium Brands Holdings Corporation's board of directors?
Following the 6 May 2026 annual meeting, the board comprises Johnny Ciampi, Thomas Dea, Dr. Marie Delorme, C.M., Bruce Hodge, John Hatherly, Hugh McKinnon, George Paleologou and Mary Wagner. Kathleen Keller-Hobson retired from the board at that meeting after 11 years of service.
What was Premium Brands Holdings Corporation's revenue for fiscal 2025?
Third-party financial-data aggregation reports consolidated revenue of approximately CAD 7.48 billion for fiscal 2025, up from approximately CAD 6.47 billion for fiscal 2024.
How many people does Premium Brands Holdings Corporation employ?
The company reports a workforce of more than 10,000 people across its manufacturing and distribution network in Canada, the United States and, on a more limited basis, other markets.
What was Premium Brands Holdings Corporation's most recent major acquisition?
On 10 December 2025, Premium Brands Holdings Corporation announced the acquisition of Stampede Culinary Partners, Inc., alongside concurrent public equity and convertible-debenture financings.
Does Premium Brands Holdings Corporation publish a complete shareholder register?
No. As a Toronto Stock Exchange-listed company, its public disclosure is limited to early-warning holders above statutory thresholds and insider filings through SEDI, so only a major-shareholders-only snapshot is available rather than a complete register.
Which subsidiaries are part of Premium Brands Holdings Corporation's group?
Publicly confirmed subsidiaries include Clearwater Seafoods Incorporated, Oberto Snacks Inc., SK Food Group Inc., Hempler Foods Group LLC, Concord Premium Meats Ltd and, following its December 2025 acquisition, Stampede Culinary Partners, Inc., among numerous other operating brands held through Premium Brands Operating Limited Partnership.
When did Premium Brands Holdings Corporation convert from an income trust back into a corporation?
Premium Brands Holdings Corporation converted from an income trust structure, which it had adopted in 2005, back into a share corporation on 1 January 2009.
What is the origin of Premium Brands Holdings Corporation?
The company traces its history to 1917, when it began as Fletcher Limited in Richmond, British Columbia, before evolving into today's Premium Brands Holdings Corporation.