Skip links
Companies
› United States › PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL
PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL logo

PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL

Public Limited Company Active

Registration No.
41378F
Incorporation Date
Not disclosed
Company Type
Public Limited Company
Address
DES MOINES, United States
Website
www.principal.com/
Source: Iowa Secretary of State

PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL is a Public Limited Company registered in United States under 41378F, and its current status with Iowa Secretary of State is active. Its registered address on file is DES MOINES, United States. No shareholders are recorded for PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL; ownership in this jurisdiction is held as the stock ledger under state corporate law (e.g. §219 of the Delaware General Corporation Law), a record kept privately rather than filed publicly. No beneficial owner (UBO) data is recorded for PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL; access to beneficial-ownership data in this jurisdiction is governed by its own register rules. This profile is sourced directly from Iowa Secretary of State and was last updated on 30 September 2026.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Iowa Secretary of State.

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Officers

5

Directors and officers of PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL

Five officers are currently on record for PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL, filed with Iowa Secretary of State. The source filing doesn't specify representation authority — whether officers can act individually or must sign jointly to bind the company — so that detail isn't available here.

Data availability

The register reports 39 officers in total, including past appointments, though only the 5 most relevant records are shown here.

Data-provider feed — rows as supplied to Zavia for Iowa Secretary of State, including entries the profile above does not cover. These rows are not a verbatim copy of the register: they have been found to duplicate the same person under different spellings and to keep a status of Active after an appointment ended. Where they disagree with the profile above, the profile is the checked version.

JT
JONI TIBBETTS ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Officer

TJ
TODD JABLONSKI ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Officer

JF
JAMES FENNESSEY ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Officer

BG
BRIAN GOWDY ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Officer

GG
GINA GRAHAM ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Officer

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Group structure of PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL

PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL has no recorded parent company — it sits at the top of its own group structure, with 65 subsidiaries recorded beneath it across 7 jurisdictions. Each of these downward relationships is derived rather than filed: resolved by matching entities across the registry network, not stated directly in a single document.

  • Professional Pensions (United States)
  • Veloxiti Commercial Capital, Inc. (United States)
  • Diversified Dental Services, Inc (United States)
  • Principal Innovations, Inc. (United States)
  • Principal Real Estate Fund Investors, LLC (United States)
  • Principal Global Columbus Circle, LLC (United States)
  • Principal Real Estate Holding Company, LLC (United States)
  • Edge Asset Management Inc (United States)
  • Principal Development Investors, L.L.C. (United States)
  • Principal Financial Services II (us), LLC (United States)

Data availability

Those 65 subsidiaries span United States, Mexico, Bermuda, South Korea, Cayman Islands, Australia, and 1 more jurisdictions, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear. Seven of the 65 go a level deeper still, with their own further subsidiaries recorded beneath them — additional ownership layers this view doesn't expand.

Data-provider feed — rows as supplied to Zavia for Iowa Secretary of State, including entries the profile above does not cover. These rows are not a verbatim copy of the register: they have been found to duplicate the same person under different spellings and to keep a status of Active after an appointment ended. Where they disagree with the profile above, the profile is the checked version.

Ultimate HQ
PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL
United States
Professional Pensions
United States#0241169200

Veloxiti Commercial Capital, Inc.
United States#0229330424

Diversified Dental Services, Inc
United States#0916280530

Principal Innovations, Inc.
United States#0228426429

Principal Real Estate Fund Investors, LLC
United States#0228392582

Principal Global Columbus Circle, LLC
United States#0190649823

Principal Real Estate Holding Company, LLC+ subsidiaries
United StatesUS IA 3970987

Edge Asset Management Inc
United StatesUS WA 328015330

+57 more entities

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who is PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

No Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO) data is recorded for PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL; access to beneficial-ownership data in this jurisdiction is governed by its own register rules.

What is PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL's company registration number?

PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL's registration number is 41378F, filed with Iowa Secretary of State in United States. Its current status on the register is active.

Is PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL still an active company?

PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL's status on Iowa Secretary of State is listed as active.

What is PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL's registered address?

The registered address on file for PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL is DES MOINES, United States.

What legal structure is PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL registered as?

PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL is registered as a Public Limited Company in United States.

Who are the officers/directors of PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL?

Five officers are currently on record for PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL, filed with Iowa Secretary of State.

Does PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL have a parent company or subsidiaries?

PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL has no recorded parent company — it sits at the top of its own group structure, with 65 subsidiaries recorded beneath it across 7 jurisdictions. Those 65 subsidiaries span United States, Mexico, Bermuda, South Korea, Cayman Islands, Australia, and 1 more jurisdictions, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear. Seven of the 65 go a level deeper still, with their own further subsidiaries recorded beneath them — additional ownership layers this view doesn't expand.

Can Zavia monitor changes to PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Iowa Secretary of State. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including United States, so records like PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Iowa Secretary of State and was last synced on 30 September 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.